Jump to content


Why login?

  • It's free
  • Participate in the discussions
  • Contribute schedules, rosters and scores
  • Hide the advertising on the message boards by becoming a Plus member
  • Welcome to CoachT.com!

    You can't become a part of our great high school sports community without logging in!

    Regular visitors will tell you: they love keeping up with teams outside their own area. That only happens when we share information here on CoachT.com!

    Don't have an account? It only takes a second to create one, and it's even easier with a Facebook or Twitter account!
    Photo

    Boys & Girls 2010 District Tournament Brackets


    • This topic is locked This topic is locked
    135 replies to this topic

    #1 jim314

    jim314

      Contender

    • CoachT+
    • 871 posts

    Posted 06 February 2010 - 04:51 PM

    (Edited and Updated for 2010)

    First, thanks so much to all of you that post scores, check data, and love the game enough to make this possible. You guys (and gals) are fantastic. :thumb:

    The post-season tournament brackets will be available again this year at jim314.com. There's some other stuff up there as well that you're free to check out, but just click on the 'brackets' link and you'll be in business.

    A few guidelines:
    1. Check to see if the information you're about to post is already up at jim314.com

    2. Don't post unless you know the data you are posting is correct

    3. Contact the tournament directors in your area to see if you can get an electronic copy of the district tournaments and then forward to me at jim314@yahoo.com

    4. Please post the following information:
    * final district regular season standings (not the wins/losses, just the final rankings)
    * dates/times for district games
    * corrections for any erroneous data on the brackets at jim314.com

    Other notes:
    Brackets should be able to be printed and viewed in all major browsers on jim314.com. If you have compatibility issues, please email me at jim314@yahoo.com.

    Best of luck to all the teams! :D
    • 0

    #2 ptguard12

    ptguard12

      Champion

    • CoachT+
    • 2,031 posts

    Posted 11 February 2010 - 11:47 PM

    District 9A - Girls

    Regular Season Finish
    1. Forrest
    2. Moore County
    3. Middle Tennessee Christian
    4. Cascade
    5. Community
    6. Huntland
    7. Eagleville
    8. F.C. Boyd Christian

    Tournament Schedule
    *All Games at Forrest High School*

    First Round - Friday, February 12th
    #1 Forrest v. #8 F.C. Boyd Christian - 4:00 PM
    #4 Cascade v. #5 Community - 5:30 PM
    #2 Moore County v. #7 Eagleville - 7:00 PM
    #3 Middle Tennessee Christian v. #6 Huntland - 8:30 PM

    Semifinals - Monday, February 15th
    Winner of Forrest/F.C. Boyd vs. Winner of Cascade vs. Community - 6:00 PM
    Winner of Moore County/Eagleville vs. Winner of MTCS/Huntland - 7:30 PM

    Championship/Consolation Games - Thursday, February 18th
    Consolation Game - 6:00 PM
    Championship Game - 7:30 PM
    • 0

    #3 ptguard12

    ptguard12

      Champion

    • CoachT+
    • 2,031 posts

    Posted 11 February 2010 - 11:53 PM

    District 12A - Girls

    Regular Season Finish
    1. Wayne County
    2. Summertown
    3. Perry County
    4. Collinwood
    5. Loretto
    6. Frank Hughes

    Tournament Schedule
    *All Games at Wayne County High School*

    First Round - Monday, February 15th
    #3 Perry County vs. #6 Frank Hughes - 6:00 PM
    #4 Collinwood vs. #5 Loretto - 7:30 PM

    Semifinals - Thursday, February 18th
    #2 Summertown vs. Winner of Perry County/Frank Hughes - 6:00 PM
    #1 Wayne County vs. Winner of Collinwood/Loretto - 7:30 PM

    Championship/Consolation Games - Monday, February 22th
    Consolation Game - 6:00 PM
    Championship Game - 7:30 PM
    • 0

    #4 jim314

    jim314

      Contender

    • CoachT+
    • 871 posts

    Posted 12 February 2010 - 09:52 PM

    Got those up! Bring on the rest. :thumb:
    • 0

    #5 ptguard12

    ptguard12

      Champion

    • CoachT+
    • 2,031 posts

    Posted 13 February 2010 - 12:38 AM

    District 11A - Girls

    Regular Season Finish
    1. Cornersville
    2. Columbia Academy
    3. Santa Fe
    4. Richland
    5. Hampshire
    6. Mt. Pleasant
    7. Culleoka

    Tournament Schedule

    First Round @ Higher Seeds - Monday, February 15th
    #7 Culleoka at #2 Columbia Academy - 7:00 PM
    #6 Mt. Pleasant at #3 Santa Fe - 7:00 PM
    #5 Hampshire at #4 Richland - 7:00 PM

    Semifinals at Cornersville High School - Thursday, February 18th
    #1 Cornersville vs. Winner of Hampshire/Richland - 6:00 PM
    Winner of Culleoka/Columbia Academy vs. Winner of Mt. Pleasant/Santa Fe - 7:30 PM

    Championship/Consolation Games - Monday, February 22nd
    Consolation Game - 6:00 PM
    Championship Game - 7:30 PM
    • 0

    #6 1cougarfan

    1cougarfan

      Advanced Member

    • Members
    • PipPipPip
    • 99 posts

    Posted 13 February 2010 - 11:29 AM

    District 1 AAA Boys Final Standings
    1 Science Hill
    2 Dobyns Bennett
    3 Tennessee High
    4 Sullivan South
    5 Daniel Boone
    6 Volunteer
    7 Sullivan Central
    8 David Crockett

    District Tournment Boys Schedule
    Quarterfinals
    Wed. Feb.17
    #4 Sullivan South vs #5 Daniel Boone 6pm
    #1 Science Hill vs #8 David Crockett 7:30
    Thurs. Feb.18
    #3 Tennessee High vs #6 Volunteer 6pm
    #2 Dobyns Bennett vs #7 Sullivan Central 7:30

    Semi's
    Sat. Feb.20
    #3-6 winner vs #2-7 winner 6pm
    #1-8 winner vs #5-6 winner 7:30

    Finals
    Tues. Feb.23
    Semi losers 6pm, Championship 7:30

    District 1-AAA Girls Final Sdandings
    1 Science Hill
    2 Dobyns Bennett
    3 Tennessee High
    4 Sullivan Central
    5 Sullivan South
    6 Daniel Boone
    7 Volunteer
    8 David Crockett

    District 1 Tournment Girls Schedule
    Quarterfinals
    Mon. Feb.15
    #4 Sullivan Central vs #5 Sullivan South 6pm
    #1 Science Hill vs #8 David Crockett 7:30
    Tue. Feb.16
    #3 Tenn High vs #6 Daniel Boone 6pm
    #2 Dobyns Bennett vs #7 Volunteer 7:30

    Semi's
    Fri. Feb.19
    #3-6 winner vs #2-7 winner 6pm
    #1-8 winner vs #4-5 winner 7:30

    Finals
    Mon. Feb.22
    Semi losers 6pm, Championship 7:30
    All games played at David Crockett high school
    • 0

    #7 CoachT

    CoachT

      Hall of Famer

    • Administrators
    • 17,940 posts

    Posted 13 February 2010 - 11:32 AM

    District 4A

    Girls 1st round
    Tue Feb 16, 7pm
    Oliver Springs @ Oneida
    Jellico @ Wartburg
    Sunbright @ Oakdale

    Coalfield has 1st round bye

    Boys 1st round play in
    Thu Feb 18 , 7pm
    Wartburg at Oneida
    Oakdale at Jellico
    Coalfield at Sunbright

    Oliver Springs has 1st round bye
    • 0

    #8 dare

    dare

      Trainer

    • Validating
    • 124 posts

    Posted 13 February 2010 - 11:43 AM

    district 1AA girls - all games will be played at Daniel Boone High School

    regular season finish - 1)Elizabethton, 2)Unicoi County, 3)Happy Valley, 4)Sullivan East, 5)Sullivan North, 6)Johnson County

    1st and 2nd place have a bye into semifinals

    Thursday 2/18/2010
    6:30 5)Sullivan North vs 4)Sullivan East
    8:00 6)Johnson County vs 3)Happy Valley

    Saturday 2/20/2010 is semi's
    4:00 winner of 6)JC and 3)HV vs 2)Unicoi County
    7:00 winner of 5)SN and 4)SE vs 1)Elizabethton

    Monday 2/22/2010 is consolation and final at 6:30 and 8:00

    district 1AA boys - all games will be played at Daniel Boone High School

    regular season finish - 1)Sullivan East, 2)Unicoi County, 3)Happy Valley, 4)Johnson County,
    5)Elizabethton, 6)Sullivan North

    1st and 2nd place have a bye into semifinals

    Friday 2/19/2010

    6:30 5)Elizabethton vs 4) Johnson County
    8:00 6)Sullivan North vs 3)HappyValley

    Saturday 2/20/2010 is semi's

    5:30 winner of 6)SN and 3)HV vs 2)Unicoi County
    8:30 winner of 5)EHS and 4)JC vs 1)Sullivan East

    Tuesday 2/23/2010 is consolation and final at 6:30 and 8:00

    :thumb:
    • 0

    #9 jim314

    jim314

      Contender

    • CoachT+
    • 871 posts

    Posted 13 February 2010 - 12:58 PM

    Everything above this point is up. Thanks and keep it coming . . . :thumb:
    • 0

    #10 CoachT

    CoachT

      Hall of Famer

    • Administrators
    • 17,940 posts

    Posted 13 February 2010 - 02:08 PM

    District 8AAA:

    GIRLS
    Thursday Feb 18: First Round- Higher Seed

    7PM #6Tullahoma at #3 Lincoln County
    7PM #5 at #4- Columbia vs Franklin County but site will be determined by who wins their game tonight (Sat)

    @ Columbia:
    Saturday Feb 20:
    2PM #1 Lawrence County vs Columbia/Franklin Co Winner

    6PM #2 Shelbyville vs Tullahoma/Lincoln County Winner

    ---------------------------------------
    BOYS
    Friday Feb 19: First Round- Higher Seed

    7PM #6 Lincoln County at #3 Shelbyville

    7PM #5 Franklin County at #4 Tullahoma

    @ Columbia
    Saturday Feb 20:
    4PM: #1 Columbia vs FC/Tull Winner

    8PM: #2 Lawrence County vs Lincoln/Shelbyville Winner
    • 0




    Spirit Style Chooser: