Football

Dean resigns CHHS Trojans football post
Dothan Eagle · Tuesday · 496 clicks

PREP FOOTBALL: Evans shines as Alabama beats Mississippi
Opelika-Auburn News · Sunday · 74 clicks

Alabama prep stars outlast Mississippi
Florence Times Daily · Sunday · 118 clicks

ECHS coach resigns
Brewton Standard · Saturday · 195 clicks

Higdon named Class 1A, Region 7 Coach of Year
Fort Payne Times-Journal · Saturday · 86 clicks

Pickens County celebrates championship with pep rally, parade
Tuscaloosa News · Friday · 138 clicks

Dothan Eagle names football Player, Coach of the Year
Dothan Eagle · Friday · 67 clicks

The Messenger’s 2013 All-Area Team
Troy Messenger · Thursday · 221 clicks

All-Marshall County 2013: Cats' Bentley leads 41-member squad
Sand Mountain Reporter · Thursday · 120 clicks

PREP FOOTBALL: Auburn High finishes 3rd in Super 25
Opelika-Auburn News · Wednesday · 80 clicks

Southside finishes 13th in Super 25 football poll
Gadsden Times · Wednesday · 84 clicks

AREA ROUNDUP: Auburn High's Evans, Flakes recognized by ASWA
Opelika-Auburn News · Tuesday · 84 clicks

Scholar Athlete of the Week Northeast and West
al.com · Monday · 97 clicks

COLUMN: Two state champions have common traits, trophies
Athens News Courier · Sunday · 64 clicks

Trojan underclassmen already have eyes on 2014
Troy Messenger · Saturday · 144 clicks

Charles Henderson falls to Oneonta in 4A title game
Troy Messenger · Saturday · 190 clicks

Kemp named Player of the Year for second straight year
Demopolis Times · Saturday · 181 clicks

Times names 37 to 2013 All-County team
Demopolis Times · Saturday · 355 clicks

SUPER 6 NOTEBOOK: Oneonta's Boyd wows the crowd
Tuscaloosa News · Saturday · 109 clicks

View News Archive

Top Ten Teams

Class 2A Sch. Rank
1. Tanner (0-1) 1
1. Section (1-0) 2
Class 3A Sch. Rank
1. Clements (0-1) 1
1. Deshler (1-0) 2
1. Madison Academy (1-0) 2
Class 4A Sch. Rank
1. Butler (0-1) 1
1. Clarke County (0-1) 1
1. Rogers (0-1) 1
1. Thomasville (0-1) 1
1. Hillcrest (1-0) 5
1. West Limestone (1-0) 5
Class 5A Sch. Rank
1. Russellville (0-1) 1
1. Scottsboro (0-1) 1
1. Walker (0-1) 1
1. Athens (1-0) 4
1. Cullman (1-0) 4
1. Jackson (1-0) 4
1. Muscle Shoals (1-0) 4
1. Vigor (1-0) 4
Class 6A Sch. Rank
1. Davidson (0-1) 1
1. Decatur (0-1) 1
1. G.W. Carver- Birmingham (0-1) 1
1. Gadsden City (0-1) 1
1. Gardendale (0-1) 1
1. Hewitt-Trussville (0-1) 1
1. Huffman (0-1) 1
1. Mountain Brook (0-1) 1
1. Oak Mountain (0-1) 1
1. Thompson (0-1) 1
1. Buckhorn (1-0) 11
1. Florence (1-0) 11
1. Hoover (1-0) 11
1. Shades Valley (7-0) 11

Toughest Schedules

Class 2A Opp. Success
1. Tanner (0-1) 100.0%
2. Section (1-0) 0.0%
Class 3A Opp. Success
1. Clements (0-1) 100.0%
2. Deshler (1-0) 0.0%
2. Madison Academy (1-0) 0.0%
Class 4A Opp. Success
1. Butler (0-1) 100.0%
1. Clarke County (0-1) 100.0%
1. Rogers (0-1) 100.0%
1. Thomasville (0-1) 100.0%
5. Hillcrest (1-0) 0.0%
5. West Limestone (1-0) 0.0%
Class 5A Opp. Success
1. Russellville (0-1) 100.0%
1. Scottsboro (0-1) 100.0%
1. Walker (0-1) 100.0%
4. Athens (1-0) 0.0%
4. Cullman (1-0) 0.0%
4. Jackson (1-0) 0.0%
4. Muscle Shoals (1-0) 0.0%
4. Vigor (1-0) 0.0%
Class 6A Opp. Success
1. Davidson (0-1) 100.0%
1. Decatur (0-1) 100.0%
1. G.W. Carver- Birmingham (0-1) 100.0%
1. Gadsden City (0-1) 100.0%
1. Gardendale (0-1) 100.0%
1. Hewitt-Trussville (0-1) 100.0%
1. Huffman (0-1) 100.0%
1. Mountain Brook (0-1) 100.0%
1. Oak Mountain (0-1) 100.0%
1. Thompson (0-1) 100.0%