Jump to content


Why login?

  • It's free
  • Participate in the discussions
  • Contribute schedules, rosters and scores
  • Hide the advertising on the message boards by becoming a Plus member
  • Welcome to CoachT.com!

    You can't become a part of our great high school sports community without logging in!

    Regular visitors will tell you: they love keeping up with teams outside their own area. That only happens when we share information here on CoachT.com!

    Don't have an account? It only takes a second to create one, and it's even easier with a Facebook or Twitter account!
    Photo

    the All-Region 8-3A football team


    • Please log in to reply
    No replies to this topic

    #1 kwc

    kwc

      Most Valuable Player

    • Members
    • 6,159 posts

    Posted 2 weeks ago

    All-Region 8-3A football team

     

    John Varlas , john.varlas@commercialappeal.com5:34 p.m. CST November 17, 2016

     

     

     

    Here is the all-region team for 8-3A as selected by the league's coaches.

     

    Offense

     

    QB-Brock Lomax, Covington; Trey Lowe, Bolivar Central; RB-Sammie Mitchell, Fayette-Ware; Phedarrius Thompson, Fayette-Ware; T.J. Smith, Covington; DaShawn Boyland, Raleigh-Egypt; Drek Lewis, Bolivar Central; WR-Michael Malone, Melrose; Kendric Jones, Melrosel Are'Kevious Sears, Melrose; DeQuan Dallas, Melrose; Cornelius Polk, Bolivar Central; Roderious Sanders, Hamilton; OL-Michael Thomas, Raleigh-Egypt; Mario Claxton, Raleigh-Egypt; Brison Mays, Bolivar Central; ATH-Correy Brown, Bolivar Central

     

    Defense

     

    DL-Drew Cole, Fayette-Ware; Cedric Henderson, Raleigh-Egypt; Buddy Armour, Bolivar Central; LB-Trevin Mays, Fayette-Ware; Kartavious Terry, Fayette-Ware; Kalyn Grandberry, Raleigh-Egypt; Larry Turner, Raleigh-Egypt; Jar Lewis, Bolivar Central; DB-Caleb Gates, Raleigh-Egypt; Shelton Ward, Raleigh-Egypt; Kyri Danner, Sheffield


    Edited by kwc, 2 weeks ago.

    • 0

    kwc
    2016 Class 6A State Champions, 2015 Class 6A Semi-finalist, 2014 Class 6A Semi-finalist2013 Class 6A Quarter-finalist, 2012 Class 6A State Champions, 2011 Class 6A State Runner-up, 2010 Class 6A Semi-finalist, 2009 Class 6A Quarterfinalist





    Spirit Style Chooser: