• Sky
  • Blueberry
  • Slate
  • Violet
  • Watermelon
  • Strawberry
  • Maroon
  • Orange
  • Gold
  • Emerald
  • Chocolate
  • Charcoal

Welcome to the upgraded message boards!  Please note: if you have been using a username to sign in that is different than the handle (display name) displayed on the boards, you must now sign in with either your handle (display name) or the email address associated with your account.  If you don't know what this means, then it probably doesn't affect you!

Welcome to CoachT.com Message Boards

Take part in our online community by signing up! Get in the game today! This message disappears when you sign in.

Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
jim314

Boys & Girls 2010 District Tournament Brackets

136 posts in this topic

(Edited and Updated for 2010)

 

First, thanks so much to all of you that post scores, check data, and love the game enough to make this possible. You guys (and gals) are fantastic. :thumb:

 

The post-season tournament brackets will be available again this year at jim314.com. There's some other stuff up there as well that you're free to check out, but just click on the 'brackets' link and you'll be in business.

 

A few guidelines:

1. Check to see if the information you're about to post is already up at jim314.com

 

2. Don't post unless you know the data you are posting is correct

 

3. Contact the tournament directors in your area to see if you can get an electronic copy of the district tournaments and then forward to me at [email protected]

 

4. Please post the following information:

* final district regular season standings (not the wins/losses, just the final rankings)

* dates/times for district games

* corrections for any erroneous data on the brackets at jim314.com

 

Other notes:

Brackets should be able to be printed and viewed in all major browsers on jim314.com. If you have compatibility issues, please email me at [email protected].

 

Best of luck to all the teams! :D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

District 9A - Girls

 

Regular Season Finish

1. Forrest

2. Moore County

3. Middle Tennessee Christian

4. Cascade

5. Community

6. Huntland

7. Eagleville

8. F.C. Boyd Christian

 

Tournament Schedule

*All Games at Forrest High School*

 

First Round - Friday, February 12th

#1 Forrest v. #8 F.C. Boyd Christian - 4:00 PM

#4 Cascade v. #5 Community - 5:30 PM

#2 Moore County v. #7 Eagleville - 7:00 PM

#3 Middle Tennessee Christian v. #6 Huntland - 8:30 PM

 

Semifinals - Monday, February 15th

Winner of Forrest/F.C. Boyd vs. Winner of Cascade vs. Community - 6:00 PM

Winner of Moore County/Eagleville vs. Winner of MTCS/Huntland - 7:30 PM

 

Championship/Consolation Games - Thursday, February 18th

Consolation Game - 6:00 PM

Championship Game - 7:30 PM

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

District 12A - Girls

 

Regular Season Finish

1. Wayne County

2. Summertown

3. Perry County

4. Collinwood

5. Loretto

6. Frank Hughes

 

Tournament Schedule

*All Games at Wayne County High School*

 

First Round - Monday, February 15th

#3 Perry County vs. #6 Frank Hughes - 6:00 PM

#4 Collinwood vs. #5 Loretto - 7:30 PM

 

Semifinals - Thursday, February 18th

#2 Summertown vs. Winner of Perry County/Frank Hughes - 6:00 PM

#1 Wayne County vs. Winner of Collinwood/Loretto - 7:30 PM

 

Championship/Consolation Games - Monday, February 22th

Consolation Game - 6:00 PM

Championship Game - 7:30 PM

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

District 11A - Girls

 

Regular Season Finish

1. Cornersville

2. Columbia Academy

3. Santa Fe

4. Richland

5. Hampshire

6. Mt. Pleasant

7. Culleoka

 

Tournament Schedule

 

First Round @ Higher Seeds - Monday, February 15th

#7 Culleoka at #2 Columbia Academy - 7:00 PM

#6 Mt. Pleasant at #3 Santa Fe - 7:00 PM

#5 Hampshire at #4 Richland - 7:00 PM

 

Semifinals at Cornersville High School - Thursday, February 18th

#1 Cornersville vs. Winner of Hampshire/Richland - 6:00 PM

Winner of Culleoka/Columbia Academy vs. Winner of Mt. Pleasant/Santa Fe - 7:30 PM

 

Championship/Consolation Games - Monday, February 22nd

Consolation Game - 6:00 PM

Championship Game - 7:30 PM

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

District 1 AAA Boys Final Standings

1 Science Hill

2 Dobyns Bennett

3 Tennessee High

4 Sullivan South

5 Daniel Boone

6 Volunteer

7 Sullivan Central

8 David Crockett

 

District Tournment Boys Schedule

Quarterfinals

Wed. Feb.17

#4 Sullivan South vs #5 Daniel Boone 6pm

#1 Science Hill vs #8 David Crockett 7:30

Thurs. Feb.18

#3 Tennessee High vs #6 Volunteer 6pm

#2 Dobyns Bennett vs #7 Sullivan Central 7:30

 

Semi's

Sat. Feb.20

#3-6 winner vs #2-7 winner 6pm

#1-8 winner vs #5-6 winner 7:30

 

Finals

Tues. Feb.23

Semi losers 6pm, Championship 7:30

 

District 1-AAA Girls Final Sdandings

1 Science Hill

2 Dobyns Bennett

3 Tennessee High

4 Sullivan Central

5 Sullivan South

6 Daniel Boone

7 Volunteer

8 David Crockett

 

District 1 Tournment Girls Schedule

Quarterfinals

Mon. Feb.15

#4 Sullivan Central vs #5 Sullivan South 6pm

#1 Science Hill vs #8 David Crockett 7:30

Tue. Feb.16

#3 Tenn High vs #6 Daniel Boone 6pm

#2 Dobyns Bennett vs #7 Volunteer 7:30

 

Semi's

Fri. Feb.19

#3-6 winner vs #2-7 winner 6pm

#1-8 winner vs #4-5 winner 7:30

 

Finals

Mon. Feb.22

Semi losers 6pm, Championship 7:30

All games played at David Crockett high school

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

District 4A

 

Girls 1st round

Tue Feb 16, 7pm

Oliver Springs @ Oneida

Jellico @ Wartburg

Sunbright @ Oakdale

 

Coalfield has 1st round bye

 

Boys 1st round play in

Thu Feb 18 , 7pm

Wartburg at Oneida

Oakdale at Jellico

Coalfield at Sunbright

 

Oliver Springs has 1st round bye

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

district 1AA girls - all games will be played at Daniel Boone High School

 

regular season finish - 1)Elizabethton, 2)Unicoi County, 3)Happy Valley, 4)Sullivan East, 5)Sullivan North, 6)Johnson County

 

1st and 2nd place have a bye into semifinals

 

Thursday 2/18/2010

6:30 5)Sullivan North vs 4)Sullivan East

8:00 6)Johnson County vs 3)Happy Valley

 

Saturday 2/20/2010 is semi's

4:00 winner of 6)JC and 3)HV vs 2)Unicoi County

7:00 winner of 5)SN and 4)SE vs 1)Elizabethton

 

Monday 2/22/2010 is consolation and final at 6:30 and 8:00

 

district 1AA boys - all games will be played at Daniel Boone High School

 

regular season finish - 1)Sullivan East, 2)Unicoi County, 3)Happy Valley, 4)Johnson County,

5)Elizabethton, 6)Sullivan North

 

1st and 2nd place have a bye into semifinals

 

Friday 2/19/2010

 

6:30 5)Elizabethton vs 4) Johnson County

8:00 6)Sullivan North vs 3)HappyValley

 

Saturday 2/20/2010 is semi's

 

5:30 winner of 6)SN and 3)HV vs 2)Unicoi County

8:30 winner of 5)EHS and 4)JC vs 1)Sullivan East

 

Tuesday 2/23/2010 is consolation and final at 6:30 and 8:00

 

:thumb:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

District 8AAA:

 

GIRLS

Thursday Feb 18: First Round- Higher Seed

 

7PM #6Tullahoma at #3 Lincoln County

7PM #5 at #4- Columbia vs Franklin County but site will be determined by who wins their game tonight (Sat)

 

@ Columbia:

Saturday Feb 20:

2PM #1 Lawrence County vs Columbia/Franklin Co Winner

 

6PM #2 Shelbyville vs Tullahoma/Lincoln County Winner

 

---------------------------------------

BOYS

Friday Feb 19: First Round- Higher Seed

 

7PM #6 Lincoln County at #3 Shelbyville

 

7PM #5 Franklin County at #4 Tullahoma

 

@ Columbia

Saturday Feb 20:

4PM: #1 Columbia vs FC/Tull Winner

 

8PM: #2 Lawrence County vs Lincoln/Shelbyville Winner

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0