Thursday, December 19, 2002
2002 AP All-State Team
Associated Press
2002 AP All-State Team
The 2002 Associated Press All-State prep football team as selected from nominations by member newspapers, radio stations and television stations:
FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
QB_Austen Everson, Brentwood
RB_Carl Stewart, Maryville
RB_Derrick Springs, Marion Co.
TE_Brad Cottam, ECS
WR_Adarius Bowman, Notre Dame
WR_Lamon Williams, Dobyns-Bennett
OL_Kenyon Buford, Riverdale
OL_King Dunlap, Brentwood Acad.
OL_Ivora Hall, Hamilton
OL_Brandon Waters, Maryville
OL_Steven Jones, Brentwood
K_Ian O'Connor, Halls
DEFENSE
DL_Demonte Bolden, Tyner
DL_Demarcus Stevens, Fulton
DL_Corey Mills, Christian Brothers
DL_Emanuel Oglesby, Riverdale
LB_Daniel Brooks, Jackson Cent.-Merry
LB_Patrick Willis, Bruceton
LB_Joe Sanders, Hillsboro
DB_Jermaine Guffin, Bolton
DB_Brian Campbell, Riverdale
DB_Mark Byrd, Cloudland
DB_Jacob McMillan, Dobyns-Bennett
P_Kody Bliss, Brentwood Acad.
RET/AP_Bryant Jones, Whitehaven
SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
QB_Cody Baugh, Greeneville
RB_Derek Milligan, Powell
RB_Abe Felix, Houston
RB_T.T. Harper, Trousdale Co.
WR_Brian Kissell, Obion Co.
WR_Joe Watson, Greeneville
OL_Steven Schuh, Germantown
OL_Tyson Brixey, Dobyns-Bennett
OL_Jay Raynor, Ridgeway
OL_Kenrick Faulkner, Melrose
K_John Vaughn, Brentwood Acad.
RET/AP_Jimmie Beard, Mem. East
DEFENSE
DL_D'Juan Love, Crockett Co.
DL_Drew Galyon, Maryville
DL_Brandon Fanney, Morristown West
DL_Vince Redd, Elizabethton
LB_Jake Dear, Germantown,
LB_Fred Sparkman, Columbia Cent.
LB_Quintin Williams, Mem. East
DB_Antonio Minor, Fulton
DB_Alex Jones, Boyd-Buchanan
DB_Blake Hawkins, Greenback
DB_Chris Russell, Hillsboro
P_Britton Colquitt, Bearden
HONORABLE MENTION
QUARTERBACK
Wes Moore, Obion Co.; Jonathan Ward, Collinwood; Will Healy, Boyd-Buchanan; Josh Rosen, Columbia Cent.; David Sharp, Lewis Co.; Travis Gentry, Giles Co.; Barry Mayfield, Germantown; Antonio Heffner, Melrose; Kelvin Parson, Fairley; Collin Bodiford, Fayette Acad.; Will Hudgens, Ridgeway; Carnelius Cunningham, Trezevant; John Conrad McCrary, MUS; John Mark Braswell, ECS; Zach Helton, Knox. Central; Cade Thompson, Maryville; Drew Southerland, Morristown West; Jack Whetsel, Fulton; Jedi Phillips, Sweetwater; Austin James, Greenback; Stephen Britton, Riverdale; David Wolke, Smyrna; Mitchell Morton, Hampton; Matt Eads, Sullivan East; Dustin Collins, North Greene; Josh Dearinger, West Greene; Dustin Collins, North Greene; Randy Schlappi, Ezell-Harding; Michael Fisher, MBA; Jerome Carmichael, Cocke Co.; Josh Ford, Cosby; Ryan Moore, McCallie; Josh Couch, Polk Co.; Marquice Craddock, Tyner; Bo Hardegree, JCM; Will Woods, USJ; Colin Bodiford, Fayette Acad.; Jake Gilchrist, Adamsville.
RUNNING BACK
Artis Pitts, Crockett Co.; Rafael Hill, Westview; Thomas Blank, Oliver Springs; Kenneth Fouse, Union City; Randy Jones, Volunteer; Jeremiah Hughes, Meigs Co.; Courtney Crawford, Columbia Cent.; Mario Davis, Marshall Co.; Calvin Bryant, Hillsboro; Daryl Henry, Marshall Co.; Terrance McAboy, Overton; Stacey Myers, Chapel Hill; Isaac Ostrander, Cumberland Co.; Heath Blaylock, Cumberland Co.; Victor Robinson, Bolton; Carlos Dixon, Germantown; Joseph Doss, Melrose; Michael Harris, Mem. East; Keenan Luster, Fairley; Markis Covington, Mitchell; James Gaither, Frayser; Prince Cameron, Ridgeway; Terry Jackson, Kingsbury; Shun White, Raleigh-Egypt; Pace Pannell, Fayette Acad.; Thomas Walker, Raleigh-Egypt; Dontae Reed, Oakhaven; Lee Thomas, Sheffield; Hall Simmons, ECS; Melvin Cole, Briarcrest; Michael Marable, Christian Bros.; Melvin Cole, Briarcrest; Corey Booker, Oak Ridge; Blake Foster, Ooltewah; Kenny Harper, South-Doyle; Jeff Jennings, Jefferson Co.; Michael Wright, Farragut; Cassen Jackson, Knox. Central; Chris McCord, Maryville; Chris Davis, Morristown West; Jason Sanders, Anderson Co.; Ben Hess, Gatlinburg-Pittman; Demetris Davis, Fulton; Joe Driggers, Kingston; Dustin Latham, Sweetwater; T.J. Brock, Sweetwater; Spike McDaniel; Rico Turner, Blackman; Chris Grimes, LaVergne; Dakota Benfield, Cloudland; Tim Whaley, Happy Valley; Walter Brown, Elizabethton; Michael Peterson, Hampton; Thomas Lister, Greeneville; Thomas Ormsbee, North Greene; Aaron Cothran, Fairview; Brandon Moorehead, Overton; Calvin Bryant, Hillsboro; Anthony Span, Morristown East; Steven Ball, Cocke Co.; Ray Harrell, Clarksville NE; Dontae Northington, Rossview; Ivan Blackmon, Montgomery Cent.; A.J. Jones, S. Pittsburgh; Cortney McGlone, Tyner; Joey Cook, Grundy Co.; Anthony Anderson, East Ridge; Cortney Braswell, Baylor; Tyler Westmoreland, Bradley Cent.; Antonio Westfield, Cleveland; Lavonte Barber, Cleveland; Eric Charles, JCM; Earnest Williams, Crockett Co.; Skylar Crayton, McNairy; Cody Cook, McKenzie; Rod Smith, Milan; Pace Pannell, Fayette Acad.; Jacolby Bond, Haywood; Marcus Farrington, Haywood; Josh McDonald, Riverside; Jerry Golder, Riverside; Matt Lange, Huntingdon; Terrance Bell, Huntingdon; Kenneth Porter, Huntingdon; Robert Matlock, Jackson Christian; Shane Depriest, W. Carroll.
OFFENSIVE LINE
John Inman, Webb School; Jeremy Bentley, Knox. Catholic; Matt Boyd, Knox. Catholic; Jake Evans, McMinn Co.; Jake Holmes, McMinn Co.; Bobby Clift, Lewis Co.; Curry McKeel, Columbia Acad.; Nick Fender, Marshall Co.; Steven Ackley, Spring Hill; Josh Rosen, Columbia Cent.; Logan White, Columbia Acad.; Matt Jones, Bolton; Chris Hudson, Collierville; Andrew Wilson, Houston; Kenrick Faulkner, Melrose; Brandon Hubbard, Mem. East; Brandon Peeler, Craigmont; James Smith, Raleigh-Egypt; Willie Shelton, Frayser; Shawn Gillenwater, SBEC; Gabe West, Cumberland Co.; Zane Bruhin, Powell; John Raulston, Maryville; Jonas Burnham, Oak Ridge; Dale Baker, Cloudland; Jimmy Sarratt, Hampton; Jason Grant, Cloudland; Gabe West, Cumberland Co.; Justin Matherson, Ooltewah; Jordy Harrison, Happy Valley; Max Lowe, Greeneville; Matt Swecker, Greeneville; Nathaniel Green, South Greene; Joe Fee, Greenback; Brandon Gibson, Sevier Co.; Josh Ward, Sevier Co.; Steven Messer, Gatlinburg-Pittman; Shane Canterbury, Pigeon Forge; Jake Irish, Montgomery Cent.; Justin Matherson, Ooltewah; Greg Smith, Tyner; John Taylor, Boyd-Buchanan; Paul Tidwell, Whitwell.
TIGHT END
David Lincoln, Mem. Harding; Josh Weyler, East Ridge; Orlandus Kirby, JCM.
WIDE RECEIVER
Rusty Loza, Powell Valley; Jajuan Smith, McMinn Co.; Patrick Turner, Goodpasture; Grant Brown, McMinn Co.; Keon Newsom, Whitehaven; Terrance Sharp, Kirby; Maurice Jones, White Station; Walter Andrews, Germantown; Jeremy Anderson, Northside; Charles Hampton, Bishop Byrne; Trey Williams, Mem. Harding; Jacob Brown, Farragut; Cole Gouge, Cloudland; Lester Bailey, Elizabethton; Charlie Wilcox, Greeneville; Mike Franklin, West Greene; Sean Evans, Greenback; Paul Shelton, Cocke Co.; Jerry Bieniek, Cosby; Alex Jones, Boyd-Buchanan; Jeremiah Hughes, Meigs Co.; Cory Remillard, McCallie; Ryan Headden, Boyd-Buchanan; James Garmany, Rhea Co.; Ryan Scott, JCM; Brandon Stewart, JCM; Daylon Walker, Milan; Adam Warren, USJ; Michael Singleton, Haywood.
KICKER
Andy Bailey, McMinn Co.; Ethan Gouge, Dobyns-Bennett; C.J. Passmore, Collierville; Brian Bernatsky, Ridgeway; Gonzalo Salvado, Bishop Byrne; Alberto Diaz, Crockett Co.
DEFFENSIVE LINE
Allen Warren, Chatt. Central; Dan Moore, Boyd-Buchanan; Brandon Barnes, East Ridge; Maurice Manghane, Howard; Matt Boyd, Knox. Catholic; Thomas Anderson, Dobyns-Bennett; Daniel Crosby, Greeneville; Dallas Chrisman, McMinn Co.; Vince Henderson, Overton; Brad Ernest, Loretto; Jacob Victory, Collinwood; Princeton Robinson, Ridgeway; Jerry Cain, Carver; Justin Currie, Briarcrest; Ryan Williams, Christian Bros.; Rusty Carnahan, ECS; Justin Applewhite, Bishop Byrne; Josh Nelson, Campbell Co.; Alex Clamon, Jefferson Co.; Eric Minton, Knox. Central; Cole McKinney, Maryville; Teon Smith, Fulton; Jason Patty, Greenback; Jeramy Anderson, Riverdale; Corey Hathaway, Riverdale; Cortez Lawrence, Riverdale; Will Redding, Blackman; Zach Gilliam, Blackman; Chris Hill, Oakland; John Lopez, Greeneville; Matt Miller, Cocke Co.; Antonio McGougan, Rossview; Nathan Smith, USJ; Jarvis Oliver, Haywood; Kenneth Hillsman, Huntingdon.
LINEBACKER
Josh Lawhon, William Blount; Dane Christman, Cloudland; Cody Cannon, Happy Valley; Mark Barnett, Cloudland; Preston Binnegar, Ooltewah; Justin Bishop, Johnson Co.; Jacob McMillan, Dobyns-Bennett; Patrick Jordan, Houston; Antoine Owens, Ezell-Harding; Jake Storz, Collierville; Spencer Mercer, Greeneville; Bart McMillan, Tennessee High; Daryl Hanvy, Columbia Cent.; Roy Stone, Cumberland Co.; Mark Barnwell, Cumberland Co.; Jake Kasser, Germantown; Cortez Mack, Ridgeway; Reggie Wilkins, Carver; Jared Sparks, Mem. Harding; Matt Karpovich, Christian Bros.; Rob Barham, Christian Bros.; Anthony McAlister, Austin-East; Dustin Moore, Gibbs; Josh Dutton, Lenoir City; Adam Gossett, Seymour; Tyrone Cobb, Fulton; Cory Kennebrew, Austin-East; Ed Marsh, Austin-East; Greg Rolfes, Webb; James Mitchell, Oak Ridge; Spencer Gulmire, Oak Ridge; Daniel Jones, Riverdale; Edward Mays, Blackman; Spencer Mercer, Greeneville; Jeremy Sauceman, South Greene; Justin Wheeler, West Greene; Jarod Rosenow, William Blount; Nathan Potter, Rutledge; Jakeem Taylor, Jefferson Co.; Kaleb Goforth, Morristown West; Josh Bugh, Pigeon Forge; Will Simpson, Montgomery Cent.; Brent Hayes, Chatt. Central; Preston Binegar, Ooltewah; Steven Austin, Whitwell; William Nelson, Boyd-Buchanan; Ben Blevins, S. Pittsburg; Brandon Brown, Cleveland; Adam Medlock, Chatt. Central; Ontario Price, Tyner; Jeremy Melton, Grundy Co.; Zach Sanders, Ooltewah; John Shanks, McCallie; Kyle Beavers, Soddy-Daisy; Eric Carruth, USJ; Adam November, JCM; John Craig Howell, McKenzie; Joseph Dowsley, USJ; Jace Smith, USJ; Marcehllo Roland, Haywood; John Austin, McNairy Cent.
DEFENSIVE BACK
Rayvon Sims, Overton; Chris Matesich, Germantown; Jackie Witt, Cumberland Co.; Brandon Slaughter, Mem. Central; Justin Holmes, Fairley; Ellix Wilson, Melrose; Kevin Woods, Fairley; Jonathan Baptist, Melrose; Carlos Key, Melrose; Nick Gordon, Mitchell; Keon Morning, Ridgeway; Curtis Simmons, Carver; Fred Martin, Ridgeway; Derek Clinin, MUS; Todd Cox, Mem. Harding; Brad Merritt, Maryville; Jacob Holt, Maryville; LaRue Isom, Morristown West; Ronnie Collins, Fulton; Frank Phillips, Anderson Co.; Reggie Jones, Austin-East; Adam Black, Oak Ridge; Adam Turley, Elizabethton; James Matherly, Happy Valley; A.J. Pricenor, Chuckey-Doak; Chuck Edwards, Gatlinburg-Pittman; Adam Black, Oak Ridge; Mason Boisseau, Rossview; Standford Stewart, Howard; Josh Couch, Polk Co.; James Garmany, Rhea Co.; Jay Davis, Cleveland; Robert Weathers, Huntingdon.
ALL-PURPOSE/ATHLETE
Scooter Houston, Jefferson Co.; Robert Towns, Briarcrest; Austin Sheridan, Knox. Catholic; Brandon Berry, Webb; Preston Gallaher, Rockwood; John T. Armes, Wartburg; Aaron Robinette, Sullivan South; Blake Sharp, Clinton; Buddy Pannell, Fulton; Trae Helton, Greenback; Chris Pearson, Clarksville NE; Todd Hockaday, Adamsville; Chris Dichiara, McNairy; Tyler Porter, Greenfield; Baker Williams, Greenfield; Quadras Buckley, Lexington; Jake Hamilton, Lexington; Lee Wilkinson, Lexington; Alex Brown, Westview; Andrew Laney, Westview; Jake Hicks, Westview; Doug Landrum, Westview; Casey Carpenter, Jackson Christian; Lee Mauney, Jackson Christian; Will McDonald, Jackson Christian; Andrew Simmons, Trinity Christ.; Wes Bouterie, Hardin Co.; A.J. Weber, Ripley; Jovaris Carter, Ripley; Lee Yandell, North Side; Jake Kiser, McNairy Cent.