Jump to content


Why login?

  • It's free
  • Participate in the discussions
  • Contribute schedules, rosters and scores
  • Hide the advertising on the message boards by becoming a Plus member
  • Welcome to CoachT.com!

    You can't become a part of our great high school sports community without logging in!

    Regular visitors will tell you: they love keeping up with teams outside their own area. That only happens when we share information here on CoachT.com!

    Don't have an account? It only takes a second to create one, and it's even easier with a Facebook or Twitter account!
    Photo

    TSWA All-State Teams


    • Please log in to reply
    3 replies to this topic

    #1 WilsonJr1990

    WilsonJr1990

      Advanced Member

    • Members
    • PipPipPip
    • 76 posts

    Posted 30 December 2016 - 10:25 AM

    Division II-A

    OFFENSE
    QB: Jacob Buie, University School of Jackson; Ben Glass, St. George's
    RB: Chase Hayden, St. George's; Eric Gray, Lausanne
    WR: Calvin Austin III, Harding Academy; Ryan Miller, University School of Jackson; Corey Jones, St. George’s
    OL: Will Lawrence, Harding Academy; Trey Smith, University School of Jackson; Jarius Douglas, Lausanne; Jake Julian, Knox Webb; Obinna Eze, Davidson Academy
    ATH: Elijah Howard, Knox Webb
    K: Charles Campbell, University School of Jackson

    DEFENSE
    DL: Mason Harwell, Harding Academy; Jack Nadaud, Knox Webb; Rhett Peel, University School of Jackson; Corteze Love, Lausanne
    LB: Morgan Ernst, Knox Webb; Cole Lusby, The King’s Academy; Noah Pope, St. George’s; James Babb, Lausanne
    DB: Cameron Kinley, Lausanne; Kel Hawkins, Battle Ground Academy; Jahlil Jefferson, Knox Webb; Da’Juon Hewitt, Davidson Academy
    ATH: Hunter Green, Knox Webb
    P: Jake Holloway, Battle Ground Academy

    Division II-AA

    OFFENSE
    QB: Ben Brooks, Pope John Paul II; Robert Riddle, McCallie
    RB: Ty Chandler, Montgomery Bell Academy; Shawn McColley, McCallie
    WR: Camron Johnson, Brentwood Academy; Walker Fannon, McCallie; Rodney Owens, Ensworth
    OL: Griffin Hawkins, Briarcrest Christian; Hamilton Garber, Montgomery Bell Academy; Giovanni Hightower-Reviere, McCallie; Peyton Terry, Ensworth; Cole Johnson, Baylor School
    ATH: Jeremiah Oatsvall, Brentwood Academy
    K: Trey Thomas, Memphis University School

    DEFENSE
    DL: Josh Higgs, Brentwood Academy; Oganna Oraedu, Memphis University School; Tanner Antonutti, Ensworth; Tyree Toliver, Baylor School
    LB: Dorian Hopkins, Memphis University School; Jackson Sirmon, Brentwood Academy; Brett Starr, Montgomery Bell Academy; Zach Hamlet, Christian Brothers
    DB: Maurice Hampton, Memphis University School; Cameron Wade, Montgomery Bell Academy; Evan Beddoe, Brentwood Academy; Brendon Harris, Baylor School
    ATH: Jake Powers, Briarcrest Christian
    P: Nick Vandeven, St. Benedict at Auburndale
    • 0

    #2 WilsonJr1990

    WilsonJr1990

      Advanced Member

    • Members
    • PipPipPip
    • 76 posts

    Posted 30 December 2016 - 10:26 AM

    Congrats to all who made the team!
    • 0

    #3 WebbSpartans

    WebbSpartans

      Trainer

    • Members
    • 160 posts

    Posted 30 December 2016 - 08:04 PM

    Congrats to all. Well done!
    • 0

    #4 kwc

    kwc

      Most Valuable Player

    • Members
    • 6,489 posts

    Posted 04 January 2017 - 11:43 AM

    Division II-A

    OFFENSE

    QB: Jacob Buie, University School of Jackson: Ben Glass, St. George's
    RB: Chase Hayden, St. George's; Eric Gray, Lausanne
    WR: Calvin Austin III, Harding Academy; Ryan Miller, University School of Jackson; Corey Jones, St. George’s
    OL: Will Lawrence, Harding Academy; Trey Smith, University School of Jackson; Jarius Douglas, Lausanne; Jake Julian, Knox Webb; Obinna Eze, Davidson Academy
    ATH: Elijah Howard, Knox Webb
    K: Charles Campbell, University School of Jackson

     

    DEFENSE

     

    DL: Mason Harwell, Harding Academy; Jack Nadaud, Knox Webb; Rhett Peel, University School of Jackson; Corteze Love, Lausanne
    LB: Morgan Ernst, Knox Webb; Cole Lusby, The King’s Academy; Noah Pope, St. George’s; James Babb, Lausanne
    DB: Cameron Kinley, Lausanne; Kel Hawkins, Battle Ground Academy; Jahlil Jefferson, Knox Webb; Da’Juon Hewitt, Davidson Academy
    ATH: Hunter Green, Knox Webb
    P: Jake Holloway, Battle Ground Academy


    Division II-AA

    OFFENSE

     

    QB: Ben Brooks, Pope John Paul II; Robert Riddle, McCallie
    RB: Ty Chandler, Montgomery Bell Academy; Shawn McColley, McCallie
    WR: Camron Johnson, Brentwood Academy; Walker Fannon, McCallie; Rodney Owens, Ensworth
    OL: Griffin Hawkins, Briarcrest Christian; Hamilton Garber, Montgomery Bell Academy; Giovanni Hightower-Reviere, McCallie; Peyton Terry, Ensworth; Cole Johnson, Baylor School
    ATH: Jeremiah Oatsvall, Brentwood Academy
    K: Trey Thomas, Memphis University School

    DEFENSE

    DL: Josh Higgs, Brentwood Academy; Oganna Oraedu, Memphis University School; Tanner Antonutti, Ensworth; Tyree Toliver, Baylor School
    LB: Dorian Hopkins, Memphis University School; Jackson Sirmon, Brentwood Academy; Brett Starr, Montgomery Bell Academy; Zach Hamlet, Christian Brothers
    DB: Maurice Hampton, Memphis University School; Cameron Wade, Montgomery Bell Academy; Evan Beddoe, Brentwood Academy; Brendon Harris, Baylor School
    ATH: Jake Powers, Briarcrest Christian
    P: Nick Vandeven, St. Benedict at Auburndale

     

    Congrats to all of the young men selected above. However, I'd like to send a special kudos out to the young men selected above who represent a school from Memphis. You've all done well and deserve the recognition. You've represented your school and your city well.

     

    Way to Go!


    Edited by kwc, 04 January 2017 - 11:46 AM.

    • 0

    kwc
    2016 Class 6A State Champions, 2015 Class 6A Semi-finalist, 2014 Class 6A Semi-finalist2013 Class 6A Quarter-finalist, 2012 Class 6A State Champions, 2011 Class 6A State Runner-up, 2010 Class 6A Semi-finalist, 2009 Class 6A Quarterfinalist





    Spirit Style Chooser: