Jump to content


Why login?

  • It's free
  • Participate in the discussions
  • Contribute schedules, rosters and scores
  • Hide the advertising on the message boards by becoming a Plus member
  • Welcome to CoachT.com!

    You can't become a part of our great high school sports community without logging in!

    Regular visitors will tell you: they love keeping up with teams outside their own area. That only happens when we share information here on CoachT.com!

    Don't have an account? It only takes a second to create one, and it's even easier with a Facebook or Twitter account!
    Photo

    Easter Slam


    • Please log in to reply
    5 replies to this topic

    #1 poptart23

    poptart23

      Advanced Member

    • Members
    • PipPipPip
    • 80 posts

    Posted 18 March 2008 - 12:51 PM

    The Easter Slam begins tomorrow....
    Does anyone know who all is in this one??
    • 0

    #2 GCPioneer

    GCPioneer

      Most Valuable Player

    • CoachT+
    • 8,587 posts

    Posted 18 March 2008 - 02:40 PM

    It looks like this:
    Halls
    Dyersburg
    Liberty Tech
    Gibson Co.
    Milan
    Westview
    Bradford
    Humboldt
    Madison Acad.
    • 0
    Gibson Co. Pioneers
    2009 and 2010 AA Girls Basketball State Champs
    70-1 record in 2 years

    #3 AEOTB

    AEOTB

      Trainer

    • Members
    • 127 posts

    Posted 18 March 2008 - 03:32 PM

    Anyone have a schedule on this?
    • 0

    #4 bbcoach17

    bbcoach17

      Trainer

    • Members
    • 176 posts

    Posted 18 March 2008 - 07:43 PM

    The Easter Slam includes sixteen teams and is played at four sites (Dyersburg, Humboldt, Liberty, and Milan). The schedule (barring inclement weather) looks like this:

    Wednesday

    at Dyersburg

    Dyersburg vs. Halls

    at Humboldt

    Humboldt vs. Madison
    Humboldt vs. Obion

    at Milan

    Westview vs. Milan
    North Side vs. Milan

    at Liberty

    Liberty vs. Gibson Co.

    Thursday


    at Dyersburg

    Dyersburg vs. Union City
    Century (IL) vs. Union City
    Century (IL) vs. Halls

    at Humboldt

    South Side vs. Madison
    South Side vs. Obion

    at Milan

    Davidson Academy vs. Westview
    Davidson Academy vs. North Side

    at Liberty

    Liberty vs. Clarksville-Northwest
    Gibson Co. vs. Clarksville-Northwest

    Friday

    at Dyersburg

    Century (IL) vs. Dyersburg
    Halls vs. Union City

    at Humboldt

    Humboldt vs. South Side
    Madison vs. Obion

    at Milan

    Milan vs. Davidson Academy
    Westview vs. North Side

    at Liberty

    Liberty vs. Clarksville-Northwest


    The winner of each pool competes in the semifinals then consolation/championship games.
    • 0

    #5 NewellHartbaseball

    NewellHartbaseball

      Competitor

    • Members
    • 328 posts

    Posted 22 March 2008 - 08:57 PM

    Peabody not play in this tourney this year?
    • 0
    DC
    BASEBALL

    #6 longoffthetee

    longoffthetee

      Trainer

    • Members
    • 104 posts

    Posted 24 March 2008 - 11:57 AM

    Dyersburg wins it. Beat Union City, Century Il., Halls, South Side, and Liberty. Mike Brown from Dyersburg was MVP.









    The Easter Slam includes sixteen teams and is played at four sites (Dyersburg, Humboldt, Liberty, and Milan). The schedule (barring inclement weather) looks like this:

    Wednesday

    at Dyersburg

    Dyersburg vs. Halls

    at Humboldt

    Humboldt vs. Madison
    Humboldt vs. Obion

    at Milan

    Westview vs. Milan
    North Side vs. Milan

    at Liberty

    Liberty vs. Gibson Co.

    Thursday
    at Dyersburg

    Dyersburg vs. Union City
    Century (IL) vs. Union City
    Century (IL) vs. Halls

    at Humboldt

    South Side vs. Madison
    South Side vs. Obion

    at Milan

    Davidson Academy vs. Westview
    Davidson Academy vs. North Side

    at Liberty

    Liberty vs. Clarksville-Northwest
    Gibson Co. vs. Clarksville-Northwest

    Friday

    at Dyersburg

    Century (IL) vs. Dyersburg
    Halls vs. Union City

    at Humboldt

    Humboldt vs. South Side
    Madison vs. Obion

    at Milan

    Milan vs. Davidson Academy
    Westview vs. North Side

    at Liberty

    Liberty vs. Clarksville-Northwest
    The winner of each pool competes in the semifinals then consolation/championship games.


    • 0
    getusome




    Spirit Style Chooser: