• Sky
  • Blueberry
  • Slate
  • Blackcurrant
  • Watermelon
  • Strawberry
  • Orange
  • Banana
  • Apple
  • Emerald
  • Chocolate
  • Charcoal

Welcome to the upgraded message boards!  Please note: if you have been using a username to sign in that is different than the handle (display name) displayed on the boards, you must now sign in with either your handle (display name) or the email address associated with your account.  If you don't know what this means, then it probably doesn't affect you!

Welcome to CoachT.com Message Boards

Take part in our online community by signing up! Get in the game today! This message disappears when you sign in.

Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
jim314

Boys & Girls 2009 District Tournament Brackets

110 posts in this topic

11A's dates were wrong on the brackets this morning. Thursday is the 19th and the championship is scheduled for Monday the 23rd

 

Also the Moore Co/Columbia Academy game is scheduled for 6:00 p.m.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

District 10A Girls

 

1 McEwen

2 White House Heritage

3 East Robertson

4 Houston Co.

5 Nashville Christian

6 Jo Byrns

7 Clarksville Aca.

 

Feb 16/17

At higher seed

 

Feb. 16

McEwen VS BYE'

 

4 Houston Co. VS 5 Nashville Christian 7:00 pm

 

3 East Robertson VS 6 Jo Byrns 7:00 pm

 

Feb. 17

2 White House Heritage VS 7 Clarksville Academy 6:00 pm

 

 

Friday. Feb. 20 At Houston Co.

 

McEwen VS Winner 4/5. 4:00 pm

 

Winner 2/7 VS Winner 3/6. 7:00 pm

 

Sat. Feb. 21

3rd place game 4:00 pm

 

Championship game 7:00

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

District 8A Girls

1) Gordonsville

2) FCS

3) Westmoreland

4)Watertown

5) Trousdale Co

6) MJCA

7) Merrol Hyde

 

Monday 2-16-09 at Higher seeds

#5 @ #4

#7 @ #2

#6 @ #3

All games are 6:30pm

 

Friday 2-20-09 @ Watertown

4:30 pm Gordonsville vs winner of 4 vs 5

7:30 pm Winner of 2 vs 7 plays winner 3 vs 6

 

Monday 2-23-09 @ Watertown

Consolation game 6:00 pm ( 2 losers of Friday's games)

 

Tuesday 2-24-09 @ Watertown

Championship game 6:00 pm (2 winners of Friday's games)

 

Note: 4 teams advance to Watertown to play District 7A in Region 4

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

District 8A Boys

1) FCS

2) Trousdale Co

3) Westmoreland

4) Gordonsville

5) Watertown

6) MJCA

7) Merrol Hyde

 

Play in games are at higher seeds

Tuesday 2-17-09

 

#5 @ #4

#7 @ #2

#6 @ #3

 

Friday 2-20-09 @ Watertown

FCS vs #4 and #5 winner 6:00 pm

Winner of #2 vs #7 will play Winner #3 vs #6 9:00 pm

 

Monday 2-23-09 @ Watertown

Consolation game 7:30 pm

Losers of Friday's games

 

Tuesday 2-24-09 @ Watertown

Championship game 7:30 pm

Winners of Friday's games

 

Note: 4 teams will advance to Region 4 to play District 8 @ Watertown.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

District 10-AAA Tournament :

 

Friday, February 20th - 7:00 pm

#8 Kenwood @ #1 Northeast

#7 Dickson County @ #2 Henry County

#6 Springfield @ #3 Clarksville

#5 Northwest @ #4 Rossview

 

Saturday, February 21st @ Springfield

Rossview/Northwest winner vs Northeast/Kenwood winner

Clarksville/Springfield winner vs. Henry County/Dickson County winner

 

 

 

Tuesday, February 24th @ Springfield

Consolation

Championship

 

 

Here is the schedule for the 10-AAA tournament.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

District 2-AAA Tournament

 

GIRLS

 

Final Standings (After Tiebreakers)

1) Morristown West

2) Greeneville

3) Cocke County

4) Jefferson County

5) Morristown East

6) Cherokee

 

Wednesday Feb 18

#4 Jefferson County vs. #5 Morristown East 6 PM

#3 Cocke County vs. #6 Cherokee 7:30 PM

 

Friday, Feb 20

#2 Greeneville vs. Cocke County/Cherokee 6 PM

#1 Morristown West vs. Jefferson County/Morristown East 7:30 PM

 

Monday, Feb 23

Consolation 6 PM

Championship 7:30 PM

 

 

BOYS

 

Regular Season Standings (After Tiebreakers)

1) Morristown East

2) Cocke County

3) Greeneville

4) Cherokee

5) Morristown West

6) Jefferson County

 

Thursday, February 19

#4 Cherokee vs. #5 Morristown West 6 PM

#3 Greeneville vs. #6 Jefferson County 7:30 PM

 

Saturday, February 21

#2 Cocke County vs. Greeneville/Jefferson County 6 PM

#1 Morristown East vs. Cherokee/West 7:30 PM

 

Tuesday, February 24

Consolation 6 PM

Championship 7:30 PM

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Boys ??“ D1/AAA

 

District 1-AAA Tournament to be held February 14-February 24 at Dobyns Bennett High School in Kingsport, TN.

 

Final Big 9 Conference Standings

#1 Science Hill, 15-1

#2 Dobyns Bennett, 13-3

#3 Tennessee High, 13-3

#4 Sullivan East, 8-8

#5 Sullivan South, 7-9

#6 Sullivan Central, 7-9

#7 Daniel Boone, 6-10

#8 Volunteer, 3-13

#9 David Crockett, 0-16

 

 

District 1-AAA Tournament Schedule

Saturday, February 14

Play-In Game

7:30 pm, #8 Volunteer vs. #9 David Crockett

 

Wednesday, February 18

Quarterfinals

6:00 pm, #1 Science Hill vs. Volunteer/David Crockett Winner

7:30 pm, #4 Sullivan East vs. #5 Sullivan South

 

Thursday, February 19

Quarterfinals

6:00 pm, #2 Dobyns Bennett vs. #7 Daniel Boone

7:30 pm, #3 Tennessee High vs. #6 Sullivan Central

 

Saturday, February 21

Semi-Finals

6:00 pm, Science Hill/Volunteer/David Crockett Winner vs. Sullivan East/Sullivan South Winner

7:30 pm, Dobyns Bennett/Daniel Boone Winner vs. Tennessee High/Sullivan Central Winner

 

Tuesday, February 24

Finals

6:00 pm, Consolation: TBD

7:30 pm, Championship: TBD

 

 

Final Regular Season Standings

Team, Conference Record (Overall Record)

Science Hill, 15-1 (24-4)

Dobyns Bennett, 13-3 (22-5)

Tennessee High, 13-3 (20-9)

Sullivan East, 8-8 (16-11)

Sullivan South, 7-9 (15-14)

Sullivan Central, 7-9 (16-12)

Daniel Boone, 6-10 (12-15)

Volunteer, 3-13 (8-20)

David Crockett, 0-16 (4-22)

 

Girls ??“ D1/AAA

 

District 1-AAA Tournament to be held February 14-February 24 at Dobyns Bennett High School in Kingsport, TN.

 

Final Big 9 Conference Standings

#1 Tennessee High, 15-1

#2 Dobyns Bennett, 13-3

#3 Sullivan Central, 10-6

#4 Science Hill, 10-6

#5 Volunteer, 6-10

#6 David Crockett, 6-10

#7 Sullivan South, 5-11

#8 Sullivan East, 4-12

#9 Daniel Boone, 3-13

 

 

District 1-AAA Tournament Schedule

Saturday, February 14

Play-In Game

6:00 pm, #8 Sullivan East vs. #9 Daniel Boone

 

Monday, February 16

Quarterfinals

6:00 pm, #1 Tennessee High vs. Sullivan East/Daniel Boone Winner

7:30 pm, #4 Science Hill vs. #5 Volunteer

 

Tuesday, February 17

Quarterfinals

6:00 pm, #2 Dobyns Bennett vs. #7 Sullivan South

7:30 pm, #3 Sullivan Central vs. #6 David Crockett

 

Friday, February 20

Semi-Finals

6:00 pm, Tennessee High/Sullivan East/Daniel Boone Winner vs. Science Hill/Volunteer Winner

7:30 pm, Dobyns Bennett/Sullivan South Winner vs. Sullivan Central/David Crockett Winner

 

Monday, February 23

Finals

6:00 pm, Consolation: TBD

7:30 pm, Championship: TBD

 

 

Final Regular Season Standings

Team, Conference Record (Overall Record)

Tennessee High, 15-1 (23-2)

Dobyns Bennett, 13-3 (20-7)

Sullivan Central, 10-6 (20-8)

Science Hill, 10-6 (14-13)

Volunteer, 6-10 (12-16)

David Crockett, 6-10 (11-15)

Sullivan South, 5-11 (8-16)

Sullivan East, 4-12 (7-19)

Daniel Boone, 3-13 (6-22)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

District 7A Girls

 

Final standings

 

1. Clarkrange (10-0)

2. Jackson County (8-2)

3. Clay County (7-3)

4. Pickett County (4-6)

5. Red Boiling Springs (2-8)

6. Monterey (1-9)

 

Tournament Schedule

 

Game #1

Mon. 2/16 - 6:00 - First Round

CCHS vs MHS

 

Game #2 - First Round

Mon. 2/16 - 7:30

PCHS vs RBSHS

 

Game #3 - Semi Final

Thur. 2/19 - 6:00

CHS vs Game #2 Winner

 

Game #4 - Semi Final

Thur. 2/19 - 7:30

JCHS vs Game #1 Winner

 

Game #5 - Consolation

Mon. 2/23 - 6:00

Game #3 Loser vs Game #4 Loser

 

Game #6 - Championship

Mon. 2/23 - 7:30

Game #3 Winner vs Game #4 Winner

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

District 7A Boys

 

Final standings

 

1. Clay County (9-1)

2. Clarkrange (7-3)

3. Jackson County (7-3)

4. Monterey (4-6)

5. Red Boiling Springs (2-8)

6. Pickett County (1-9)

 

Tournament Schedule

 

Game #1

Tue. 2/17 - 6:00 - First Round

JCHS vs PCHS

 

Game #2 - First Round

Tue. 2/17 - 7:30

MHS vs RBSHS

 

Game #3 - Semi Final

Fri. 2/20 - 6:00

CCHS vs Game #2 Winner

 

Game #4 - Semi Final

Fri. 2/20 - 7:30

CHS vs Game #1 Winner

 

Game #5 - Consolation

Tue. 2/24 - 6:00

Game #3 Loser vs Game #4 Loser

 

Game #6 - Championship

Tue. 2/24 - 7:30

Game #3 Winner vs Game #4 Winner

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

13AA Girls @ Gibson Co.

 

2/16 6:00 #2 Obion Co. v. #7 Dyer Co.

7:30 #3 Westview v. #6 Crockett Co.

 

2/17 6:00 #4 Milan v. #5 Dyersburg

 

2/19 6:00 #1 Gibson Co. v. 4-5 winner

7:30 2-7 winner v. 3-6 winner

 

2/21 6:00 Consolation

7:30 Championship

 

 

13AA Boys

 

2/17 7:30 #4 Milan v. #5 Gibson Co.

 

2/18 6:00 #2 Westview v. #7 Crockett Co.

7:30 #3 Obion Co. v. #6 Dyersburg

 

2/20 6:00 #1 Dyer Co. v. 4-5 winner

7:30 2-7 winner v. 3-6 winner

 

2/23 6:00 Consolation

7:30 Championship

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0