2023-2024 Boys' Basketball Capsules
Last updated: March 18, 2024 7:00 AM
These capsules are based on the CoachT.com Strength + Success ranking.
The ranking combines a team's opponent win percentage with the team's own win percentage.
Teams that perform better against opponents that perform better will rank higher.
These rankings are updated every morning and are based only on scores reported to CoachT.com.
1.
Schedule: 8th toughest
Overall: 29-6
District: 10-0
Members of
District 14.
Ten meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Lost to #3
Chattanooga Prep by 32 on Mar. 13.
2.
Schedule: 44th toughest
Overall: 27-3
District: 8-0
Members of
District 4.
Ten meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4.
Schedule: 21st toughest
Overall: 26-6
District: 7-1
Members of
District 10.
Fifteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated #21
North Greene .
Lost to #3
Chattanooga Prep by 11 on Mar. 15.
5.
Schedule: 10th toughest
Overall: 22-7
District: 8-1
Members of
District 7.
Thirteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 2nd toughest
Overall: 22-10
District: 10-0
Members of
District 13.
Fourteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
7.
Schedule: 26th toughest
Overall: 24-9
District: 4-2
Members of
District 11.
Twelve meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8.
Schedule: 70th toughest
Overall: 22-3
District: 10-0
Members of
District 16.
One meeting with Top 25 opponents.
9.
Schedule: 19th toughest
Overall: 19-8
District: 8-2
Members of
District 13.
Ten meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10.
Schedule: 32nd toughest
Overall: 23-9
District: 6-0
Members of
District 1.
Fifteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: Eagleville (21-9), McKenzie (19-8), South Pittsburg (22-8), Frank Hughes (26-10), Richland (18-10), Gordonsville (24-11), Middle College (20-9), Jellico (20-12), Houston County (21-8), MASE (17-4), North Greene (21-16), Rockwood (17-8), Cosby (18-10), McEwen (15-9), East Robertson (16-14).
1.
Schedule: 60th toughest
Overall: 32-1
District: 9-0
Members of
District 15.
Nine meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated #8
Austin-East and #7
Whites Creek .
Lost to #2
Alcoa by 9 on Mar. 16.
3.
Schedule: 4th toughest
Overall: 26-8
District: 7-3
Members of
District 2.
Fifteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4.
Schedule: 20th toughest
Overall: 24-6
District: 9-1
Members of
District 3.
Thirteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5.
Schedule: 18th toughest
Overall: 25-7
District: 8-2
Members of
District 1.
Fourteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 12nd toughest
Overall: 27-8
District: 8-0
Members of
District 14.
Thirteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated #11
Cannon County .
Lost to #2
Alcoa by 5 on Mar. 15.
7.
Schedule: 63rd toughest
Overall: 25-6
District: 8-0
Members of
District 7.
Ten meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated #18
Hickman County .
Lost to #1
Douglass by 28 on Mar. 15.
8.
Schedule: 2nd toughest
Overall: 23-12
District: 8-2
Members of
District 2.
Seventeen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Lost to #1
Douglass by 23 on Mar. 14.
9.
Schedule: 25th toughest
Overall: 22-8
District: 5-1
Members of
District 10.
Nineteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10.
Schedule: 58th toughest
Overall: 24-7
District: 9-1
Members of
District 4.
Ten meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: Cannon County (25-8), Loretto (20-8), Memphis Business (15-8), Westmoreland (19-8), Summertown (22-10), Grundy County (19-7), Camden Central (22-8), Hickman County (22-10), Chuckey-Doak (19-10), York Institute (18-9), Liberty Creek (20-10), White House Heritage (20-11), Tellico Plains (20-9), East Nashville (16-10), McMinn Central (17-13).
2.
Schedule: 23rd toughest
Overall: 30-5
District: 9-1
Members of
District 7.
Thirteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated #16
Hume-Fogg .
Lost to #1
Fulton by 22 on Mar. 15.
3.
Schedule: 27th toughest
Overall: 25-4
District: 7-1
Members of
District 13.
Ten meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4.
Schedule: 5th toughest
Overall: 27-6
District: 8-0
Members of
District 16.
Eighteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated #6
David Crockett and #21
Creek Wood .
Lost to #1
Fulton by 21 on Mar. 16.
5.
Schedule: 10th toughest
Overall: 24-6
District: 3-3
Members of
District 14.
Eighteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Lost to #1
Fulton by 7 on Mar. 14.
6.
Schedule: 33rd toughest
Overall: 27-6
District: 5-2
Members of
District 1.
Ten meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Lost to #4
Ridgeway by 23 on Mar. 14.
7.
Schedule: 19th toughest
Overall: 25-7
District: 8-2
Members of
District 8.
Five meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8.
Schedule: 13rd toughest
Overall: 22-8
District: 4-2
Members of
District 14.
Eighteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
9.
Schedule: 71st toughest
Overall: 23-5
District: 10-0
Members of
District 15.
Eleven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10.
Schedule: 52nd toughest
Overall: 28-8
District: 8-2
Members of
District 6.
Fifteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Lost to #21
Creek Wood by 16 on Mar. 14.
Honorable Mentions: Greeneville (20-8), Chester County (23-8), Stone Memorial (21-10), Haywood (20-10), Station Camp (22-8), Hume-Fogg (24-6), Melrose (18-9), Dyersburg (21-8), White House (20-8), Anderson County (22-10), Creek Wood (23-9), Unicoi County (24-12), Raleigh Egypt (18-8), Jackson South Side (14-9), Signal Mountain (19-11).
1.
Schedule: 26th toughest
Overall: 32-4
District: 10-0
Members of
District 7.
Eighteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated #6
Maryville and #2
Bartlett .
Lost to #4
Independence by 9 on Mar. 16.
2.
Schedule: 12nd toughest
Overall: 32-5
District: 11-1
Members of
District 15.
Thirteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated #23
Brentwood .
Lost to #1
Cookeville by 2 on Mar. 15.
3.
Schedule: 27th toughest
Overall: 28-4
District: 11-1
Members of
District 15.
Twelve meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4.
Schedule: 20th toughest
Overall: 33-6
District: 11-3
Members of
District 10.
Twenty three meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Recently defeated #16
LaVergne , #17
Rossview and #1
Cookeville .
5.
Schedule: 30th toughest
Overall: 24-4
District: 10-0
Members of
District 11.
Ten meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 9th toughest
Overall: 26-8
District: 9-1
Members of
District 4.
Eighteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Lost to #1
Cookeville by 10 on Mar. 13.
7.
Schedule: 33rd toughest
Overall: 28-9
District: 6-4
Members of
District 4.
Fourteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8.
Schedule: 36th toughest
Overall: 28-9
District: 6-0
Members of
District 2.
Twelve meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Lost to #17
Rossview by 21 on Mar. 13.
9.
Schedule: 14th toughest
Overall: 23-9
District: 8-6
Members of
District 10.
Eighteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10.
Schedule: 40th toughest
Overall: 25-8
District: 9-1
Members of
District 3.
Twelve meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: Siegel (25-5), Franklin (21-10), Whitehaven (24-9), Beech (25-9), William Blount (24-10), LaVergne (23-12), Rossview (25-10), Walker Valley (22-11), Powell (23-8), Memphis Central (16-6), Rhea County (28-8), Green Hill (19-10), Brentwood (20-13), Sevier County (20-12), Centennial (17-11).
1.
Schedule: 14th toughest
Overall: 26-2
District: 10-0
Members of
District 6.
Nineteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
2.
Schedule: 13rd toughest
Overall: 27-5
District: 13-1
Members of
District 3.
Nineteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
3.
Schedule: 29th toughest
Overall: 30-4
District: 8-1
Members of
District 2.
Seventeen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4.
Schedule: 15th toughest
Overall: 26-6
District: 12-2
Members of
District 3.
Seventeen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5.
Schedule: 12nd toughest
Overall: 26-7
District: 12-2
Members of
District 4.
Eighteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 31st toughest
Overall: 21-6
District: 11-2
Members of
District 5.
Thirteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
7.
Schedule: 21st toughest
Overall: 23-8
District: 10-2
Members of
District 5.
Sixteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8.
Schedule: 34th toughest
Overall: 23-7
District: 11-3
Members of
District 3.
Fifteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
9.
Schedule: 20th toughest
Overall: 21-8
District: 9-3
Members of
District 5.
Fourteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10.
Schedule: 30th toughest
Overall: 21-8
District: 11-3
Members of
District 4.
Thirteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: Boyd Buchanan (24-9), Webb School (20-13), Friendship Christian (18-9), Evangelical Christian (17-11), Ezell-Harding (20-10), Berean Christian - Knoxville (22-6), Lakeway Christian (16-8), Grace Christian - Knoxville (15-8), Concord Christian (16-12), Sacred Heart of Jesus (13-12), CAK (15-14), Harding Academy (7-8), Notre Dame (12-20), Grace Christian - Franklin (11-12), Lausanne (6-11).
1.
Schedule: 7th toughest
Overall: 25-5
Region: 7-1
Members of
East Region.
Twenty one meetings with Top 25 opponents.
2.
Schedule: 8th toughest
Overall: 26-5
Region: 10-2
Members of
Middle Region.
Twenty five meetings with Top 25 opponents.
3.
Schedule: 12nd toughest
Overall: 29-4
Region: 7-1
Members of
West Region.
Twenty meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4.
Schedule: 2nd toughest
Overall: 20-6
Region: 7-1
Members of
East Region.
Twenty meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5.
Schedule: 6th toughest
Overall: 24-8
Region: 10-2
Members of
Middle Region.
Twenty seven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 15th toughest
Overall: 22-6
Region: 5-4
Members of
West Region.
Sixteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
7.
Schedule: 14th toughest
Overall: 16-8
Region: 3-5
Members of
East Region.
Twenty meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8.
Schedule: 9th toughest
Overall: 15-11
Region: 5-4
Members of
West Region.
Twenty meetings with Top 25 opponents.
9.
Schedule: 5th toughest
Overall: 16-14
Region: 2-6
Members of
East Region.
Seventeen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10.
Schedule: 16th toughest
Overall: 19-11
Region: 4-8
Members of
Middle Region.
Sixteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: MBA (14-11), Lipscomb Academy (14-14), Chattanooga Christian (8-14), Ensworth (7-16), St. Benedict (6-17), CPA (9-20), Hutchison School (0-1).
1.
Schedule: 1st toughest
Overall: 11-1
Division:
Members of
Independent Division.
Eleven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
2.
Schedule: 4th toughest
Overall: 15-7
Division:
Members of
Independent Division.
Seven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
3.
Schedule: 12nd toughest
Overall: 9-3
Division: 5-3
Members of
Independent Division.
Seven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4.
Schedule: 3rd toughest
Overall: 7-8
Division:
Members of
Independent Division.
Ten meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5.
Schedule: 14th toughest
Overall: 19-8
Division:
Members of
Independent Division.
Eleven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 13rd toughest
Overall: 21-13
Division: 2-0
Members of
Independent Division.
Eight meetings with Top 25 opponents.
7.
Schedule: 8th toughest
Overall: 6-5
Division: 1-1
Members of
Independent Division.
Nine meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8.
Schedule: 15th toughest
Overall: 7-4
Division: 2-2
Members of
Independent Division.
Two meetings with Top 25 opponents.
9.
Schedule: 6th toughest
Overall: 5-7
Division: 4-0
Members of
Independent Division.
Seven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10.
Schedule: 11st toughest
Overall: 15-17
Division: 6-1
Members of
Independent Division.
Nineteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: Knoxville Ambassadors (3-11), CSTHEA Patriots (5-8), Mount Pisgah Christian (8-17), Franklin Christian (6-11), F.C. Boyd, Sr. Christian (2-18), Agathos Classical (4-0), Faith Christian (2-0), Victory Baptist (1-0), Rossville Christian (4-2), Madison Academy (2-0), Berean Academy- Hixson (6-1), South Haven Christian (1-1), Franklin Road Christian (5-3), Temple Baptist (2-1), Jonathan Edwards Classical (2-3).