Jump to content
  • Sky
  • Blueberry
  • Slate
  • Violet
  • Watermelon
  • Strawberry
  • Maroon
  • Orange
  • Gold
  • Emerald
  • Chocolate
  • Charcoal

Welcome to the upgraded message boards!  Please note: if you have been using a username to sign in that is different than the handle (display name) displayed on the boards, you must now sign in with either your handle (display name) or the email address associated with your account.  If you don't know what this means, then it probably doesn't affect you!

Sign in to follow this  
jim314

Boys & Girls 2011 District & Region Tournament Brackets

Recommended Posts

kmillikan    0

District 5AA:

 

Thursday Feb 17th :

 

6:00pm Girls #5 SWeetwater vs #4 Meigs County

7:30pm Boys #5 Polk County vs #4 Meigs County

 

 

Friday Feb 18th :

 

5:00pm Girls #1 McMinn Central vs (4 vs 5) winner

6:30pm Boys #1 Sequoyah vs (4 vs 5) winner

8:00pm Girls #2 Polk County vs #3 Sequoyah

9:30pm Boys 2# Sweetwater vs #3 McMinn Central

 

 

Monday Feb 21st :

 

6:00pm Girls Consolation game

7:30pm Girls Championship game

 

Tuesday Feb 22nd:

 

6:00pm Boys Consolation game

7:30pm Boys Championship game

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
PressureD    0

District 4-AAA Boys Tournament (@ William Blount High School)

 

Wednesday, Feb. 16

Game 1 - 6:30 #5 Lenoir City vs. #8 Heritage

Game 2 - 8:00 #6 Farragut vs. #7 William Blount

 

Friday, Feb. 18

Game 3 - 8:00 #4 Maryville vs. Game 1 Winner

Game 4 - 6:30 #3 Catholic vs. Game 2 Winner

 

Monday, Feb. 21

Game 5 - 8:00 #1 West vs. Game 3 Winner

Game 6 - 6:30 #2 Bearden vs. Game 4 Winner

 

Wednesday, Feb. 23

Consolation Game - 6:30 Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6

Championship Game - 8:00 Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
baconbreath    5

District 5-AAA

Higher seed host 1st round games. Semi's and Final's at Rhea County High School, Evensville, TN.

First round girls on Wednesday, 02/16/11, at 7:00 p.m. EST. First round boys on Thursday, 02/17/11, at 7:00 p.m. EST. Friday off. All semi's on Saturday, 02/19/11. Girls at 2:00 and 3:30. Boys at 5:00 and 6:30.

 

Girls Pairings.

Wednesday--1st Round

#2 Bradley Central vs #7 Ooltewah

#3 McMinn County vs #6 Soddy-Daisy

#4 Cleveland vs #5 Rhea County

 

Saturday--Semi-finals

#1 Walker Valley vs Cleveland/Rhea County winner

Bradley Central/Ooltewah winner vs McMinn County/Soddy-Daisy winner

 

Monday--

Girls consolations at 6:00, Championship at 7:30

 

Boys Pairings--

Thursday--1st Round

#2 Bradley Central vs #7 Soddy-Daisy

#3 Ooltewah vs #6 Walker Valley

#4 McMinn County vs #5 Rhea County

 

Saturday--Semi-finals

#1 Cleveland vs McMinn County/Rhea County winner

Bradley Central/Soddy-Daisy winner vs Ooltewah/Walker Valley winner

 

Tuesday--

Boys consolation at 6:00, Championship at 7:30

 

Region 3-AAA play starts Thursday, 02/24/11. Girls 1st round will be on the floor of the higher seeded team on Thursday. Boys action will start on Friday, 02/25/11 on the floor of the higher seeded team. Semi-finals and Finals will be held at Rhea County High School.

The Region 3-AAA tournament will begin on Friday (girls) and Saturday (boys) instead of Thursday/Friday.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Metroman    5

District 12 AAA

 

Girls

Thursday 6:00 PM McGavock (6) vs Hillwood (7)

 

Friday 4:00 PM Antioch (4) vs Glencliff (5)

7:00 PM Cane Ridge (3) vs McGavock/Hillwood winner

 

Saturday 4:00 PM Hunters Lane (1) vs Antioch/Glencliff winner

7:00 PM Overton (2) vs Cane Ridge/McGavock or Hillwood Winner

 

Monday 6:00 PM Consolation

Tuesday 6:00 PM Championship

 

Boys-Seeding changes depending on the outcome of Glencliff/Hillwood game Monday night. If Hillwood wins, they are the 5 seed. If Hillwood loses, Antioch is the 5 seed.

 

Thursday 7:30 PM Antioch or Hillwood (6) vs Glencliff (7)

 

Friday 5:30 PM Cane Ridge (4) vs Antioch or Hillwood (5)

8:30 PM McGavock (3) vs Thursday winner

 

Saturday 5:30 PM Overton (1) vs Cane Ridge/Ant or Hillwood winner

8:30 PM Hunters Lane (2) vs McGavock/Thursday Winner

 

Monday 7:30 PM Consolation

Tuesday 7:30 PM Championship

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

District 4-A Girls

1. Oakdale (bye)

2. Coalfield vs. 7. Sunbright 2-15-11

3. Oneida vs. 6. Jellico 2-15-11

4. Oliver Springs vs. 5. Wartburg 2-15-11

All first round games will be played at higher seed at 7:00 p.m. EST except Oliver Springs vs. Wartburg which will be played at Wartburg due to Oliver Springs tournament hosting restrictions.

 

2nd round 2-18-11 All games will be played at Wartburg High School for semis on.

Oakdale vs. Oliver Springs/Wartburg

Coalfield/Sunbright vs Oneida/Jellico

 

Championship and Consolation will be on 2-21-11 at Wartburg High School.

Edited by paintwatcher

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
dog4life    1

District 1 A @ Daniel Boone High School

 

Friday, Feb. 18

6:00 Unaka vs. University High(G)

7:30 Unaka vs. North Greene(Boys)

 

Saturday, Feb. 19

4:00 Hampton vs. Unaka/University High(G)

5:30 Hampton vs. Unaka/North Greene(Boys)

7:00 North Greene vs. Cloudland(G)

8:30 Cloudland vs. University High(Boys)

 

Monday, Feb. 21

6:00 Girls Consolation

7:30 Girls Championship

 

Tuesday, Feb.22

6:00 Boys Consolation

7:30 Boys Championship

Edited by dog4life

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Stone Age    0

District 4AA Tournament at Scott County High School Girls Brackets

 

Seeds

 

1. CAK (8-2)

2. Loudon (7-3)

3. Alcoa (7-3)

4. Scott (5-5)

5. Stone Memorial (3-7)

6. Kingston (1-9)

 

 

Thursday 2/17/11

 

Stone vs. Scott 6:00

Alcoa vs. Kingston 7:30

 

Saturday 2/19/11

 

Stone/Scott winner vs. CAK 2:30

Alcoa/Kingston winner vs. Loudon 6:30

 

Monday 2/21/11

 

Consolation night 6:00

 

Tuesday 2/22/11

 

Championship 6:00

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
jsil20    0

DISTRICT 12-AA

 

GIRLS

 

at Higher seeds

 

Monday, Feb. 14

 

Lewis Co. 66, Spring Hill 56

 

Hickman Co. 54, Marshall Co. 41

 

Page 40, East Hickman 31

 

Fairview 44, Giles Co. 36

 

at Centerville

 

Friday, Feb. 18

 

4 p.m. - Lewis Co. vs. Hickman Co.

 

7 p.m. - Page vs. Fairview

 

Saturday, Feb. 19

 

2 p.m. - Consolation

 

5:30 p.m. - Championship

 

BOYS

 

at Higher seeds

 

Tuesday, Feb. 15

 

7 p.m. - Hickman Co. at Marshall Co.

 

7 p.m. - Lewis Co. at Page

 

7 p.m. - East Hickman at Spring Hill

 

7 p.m. - Fairview at Giles Co.

 

at Centerville

 

Friday, Feb. 18

 

5:30 p.m. - Semifinals

 

8:30 p.m. - Semifinals

 

Saturday, Feb. 19

 

3:30 p.m. - Consolation

 

7 p.m. - Championship

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
swipper    2

District 8-aa at White County High School

 

Girls

Thursday Feb. 17th

6:00 #3 Cannon Co. vs #6 DeKalb Co.

 

Friday Feb. 18th

6:00 #4 Smith Co. vs #5 York

 

Saturday Feb. 19th

4:00 #2 Upperman vs Cannon Co./DeKalb Co. winner

7:00 #1 Livingston Academy vs Smith Co./York winner

 

Monday Feb. 21st

6:00 Consolation game

7:30 Championship game

 

Boys

Thursday Feb. 17th

7:30 #3 Upperman vs #6 York

 

Friday Feb. 18th

7:30 #4 DeKalb Co. vs #5 Smith Co.

 

Saturday Feb 19th

5:30 #2 Cannon Co. vs Upperman/York winner

8:30 #1 Livingston Academy vs DeKalb Co./Smith Co. winner

 

Tuesday Feb. 22nd

6:00 Consolation game

7:30 Championship game

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  



×