Jump to content


Why login?

  • It's free
  • Participate in the discussions
  • Contribute schedules, rosters and scores
  • Hide the advertising on the message boards by becoming a Plus member
  • Welcome to CoachT.com!

    You can't become a part of our great high school sports community without logging in!

    Regular visitors will tell you: they love keeping up with teams outside their own area. That only happens when we share information here on CoachT.com!

    Don't have an account? It only takes a second to create one, and it's even easier with a Facebook or Twitter account!
    Photo

    Boys & Girls 2015 District & Region Tournament Brackets


    • This topic is locked This topic is locked
    33 replies to this topic

    #1 CoachT

    CoachT

      Hall of Famer

    • Administrators
    • 17,940 posts

    Posted 04 February 2015 - 07:19 PM

    (Edited and Updated for 2015)

    (Note from CoachT: I am posting this message from jim314)

    First, thanks so much to all of you that post scores, check data, and love the game enough to make this possible. You all are fantastic and are the only reason I'm able to put anything online.

    The post-season tournament brackets are available again this year at brackets.jim314.com. In the meantime, you can revisit our brackets from 2006-2014.

    Each & every year you can follow CoachT and receive all of the final scores, as soon as they are entered, by following twitter.com/coachtcom as well as twitter.com/CoachTScoresTN

     

    No matter which game you are attending, text finals to 615-763-9150. Please include sport & location!

    A few guidelines:
    1. Check to see if the information you're about to post is already up at brackets.jim314.com

    2. Don't post unless you know the data you are posting is correct

    3. Contact the tournament directors in your area to see if you can get an electronic copy of the district tournaments and then forward to me at jim@jim314.com

    4. Please post the following information:
    * final district regular season standings (not the wins/losses, just the final rankings--I use Excel spreadsheets to keep all of this straight and my brackets auto-populate based on the regular season district rankings)
    * dates/times for district games
    * corrections for any erroneous data on the brackets at brackets.jim314.com

    Other notes:
    Brackets should be able to be printed and viewed in all major browsers on brackets.jim314.com. If you have compatibility issues, please email me at jim@jim314.com.

    Best of luck to all the teams,

    jim


    • 0
    Dance like nobody's watching, Love like you've never been hurt, Sing like nobody's listening, Live like it's heaven on earth.


    #2 PCsupporter4life

    PCsupporter4life

      Contender

    • Members
    • 909 posts

    Posted 05 February 2015 - 01:33 AM

    All games will be played at Lawrence County High School

     

    Girls Bracket

     

    Monday, February 9th

     

    #5 Summertown vs. #4 Collinwood 6 p.m.

     

    #6 Clifton (Frank Hughes) vs. #3 Wayne County 7:30 p.m.

     

    Thursday, February 12th

     

    Summertown/ Collinwood winner vs. #1 Perry County 6 p.m.

     

    Clifton (Frank Hughes)/ Wayne County winner vs. #2 Loretto 7:30 p.m.

     

    Monday, February 16th

     

    Consolation Game 6 p.m.

     

    Championship Game 7:30 p.m.

     

    Boys Bracket

     

    Tuesday, February 10th

     

    #5 Wayne County vs. #4 Perry County 6 p.m.

     

    #6 Clifton (Frank Hughes) vs. #3 Summertown 7:30 p.m.

     

    Friday, February 13th

     

    Wayne County/ Perry County winner vs. #1 Loretto 6 p.m.

     

    Clifton (Frank Hughes)/ Summertown winner vs. #2 Collinwood 7:30 p.m.

     

    Tuesday, February 17th

     

    Consolation Game 6 p.m.

     

    Championship Game 7:30 p.m.


    Edited by PCsupporter4life, 05 February 2015 - 01:37 AM.

    • 0

    Perry County Football

    2010 Region 6-1A Champions, 1A Semi-Finalist


    #3 jim314

    jim314

      Contender

    • CoachT+
    • 871 posts

    Posted 06 February 2015 - 09:38 PM

    I've posted everything above as well as everything I've been sent so far.

     

    Jim


    • 0

    #4 tennesseeannouncer

    tennesseeannouncer

      Trainer

    • Members
    • 240 posts

    Posted 07 February 2015 - 11:56 AM

    In the girls bracket for District 13AA, the Milan/Dyersburg game originally schedule for Monday at 7:00 has been moved to Tuesday at 6:30 at Dyersburg High School. DHS guys will take on Milan immediately following the girls in their District 13AA playoff game. 


    • 0

    #5 endofbcs

    endofbcs

      Trainer

    • Members
    • 175 posts

    Posted 07 February 2015 - 01:55 PM

    District 3 AA Girls Standings

     

    1 Halls

    2 Powell

    3 Oak Ridge

    4 Anderson Co.

    5 Campbell Co.

    6 Gibbs

    7 Karns

    8 Clinton

    9 Central


    • 0

    #6 baconbreath

    baconbreath

      Contender

    • CoachT+
    • 992 posts

    Posted 07 February 2015 - 03:28 PM

    District 5-AAA girls--final standings for regular season.

    1--Bradley Central
    2--Walker Valley
    3--Cleveland
    4--Soddy-Daisy
    5--Ooltewah
    6--McMinn County
    7--East Hamilton

    District 5-AAA boys--final standings for regular season

    1--Bradley Central
    1--Cleveland
    (Bradley Central won the coin toss and will be awarded the #1 seed for tourney purposes--both teams were declared co-champions of the regular season)
    3--Walker Valley
    4--Ooltewah
    5--East Hamilton
    6--McMinn County
    7--Soddy-Daisy
    • 0
    Life's too short to dance with ugly women!

    #7 twhite21

    twhite21

      Advanced Member

    • Members
    • PipPipPip
    • 61 posts

    Posted 08 February 2015 - 09:06 AM

    10a boys standings

    1 houston co
    2 lead academy
    3 Nashville Christian
    4 McEwen
    5 jo byrns
    6 Clarksville academy
    7 east robertson

    District tourney at Houston county high school
    Tuesday Feb 10th 4:00
    LEAD Academy vs east robertson

    5:30
    Nashville Christian vs Clarksville academy

    7:00
    McEwen vs jo byrns
    • 0

    #8 swipper

    swipper

      Competitor

    • Members
    • 302 posts

    Posted 08 February 2015 - 09:56 AM

    District 8aa at Cookeville High School

     

    Girls Final Standing

    1. Livingston Academy

    2. Upperman

    3. Central Magnet

    4. Smith Co.

    5. Cannon Co.

    6. Macon Co.

    7. DeKalb Co.

    8. York

     

    Thursday night

    Livingston Academy vs York

    Upperman vs DeKalb Co.

     

    Friday

    Central Magnet vs Macon Co.

    Smith Co. vs Cannon Co.

     

    Saturday

    Semi-finals

     

    Monday

    Loser Bracket

    Championship

     

    Boys Final standing

    1. Cannon Co.

    2. Livingston Academy

    3. Macon Co. 

    4. Upperman

    5. Smith Co.

    6. DeKalb Co.

    7. Central Magnet

    8.  York (due to inelgibile for post season)

     

     

    Cannon co. will get a bye into the semi-finals due to York ineligible for post-season. play)

     

    Tournament

    Thursday

    Livingston Academy vs Central Magnet

     

    Friday

    Macon Co. vs DeKalb Co.

    Upperman vs Smith Co.

     

    Saturday (Semi-finals)

    Cannon Co.

     

    Tuesday

    Loser Bracket

    Championship


    Edited by swipper, 08 February 2015 - 09:57 AM.

    • 0

    #9 jim314

    jim314

      Contender

    • CoachT+
    • 871 posts

    Posted 08 February 2015 - 03:28 PM

    Posting everything above this point now . . . 

     

    Jim


    • 0

    #10 CoachWeeks

    CoachWeeks

      Camper

    • Members
    • 3 posts

    Posted 08 February 2015 - 05:55 PM

    boys district 12

     

    1.  Cane Ridge

     

    2.  Hillsboro

     

    3.  Hillwood

     

    4.  McGavock

     

    5.  Overton

     

    6.  Glencliff

     

    7.  Antioch

     

    8.  Hunters Lane

     

     

     

    wednesday  Overton vs  Hunters Lane   winner to play  McGavock

    thursday    Glencliff  vs  Antioch   winner to play  Hillwood


    • 0




    Spirit Style Chooser: