AWT BASEBALL: First Team, Second Team, Honorable Mention
FIRST TEAM
Brandon Baker
Huntingdon, Senior, P/3B
Pitching: 8-2, 79 Ks, 1.59 ERA
Hitting: .330 avg, 6 2B, 25 RBI
Trevor Bishop
Hardin Co., Senior, P/2B
Pitching: 6-2, 1.68 ERA, 59 Ks
Batting: .345 avg, 18 RBI, 18 runs
Kendrick Malone
Peabody, Junior, P/CF
Pitching: 8-1, 1.45 ERA, 3 SO, 96 Ks
Batting: .354 avg, 44 runs, 24 RBI, 7 2B
Collin McPherson
Chester Co., Senior, P/SS
Pitching: 6-2, 1.02 ERA, 52 Ks
Hitting: .472, 9 HR, 20 2B, 58 RBI
Hunter Roten
Haywood, Senior, 2B/P
Pitching: 7-0, 1.21 ERA, 44 Ks
Batting: .376 avg, 22 RBI, 23 runs, 9 2B
Ethan Small
Lexington, Senior, P
Pitching: 3-2, 99 Ks, 1.24 ERA, 26 hits
Batting: .385, 14 2B, 4 HR, 37 RBI, 30 runs
Hunter Higdon
Jackson Chr., Junior, P/SS
6-2, 1.58 ERA, 60 Ks
Hunter Pope
Scotts Hill, Senior, P
8-1, 0.52 ERA, 75 Ks
James Stephens
McKenzie, Senior, P
6-1, 1.21 ERA, 78 Ks
Logan Dyess
South Gibson, Junior, C
.455 avg, 32 RBI, 10 doubles
John Elford
Crockett Co., Junior, C
.473 avg, 41 RBI
Ethan Richardson
Peabody, Sophomore, 1B/C
.444 avg, 30 runs, 43 RBI, 12 2B
Payton Pierce
South Side, Senior, 1B
.435 avg, 30 RBI, 7 2B, 12 SB
Malcolm Tipler
Chester Co., Junior, 3B
.440 avg, 31 RBI, 8 SB
Evan Gilliam
Lexington, Sophomore, SS
.433 avg, 10 2B, 24 RBI, 41 runs
Cal Gobbell
Hardin Co., Junior, SS
.439 avg, 31 runs, 15 RBI, 20 SB, 10 doubles
Logan Carey
USJ, Junior, CF
.451 avg, 35 RBI, 17 2B, 5 3B
Hunter Hudson
Peabody, Freshman, RF/1B
.412 avg, 23 RBI, 8 2B, 24 runs
SECOND TEAM
Nick Godwin (Hardin Co., Junior, P/OF) -- Pitching: 4-3, 2.24 ERA, 33 Ks; Hitting: .355 avg, 18 RBI, 22 runs
Zach Dodson (Huntingdon, Soph., P/SS) -- Pitching: 10 ER, 64 Ks, 1.30 ERA; Hitting: .333 avg, 11 RBI
Landon Walker (Milan, Junior, P) -- Pitching: 6-3, 2.89 ERA, 82 Ks; Hitting: .381 avg, 6 2B, 13 RBI
Mason Cagle (South Side, Junior, P) -- 6-0, 36 Ks, 1.66 ERA
Braden Nace (Crockett Co., Junior, P) -- 7-1, 2.73 ERA, 52 Ks
Billy Price (Haywood, Senior, P) -- 7-3, 1.49 ERA, 63 Ks
Hunter Sharrett (South Gibson, Junior, P) -- 6-2, 2.58 ERA, 43 Ks
Chase Smith (McNairy, Senior, P/OF) -- 4 wins, 2.66 ERA, 20 ER, 70 Ks
Wesley Wester (Jackson Chr., Junior, P) -- 7-3, 1.90 ERA, 49 Ks
Jacob Wright (South Gibson, Senior, P) -- 5-5, 2.21 ERA, 56 Ks
Garrett Guymon (USJ, Junior, C) -- .346 avg, 34 RBI, 10 2B
Drake Jennette (Camden, Soph., C/2B) -- .363 avg, 22 RBI, 9 2B
Laderrick Means (Adamsville, Junior, C) -- .372 avg, 7 2B, 14 RBI
Shea Nickias (Jackson Chr., Senior, 3B) -- .356 avg, 35 RBI
Caleb Rushing (Camden, Senior, 3B) -- .384, 31 RBI, 11 2B, 7 HR
Evan Russell (Scotts Hill, Sophomore, SS) -- .372 avg, 28 RBI, 10 2B, 22 SB
Noah Lowrance (McKenzie, Senior, CF/P) -- .392 avg, 6 2B, 17 RBI, 22 runs
Miles Humphreys (Jackson Christian, Junior, OF) -- .364 avg, 35 runs, 27 RBIA, 12 2B
Hayden Lewis (South Gibson, Senior, OF) -- .370 avg, 41 runs, 34 RBI, 20 SB
Trevor Kenner (South Side, Senior, OF) -- .378 avg, 19 RBI, 2 HR
Cainan Maners (Scotts Hill, Junior, OF) -- .365 avg, 48 SB, 12 RBI, 3 3B
Honorable Mention
Adamsville – Carson Hopkins, Ryley Jenkins, Kyle Slusser, Allen Wells, Cody Meeks, Dylan Lott
Bolivar – Trae Hobbs, Kaleb McKinnie
Bruceton – Logan Belew, Grant Davis
Camden – Wes Blow, Trent Riley, Cody Fry
Chester County – Hunter Denbow, Brady Clark
Crockett County – Cade Parlow, Will Rigby, Seth Permenter, Hunter Rinks
Greenfield – Chris Reddick
Hardin County – Mac Smith, Latrell Bumphus
Haywood – Dustin Staggs, Jordan Fitzgerald, Josh Coburn, Tillman McRae
Humboldt – Joseph Rice
Huntingdon – Josh Furr, Ben Clifft, Kade Pearson, Elijah Wilkerson
Jackson Christian – Carter Holt, Carson Parker, Caleb Rice
Lexington – Heath Essary, Tyler Anderson, Ryne Odle, Tucker White, Raliegh Odle
Madison – Alex Smith
McNairy Central – Alan Rickman, Logan Roberts, Sidney Rickman, Casey Coleson
Milan – Adam Rimmer, Grant Holden, Cameron Oliver, Hunter Haywood
McKenzie – Noah McEwen, Brandon Baucum, Chase Kelley, Jack Surber
North Side – Markevous McKinnie, Deontae House
Riverside – Drake Smith, Chance Lott, Braden Lott, Cannon Duke
Peabody – William Woods, Will Pickard, Tay Jordan, Daniel Hodges
Scotts Hill – Jarrett Cavness, Junior Kimmel
South Gibson – Walker Fraley, Chandler Whitaker, Dylan Moore, Graham Hopper, Alex Baker
South Side – Terrikous Smith
TCA – Cooper Pendergrass, Avery Schwarz
USJ – Ben Brauss, Alex Garrett, Cameron Tinker
West Carroll – Dalton Weaver, Casey Bush
Westview – Will Erwin, Brett Covington, Bretton Hazlewood