Baseball

‘Extremely young’ Goshen baseball team gears up for 2014
Troy Messenger · Tuesday · 307 clicks

Former CHHS star inks with UA-Huntsville
Troy Messenger · Saturday · 62 clicks

Southside's Love commits to Alabama
Gadsden Times · Friday · 56 clicks

Rehobeth's Truitt signs with Mercer baseball
Dothan Eagle · Friday · 86 clicks

Defending champ Charles Henderson preps for 2014 season
Troy Messenger · Tuesday · 62 clicks

Lambert signs scholarship to play D-I baseball at Southern Illinois
Athens News Courier · Tuesday · 51 clicks

Pelham’s Pierce and Moore sign scholarships
Shelby County Reporter · Friday · 52 clicks

Section's McRae signs with UAH
Daily Sentinel · Friday · 89 clicks

RC&D funds WSN park renovations
Brewton Standard · Wednesday · 63 clicks

Two local players sign to play college baseball
Clanton Advertiser · Saturday · 265 clicks

Northridge's Coker signs with Alabama baseball
Tuscaloosa News · Saturday · 113 clicks

Cats' Daniel to play baseball for Gamecocks
Sand Mountain Reporter · Saturday · 55 clicks

Blackwood signs with UAB baseball
Hartselle Enquirer · Friday · 109 clicks

Section-Fyffe Baseball Dinner Event is Nov. 13
Daily Sentinel · Saturday · 53 clicks

Alabaster School Board OKs baseball field upgrades
Shelby County Reporter · Wednesday · 85 clicks

Montevallo Junior City Council donates to MMS baseball team
Shelby County Reporter · Friday · 74 clicks

Bates returns to Colbert County baseball
Florence Times Daily · Saturday · 77 clicks

CHHS’ Hastings signs scholarship with Lawson State
Troy Messenger · Friday · 51 clicks

PHS baseball player Stovall attends showcase
Shelby County Reporter · Sunday · 67 clicks

Making his 'Mark': Quarles is Lions' 3rd baseball coach in 4 years
Sand Mountain Reporter · Wednesday · 81 clicks

Danville conducts baseball, softball camps
Hartselle Enquirer · Wednesday · 68 clicks

Three Granger brothers to compete on college team together
Dothan Eagle · Sunday · 126 clicks

Thomas leaves Pisgah for Fyffe
Daily Sentinel · Tuesday · 58 clicks

Former Chief Chisenall to play at Faulkner
Daily Sentinel · Friday · 35 clicks

Fowler picked to lead Muscle Shoals baseball
Florence Times Daily · Wednesday · 65 clicks

CHHS’ Hunter Baggett takes part in AHSAA All-Star Week
Troy Messenger · Tuesday · 55 clicks

AHSAA All-Star Baseball: North 6-13, South 0-5
al.com · Tuesday · 102 clicks

Fayette County's Burkhalter earns AHSAA award
Tuscaloosa News · Monday · 128 clicks

Ledbetter putting his stamp on SHS baseball
Daily Sentinel · Monday · 92 clicks

Two local baseball players chosen for all-star game
Clanton Advertiser · Sunday · 73 clicks

View News Archive

Top Ten Teams

Class 1A Sch. Rank
1. Maplesville (17-10) 29
2. Meek (3-3) 12
3. Florala (3-4) 38
4. Decatur Heritage Christian Academy (13-18) 20
5. Ragland (20-10) 40
6. Saint Luke's (18-5) 26
7. South Lamar (16-14) 28
8. Cedar Bluff (22-15) 25
9. Fayetteville (28-7) 33
10. Verbena (8-16-1) 1
10. Loachapoka (2-5) 41
Class 2A Sch. Rank
1. Ariton (8-6) 33
2. Zion Chapel (9-5) 8
3. Tanner (13-10) 29
4. West End (14-7) 61
5. Leroy (33-6) 39
6. Wicksburg (22-10) 51
7. Thorsby (31-8) 64
8. Mars Hill Bible (30-15) 41
9. G.W. Long (23-10) 22
10. Elba (4-15) 11
Class 3A Sch. Rank
1. Elkmont (8-10) 23
2. Opp (11-9) 33
3. Bayside Academy (12-7) 40
4. Gordo (34-7) 44
5. Clarke County (23-8) 50
6. Saks (4-8) 54
7. Handley (17-12) 56
8. J.B. Pennington (5-3) 57
9. Beulah (14-10) 35
10. Danville (9-9) 11
Class 4A Sch. Rank
1. Fayette County (22-10) 29
2. Beauregard (16-10) 37
3. Munford (17-13) 49
4. Cherokee County (4-9) 31
5. Childersburg (26-11) 9
6. B.C. Rain (2-13) 35
7. Oneonta (18-6) 52
8. Crossville (6-10) 38
9. East Lawrence (7-22) 15
10. Deshler (23-15) 27
Class 5A Sch. Rank
1. Sylacauga (16-11) 3
2. Russell County (34-9) 19
3. Fort Payne (29-10) 39
4. John Carroll Catholic (20-8) 23
5. Hueytown (33-9) 51
6. Muscle Shoals (15-9) 38
7. Southside (18-16) 6
8. Athens (36-6) 52
9. Scottsboro (7-18) 33
10. Chilton County (25-18) 28
Class 6A Sch. Rank
1. Prattville (32-8) 42
2. Huntsville (34-12) 24
3. Auburn (26-10) 28
4. Oxford (28-9) 49
5. Fairhope (28-7) 61
6. Lee (8-15) 3
7. Smiths Station (19-8) 40
8. Thompson (23-14) 44
9. B.C. Rain (2-13) 48
10. Buckhorn (22-9) 59

Toughest Schedules

Class 1A Opp. Success
1. Verbena (8-16-1) 100.0%
2. Faith Christian (1-4) 88.2%
3. Geneva (16-7) 87.5%
3. Valley Head (0-6) 87.5%
5. Woodville (1-12) 79.2%
6. Marion County (10-15) 72.2%
7. Skyline (2-11) 71.7%
8. Autaugaville (0-7) 71.4%
9. Appalachian (2-10) 71.4%
10. Spring Garden (16-17) 70.9%
Class 2A Opp. Success
1. Flomaton (15-12) 100.0%
1. Lanett (0-5) 100.0%
3. Providence Christian (9-12) 94.4%
4. Cottonwood (2-10) 87.5%
5. Francis Marion (1-9) 85.7%
6. Millry (13-17) 82.5%
7. Vincent (1-12-1) 80.4%
8. Zion Chapel (9-5) 80.0%
9. Ohatchee (2-18) 78.8%
10. Pleasant Valley (4-17) 78.7%
Class 3A Opp. Success
1. Daleville (1-8) 94.4%
2. Geneva (16-7) 87.5%
3. Slocomb (22-14) 85.3%
4. Walter Wellborn (4-7) 82.2%
5. Geraldine (4-10) 79.2%
6. Montgomery Academy (3-10) 75.7%
7. Weaver (6-10) 75.5%
8. Randolph (2-7) 75.0%
8. Washington County (5-7) 75.0%
10. Sardis (2-12) 74.6%
Class 4A Opp. Success
1. Escambia County (0-12) 100.0%
2. West Limestone (10-15) 86.4%
3. Andalusia (7-9) 83.3%
4. Anniston (0-7) 81.0%
5. Holtville (6-9) 80.0%
5. Southside (1-6) 80.0%
7. Oak Grove (22-12) 72.3%
8. Ashford (4-9) 72.2%
9. Childersburg (26-11) 69.9%
10. Dallas County (4-6) 68.9%
Class 5A Opp. Success
1. Valley (4-15) 100.0%
2. Faith Academy (10-15) 95.0%
3. Sylacauga (16-11) 94.4%
4. A.P. Brewer (0-13) 87.5%
5. Fairfield (0-12) 83.5%
6. Southside (18-16) 82.8%
7. Curry (4-15) 82.5%
8. East Limestone (22-14) 77.3%
9. Chelsea (6-14) 74.4%
10. Carroll (2-23) 73.8%
Class 6A Opp. Success
1. Bessemer City (1-9) 100.0%
1. Jackson-Olin (0-7) 100.0%
3. Lee (8-15) 87.9%
4. Florence (8-23) 83.3%
5. Bob Jones (24-12) 80.2%
6. Decatur (2-18) 79.3%
7. Robertsdale (7-14) 77.0%
8. Theodore (14-14) 75.0%
9. Blount (0-8) 75.0%
9. Williamson (0-9) 75.0%