Memphis area high school sports have a banner year
The 2016-17 high school sports season is officially in the books. And it will go down as one of the most successful ever for the Memphis area.
Here's a complete list of Shelby County teams and individuals that reached the summit this season.
Girls golf
Teams: St. Agnes (Division II-AA); St. Mary's (DII-A); Individual: Rachel Heck, St. Agnes (DII-AA)
Boys golf
Teams: MUS (DII-AA); St. George's (DII-A); Individuals: Goodman Rudolph, MUS (DII-AA); Winston Margaritis, St. George's (DII-A)
Girls soccer
Team: ECS (Division II-A)
Volleyball
Team: Briarcrest (Division II-AA)
Football
Teams: Whitehaven (Class 6A); East (Class 4A); Trezevant (Class 2A); Lausanne (DII-A); Individuals: Aubrey Miller, Whitehaven (Class 6A Mr. Football lineman); Trevis Hopper, Central (Class 5A Mr. Football lineman); Cordarrian Richardson, Trezevant (Class 2A Mr. Football back); Dorian Hopkins, MUS (DII-AA Mr. Football lineman); Eric Gray, Lausanne (DII-A Mr. Football back)
Girls bowling
Team: St. Agnes (DII); Individual: Nia Bowley, Harding (DII)
Boys bowling
Team: St. Benedict (DII); Individual: Jimmy Morrow, MUS (DII)
Wrestling
Individual: Trevor Brown, CBHS (DII 138-pound class)
Girls basketball
Team: Northpoint (DII-A); Individuals: Ashtyn Baker, Northpoint (DII-A Miss Basketball)
Boys basketball
Teams: East (Class AAA); Lausanne (DII-A); Individuals: Alex Lomax, East (Class AAA Mr. Basketball); Chase Hayden, St. George's (DII-A Mr. Basketball)
Girls swimming
Individual: Sarah Thompson, St. George's (50-yard freestyle)
Boys swimming
Individual: Joshua Walsh, Collierville (100-yard freestyle)
Girls lacrosse
Team: Hutchison (DI)
Boys lacrosse
Teams: MUS (DI); ECS (DII)
Girls tennis
Doubles: Catherine Owen/Grace Anne Dunavant, Hutchison (DII-AA)
Baseball
Team: ECS (DII-A)
Boys soccer
Team: Lausanne (DII-A)
Girls track
Team: Whitehaven (Class AAA); Individuals/relays: Kiara Rhodes, Whitehaven (Class AAA pentathlon, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles); Erica Fisher, Arlington (Class AAA 3,200); Whitehaven (Class AAA 4x100 relay; 4x200 relay); Antoinette Lewis, Harding (DII shot put); Molly Martin, ECS (DII discus); Savanna Owens, Briarcrest (DII 400); Meghan Underwood, Briarcrest (DII 800)
Boys track
Team: Central (Class AAA); Individuals/relays: Rashad Haynes, Central (Class AAA decathlon); Isaiah Norman, Cordova (Class AAA long jump); Sir Newton Lee, East (Class AAA 400); Courtney Thomas, Central (Class AAA 300 hurdles); Colin Jones, Houston (Class AAA 800); Germantown (Class AAA 4x400 relay); Houston (Class AAA 4x800 relay); Ty Kimberlin, Harding (DII long jump); Deantoine Boyce, Lausanne (DII 110 hurdles); Calvin Austin, Harding (DII 100, 200, 400); Charlie Gilliland, MUS (DII 800); Briarcrest (DII 4x100 relay); Harding (DII 4x200 relay, 4x400 relay); CBHS (DII 4x800 relay)
Reach John Varlas at john.varlas@commercialappeal.com or on Twitter @johnvarlas.