TENNESSEE
Strength + Success Rankings

The Schedule Strength column (left) ranks teams based on the
average win percentage of their scheduled opponents.

The Strength + Success column (right) combines the opponent win percentage
from the left with the team's own win percentage. Teams that perform better
against opponents that perform better will rank higher.

These rankings are updated every morning
and are based only on scores reported to CoachT.com.

2016-2017 Girls' Basketball
Expanded Capsules for Top Teams
Updated: January 21, 2017 9:42 AM
Schedule Strength
Division I Class A
1.Jackson Christian68.1%
2.Fayetteville66.2%
3.Summertown63.1%
4.West Carroll62.4%
5.Wayne County61.6%
6.Sale Creek61.0%
7.Bradford59.9%
8.South Greene59.1%
9.Lake County58.9%
10.Frank Hughes58.2%
11.Concord Christian57.5%
12.Jo Byrns56.6%
13.Halls (West TN)56.6%
14.Grace Baptist- Chattanooga55.6%
15.Hollow Rock-Bruceton55.5%
16.Clarkrange55.1%
17.KIPP- Nashville55.0%
18.Middle Tennessee Christian55.0%
19.Dresden54.9%
20.Madison Acad Magnet54.8%
21.Grace Christian- Knoxville54.0%
22.Hampton54.0%
23.Unaka53.9%
24.Community53.4%
25.Peabody53.0%
26.Oneida52.8%
27.Forrest52.6%
28.Wartburg52.5%
29.Oliver Springs52.2%
30.Gibson County51.7%
31.Trinity Christian51.6%
32.Berean Christian51.4%
33.Red Boiling Springs51.3%
34.Pickett County51.1%
35.Soulsville51.0%
36.Loretto50.8%
37.Harriman50.8%
38.LEAD Academy50.5%
39.South Pittsburg50.4%
40.Gleason50.3%
41.Collinwood50.2%
42.Eagleville50.0%
43.Clarksburg49.8%
44.Jackson County49.6%
45.CSAS49.4%
46.Middleton49.2%
47.Perry County49.2%
48.Monterey49.1%
49.Clinch49.0%
50.Cloudland48.8%
51.Boyd Buchanan48.7%
52.South Fulton48.6%
53.Union City48.6%
54.Big Sandy48.3%
55.Tellico Plains48.1%
56.Coalfield47.7%
57.Scotts Hill47.4%
58.North Greene46.8%
59.Houston County46.7%
60.Middle College46.6%
61.Watertown46.6%
62.Rockwood46.5%
63.Moore County46.3%
64.Memphis Business46.1%
65.Huntland46.1%
66.Van Buren County46.0%
67.Oakdale45.9%
68.Clay County45.8%
69.Oakhaven45.8%
70.Northview Academy45.8%
71.Culleoka45.5%
72.Carroll Academy45.4%
73.Hillcrest45.2%
74.Decatur County Riverside45.0%
75.Gordonsville44.8%
76.Trousdale County43.8%
77.Whitwell43.8%
78.Jellico43.4%
79.East Robertson43.4%
80.Midway43.4%
81.Columbia Academy43.3%
82.University School43.3%
83.Richland43.2%
84.Cosby43.2%
85.Meigs County43.0%
86.B.T. Washington42.9%
87.Huntingdon42.9%
88.Power Center42.8%
89.GRAD Academy42.8%
90.Hampshire42.7%
91.Silverdale Academy42.7%
92.Greenback42.6%
93.KIPP- Memphis42.5%
94.W.E.B. Dubois42.1%
95.Goodpasture42.1%
96.Sunbright41.9%
97.McEwen41.8%
98.Humboldt41.8%
99.Tenn. School for the Deaf41.4%
100.Hancock County40.7%
101.Nashville Christian40.7%
102.McKenzie40.6%
103.Mt. Pleasant39.8%
104.Grace Christian- Franklin39.8%
105.Clarksville Academy39.4%
106.Lookout Valley39.3%
107.MAHS38.7%
108.Mitchell38.5%
109.Memphis School of Excellence38.4%
110.Hardy Memorial38.1%
111.Cornersville38.0%
112.Greenfield37.7%
113.Santa Fe36.6%
114.Washburn35.9%
115.Adamsville35.6%
116.MASE35.4%
117.Freedom Prep34.8%
118.Marion County31.1%
119.City University31.1%
120.Merrol Hyde62.5%
121.Copper Basin58.5%
Division I Class AA
1.Chester County68.9%
2.Livingston Academy66.7%
3.West Greene66.0%
4.Liberty65.0%
5.Spring Hill64.5%
6.Gatlinburg-Pittman62.3%
7.Chuckey-Doak61.4%
8.Dyersburg61.1%
9.Lexington61.1%
10.McNairy Central61.0%
11.East Nashville59.4%
12.Whites Creek59.3%
13.McMinn Central58.9%
14.Martin Luther King58.8%
15.CAK58.7%
16.Cannon County58.6%
17.Harpeth58.5%
18.Stratford58.5%
19.Sequoyah58.3%
20.Jackson North Side58.0%
21.Greeneville57.5%
22.Claiborne57.3%
23.Polk County56.9%
24.Sycamore56.8%
25.DeKalb County56.7%
26.Unicoi County56.6%
27.Haywood56.6%
28.York Institute56.5%
29.Macon County55.6%
30.Austin-East55.0%
31.Camden54.8%
32.Upperman54.8%
33.Cascade54.7%
34.Fulton54.6%
35.Trezevant54.5%
36.Alcoa54.1%
37.Elizabethton54.1%
38.Union County54.1%
39.Douglass53.5%
40.Sullivan North53.0%
41.Chattanooga Christian52.9%
42.Covington52.7%
43.Raleigh Egypt52.4%
44.Pigeon Forge52.3%
45.Montgomery Central52.3%
46.Sullivan East52.3%
47.Westmoreland52.2%
48.Hume-Fogg52.1%
49.Carter52.0%
50.Grundy County51.6%
51.Giles County51.5%
52.Knoxville Catholic51.0%
53.White House50.8%
54.Grainger50.6%
55.Notre Dame50.6%
56.Millington49.2%
57.Happy Valley49.0%
58.Westview48.8%
59.Johnson County48.6%
60.Bledsoe County48.5%
61.Page48.4%
62.Sweetwater48.3%
63.Scott48.3%
64.Craigmont48.2%
65.Creek Wood48.2%
66.Pearl Cohn48.0%
67.Kingston48.0%
68.Bolivar Central47.5%
69.Stewart County47.4%
70.Marshall County47.2%
71.South Gibson47.1%
72.Smith County46.7%
73.Cheatham County46.7%
74.Nolensville46.7%
75.Crockett County46.6%
76.MLK Prep- Memphis46.5%
77.Loudon46.4%
78.Milan45.8%
79.Brainerd45.5%
80.Fairview45.2%
81.White House Heritage45.1%
82.Greenbrier45.1%
83.Jackson South Side44.7%
84.Fairley44.6%
85.Lipscomb Academy44.6%
86.Fayette Ware43.4%
87.Manassas43.1%
88.Hickman County42.7%
89.Cumberland Gap42.4%
90.Hixson42.3%
91.Murfreesboro Central Magnet42.3%
92.Red Bank41.9%
93.Waverly41.3%
94.Signal Mountain40.8%
95.CPA40.2%
96.East Hickman39.5%
97.Maplewood38.6%
98.Sequatchie County38.4%
99.Sheffield37.6%
100.East Ridge37.3%
101.Lewis County36.9%
102.Obion County36.9%
103.Tyner Academy36.8%
104.Sullivan South36.7%
105.Ripley33.8%
106.Westwood33.8%
107.Chattanooga Central32.3%
108.Collegedale Academy90.0%
109.Howard39.2%
Division I Class AAA
1.Cumberland County69.4%
2.Maryville68.7%
3.Blackman68.7%
4.Dobyns-Bennett65.6%
5.Cookeville64.5%
6.Farragut64.2%
7.Brentwood63.2%
8.Melrose63.1%
9.Daniel Boone62.6%
10.Hendersonville61.9%
11.Walker Valley61.3%
12.Lincoln County61.3%
13.McMinn County61.1%
14.Tennessee61.0%
15.Summit60.6%
16.Rossview60.4%
17.Memphis Overton60.3%
18.Cleveland60.1%
19.Beech59.7%
20.LaVergne59.3%
21.Stone Memorial59.1%
22.Bradley Central59.0%
23.Henry County58.7%
24.Independence58.5%
25.William Blount58.1%
26.Ooltewah58.0%
27.Portland57.2%
28.Cordova57.1%
29.Sullivan Central57.0%
30.South Doyle56.6%
31.Southwind56.5%
32.Seymour56.3%
33.Science Hill56.2%
34.Mt. Juliet56.1%
35.Shelbyville56.0%
36.West55.8%
37.Kirby55.6%
38.Tullahoma55.5%
39.David Crockett55.2%
40.Memphis Central55.0%
41.Smyrna54.7%
42.Ridgeway54.5%
43.Centennial54.5%
44.Germantown54.4%
45.Lebanon54.1%
46.Station Camp54.0%
47.West Creek53.9%
48.Hunters Lane53.8%
49.Bolton53.6%
50.Whitehaven53.5%
51.Hardin Valley53.4%
52.Columbia53.3%
53.Lenoir City53.3%
54.Bearden52.9%
55.Jefferson County52.7%
56.Soddy Daisy52.6%
57.Volunteer52.5%
58.John Overton52.5%
59.Kenwood52.3%
60.Franklin County52.1%
61.Bartlett52.1%
62.Memphis East52.0%
63.Cocke County52.0%
64.Ravenwood52.0%
65.Cherokee52.0%
66.Dickson County51.9%
67.Brighton51.7%
68.Hamilton51.6%
69.Arlington51.5%
70.Heritage51.4%
71.Morristown East50.8%
72.Munford50.6%
73.Wooddale50.5%
74.Clarksville NE50.4%
75.Dyer County50.3%
76.White County50.2%
77.Collierville50.2%
78.Morristown West50.0%
79.Glencliff49.8%
80.East Hamilton49.8%
81.Springfield49.5%
82.Wilson Central49.5%
83.Campbell County49.5%
84.Knoxville Halls49.4%
85.Stewarts Creek49.4%
86.Lawrence County49.4%
87.Clinton49.2%
88.Oak Ridge48.7%
89.White Station48.7%
90.Powell48.6%
91.Warren County48.5%
92.Siegel47.7%
93.Sevier County47.1%
94.Houston47.1%
95.Franklin47.0%
96.Anderson County45.8%
97.Gallatin45.8%
98.Rhea County45.8%
99.Kingsbury45.5%
100.Hillwood45.3%
101.Riverdale44.9%
102.Clarksville NW43.9%
103.Coffee County43.0%
104.Hardin County43.0%
105.Karns43.0%
106.Hillsboro42.4%
107.Oakland41.5%
108.Knox Central41.2%
109.Clarksville40.8%
110.Gibbs40.0%
111.Cane Ridge38.4%
112.McGavock38.4%
113.Antioch36.2%
Division II Class A
1.Knoxville Webb64.3%
2.Northpoint Christian60.3%
3.Sacred Heart of Jesus59.5%
4.BGA58.4%
5.University School of Nashville58.4%
6.Margolin Hebrew56.8%
7.St. Andrew's-Sewanee55.9%
8.FACS52.5%
9.Ezell-Harding51.4%
10.St. George's50.9%
11.Evangelical Christian49.4%
12.St. Mary's Episcopal49.2%
13.Fayette Academy48.1%
14.Friendship Christian46.6%
15.DCA46.3%
16.Harding Academy45.5%
17.University School of Jackson45.5%
18.Franklin Road Academy45.2%
19.The King's Academy44.4%
20.Lausanne44.1%
21.St. Cecilia Academy42.0%
22.Memphis Catholic40.5%
23.Zion Christian38.6%
24.Davidson Academy37.6%
25.Tipton-Rosemark32.5%
26.Webb School82.4%
27.Immaculate Conception51.9%
28.Hendersonville Christian49.2%
29.Mt. Juliet Christian47.2%
30.Rossville Christian44.3%
31.Providence Christian29.7%
Division II Class AA
1.Brentwood Academy61.0%
2.Baylor58.8%
3.Harpeth Hall58.4%
4.St. Benedict56.2%
5.Pope John Paul II55.5%
6.Briarcrest Christian52.4%
7.Father Ryan52.2%
8.Ensworth51.1%
9.St. Agnes Academy50.8%
10.Girls Preparatory School42.7%
11.Hutchison School37.1%
Strength + Success
Division I Class A
1.Pickett County1.461
2.South Greene1.417
3.Moore County1.358
4.Dresden1.349
5.Summertown1.345
6.Huntland1.330
7.Gleason1.329
8.Northview Academy1.321
9.Clarkrange1.301
10.Forrest1.298
11.Mitchell1.289
12.Greenfield1.282
13.Marion County1.240
14.Loretto1.231
15.Huntingdon1.229
16.Meigs County1.219
17.Trinity Christian1.216
18.Richland1.210
19.Wartburg1.192
20.Gibson County1.169
21.Rockwood1.165
22.Unaka1.158
23.B.T. Washington1.151
24.Frank Hughes1.144
25.Nashville Christian1.144
26.Middleton1.140
27.Scotts Hill1.124
28.Oneida1.119
29.Community1.113
30.Peabody1.102
31.Decatur County Riverside1.097
32.Silverdale Academy1.093
33.Hampton1.090
34.Clay County1.090
35.Cloudland1.088
36.Memphis Business1.086
37.Greenback1.057
38.Jackson County1.052
39.Eagleville1.050
40.Middle Tennessee Christian1.050
41.Perry County1.047
42.Goodpasture1.046
43.Mt. Pleasant1.045
44.Lookout Valley1.043
45.Coalfield1.032
46.Grace Christian- Knoxville1.014
47.Red Boiling Springs1.013
48.MAHS1.002
49.Washburn0.990
50.Cosby0.987
51.Sunbright0.984
52.McEwen0.980
53.Power Center0.974
54.Oliver Springs0.972
55.North Greene0.968
56.Houston County0.967
57.W.E.B. Dubois0.967
58.Union City0.960
59.South Pittsburg0.959
60.Hollow Rock-Bruceton0.955
61.Humboldt0.940
62.East Robertson0.934
63.CSAS0.931
64.South Fulton0.931
65.Santa Fe0.929
66.GRAD Academy0.928
67.Adamsville0.918
68.Watertown0.916
69.McKenzie0.906
70.Tellico Plains0.902
71.Clarksville Academy0.894
72.City University0.890
73.Cornersville0.880
74.Clarksburg0.879
75.Collinwood0.877
76.Columbia Academy0.871
77.Hancock County0.868
78.Oakhaven0.843
79.Midway0.834
80.Van Buren County0.828
81.Boyd Buchanan0.820
82.Tenn. School for the Deaf0.814
83.Whitwell0.806
84.Jackson Christian0.792
85.University School0.790
86.Clinch0.790
87.KIPP- Memphis0.789
88.Jellico0.787
89.Trousdale County0.772
90.Hardy Memorial0.766
91.Bradford0.766
92.Wayne County0.749
93.MASE0.729
94.Harriman0.718
95.Oakdale0.697
96.Lake County0.689
97.West Carroll0.683
98.Middle College0.680
99.Jo Byrns0.677
100.Culleoka0.677
101.Concord Christian0.666
102.Sale Creek0.666
103.Monterey0.665
104.Fayetteville0.662
105.Halls (West TN)0.649
106.Grace Baptist- Chattanooga0.639
107.Memphis School of Excellence0.634
108.Madison Acad Magnet0.619
109.Grace Christian- Franklin0.608
110.Hampshire0.604
111.Big Sandy0.573
112.Hillcrest0.570
113.KIPP- Nashville0.550
114.Berean Christian0.514
115.Soulsville0.510
116.LEAD Academy0.505
117.Carroll Academy0.454
118.Gordonsville0.448
119.Freedom Prep0.348
120.Copper Basin1.029
121.Merrol Hyde0.625
Division I Class AA
1.Upperman1.457
2.Gatlinburg-Pittman1.456
3.Jackson South Side1.447
4.McMinn Central1.431
5.Westmoreland1.417
6.East Nashville1.394
7.Westview1.392
8.Fulton1.379
9.Cheatham County1.371
10.Smith County1.362
11.Dyersburg1.361
12.Greeneville1.302
13.CPA1.284
14.Pearl Cohn1.280
15.Lewis County1.274
16.Macon County1.270
17.Grainger1.256
18.Kingston1.245
19.Sullivan East1.219
20.Signal Mountain1.218
21.Union County1.208
22.Haywood1.198
23.Covington1.194
24.Livingston Academy1.190
25.Sheffield1.188
26.Lipscomb Academy1.179
27.South Gibson1.171
28.Lexington1.161
29.Trezevant1.156
30.Creek Wood1.132
31.White House Heritage1.118
32.Crockett County1.116
33.Giles County1.115
34.Harpeth1.111
35.Chester County1.110
36.McNairy Central1.110
37.Carter1.108
38.Bolivar Central1.107
39.Craigmont1.094
40.Sequatchie County1.090
41.Chuckey-Doak1.084
42.Loudon1.075
43.Happy Valley1.069
44.CAK1.057
45.Bledsoe County1.057
46.Raleigh Egypt1.053
47.Maplewood1.053
48.Obion County1.050
49.Elizabethton1.041
50.Page1.039
51.Sycamore1.038
52.Pigeon Forge1.023
53.East Hickman1.015
54.DeKalb County1.011
55.Scott1.007
56.Marshall County1.001
57.Stewart County1.000
58.Fayette Ware0.990
59.York Institute0.986
60.Sequoyah0.983
61.Cumberland Gap0.979
62.Manassas0.969
63.Cannon County0.967
64.Greenbrier0.951
65.Chattanooga Christian0.950
66.Waverly0.939
67.Alcoa0.894
68.Ripley0.894
69.Nolensville0.878
70.Sweetwater0.872
71.Austin-East0.858
72.Red Bank0.857
73.West Greene0.847
74.Notre Dame0.839
75.Johnson County0.839
76.Stratford0.835
77.Milan0.826
78.Murfreesboro Central Magnet0.823
79.Liberty0.817
80.Tyner Academy0.813
81.Martin Luther King0.802
82.Unicoi County0.777
83.Westwood0.767
84.Knoxville Catholic0.760
85.Douglass0.750
86.Chattanooga Central0.739
87.Grundy County0.738
88.MLK Prep- Memphis0.732
89.Sullivan South0.724
90.Sullivan North0.718
91.Montgomery Central0.711
92.Camden0.706
93.Cascade0.705
94.Polk County0.702
95.Claiborne0.698
96.Fairley0.696
97.White House0.685
98.Whites Creek0.684
99.Brainerd0.677
100.Spring Hill0.645
101.Fairview0.618
102.Jackson North Side0.580
103.East Ridge0.573
104.Millington0.547
105.Hickman County0.522
106.Hume-Fogg0.521
107.Hixson0.423
108.Collegedale Academy0.900
109.Howard0.678
Division I Class AAA
1.Bradley Central1.590
2.Cumberland County1.536
3.Bearden1.529
4.Riverdale1.449
5.Daniel Boone1.444
6.Wilson Central1.404
7.Morristown West1.400
8.Oak Ridge1.387
9.White Station1.381
10.Science Hill1.372
11.Lawrence County1.358
12.Stewarts Creek1.327
13.Jefferson County1.318
14.White County1.312
15.McMinn County1.311
16.Memphis Central1.311
17.Shelbyville1.310
18.Henry County1.310
19.Houston1.304
20.Oakland1.304
21.Dyer County1.303
22.Dickson County1.302
23.William Blount1.295
24.Stone Memorial1.291
25.Hardin Valley1.284
26.Station Camp1.277
27.Munford1.268
28.Campbell County1.257
29.Clarksville1.251
30.Rhea County1.247
31.Heritage1.241
32.Sullivan Central1.236
33.Whitehaven1.223
34.Maryville1.216
35.Rossview1.204
36.Arlington1.199
37.Cookeville1.195
38.Mt. Juliet1.192
39.Franklin1.192
40.Coffee County1.167
41.Lebanon1.160
42.Hendersonville1.148
43.Ridgeway1.145
44.Centennial1.145
45.Walker Valley1.142
46.Powell1.136
47.Smyrna1.136
48.Collierville1.133
49.Morristown East1.133
50.Beech1.097
51.Antioch1.096
52.Southwind1.088
53.Hamilton1.087
54.Farragut1.086
55.Lenoir City1.079
56.Cane Ridge1.068
57.Dobyns-Bennett1.065
58.Tennessee1.060
59.Hardin County1.055
60.Summit1.050
61.Ravenwood1.046
62.East Hamilton1.024
63.Kenwood1.023
64.Cleveland1.022
65.Memphis East1.020
66.Hillsboro1.002
67.Clarksville NW1.002
68.Lincoln County0.976
69.Warren County0.959
70.Cherokee0.954
71.Volunteer0.954
72.Cocke County0.949
73.Springfield0.940
74.Knoxville Halls0.939
75.Sevier County0.926
76.Germantown0.925
77.Blackman0.922
78.Portland0.922
79.Bolton0.911
80.Independence0.901
81.Brentwood0.895
82.Franklin County0.890
83.Cordova0.865
84.Wooddale0.862
85.Bartlett0.854
86.Ooltewah0.830
87.Clinton0.826
88.Kirby0.822
89.Melrose0.819
90.Brighton0.811
91.Gallatin0.808
92.West Creek0.806
93.Anderson County0.776
94.Soddy Daisy0.776
95.David Crockett0.752
96.Tullahoma0.732
97.Seymour0.729
98.John Overton0.725
99.West0.725
100.Hunters Lane0.715
101.LaVergne0.684
102.Kingsbury0.669
103.South Doyle0.666
104.McGavock0.634
105.Clarksville NE0.609
106.Memphis Overton0.603
107.Columbia0.600
108.Siegel0.595
109.Glencliff0.589
110.Knox Central0.572
111.Gibbs0.518
112.Hillwood0.453
113.Karns0.430
Division II Class A
1.Northpoint Christian1.485
2.University School of Jackson1.350
3.Harding Academy1.297
4.Davidson Academy1.199
5.Knoxville Webb1.143
6.Franklin Road Academy1.102
7.Lausanne1.052
8.Fayette Academy1.044
9.BGA1.021
10.Tipton-Rosemark1.009
11.Memphis Catholic1.005
12.Ezell-Harding0.964
13.Evangelical Christian0.961
14.Friendship Christian0.855
15.University School of Nashville0.834
16.St. George's0.809
17.The King's Academy0.777
18.DCA0.730
19.St. Cecilia Academy0.705
20.St. Mary's Episcopal0.646
21.St. Andrew's-Sewanee0.631
22.FACS0.615
23.Sacred Heart of Jesus0.595
24.Margolin Hebrew0.568
25.Zion Christian0.386
26.Providence Christian1.186
27.Immaculate Conception1.019
28.Rossville Christian0.827
29.Webb School0.824
30.Mt. Juliet Christian0.806
31.Hendersonville Christian0.617
Division II Class AA
1.Father Ryan1.522
2.Brentwood Academy1.443
3.Ensworth1.324
4.Briarcrest Christian1.190
5.Baylor1.122
6.St. Benedict1.062
7.Girls Preparatory School1.058
8.Harpeth Hall0.948
9.Hutchison School0.942
10.St. Agnes Academy0.865
11.Pope John Paul II0.646
Copyright © 1998-2017 CoachT.com High School Sports
Partner of USA TODAY Sports Digital Properties