Jump to content


Why login?

  • It's free
  • Participate in the discussions
  • Contribute schedules, rosters and scores
  • Hide the advertising on the message boards by becoming a Plus member
  • Welcome to CoachT.com!

    You can't become a part of our great high school sports community without logging in!

    Regular visitors will tell you: they love keeping up with teams outside their own area. That only happens when we share information here on CoachT.com!

    Don't have an account? It only takes a second to create one, and it's even easier with a Facebook or Twitter account!
    Photo

    Class A Tournament Information


    • This topic is locked This topic is locked
    18 replies to this topic

    #1 CoachT

    CoachT

      Hall of Famer

    • Administrators
    • 17,943 posts

    Posted 17 February 2006 - 07:39 AM

    2007 District Tourneys are about to begin! This thread is for Class A tournament pairings.

    The brackets will be posted at jim314.com
    • 0
    Dance like nobody's watching, Love like you've never been hurt, Sing like nobody's listening, Live like it's heaven on earth.

    https://scontent-iad3-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/12247035_10154399863588079_7196293014927146125_n.jpg?oh=482b17230bb1fef87d9f31d323c08f2d&oe=596E84CC

    #2 CoachT

    CoachT

      Hall of Famer

    • Administrators
    • 17,943 posts

    Posted 07 February 2007 - 04:10 PM

    District 14-A

    Girls
    Saturday, Feb. 10
    Halls @ Trenton Peabody 3:00 P.M.
    Humboldt @ Bradford 7:00 P.M.

    Tuesday, Feb. 13
    Winner of Halls/Trenton @ Gleason 7:00 P.M.
    South Fulton @ Lake Co. 7:00 P.M.
    Winner of Bradford/Humboldt @ Greenfield 7:00 P.M.
    Dresden @ Union City 7:00 P.M.

    Friday, Feb. 16 @ Dresden High School
    Girls Semi Finals 6:30 & 8:00

    Monday, Feb. 19 @ Dresden High School
    Girls Finals 6:30 & 8:00

    ---------------------------------------
    Boys
    Monday, Feb. 12
    South Fulton @ Greenfield 7:00 P.M.
    Gleason @ Halls 7:00 P.M.

    Thursday, Feb. 15
    Winner of Greenfield/South Fulton @ Union City 7:00 P.M.
    Bradford @ Trenton Peabody 7:00 P.M.
    Winner of Halls/Gleason @ Lake County 7:00 P.M.
    Dresden @ Humboldt 7:00 P.M.

    Saturday, Feb. 17
    Boys Semi Finals 6:30 & 8:00

    Tuesday, Feb. 20
    Boys Finals 6:30 & 8:00
    • 0
    Dance like nobody's watching, Love like you've never been hurt, Sing like nobody's listening, Live like it's heaven on earth.

    https://scontent-iad3-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/12247035_10154399863588079_7196293014927146125_n.jpg?oh=482b17230bb1fef87d9f31d323c08f2d&oe=596E84CC

    #3 CoachT

    CoachT

      Hall of Famer

    • Administrators
    • 17,943 posts

    Posted 07 February 2007 - 05:05 PM

    The District 12A Girls Basketball Tourney

    Mt. Pleasant High School

    (1)Summertown
    (8)Mt. Pleasant Mon. Feb. 12 6:00 PM

    (4)Perry Co.
    (5)Clifton Tues. Feb. 13 6:00 PM

    (3)Wayne Co.
    (6)Zion Christian Tues. Feb 13 7:30 PM

    (2)Collinwood
    (7)Hampshire Mon. Feb. 12 7:30 PM

    Semifinals
    (1 vs 8) winner
    (4 vs 5) winner Sat. Feb 17 4:00 PM

    (3 vs 6) winner
    (2 vs 7) winner Sat. Feb 17 7:00 PM

    Finals
    Championship Mon. Feb 19 7:30 PM
    Consilation Mon. Feb 19 6:00 PM
    • 0
    Dance like nobody's watching, Love like you've never been hurt, Sing like nobody's listening, Live like it's heaven on earth.

    https://scontent-iad3-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/12247035_10154399863588079_7196293014927146125_n.jpg?oh=482b17230bb1fef87d9f31d323c08f2d&oe=596E84CC

    #4 Kendren

    Kendren

      Competitor

    • Members
    • 424 posts

    Posted 09 February 2007 - 01:47 PM

    District 4A

    First round played at higher seed

    Girls

    (4) Wartburg
    (5) Coalfield Thurs. Feb. 15 6:00PM

    (3) Oakdale
    (6) Sunbright Thurs. Feb 15 6:00 PM

    Final rounds at Wartburg

    (1) Oliver Springs/Oneida (decided tonight)
    (4/5) Winner Sat. Feb 17 3:30 PM

    (2) Oliver Springs/Oneida
    (3/6) Winner Sat. Feb 17 5:00 PM

    Consolation Monday Feb 19 6:30 PM
    Championship Monday Feb 19 8:00PM

    Boys

    (4) Coalfield
    (5) Sunbright Thurs Feb 15 8:00 PM

    (3) Oneida
    (6) Oakdale Thurs Feb 15 7:00 PM

    Final Rounds at Wartburg

    (1) Wartburg
    (4/5) Winner Sat Feb 17 6:30 PM

    (2) Oliver Springs
    (3/6) Winner Sat Feb 17 8:00 PM

    Consolation Tuesday Feb 20 6:30 PM
    Championship Tuesday Feb 20 8:00 PM

    Edited by Kendren, 09 February 2007 - 01:50 PM.

    • 0
    "I find myself contemplating the immortal words of Socrates, who said, 'I drank what?'" - Chris Knight, Real Genius

    #5 Kendren

    Kendren

      Competitor

    • Members
    • 424 posts

    Posted 10 February 2007 - 02:10 PM

    jim,

    Oliver Springs girls beat Oneida last night, so OS is #1, Oneida #2.

    Also info on consos and finals are in previous post :rolleyes:
    • 0
    "I find myself contemplating the immortal words of Socrates, who said, 'I drank what?'" - Chris Knight, Real Genius

    #6 Rangerbook06

    Rangerbook06

      Medalist

    • Members
    • 1,790 posts

    Posted 10 February 2007 - 02:21 PM

    District 2, Single A
    Boys (note: in boys, Hancock County and Washburn tied for 1st with a 7-1 conferance record, and Washburn won the coin toss)

    All games played at Tex Turner Arena on the campus of LMU.

    Thursday, February 15
    7:00 4) Clinch vs. 5) J. Frank White

    Friday, February 16
    5:30 2) Hancock County vs. 3) Jellico
    8:30 1) Washburn vs. Clinch/J. Frank White winner

    Monday, February 19
    8:30 boys consolation game

    Tuesday, February 20
    8:30 boys championship game

    Girls

    Thursday, February 15

    8:30 1) Jellico vs. 4) J. Frank White

    Friday, February 16
    7:00 2) Hancock County vs. 3) Washburn

    Monday, February 19
    7:00 consolation game

    Tuesday, February 20
    7:00 championship game

    Edited by Rangerbook06, 10 February 2007 - 02:31 PM.

    • 0

    #7 Rangerbook06

    Rangerbook06

      Medalist

    • Members
    • 1,790 posts

    Posted 10 February 2007 - 06:46 PM

    District 7 Single A Boys

    at Livingston Academy

    1. Jackson Co.- bye

    4. Clarkrange. vs 5. Monterey 2-14 @ 8:00

    2. Pickett Co. vs 7. Hemitage Spgs. 2-12 @ 8:00

    3. Clay Co. vs 6. RBS 2-13 @ 8:00

    Semifinals 2-16 @ 5:30 (1 vs 4/5) and 8:30 (2/7 vs 3/6)

    Consolation 2-20 @ 6:30
    Finals 2-20 @ 8:00


    District 1 Single A Boys

    All games played at Chuckey-Doak High School

    Friday 16th
    (4) Unaka vs. (5) North Greene

    (2) Hampton vs. (3) Cloudland

    (1) University School Johnson City vs. Unaka/North Greene winner

    Don't know anymore times or dates.
    • 0

    #8 ukcrippler

    ukcrippler

      Competitor

    • CoachT+
    • 264 posts

    Posted 11 February 2007 - 10:19 AM

    District 9-A
    at Higher seed sites
    GIRLS
    Monday, Feb. 12
    7 p.m. - Eagleville at Community
    7 p.m. - Boyd Christian at Van Buren Co.
    7 p.m. - Cascade at MTCS

    at Wartrace - Cascade High
    Thursday, Feb. 15
    6:30 p.m. - Forrest vs. Community/Eagleville winner

    Friday, Feb. 16
    6:30 p.m. - Boyd Christian/Van Buren Co. winner vs. Cascade/MTCS winner

    Monday, Feb. 19
    6:30 p.m. - Consolation
    8 p.m. - Championship

    at Higher seed sites
    BOYS
    Tuesday, Feb. 13
    7 p.m. - Community at Eagleville
    7 p.m. - Boyd Christian at Cascade
    7 p.m. - MTCS at Van Buren Co.

    at Wartrace - Cascade High
    Thursday, Feb. 15
    8 p.m. - Forrest vs. Eagleville/Community winner

    Friday, Feb. 16
    8 p.m. - Boyd Christian/Cascade winner vs. MTCS/Van Buren Co. winner

    Tuesday, Feb. 20
    6:30 p.m. - Consolation
    8 p.m. - Championship

    District 11-A
    at Higher seed sites
    GIRLS
    Monday, Feb. 12
    6 p.m. - Columbia Academy at Cornersville
    6 p.m. - Huntland at Moore Co.
    7 p.m. - Culleoka at Santa Fe

    at Cornersville
    Thursday, Feb. 15
    6 p.m. - Moore Co./Huntland winner vs. Santa Fe/Culleoka winner
    7:45 p.m. - Richland vs. Columbia Academy/Cornersville winner

    Monday, Feb. 19
    6 p.m. - Consolation
    7:45 p.m. - Championship

    at Higher seed sites
    BOYS
    Tuesday, Feb. 13
    6 p.m. - Huntland at Cornersville
    7 p.m. - Columbia Academy at Culleoka
    7 p.m. - Santa Fe at Richland

    at Cornersville
    Friday, Feb. 16
    6 p.m. - Moore Co. vs. Cornersville/Huntland winner
    7:45 p.m. - Culleoka/Columbia Academy winner vs. Richland/Santa Fe winner

    Tuesday, Feb. 20
    6 p.m. - Consolation
    7:45 p.m. - Championship
    • 0
    Spread the credit when you win; take the blame when you lose - Red Auerbach

    #9 BuffaloFan

    BuffaloFan

      Challenger

    • Members
    • 657 posts

    Posted 11 February 2007 - 05:14 PM

    7A Girls

    1. Clakrange- bye

    4. Jackson Co. vs 5.Pickett Co. 2-14 @ 6:30

    2. RBS vs 7.Hemitage Spgs. 2-12 @ 6:30

    3. Clay Co. vs 6. Monterey 2-13 @ 6:30

    Semifinals 2-16 @ 4:00 (1vs 4/5) and 7:00 (2/7 vs 3/6)

    Consolation 2-19 @ 6:30
    Finals 2-19 @ 8:00
    • 0

    #10 BuffaloFan

    BuffaloFan

      Challenger

    • Members
    • 657 posts

    Posted 11 February 2007 - 05:18 PM

    7A Boys

    (Girls and Boys both at Livingston Academy)

    1. Jackson Co.- bye

    4. Clarkrange. vs 5. Monterey 2-14 @ 8:00

    2. Pickett Co. vs 7. Hemitage Spgs. 2-12 @ 8:00

    3. Clay Co. vs 6. RBS 2-13 @ 8:00

    Semifinals 2-16 @ 5:30 (1 vs 4/5) and 8:30 (2/7 vs 3/6)

    Consolation 2-20 @ 6:30
    Finals 2-20 @ 8:00
    • 0




    Spirit Style Chooser: