Top Team Capsules

2018 Baseball Capsules

Last updated: June 7, 2017 2:22 PM

These capsules are based on the CoachT.com Strength + Success ranking. The ranking combines a team's opponent win percentage with the team's own win percentage. Teams that perform better against opponents that perform better will rank higher.

These rankings are updated every morning and are based only on scores reported to CoachT.com.

Division I Class A

1. 
Goodpasture Cougars
Schedule: 3rd toughest
Overall: 35-7
District: 7-1
Members of District 8. Three meetings with Top 25 opponents.
2. 
Peabody Golden Tide
Schedule: 8th toughest
Overall: 34-6
District: 10-1
Members of District 14. No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
3. 
Loretto Mustangs
Schedule: 47th toughest
Overall: 35-3
District: 9-1
Members of District 12. Eight meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4. 
Greenback Cherokees
Schedule: 6th toughest
Overall: 27-9
District: 9-3
Members of District 3. Ten meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5. 
Schedule: 31st toughest
Overall: 27-7
District: 14-0
Members of District 11. Thirteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6. 
Schedule: 17th toughest
Overall: 26-9
District: 10-2
Members of District 15. One meeting with Top 25 opponents.
7. 
Schedule: 2nd toughest
Overall: 26-12
District: 10-2
Members of District 3. One meeting with Top 25 opponents.
8. 
Huntingdon Mustangs
Schedule: 33rd toughest
Overall: 28-8
District: 10-0
Members of District 13. One meeting with Top 25 opponents.
9. 
North Greene Huskies
Schedule: 55th toughest
Overall: 22-5
District: 9-1
Members of District 1. No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10. 
Schedule: 25th toughest
Overall: 21-7
District: 9-3
Members of District 3. Two meetings with Top 25 opponents.

Honorable Mentions: Gibson County (25-8-1), Coalfield (22-4), Silverdale Academy (21-6), Gordonsville (22-14), Adamsville (22-12), South Fulton (23-7), Summertown (24-14), East Robertson (22-12), Jackson County (23-7), Oneida (19-8), Rockwood (20-11), Forrest (23-12-1), Decatur County Riverside (20-13), McKenzie (19-11), South Pittsburg (22-11).

Division I Class AA

1. 
CAK Warriors
Schedule: 2nd toughest
Overall: 39-5
District: 6-0
Members of District 4. No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
2. 
Spring Hill Raiders
Schedule: 10th toughest
Overall: 36-6
District: 11-1
Members of District 12. Eight meetings with Top 25 opponents.
3. 
Greeneville Greene Devils
Schedule: 31st toughest
Overall: 30-4
District: 10-0
Members of District 2. One meeting with Top 25 opponents.
4. 
CPA Lions
Schedule: 4th toughest
Overall: 33-10
District: 11-1
Members of District 12. Fourteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5. 
Covington Chargers
Schedule: 11st toughest
Overall: 33-9
District: 9-0
Members of District 15. No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6. 
Greenbrier Bobcats
Schedule: 80th toughest
Overall: 25-4
District: 10-1
Members of District 9. One meeting with Top 25 opponents.
7. 
Schedule: 16th toughest
Overall: 31-9
District: 9-1
Members of District 3. Three meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8. 
Lexington Tigers
Schedule: 9th toughest
Overall: 29-10
District: 6-2
Members of District 14. Two meetings with Top 25 opponents.
9. 
Schedule: 7th toughest
Overall: 31-13
District: 14-0
Members of District 8. Two meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10. 
Schedule: 57th toughest
Overall: 25-7-1
District: 10-1
Members of District 7. Ten meetings with Top 25 opponents.

Honorable Mentions: Waverly (21-7-1), Carter (21-8), Signal Mountain (29-11), Creek Wood (23-12), McNairy Central (24-11-1), DeKalb County (20-10), Kingston (14-10), Lipscomb Academy (26-10), Smith County (20-12), Chester County (17-11), Union County (19-12), Elizabethton (18-12), Milan (22-17), Haywood (21-16), Alcoa (15-13).

Division I Class AAA

1. 
Farragut Admirals
Schedule: 6th toughest
Overall: 33-10
District: 12-2
Members of District 4. One meeting with Top 25 opponents.
2. 
Schedule: 35th toughest
Overall: 29-7
District: 9-3
Members of District 5. No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
3. 
Clarksville Wildcats
Schedule: 91st toughest
Overall: 31-6
District: 13-1
Members of District 10. Three meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4. 
Maryville Rebels
Schedule: 20th toughest
Overall: 30-11
District: 11-3
Members of District 4. Three meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5. 
Beech Buccaneers
Schedule: 32nd toughest
Overall: 31-11
District: 6-4
Members of District 9. No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6. 
Brentwood Bruins
Schedule: 28th toughest
Overall: 30-11
District: 14-4
Members of District 11. Five meetings with Top 25 opponents.
7. 
Schedule: 50th toughest
Overall: 28-9
District: 13-5
Members of District 11. Four meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8. 
Schedule: 42nd toughest
Overall: 23-8
District: 8-4
Members of District 5. No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
9. 
Stewarts Creek Red Hawks
Schedule: 69th toughest
Overall: 34-10
District: 14-4
Members of District 7. Seven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10. 
Arlington Tigers
Schedule: 74th toughest
Overall: 27-8
District: 5-0
Members of District 14. One meeting with Top 25 opponents.

Honorable Mentions: Hendersonville (22-10), Collierville (33-12), Karns (27-9), Dobyns-Bennett (31-13), Blackman (29-12), West (28-11), Science Hill (25-11-1), Walker Valley (23-14), Dyer County (24-11), Jefferson County (26-12), Wilson Central (22-11), Cookeville (23-8), Gibbs (25-11), Summit (25-12), Tennessee (22-10).

Division II Class A

1. 
Schedule: 5th toughest
Overall: 30-4
Class: 9-1
Members of Class A. No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
2. 
DCA Wildcats
Schedule: 9th toughest
Overall: 23-5
Class: 11-3
Members of Class A. Three meetings with Top 25 opponents.
3. 
Schedule: 8th toughest
Overall: 30-8
Class: 7-1
Members of Class A. One meeting with Top 25 opponents.
4. 
Schedule: 17th toughest
Overall: 27-8
Class: 14-0
Members of Class A. Two meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5. 
Schedule: 4th toughest
Overall: 21-11
Class: 10-2
Members of Class A. No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6. 
Schedule: 1st toughest
Overall: 23-21
Class: 8-5
Members of Class A. No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
7. 
St. George's Gryphon
Schedule: 6th toughest
Overall: 25-16
Class: 11-3
Members of Class A. No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8. 
Schedule: 12nd toughest
Overall: 22-13
Class: 8-5
Members of Class A. One meeting with Top 25 opponents.
9. 
Schedule: 11st toughest
Overall: 23-13-1
Class: 8-4
Members of Class A. Three meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10. 
Schedule: 15th toughest
Overall: 19-12
Class: 7-5
Members of Class A. No meetings with Top 25 opponents.

Honorable Mentions: Northpoint Christian (15-13), Franklin Road Academy (16-14), Fayette Academy (15-12), FACS (11-18), BGA (15-16-1), The King's Academy (12-11), Zion Christian (8-11), Rossville Christian (9-16), Ezell-Harding (7-16), Hendersonville Christian (3-11), Sacred Heart of Jesus (7-17), University School of Nashville (5-14), St. Andrew's-Sewanee (0-13), Webb School (0-15).

Division II Class AA

1. 
Schedule: 11st toughest
Overall: 22-8
Class: 2-1
Members of Class AA. One meeting with Top 25 opponents.
2. 
Schedule: 9th toughest
Overall: 27-11
Class: 14-4
Members of Class AA. Three meetings with Top 25 opponents.
3. 
Schedule: 6th toughest
Overall: 23-12
Class: 9-8
Members of Class AA. Twenty two meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4. 
Schedule: 2nd toughest
Overall: 25-20
Class: 2-2
Members of Class AA. Four meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5. 
Baylor Red Raiders
Schedule: 8th toughest
Overall: 19-13
Class: 11-7
Members of Class AA. Three meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6. 
Schedule: 1st toughest
Overall: 19-19
Class: 3-1
Members of Class AA. One meeting with Top 25 opponents.
7. 
McCallie Blue Tornado
Schedule: 10th toughest
Overall: 22-16-1
Class: 8-10
Members of Class AA. Five meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8. 
MUS Owls
Schedule: 3rd toughest
Overall: 16-19
Class: 0-3
Members of Class AA. No meetings with Top 25 opponents.
9. 
Father Ryan Fightin' Irish
Schedule: 7th toughest
Overall: 12-16
Class: 7-10
Members of Class AA. Five meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10. 
Ensworth Tigers
Schedule: 5th toughest
Overall: 13-19
Class: 7-11
Members of Class AA. Three meetings with Top 25 opponents.

Honorable Mentions: MBA (12-20).