2024 Softball Capsules
Last updated: May 5, 2024 7:29 AM
These capsules are based on the CoachT.com Strength + Success ranking.
The ranking combines a team's opponent win percentage with the team's own win percentage.
Teams that perform better against opponents that perform better will rank higher.
These rankings are updated every morning and are based only on scores reported to CoachT.com.
1.
Schedule: 28th toughest
Overall: 18-2
District: 8-0
Members of
District 4.
Eleven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated #19
Harriman and #8
Midway .
2.
Schedule: 50th toughest
Overall: 12-0
District: 9-0
Members of
District 14.
Two meetings with Top 25 opponents.
3.
Schedule: 43rd toughest
Overall: 12-1
District: 7-0
Members of
District 3.
Eight meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5.
Schedule: 9th toughest
Overall: 22-9
District: 2-0
Members of
District 8.
Thirteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated
Blackman .
7.
Schedule: 19th toughest
Overall: 13-5
District: 6-2
Members of
District 3.
Eight meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated
Stone Memorial .
8.
Schedule: 8th toughest
Overall: 12-6
District: 6-2
Members of
District 4.
Eleven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against #19
Harriman tomorrow.
Lost to #1
Greenback by 4 on May. 2.
10.
Schedule: 15th toughest
Overall: 14-8
District: 5-1
Members of
District 10.
Fourteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated
Culleoka .
Lost to #15
Huntland by 3 on May. 2.
Honorable Mentions: South Fulton (13-4), Hollow Rock-Bruceton (16-5-2), Richland (11-5), Cloudland (15-5), Huntland (9-6), Cosby (11-5), North Greene (10-8), South Pittsburg (16-11), Harriman (6-6), Whitwell (12-12), Hillcrest (7-2), Moore County (10-9), Fayetteville (7-8), Wayne County (14-13), Houston County (8-6).
1.
Schedule: 25th toughest
Overall: 32-3
District: 10-0
Members of
District 2.
Eighteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated #15
Morristown West .
2.
Schedule: 39th toughest
Overall: 26-2
District: 10-0
Members of
District 3.
Thirteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Faces #9
Kingston tomorrow and #9
Kingston tomorrow.
Recently defeated
Sweetwater .
3.
Schedule: 13rd toughest
Overall: 25-7
District: 8-0
Members of
District 9.
Seventeen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Lost to #1
Green Hill by 3 on Apr. 30 and #21
Oakland by 5 on May. 1.
5.
Schedule: 5th toughest
Overall: 12-4-1
District: 3-2
Members of
District 12.
Seventeen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 2nd toughest
Overall: 19-9
District: 6-0
Members of
District 10.
Sixteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against
Mt. Pleasant tomorrow.
Recently defeated #13
Richland .
8.
Schedule: 35th toughest
Overall: 16-5-1
District: 5-0
Members of
District 6.
Six meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10.
Schedule: 46th toughest
Overall: 7-3
District: 3-1
Members of
District 6.
Ten meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: Cheatham County (12-7), Watertown (11-7), Community (21-11), Loretto (12-11), Bledsoe County (14-8), Smith County (14-8), Tellico Plains (12-7), Decatur County Riverside (15-8), Scotts Hill (10-6), Camden Central (11-11-1), Sequatchie County (12-6), Gibson County (13-11), Monterey (10-9), Eagleton Academy (8-8), South Greene (10-6).
1.
Schedule: 56th toughest
Overall: 21-2
District: 9-0
Members of
District 1.
Seven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated
Morristown East .
2.
Schedule: 24th toughest
Overall: 19-7
District: 5-0
Members of
District 11.
Ten meetings with Top 25 opponents.
3.
Schedule: 46th toughest
Overall: 11-3
District: 10-0
Members of
District 8.
Eleven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated #14
Loretto .
4.
Schedule: 11st toughest
Overall: 12-6-1
District:
Members of
District 12.
Twenty meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5.
Schedule: 30th toughest
Overall: 10-4
District: 4-0
Members of
District 7.
Eight meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 21st toughest
Overall: 8-4
District: 3-1
Members of
District 7.
Seven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Lost to #22
Cookeville by 3 on Apr. 30.
7.
Schedule: 15th toughest
Overall: 21-12
District: 10-0
Members of
District 4.
Twenty two meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated #11
Farragut and
Powell .
8.
Schedule: 48th toughest
Overall: 21-7
District: 8-0
Members of
District 3.
Nine meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated #4
Karns .
Lost to #4
Karns by 7 on May. 1.
10.
Schedule: 20th toughest
Overall: 7-4
District: 1-0
Members of
District 2.
Ten meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated #17
North Greene .
Honorable Mentions: Dyer County (15-12), Hardin County (4-3), Soddy Daisy (17-9-1), Union County (7-3), Clinton (7-5), Dyersburg (19-8), Carter (10-6), Crockett County (20-12-1), Heritage (9-8), Elizabethton (8-4), Lawson (10-3), David Crockett (5-7), Greenbrier (16-14), Millington (17-9), Lawrence County (11-9).
1.
Schedule: 20th toughest
Overall: 29-4-1
District: 8-0
Members of
District 12.
Twenty three meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against
Hendersonville tomorrow.
Recently defeated #3
Forrest .
2.
Schedule: 19th toughest
Overall: 8-2
District: 2-1
Members of
District 1.
Seven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated
Sullivan East .
3.
Schedule: 24th toughest
Overall: 23-5-2
District: 8-0
Members of
District 8.
Fourteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against
Blackman tomorrow.
Recently defeated #21
Oakland .
4.
Schedule: 32nd toughest
Overall: 18-5
District: 3-0
Members of
District 3.
Seventeen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated #8
Cocke County .
Lost to #8
Cocke County by 3 on May. 1.
5.
Schedule: 34th toughest
Overall: 22-5-1
District: 4-1
Members of
District 5.
Fifteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 1st toughest
Overall: 6-4
District:
Members of
District 3.
Twelve meetings with Top 25 opponents.
7.
Schedule: 16th toughest
Overall: 21-10
District: 8-2
Members of
District 7.
Eighteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against
Wilson Central tomorrow.
Recently defeated #6
Eagleville .
Lost to #22
Cookeville by 2 on May. 2.
8.
Schedule: 48th toughest
Overall: 22-7
District: 9-1
Members of
District 7.
Fifteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Upcoming game against #22
Cookeville on Tuesday.
Recently defeated
Riverdale and
Lebanon .
9.
Schedule: 69th toughest
Overall: 23-4
District: 7-0
Members of
District 15.
Twelve meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated
Munford and
Bartlett .
Honorable Mentions: Farragut (24-10), Henry County (19-5-1), Dobyns-Bennett (25-10), Nolensville (22-7-2), Morristown West (9-5), Coffee County (16-7), Mt. Juliet (17-11), Clarksville (20-7), Rossview (16-6), William Blount (11-7), Oakland (19-11), Cookeville (18-9), Maryville (10-6), Cleveland (11-9), Bearden (5-3).
1.
Schedule: 14th toughest
Overall: 40-3
District: 6-0
Members of
District 2.
Twenty three meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated #1
Baylor .
3.
Schedule: 28th toughest
Overall: 19-5
District: 9-0
Members of
District 1.
Fourteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4.
Schedule: 15th toughest
Overall: 5-2
District: 3-0
Members of
District 6.
Seven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated #17
Jackson Christian .
8.
Schedule: 3rd toughest
Overall: 10-7
District: 4-0
Members of
District 5.
Eighteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: Grace Christian - Knoxville (15-9), Davidson Academy (15-13), CAK (11-10), BGA (23-13), Boyd Buchanan (15-13), Evangelical Christian (12-7), Jackson Christian (8-9), Franklin Road Academy (10-11), The King's Academy (9-12), Clarksville Academy (9-16), Grace Christian - Franklin (6-17), FACS (4-11), Fayette Academy (5-7), Middle Tennessee Christian (4-10), Trinity Christian (4-13).
2.
Schedule: 2nd toughest
Overall: 4-1-2
Division:
Members of
Independent Division.
Five meetings with Top 25 opponents.
3.
Schedule: 5th toughest
Overall: 11-9
Division: 7-1
Members of
Independent Division.
Thirteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4.
Schedule: 3rd toughest
Overall: 2-5-1
Division:
Members of
Independent Division.
Eight meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5.
Schedule: 1st toughest
Overall: 0-7
Division: 0-2
Members of
Independent Division.
Eleven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
7.
Schedule: 6th toughest
Overall: 0-4
Division: 0-2
Members of
Independent Division.
Four meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: