Jump to content


Why login?

  • It's free
  • Participate in the discussions
  • Contribute schedules, rosters and scores
  • Hide the advertising on the message boards by becoming a Plus member
  • Welcome to CoachT.com!

    You can't become a part of our great high school sports community without logging in!

    Regular visitors will tell you: they love keeping up with teams outside their own area. That only happens when we share information here on CoachT.com!

    Don't have an account? It only takes a second to create one, and it's even easier with a Facebook or Twitter account!
    Photo

    Boys & Girls 2012 District & Region Tournament Brackets


    • This topic is locked This topic is locked
    16 replies to this topic

    #1 CoachT

    CoachT

      Hall of Famer

    • Administrators
    • 17,940 posts

    Posted 09 February 2012 - 10:43 AM

    (Edited and Updated for 2012)

    First, thanks so much to all of you that post scores, check data, and love the game enough to make this possible. You all are fantastic and are the only reason I'm able to put anything online.

    The post-season tournament brackets will be available again this year at jim314.com. There's some other information on jim314.com as well that you're free to check out, but just click on the 'brackets' link and you'll be in business.

    This year you can follow CoachT and receive all of the final scores, as soon as they are entered, by following twitter.com/coachtcom.

    A few guidelines:
    1. Check to see if the information you're about to post is already up at jim314.com

    2. Don't post unless you know the data you are posting is correct

    3. Contact the tournament directors in your area to see if you can get an electronic copy of the district tournaments and then forward to me at jim314@yahoo.com

    4. Please post the following information:
    * final district regular season standings (not the wins/losses, just the final rankings--I use Excel spreadsheets to keep all of this straight and my brackets auto-populate based on the regular season district rankings)
    * dates/times for district games
    * corrections for any erroneous data on the brackets at jim314.com

    Other notes:
    Brackets should be able to be printed and viewed in all major browsers on jim314.com. If you have compatibility issues, please email me at jim314@yahoo.com.

    Best of luck to all the teams,

    jim
    • 0
    Dance like nobody's watching, Love like you've never been hurt, Sing like nobody's listening, Live like it's heaven on earth.


    #2 CoachT

    CoachT

      Hall of Famer

    • Administrators
    • 17,940 posts

    Posted 10 February 2012 - 08:12 AM

    2012 District 14-A tournament Boys Bracket

    Tuesday Feb. 14
    #1 Lake County vs. #8 Halls @ LCHS
    #4 Greenfield vs. #5 Trenton-Peabody @ Greenfield
    #3 Humboldt vs. #6 Bradford @ Humboldt
    #2 Union City vs. #7 South Fulton @ UCHS

    Friday Feb. 17 SemiFinal Matchups @ Trenton-Peabody
    LC/Halls winner vs G'field/Trenton winner
    Humboldt/Bradford winner vs. UC/So. Fulton Winner

    Monday Feb. 20 Championship/ Consolation games @ Trenton
    • 0
    Dance like nobody's watching, Love like you've never been hurt, Sing like nobody's listening, Live like it's heaven on earth.


    #3 rowdyraider

    rowdyraider

      Trainer

    • CoachT+
    • 202 posts

    Posted 10 February 2012 - 12:51 PM

    District 7AAA Tournament at Oakland HS
    http://www.wgnsradio...racket_2012.pdf

    Tonight's (2/10) games will determine the 4-6 seeds on the boys side between Oakland, Riverdale, and Smyrna.
    • 0

    #4 Stone Age

    Stone Age

      Advanced Member

    • CoachT+
    • PipPipPip
    • 97 posts

    Posted 11 February 2012 - 08:35 AM

    Game schedule for Girls 4AA District Tournament.

    Thursday. 2/16

    #6 Scott Co. vs. #3 Alcoa. 6:00
    #4 CAK. vs. #5. Kingston 7:30

    Saturday. 2/18

    #2 Stone Memorial. vs. Scott/Alcoa winner. 4:00
    #1 Loudon vs. CAK/Kingston winner. 7:00

    Monday 2/20. Consolation. 6:00

    Tuesday 2/21. Championship. 6:00
    • 0

    #5 CoachT

    CoachT

      Hall of Famer

    • Administrators
    • 17,940 posts

    Posted 11 February 2012 - 09:50 AM

    Game schedule for Girls 4AA District Tournament.

    Thursday. 2/16

    #6 Scott Co. vs. #3 Alcoa. 6:00
    #4 CAK. vs. #5. Kingston 7:30

    Saturday. 2/18

    #2 Stone Memorial. vs. Scott/Alcoa winner. 4:00
    #1 Loudon vs. CAK/Kingston winner. 7:00

    Monday 2/20. Consolation. 6:00

    Tuesday 2/21. Championship. 6:00

    At Loudon?
    • 0
    Dance like nobody's watching, Love like you've never been hurt, Sing like nobody's listening, Live like it's heaven on earth.


    #6 Hopi

    Hopi

      Competitor

    • Members
    • 384 posts

    Posted 11 February 2012 - 10:44 PM

    District 4A GIRLS
    • Wartburg has a bye does not play until Friday
    • Oakdale vs Sunbright at Oakdale
    • Oneida vs Coalfield at Oneida
    • Oliver Springs vs Jellico at Oliver Springs
    All three games on Tuesday 2/14 have a 7:00 P.M. Start time. Those three winners advance to Semi-finals
    Friday 2/17 time TBD

    Edited by Hopi, 11 February 2012 - 10:46 PM.

    • 0

    #7 desotorebel

    desotorebel

      Member

    • Members
    • PipPip
    • 10 posts

    Posted 12 February 2012 - 12:46 PM

    Here's a link to the Division II-A West bracket:

    http://www.commercia...ournament-sche/
    • 0

    #8 LetMeHearYA

    LetMeHearYA

      Challenger

    • CoachT+
    • 620 posts

    Posted 12 February 2012 - 04:17 PM

    District 14AA Boys

    1st Round 2/16

    At Bolivar
    #1 Bolivar vs #8 Chester CO. - 7:30
    #4 McNairy vs #5 Fayette-Ware - 6:00

    At Liberty
    #2 Liberty vs #7 Lexington - 7:30
    #3 Jax Southside vs #6 JCM - 6:00

    Semis 2/18 At Lexington
    Bolivar/Chester CO winner vs McNairy/Fayette-Ware winner - 6:00
    Liberty/Lexington winner vs Southside/JCM winner- 7:30

    Consolation & Championship 2/21 At Lexington 6:00 & 7:30


    District 14AA Girls

    1st Round 2/14

    At McNairy Central
    #1 McNairy vs #8 JCM - 7:30
    #4 Lexington vs #5 Jax Southside - 6:00

    At Bolivar
    #2 Bolivar vs #7 Liberty - 7:30
    #3 Chester Co vs #6 Fayette-Ware - 6:00

    Semis 2/17 At Lexington
    McNairy/JCM winner vs Lexington/Southside winner - 6:00
    Bolivar/Liberty winner vs Chester Co/Fayette-Ware winner - 7:30

    Consolation and Championship 2/20 At Lexingtion 6:00 & 7:30

    Edited by LetMeHearYA, 12 February 2012 - 04:46 PM.

    • 0

    #9 magicman95

    magicman95

      Advanced Member

    • CoachT+
    • PipPipPip
    • 56 posts

    Posted 12 February 2012 - 05:08 PM

    District 1-AAA Girls' Tournament at Sullivan Central:
    Monday 2/13 #1 Science Hill vs. #8 David Crockett 6:00pm
    #4 Volunteer vs. #5 Sullivan South 7:30pm

    Tuesday 2/14 #2 Tennessee High vs. #7 Sullivan Central 6:00pm
    #3 Daniel Boone vs. #6 Dobyns-Bennett 7:30pm

    Friday 2/17 SH/DC vs. Vol/SS 6:00pm
    TH/SC vs. Boone/DB 7:30pm

    Monday 2/20 3rd place game 6:00pm
    Championship 7:30pm
    • 0

    #10 rowdyraider

    rowdyraider

      Trainer

    • CoachT+
    • 202 posts

    Posted 13 February 2012 - 02:51 PM

    From JacksonSun.com this afternoon:

    With the threat of inclement weather tonight, all of tonight's district games in West Tennessee have been postponed.

    The District 13-AA girls' quarterfinals at Troy and Dyersburg have been pushed back to tomorrow, and all days following will also be pushed back.

    The girls' quarterfinals in Districts 13-A and 14-A have been postponed until Tuesday and the boys will play Wednesday.
    • 0




    Spirit Style Chooser: