Jump to content


Why login?

  • It's free
  • Participate in the discussions
  • Contribute schedules, rosters and scores
  • Hide the advertising on the message boards by becoming a Plus member
  • Welcome to CoachT.com!

    You can't become a part of our great high school sports community without logging in!

    Regular visitors will tell you: they love keeping up with teams outside their own area. That only happens when we share information here on CoachT.com!

    Don't have an account? It only takes a second to create one, and it's even easier with a Facebook or Twitter account!
    Photo

    Boys & Girls 2011 District & Region Tournament Brackets


    • This topic is locked This topic is locked
    83 replies to this topic

    #11 kmillikan

    kmillikan

      Advanced Member

    • Members
    • PipPipPip
    • 37 posts

    Posted 14 February 2011 - 01:06 PM

    District 5AA:

    Thursday Feb 17th :

    6:00pm Girls #5 SWeetwater vs #4 Meigs County
    7:30pm Boys #5 Polk County vs #4 Meigs County


    Friday Feb 18th :

    5:00pm Girls #1 McMinn Central vs (4 vs 5) winner
    6:30pm Boys #1 Sequoyah vs (4 vs 5) winner
    8:00pm Girls #2 Polk County vs #3 Sequoyah
    9:30pm Boys 2# Sweetwater vs #3 McMinn Central


    Monday Feb 21st :

    6:00pm Girls Consolation game
    7:30pm Girls Championship game

    Tuesday Feb 22nd:

    6:00pm Boys Consolation game
    7:30pm Boys Championship game
    • 0

    #12 PressureD

    PressureD

      Advanced Member

    • Members
    • PipPipPip
    • 75 posts

    Posted 14 February 2011 - 02:22 PM

    District 4-AAA Boys Tournament (@ William Blount High School)

    Wednesday, Feb. 16
    Game 1 - 6:30 #5 Lenoir City vs. #8 Heritage
    Game 2 - 8:00 #6 Farragut vs. #7 William Blount

    Friday, Feb. 18
    Game 3 - 8:00 #4 Maryville vs. Game 1 Winner
    Game 4 - 6:30 #3 Catholic vs. Game 2 Winner

    Monday, Feb. 21
    Game 5 - 8:00 #1 West vs. Game 3 Winner
    Game 6 - 6:30 #2 Bearden vs. Game 4 Winner

    Wednesday, Feb. 23
    Consolation Game - 6:30 Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6
    Championship Game - 8:00 Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6
    • 0

    #13 baconbreath

    baconbreath

      Medalist

    • CoachT+
    • 1,000 posts

    Posted 14 February 2011 - 09:14 PM

    District 5-AAA
    Higher seed host 1st round games. Semi's and Final's at Rhea County High School, Evensville, TN.
    First round girls on Wednesday, 02/16/11, at 7:00 p.m. EST. First round boys on Thursday, 02/17/11, at 7:00 p.m. EST. Friday off. All semi's on Saturday, 02/19/11. Girls at 2:00 and 3:30. Boys at 5:00 and 6:30.

    Girls Pairings.
    Wednesday--1st Round
    #2 Bradley Central vs #7 Ooltewah
    #3 McMinn County vs #6 Soddy-Daisy
    #4 Cleveland vs #5 Rhea County

    Saturday--Semi-finals
    #1 Walker Valley vs Cleveland/Rhea County winner
    Bradley Central/Ooltewah winner vs McMinn County/Soddy-Daisy winner

    Monday--
    Girls consolations at 6:00, Championship at 7:30

    Boys Pairings--
    Thursday--1st Round
    #2 Bradley Central vs #7 Soddy-Daisy
    #3 Ooltewah vs #6 Walker Valley
    #4 McMinn County vs #5 Rhea County

    Saturday--Semi-finals
    #1 Cleveland vs McMinn County/Rhea County winner
    Bradley Central/Soddy-Daisy winner vs Ooltewah/Walker Valley winner

    Tuesday--
    Boys consolation at 6:00, Championship at 7:30

    Region 3-AAA play starts Thursday, 02/24/11. Girls 1st round will be on the floor of the higher seeded team on Thursday. Boys action will start on Friday, 02/25/11 on the floor of the higher seeded team. Semi-finals and Finals will be held at Rhea County High School.

    The Region 3-AAA tournament will begin on Friday (girls) and Saturday (boys) instead of Thursday/Friday.
    • 0
    Life's too short to dance with ugly women!

    #14 Metroman

    Metroman

      Challenger

    • Members
    • 571 posts

    Posted 14 February 2011 - 09:17 PM

    District 12 AAA

    Girls
    Thursday 6:00 PM McGavock (6) vs Hillwood (7)

    Friday 4:00 PM Antioch (4) vs Glencliff (5)
    7:00 PM Cane Ridge (3) vs McGavock/Hillwood winner

    Saturday 4:00 PM Hunters Lane (1) vs Antioch/Glencliff winner
    7:00 PM Overton (2) vs Cane Ridge/McGavock or Hillwood Winner

    Monday 6:00 PM Consolation
    Tuesday 6:00 PM Championship

    Boys-Seeding changes depending on the outcome of Glencliff/Hillwood game Monday night. If Hillwood wins, they are the 5 seed. If Hillwood loses, Antioch is the 5 seed.

    Thursday 7:30 PM Antioch or Hillwood (6) vs Glencliff (7)

    Friday 5:30 PM Cane Ridge (4) vs Antioch or Hillwood (5)
    8:30 PM McGavock (3) vs Thursday winner

    Saturday 5:30 PM Overton (1) vs Cane Ridge/Ant or Hillwood winner
    8:30 PM Hunters Lane (2) vs McGavock/Thursday Winner

    Monday 7:30 PM Consolation
    Tuesday 7:30 PM Championship
    • 0

    #15 paintwatcher

    paintwatcher

      Trainer

    • Members
    • 201 posts

    Posted 15 February 2011 - 11:14 AM

    District 4-A Girls
    1. Oakdale (bye)
    2. Coalfield vs. 7. Sunbright 2-15-11
    3. Oneida vs. 6. Jellico 2-15-11
    4. Oliver Springs vs. 5. Wartburg 2-15-11
    All first round games will be played at higher seed at 7:00 p.m. EST except Oliver Springs vs. Wartburg which will be played at Wartburg due to Oliver Springs tournament hosting restrictions.

    2nd round 2-18-11 All games will be played at Wartburg High School for semis on.
    Oakdale vs. Oliver Springs/Wartburg
    Coalfield/Sunbright vs Oneida/Jellico

    Championship and Consolation will be on 2-21-11 at Wartburg High School.

    Edited by paintwatcher, 15 February 2011 - 11:16 AM.

    • 0

    #16 dog4life

    dog4life

      Competitor

    • Validating
    • 296 posts

    Posted 15 February 2011 - 12:22 PM

    District 1 A @ Daniel Boone High School

    Friday, Feb. 18
    6:00 Unaka vs. University High(G)
    7:30 Unaka vs. North Greene(Boys)

    Saturday, Feb. 19
    4:00 Hampton vs. Unaka/University High(G)
    5:30 Hampton vs. Unaka/North Greene(Boys)
    7:00 North Greene vs. Cloudland(G)
    8:30 Cloudland vs. University High(Boys)

    Monday, Feb. 21
    6:00 Girls Consolation
    7:30 Girls Championship

    Tuesday, Feb.22
    6:00 Boys Consolation
    7:30 Boys Championship

    Edited by dog4life, 15 February 2011 - 12:23 PM.

    • 0

    #17 Stone Age

    Stone Age

      Advanced Member

    • CoachT+
    • PipPipPip
    • 97 posts

    Posted 15 February 2011 - 01:27 PM

    District 4AA Tournament at Scott County High School Girls Brackets

    Seeds

    1. CAK (8-2)
    2. Loudon (7-3)
    3. Alcoa (7-3)
    4. Scott (5-5)
    5. Stone Memorial (3-7)
    6. Kingston (1-9)


    Thursday 2/17/11

    Stone vs. Scott 6:00
    Alcoa vs. Kingston 7:30

    Saturday 2/19/11

    Stone/Scott winner vs. CAK 2:30
    Alcoa/Kingston winner vs. Loudon 6:30

    Monday 2/21/11

    Consolation night 6:00

    Tuesday 2/22/11

    Championship 6:00
    • 0

    #18 ModelCitySports

    ModelCitySports

      Member

    • Members
    • PipPip
    • 19 posts

    Posted 15 February 2011 - 03:51 PM

    Girls Big 8 is Updated with scores on Main page.....Front Page....to Brackets
    • 0

    #19 jsil20

    jsil20

      Advanced Member

    • Members
    • PipPipPip
    • 61 posts

    Posted 15 February 2011 - 06:25 PM

    DISTRICT 12-AA

    GIRLS

    at Higher seeds

    Monday, Feb. 14

    Lewis Co. 66, Spring Hill 56

    Hickman Co. 54, Marshall Co. 41

    Page 40, East Hickman 31

    Fairview 44, Giles Co. 36

    at Centerville

    Friday, Feb. 18

    4 p.m. - Lewis Co. vs. Hickman Co.

    7 p.m. - Page vs. Fairview

    Saturday, Feb. 19

    2 p.m. - Consolation

    5:30 p.m. - Championship

    BOYS

    at Higher seeds

    Tuesday, Feb. 15

    7 p.m. - Hickman Co. at Marshall Co.

    7 p.m. - Lewis Co. at Page

    7 p.m. - East Hickman at Spring Hill

    7 p.m. - Fairview at Giles Co.

    at Centerville

    Friday, Feb. 18

    5:30 p.m. - Semifinals

    8:30 p.m. - Semifinals

    Saturday, Feb. 19

    3:30 p.m. - Consolation

    7 p.m. - Championship
    • 0

    #20 swipper

    swipper

      Competitor

    • Members
    • 303 posts

    Posted 15 February 2011 - 09:31 PM

    District 8-aa at White County High School

    Girls
    Thursday Feb. 17th
    6:00 #3 Cannon Co. vs #6 DeKalb Co.

    Friday Feb. 18th
    6:00 #4 Smith Co. vs #5 York

    Saturday Feb. 19th
    4:00 #2 Upperman vs Cannon Co./DeKalb Co. winner
    7:00 #1 Livingston Academy vs Smith Co./York winner

    Monday Feb. 21st
    6:00 Consolation game
    7:30 Championship game

    Boys
    Thursday Feb. 17th
    7:30 #3 Upperman vs #6 York

    Friday Feb. 18th
    7:30 #4 DeKalb Co. vs #5 Smith Co.

    Saturday Feb 19th
    5:30 #2 Cannon Co. vs Upperman/York winner
    8:30 #1 Livingston Academy vs DeKalb Co./Smith Co. winner

    Tuesday Feb. 22nd
    6:00 Consolation game
    7:30 Championship game
    • 0




    Spirit Style Chooser: