FIRST TEAM
CHRISTIAN SIMPSON Father Ryan, So. WT: 106; Record: 35-2
» Why chosen: Brought home a Division II state title, pinning MBA’s Thomas Bellet in the finals.
HAYDEN HAMMONDS Eagleville, Sr.WT: 113; Record: 56-1
» Why chosen: Captured the Class A-AA title, finishing his one-loss season with a 4-0 decision over East Ridge’s Hunter Owens.
TRISTAN ROA Brentwood, Jr.WT: 120; Record: 32-5
» Why chosen: Was the lone Bruin wrestler to win a title, pinning Centennial’s Adam Fuller.
KIRBY SIMPSON Father Ryan, Jr.WT: 126; Record: 43-5
» Why chosen: Won a state championship with an 11-0 decision over Baylor’s Mason Reiniche in the Division II finals.
ELI KING Father Ryan, So.WT: 132; Record: 32-2
» Why chosen: Captured his second straight title with a 13-2 decision in the finals after finishing 25-1 in the 106-pound division in 2014.
TYLER CHRISTIAN Harpeth, Sr.WT: 138; Record: 45-2
» Why chosen: Used a 5-3 decision to win the Class A-AA state title, taking down Pigeon Forge’s Gary Reagan in the finals.
CHRIS WESNOFSKE Father Ryan, Sr.WT: 145; Record: 38-9
» Why chosen: Turned it on in the tournament, using 7-6 and 5-2 decisions to earn a spot in the finals, where he took down BGA’s Braxton Kinney without allowing a point.
MIKE BINNS Wilson Central, Sr.WT: 152; Record: 67-3
» Why chosen: Racked up 47 pins in his 70 matches and upset reigning champion Luke Hamilton of Brentwood with an 11-6 decision to capture the Class AAA title.
SEAN KENNEDY Riverdale, Sr.WT: 170; Record: 46-0
» Why chosen: Took home the Class AAA title, capping off his second consecutive undefeated season in a year where only two of his matches went the full time.
COLE EUVERARD MBA, Sr.WT: 182; Record: 35-4
» Why chosen: Swept the Division II bracket, winning the state title with a 12-3 decision over Drew Ruffin of St. George’s.
KIEL RUSSELL Clarksville, Sr.WT: 195; Record: 48-0
» Why chosen: Capped off his career with an undefeated season and his 115th career pin against Maryville’s Clay Strawn to win the Class AAA title.
JOSH FILBEY Franklin, Sr.WT: 220; Record: 41-1
» Why chosen: Pinned three opponents in the state tournament on his way to upsetting reigning state champion John Kramer of Wilson Central with a 9-6 decision in the final.
NICK BOYKIN Riverdale, So.WT: 285; Record: 42-0
» Why chosen: Undefeated in the heavyweight division, Boykin pinned Cleveland senior Koran Kennedy to take home the Class AAA title.
SECOND TEAM
106: Sean Sesnan, Lebanon, So.
113: Raymond Eason, Father Ryan, So.
120: Trey Chalifoux, Father Ryan, Jr.
126: Chip Brothers, Brentwood, Sr.
132: Trevor Rippy, Beech, Fr.
138: Chris Rowland, Ravenwood, Jr.
145: Delrico Bowen, Northeast, Sr.
152: Luke Hamilton, Brentwood, Sr.
160: Nick Naughton, Father Ryan, Sr.
170: Carter Heckle, MBA, Jr.
182: Kaleb Rippy, Beech, Jr.
195: Trent Cumby, Cookeville, Sr.
220: Ben Stacey, Father Ryan, Jr.
285: Joseph Scowden, MBA, Jr.