2017 All-PrepXtra cross country teams
BOYS
FIRST TEAM
(All first-team members are nominees for Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year)
Seth Bowden
Maryville, Sr.
Why chosen: Bowden finished 11th at the Division I Large School state meet in 16:23.69, earning all-state status. He has a personal record of 15:48.
______________________________________________________________________
Gavin Cooper
Campbell Co., Sr.
Why chosen: Cooper finished seventh in the Large School state meet in 16:15.45. He ran his personal record of 15:52 at the Cherokee Classic.
______________________________________________________________________
Carter Coughlin
Webb, Sr.
Why chosen: The Wake Forest commitment won the Division II-A state meet in 15:47.1. He broke the KIL and Cherokee Boulevard course records with a time of 14:57.
______________________________________________________________________
Jake Renfree
Catholic, Jr.
Why chosen: Renfree finished fourth at the Large School meet in 15:59.02. He won the Region 2 championship and was named to the All-KIL and all-state teams.
______________________________________________________________________
Devin Sullivan
Catholic, Sr.
Why chosen: Sullivan placed eighth at the Large School meet in 16:16.62. He was third at the Region 2 championship and was named to the All-KIL and all-state teams.
______________________________________________________________________
SECOND TEAM
Kenton Bachmann, Hardin Valley, Sr.
Reid Dukes, Oak Ridge, Sr.
Nathan McFall, Farragut, So.
Dalton Morgan, Oak Ridge, Jr.
Jose Villegas, Oak Ridge, Sr.
______________________________________________________________________
COACH OF THE YEAR
Sean O’Neil, Catholic
O’Neil coached the Fighting Irish to a second-place finish in the Large School state meet. Two of his runners, Jake Renfree and Devin Sullivan, finished in the top 10.
______________________________________________________________________
GIRLS
FIRST TEAM
(All first-team members are nominees for Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year)
Anna Delahunt
Farragut, Sr.
Why chosen: Delahunt placed fifth in the Large School state meet in 18:59.00. She set a school record of 18:38 at the KIL Championships.
______________________________________________________________________
Shila Kapaya
Catholic, Sr.
Why chosen: Kapaya finished sixth in the Large School state meet in 19:00.8. She won the KIL and Region 2 championships.
______________________________________________________________________
Maddy Moody
Anderson Co., Jr.
Why chosen: Moody finished third in the Large School state meet in 18:51.53. She placed second at the Victor Ashe Fall Classic and the Region 2 championship.
______________________________________________________________________
Niki Narayani
Webb, Jr.
Why chosen: Narayani finished second in the Division II-A state meet in 18:46.87. She was named to the All-KIL, all-region and all-state teams.
______________________________________________________________________
Rebecca Story
CAK, Sr.
Why chosen: The Stanford signee won the Division II-A meet in 18:11.16. She also won the DII-A East Region championship.
______________________________________________________________________
SECOND TEAM
Elizabeth Babb, West, Jr.
Ellie Bachmann, Hardin Valley So.
Madison Grimm, Hardin Valley, Sr.
Lindsay Holliday, Webb, Jr.
Genevieve Schwartz, Oak Ridge, Sr.
______________________________________________________________________
COACH OF THE YEAR
Bobby Holcombe, Webb
Why chosen: Holcombe coached Webb to a win in the Division II-A state meet. He had two runners, Niki Narayani and Lindsay Holliday, finish second and third in the race.