TENNESSEE
Strength + Success Rankings

The Schedule Strength column (left) ranks teams based on the
average win percentage of their scheduled opponents.

The Strength + Success column (right) combines the opponent win percentage
from the left with the team's own win percentage. Teams that perform better
against opponents that perform better will rank higher.

These rankings are updated every morning
and are based only on scores reported to CoachT.com.

2016-2017 Boys' Basketball
Expanded Capsules for Top Teams
Updated: January 21, 2017 9:42 AM
Schedule Strength
Division I Class A
1.Jackson Christian59.7%
2.Silverdale Academy59.5%
3.Jackson County58.4%
4.South Fulton58.3%
5.Lake County56.3%
6.South Greene55.4%
7.Monterey55.3%
8.Oakhaven54.9%
9.Gordonsville54.6%
10.KIPP- Nashville54.5%
11.Grace Christian- Franklin54.4%
12.Meigs County54.3%
13.Midway54.2%
14.Boyd Buchanan54.1%
15.Clarkrange53.5%
16.Clinch53.2%
17.Hampshire53.1%
18.South Pittsburg52.4%
19.Gibson County52.1%
20.Peabody52.0%
21.Trinity Christian51.9%
22.Goodpasture51.9%
23.Huntland51.8%
24.Halls (West TN)51.8%
25.Middle College51.3%
26.Clay County51.3%
27.Lookout Valley51.3%
28.KIPP- Memphis51.2%
29.Coalfield51.2%
30.Wayne County50.6%
31.Humboldt50.5%
32.Santa Fe50.4%
33.Red Boiling Springs50.3%
34.Madison Acad Magnet50.2%
35.Moore County50.1%
36.Hampton49.8%
37.Pickett County49.8%
38.B.T. Washington49.4%
39.Rockwood49.3%
40.Bradford49.0%
41.Unaka48.9%
42.Community48.6%
43.Union City48.6%
44.Memphis Business48.6%
45.Greenback48.4%
46.Natchez Trace48.3%
47.Power Center48.3%
48.Watertown48.3%
49.Tellico Plains48.2%
50.Wartburg48.2%
51.Merrol Hyde48.1%
52.Forrest48.1%
53.Decatur County Riverside48.1%
54.Fayetteville47.9%
55.West Carroll47.8%
56.Grace Baptist- Chattanooga47.3%
57.Cloudland47.3%
58.Loretto47.2%
59.Sale Creek47.2%
60.Eagleville47.2%
61.Middleton47.2%
62.Oliver Springs46.9%
63.Mitchell46.9%
64.Trousdale County46.8%
65.Summertown46.6%
66.CSAS46.6%
67.Huntingdon45.8%
68.Oneida45.6%
69.Jo Byrns45.6%
70.LEAD Academy45.6%
71.McKenzie45.2%
72.Soulsville45.0%
73.Van Buren County44.9%
74.Freedom Prep44.9%
75.Jellico44.8%
76.Perry County44.6%
77.Houston County44.3%
78.Cosby44.3%
79.Big Sandy44.2%
80.Hardy Memorial44.2%
81.Northview Academy44.2%
82.Oakdale44.1%
83.Middle Tennessee Christian43.9%
84.East Robertson43.8%
85.Whitwell43.7%
86.Greenfield43.6%
87.Cornersville43.4%
88.Gleason43.0%
89.Collinwood43.0%
90.Hillcrest42.8%
91.Frank Hughes42.6%
92.Concord Christian42.6%
93.Grace Christian- Knoxville42.4%
94.Berean Christian42.4%
95.Marion County42.3%
96.Richland41.9%
97.Scotts Hill41.4%
98.Culleoka41.2%
99.North Greene41.1%
100.Nashville Christian40.7%
101.Clarksville Academy40.4%
102.McEwen40.4%
103.Memphis School of Excellence40.3%
104.Harriman40.0%
105.Tenn. School for the Deaf39.9%
106.MAHS39.5%
107.Dresden39.2%
108.Hancock County39.2%
109.Hollow Rock-Bruceton39.2%
110.Columbia Academy38.7%
111.Adamsville38.4%
112.Mt. Pleasant38.2%
113.University School37.9%
114.Clarksburg37.9%
115.MASE36.7%
116.City University36.4%
117.Sunbright35.5%
118.W.E.B. Dubois34.6%
119.Washburn34.3%
120.Copper Basin41.1%
121.Carroll Academy36.8%
122.GRAD Academy28.2%
Division I Class AA
1.CAK69.9%
2.Liberty65.7%
3.Lexington64.9%
4.Alcoa63.8%
5.Spring Hill61.7%
6.East Ridge59.9%
7.Jackson North Side59.4%
8.Chester County58.0%
9.Knoxville Catholic57.9%
10.Covington57.6%
11.DeKalb County57.5%
12.Maplewood56.9%
13.White House56.4%
14.Grainger56.3%
15.Fulton56.2%
16.Scott56.1%
17.Raleigh Egypt56.1%
18.Sycamore56.0%
19.Stratford55.8%
20.Trezevant55.7%
21.Bolivar Central55.7%
22.Hume-Fogg55.4%
23.Westview55.4%
24.Notre Dame54.8%
25.Stewart County54.7%
26.McMinn Central54.6%
27.Page54.4%
28.Brainerd54.4%
29.York Institute54.1%
30.Chattanooga Central54.1%
31.Unicoi County53.9%
32.Cannon County53.7%
33.Nolensville53.7%
34.Greenbrier53.1%
35.Livingston Academy53.1%
36.Jackson South Side52.9%
37.West Greene52.8%
38.Obion County52.6%
39.Elizabethton52.2%
40.Howard52.1%
41.Smith County52.0%
42.Red Bank52.0%
43.Cheatham County51.2%
44.Macon County51.1%
45.East Hickman51.1%
46.Milan50.8%
47.Pearl Cohn50.8%
48.Union County50.8%
49.Johnson County50.7%
50.Grundy County50.5%
51.East Nashville50.5%
52.Creek Wood50.4%
53.Kingston50.0%
54.Craigmont49.9%
55.Bledsoe County49.8%
56.Lipscomb Academy49.7%
57.Sullivan North49.6%
58.Tyner Academy49.6%
59.Haywood49.3%
60.Fairview49.3%
61.McNairy Central49.2%
62.CPA49.2%
63.Lewis County49.1%
64.Sullivan South48.9%
65.Millington48.9%
66.Giles County48.8%
67.Fayette Ware48.7%
68.Whites Creek48.6%
69.Sequoyah48.6%
70.Sheffield48.2%
71.Camden48.1%
72.Martin Luther King47.9%
73.Austin-East47.8%
74.Cascade47.7%
75.Murfreesboro Central Magnet47.6%
76.Marshall County47.5%
77.Crockett County46.7%
78.Chuckey-Doak46.7%
79.Claiborne46.6%
80.Dyersburg46.5%
81.Gatlinburg-Pittman46.4%
82.Carter46.4%
83.Greeneville46.0%
84.Montgomery Central45.5%
85.Polk County45.1%
86.Harpeth44.8%
87.Chattanooga Christian44.2%
88.MLK Prep- Memphis43.9%
89.Waverly43.8%
90.Signal Mountain43.8%
91.Happy Valley43.0%
92.Hixson42.8%
93.Fairley42.8%
94.Pigeon Forge42.5%
95.Ripley42.4%
96.Upperman41.7%
97.Manassas41.5%
98.Hickman County41.3%
99.Sequatchie County41.0%
100.Westmoreland41.0%
101.Sullivan East40.8%
102.Sweetwater40.2%
103.Douglass39.4%
104.White House Heritage38.9%
105.Cumberland Gap38.6%
106.Westwood37.8%
107.South Gibson37.8%
108.Loudon37.1%
109.Collegedale Academy 0.0%
Division I Class AAA
1.Bearden65.3%
2.Wooddale65.2%
3.Melrose64.7%
4.Centennial64.3%
5.Bolton63.5%
6.Walker Valley62.9%
7.Hamilton62.1%
8.Farragut61.9%
9.Cumberland County61.6%
10.Memphis Overton61.3%
11.Kirby61.2%
12.Kingsbury60.8%
13.Clarksville NW60.7%
14.Hunters Lane60.6%
15.Hardin Valley60.5%
16.Riverdale60.5%
17.Independence60.3%
18.Hillsboro60.0%
19.East Hamilton59.9%
20.Houston59.5%
21.LaVergne59.3%
22.White Station59.2%
23.Henry County59.2%
24.Whitehaven59.1%
25.Hillwood58.0%
26.Lawrence County57.8%
27.Cookeville57.7%
28.Memphis East57.7%
29.Clinton57.6%
30.Cleveland57.5%
31.Oak Ridge57.4%
32.Columbia57.3%
33.Portland57.1%
34.Memphis Central57.1%
35.Maryville57.0%
36.Ooltewah57.0%
37.Rossview56.7%
38.Glencliff56.5%
39.West56.4%
40.Stone Memorial56.2%
41.Mt. Juliet56.2%
42.Beech56.1%
43.Karns56.0%
44.Knoxville Halls55.9%
45.Knox Central55.6%
46.Dobyns-Bennett55.6%
47.Franklin55.1%
48.West Creek55.1%
49.Arlington55.0%
50.William Blount54.9%
51.Stewarts Creek54.9%
52.Bradley Central54.9%
53.Cordova54.6%
54.Sevier County54.5%
55.Science Hill54.4%
56.Powell54.3%
57.Germantown54.1%
58.John Overton54.0%
59.Clarksville53.7%
60.Bartlett53.5%
61.McMinn County53.3%
62.Clarksville NE53.3%
63.Shelbyville53.1%
64.Soddy Daisy53.1%
65.Springfield52.9%
66.Lincoln County52.8%
67.Dickson County52.7%
68.Ridgeway52.5%
69.Cocke County52.2%
70.Brentwood51.9%
71.Brighton51.2%
72.Hardin County51.1%
73.Station Camp51.0%
74.Heritage50.6%
75.Morristown East50.5%
76.South Doyle50.4%
77.Gallatin50.3%
78.Sullivan Central50.1%
79.Smyrna50.1%
80.Munford50.0%
81.Antioch50.0%
82.Hendersonville49.7%
83.Wilson Central49.7%
84.Tullahoma49.6%
85.McGavock49.6%
86.Tennessee49.5%
87.Ravenwood49.5%
88.Volunteer49.4%
89.Campbell County49.3%
90.Siegel49.3%
91.Southwind49.0%
92.Blackman48.8%
93.Summit48.7%
94.Anderson County48.4%
95.Kenwood48.1%
96.Rhea County47.5%
97.Collierville47.2%
98.Morristown West47.2%
99.David Crockett47.0%
100.Warren County46.8%
101.Cherokee46.6%
102.Cane Ridge46.6%
103.Gibbs46.4%
104.Jefferson County46.3%
105.Lenoir City46.3%
106.Daniel Boone45.9%
107.Seymour43.9%
108.White County43.3%
109.Coffee County39.8%
110.Dyer County39.3%
111.Lebanon39.2%
112.Franklin County38.6%
113.Oakland38.2%
Division II Class A
1.Evangelical Christian64.6%
2.Ezell-Harding61.7%
3.Margolin Hebrew61.5%
4.Knoxville Webb60.1%
5.Lausanne60.0%
6.University School of Jackson59.3%
7.Tipton-Rosemark58.1%
8.Harding Academy57.9%
9.Providence Christian56.7%
10.BGA55.7%
11.Fayette Academy55.4%
12.University School of Nashville55.4%
13.Sacred Heart of Jesus54.8%
14.St. George's54.7%
15.Rossville Christian53.7%
16.Memphis Catholic52.7%
17.The King's Academy52.1%
18.Davidson Academy49.9%
19.Hendersonville Christian48.6%
20.Franklin Road Academy46.3%
21.DCA46.2%
22.FACS46.1%
23.Friendship Christian43.9%
24.St. Andrew's-Sewanee43.7%
25.Webb School42.6%
26.Northpoint Christian42.3%
27.Mt. Juliet Christian40.6%
28.Zion Christian36.1%
Division II Class AA
1.Brentwood Academy67.1%
2.Baylor64.5%
3.St. Benedict62.9%
4.McCallie62.6%
5.Ensworth60.4%
6.MBA60.3%
7.Pope John Paul II53.5%
8.Christian Brothers High50.8%
9.Father Ryan50.7%
10.Briarcrest Christian49.9%
11.MUS49.5%
Strength + Success
Division I Class A
1.Humboldt1.458
2.Goodpasture1.401
3.Richland1.360
4.Clay County1.355
5.Harriman1.309
6.Watertown1.293
7.Columbia Academy1.262
8.North Greene1.237
9.Middleton1.222
10.Cosby1.220
11.Middle Tennessee Christian1.217
12.W.E.B. Dubois1.216
13.Mitchell1.206
14.LEAD Academy1.206
15.Wartburg1.204
16.Van Buren County1.199
17.Silverdale Academy1.195
18.Jackson Christian1.176
19.Grace Christian- Knoxville1.174
20.Clarksville Academy1.169
21.Meigs County1.162
22.Loretto1.157
23.Halls (West TN)1.143
24.CSAS1.133
25.Mt. Pleasant1.132
26.Union City1.111
27.East Robertson1.105
28.Pickett County1.098
29.Decatur County Riverside1.092
30.Peabody1.091
31.Wayne County1.085
32.Hampton1.077
33.Collinwood1.077
34.Monterey1.075
35.McKenzie1.063
36.Northview Academy1.061
37.MASE1.059
38.City University1.052
39.Coalfield1.038
40.Dresden1.035
41.Hardy Memorial1.030
42.Huntingdon1.029
43.Gibson County1.021
44.Summertown1.016
45.Clarkrange1.013
46.KIPP- Memphis1.012
47.MAHS1.006
48.Jellico0.994
49.Bradford0.990
50.Adamsville0.973
51.Eagleville0.948
52.Boyd Buchanan0.941
53.Jackson County0.934
54.B.T. Washington0.923
55.Perry County0.920
56.Oakdale0.914
57.Gordonsville0.914
58.Trousdale County0.912
59.Cloudland0.908
60.McEwen0.904
61.Huntland0.899
62.Community0.895
63.Trinity Christian0.888
64.Hillcrest0.873
65.Sale Creek0.872
66.Hancock County0.865
67.South Fulton0.861
68.Nashville Christian0.819
69.Marion County0.807
70.Grace Christian- Franklin0.807
71.Tellico Plains0.795
72.Concord Christian0.794
73.West Carroll0.794
74.Tenn. School for the Deaf0.784
75.Scotts Hill0.782
76.Culleoka0.781
77.Rockwood0.771
78.Unaka0.767
79.Red Boiling Springs0.764
80.Lake County0.763
81.Power Center0.761
82.Berean Christian0.758
83.Greenfield0.752
84.Merrol Hyde0.748
85.Cornersville0.747
86.Lookout Valley0.735
87.South Pittsburg0.724
88.Frank Hughes0.721
89.Fayetteville0.718
90.Oliver Springs0.707
91.Grace Baptist- Chattanooga0.704
92.Middle College0.704
93.Oneida0.694
94.Memphis School of Excellence0.689
95.Greenback0.684
96.Clarksburg0.679
97.Oakhaven0.674
98.Memphis Business0.667
99.Forrest0.655
100.South Greene0.645
101.Big Sandy0.624
102.Houston County0.620
103.University School0.615
104.Jo Byrns0.610
105.Midway0.601
106.Hollow Rock-Bruceton0.573
107.Washburn0.565
108.Santa Fe0.563
109.Moore County0.551
110.Whitwell0.548
111.Sunbright0.546
112.KIPP- Nashville0.545
113.Clinch0.532
114.Hampshire0.531
115.Soulsville0.517
116.Madison Acad Magnet0.502
117.Gleason0.493
118.Natchez Trace0.483
119.Freedom Prep0.449
120.GRAD Academy1.101
121.Copper Basin0.911
122.Carroll Academy0.641
Division I Class AA
1.Knoxville Catholic1.517
2.Tyner Academy1.437
3.Fulton1.429
4.Grainger1.421
5.Crockett County1.417
6.Dyersburg1.406
7.Elizabethton1.340
8.Chattanooga Christian1.337
9.Whites Creek1.328
10.Macon County1.321
11.Cascade1.319
12.Westview1.318
13.Brainerd1.309
14.Maplewood1.306
15.Alcoa1.305
16.CPA1.304
17.Douglass1.303
18.Camden1.291
19.White House Heritage1.271
20.East Nashville1.255
21.Haywood1.243
22.Howard1.227
23.Upperman1.226
24.Sullivan East1.208
25.Giles County1.154
26.Lexington1.149
27.CAK1.149
28.Kingston1.147
29.Chuckey-Doak1.133
30.Obion County1.126
31.Austin-East1.121
32.Unicoi County1.110
33.Sheffield1.107
34.Livingston Academy1.102
35.Carter1.096
36.Craigmont1.087
37.Sweetwater1.087
38.Marshall County1.086
39.Page1.077
40.Fayette Ware1.076
41.Greeneville1.071
42.Jackson South Side1.067
43.East Hickman1.067
44.Liberty1.057
45.Polk County1.051
46.Bledsoe County1.048
47.Murfreesboro Central Magnet1.047
48.York Institute1.041
49.Sequatchie County1.035
50.Manassas1.026
51.Smith County1.020
52.Happy Valley1.009
53.Pearl Cohn1.008
54.Ripley1.003
55.Greenbrier1.001
56.McNairy Central0.992
57.Lewis County0.991
58.Montgomery Central0.982
59.Nolensville0.981
60.Jackson North Side0.978
61.Creek Wood0.978
62.East Ridge0.967
63.Cumberland Gap0.958
64.South Gibson0.957
65.Martin Luther King0.950
66.Fairview0.938
67.Gatlinburg-Pittman0.935
68.Chester County0.933
69.Scott0.930
70.Covington0.929
71.Union County0.919
72.Waverly0.912
73.Stratford0.908
74.Raleigh Egypt0.895
75.Hickman County0.889
76.Westmoreland0.881
77.White House0.880
78.Westwood0.878
79.Sullivan South0.878
80.Harpeth0.869
81.Johnson County0.860
82.Fairley0.856
83.McMinn Central0.840
84.Sequoyah0.839
85.Signal Mountain0.838
86.Chattanooga Central0.827
87.Sycamore0.826
88.Stewart County0.824
89.Grundy County0.818
90.Claiborne0.816
91.Hixson0.813
92.DeKalb County0.810
93.Cheatham County0.762
94.Loudon0.760
95.West Greene0.742
96.Red Bank0.742
97.Bolivar Central0.734
98.Milan0.719
99.Notre Dame0.715
100.Lipscomb Academy0.697
101.Cannon County0.687
102.Spring Hill0.680
103.Millington0.676
104.Trezevant0.675
105.Sullivan North0.596
106.Pigeon Forge0.591
107.MLK Prep- Memphis0.573
108.Hume-Fogg0.554
109.Collegedale Academy0.000
Division I Class AAA
1.Cleveland1.470
2.Oak Ridge1.468
3.Maryville1.452
4.Karns1.449
5.Memphis East1.427
6.Blackman1.377
7.Summit1.376
8.Brentwood1.369
9.Whitehaven1.341
10.Cordova1.336
11.Springfield1.329
12.Southwind1.323
13.East Hamilton1.314
14.Gallatin1.313
15.Station Camp1.310
16.Cane Ridge1.308
17.Antioch1.300
18.Ridgeway1.298
19.Clarksville NW1.294
20.Powell1.293
21.Ravenwood1.285
22.Clarksville NE1.283
23.Cookeville1.277
24.Houston1.245
25.White County1.243
26.Bearden1.241
27.William Blount1.231
28.Hillsboro1.231
29.Memphis Central1.218
30.Oakland1.216
31.Coffee County1.208
32.White Station1.201
33.Franklin1.199
34.Hardin Valley1.184
35.Kirby1.174
36.Morristown East1.172
37.Bradley Central1.160
38.Lawrence County1.157
39.Walker Valley1.155
40.Hardin County1.154
41.Independence1.153
42.Science Hill1.153
43.Mt. Juliet1.153
44.Brighton1.144
45.Cocke County1.141
46.West1.136
47.McMinn County1.133
48.Kenwood1.128
49.Rossview1.122
50.Collierville1.119
51.Sevier County1.117
52.Campbell County1.112
53.Beech1.106
54.Dyer County1.098
55.Anderson County1.093
56.Glencliff1.091
57.Stone Memorial1.088
58.Clarksville1.087
59.Farragut1.085
60.Hamilton1.082
61.Lebanon1.076
62.Melrose1.068
63.Rhea County1.054
64.Sullivan Central1.051
65.Bartlett1.035
66.Lincoln County1.028
67.Arlington1.026
68.Warren County1.018
69.Heritage1.006
70.Henry County1.004
71.John Overton0.990
72.Knoxville Halls0.980
73.Stewarts Creek0.978
74.Riverdale0.973
75.Morristown West0.972
76.Wilson Central0.971
77.David Crockett0.970
78.Germantown0.962
79.Daniel Boone0.959
80.Franklin County0.942
81.Jefferson County0.941
82.West Creek0.940
83.Ooltewah0.927
84.Dobyns-Bennett0.924
85.Clinton0.909
86.Columbia0.906
87.Siegel0.904
88.Cumberland County0.894
89.Hendersonville0.886
90.Tennessee0.884
91.Hunters Lane0.884
92.Centennial0.878
93.Dickson County0.877
94.Hillwood0.874
95.Lenoir City0.872
96.LaVergne0.856
97.South Doyle0.838
98.Bolton0.835
99.Tullahoma0.814
100.Memphis Overton0.813
101.Smyrna0.813
102.McGavock0.808
103.Munford0.778
104.Cherokee0.770
105.Portland0.748
106.Wooddale0.743
107.Knox Central0.730
108.Volunteer0.705
109.Kingsbury0.691
110.Gibbs0.675
111.Soddy Daisy0.586
112.Seymour0.544
113.Shelbyville0.531
Division II Class A
1.Rossville Christian1.404
2.St. George's1.316
3.Lausanne1.285
4.FACS1.247
5.Harding Academy1.226
6.Webb School1.212
7.University School of Jackson1.193
8.Davidson Academy1.186
9.Fayette Academy1.165
10.Margolin Hebrew1.149
11.University School of Nashville1.133
12.Sacred Heart of Jesus1.103
13.Knoxville Webb1.101
14.Franklin Road Academy1.082
15.The King's Academy1.076
16.Northpoint Christian1.070
17.Friendship Christian1.070
18.Evangelical Christian0.979
19.St. Andrew's-Sewanee0.967
20.Mt. Juliet Christian0.962
21.Zion Christian0.961
22.Memphis Catholic0.911
23.Hendersonville Christian0.903
24.DCA0.851
25.Ezell-Harding0.817
26.BGA0.807
27.Tipton-Rosemark0.791
28.Providence Christian0.650
Division II Class AA
1.Brentwood Academy1.560
2.McCallie1.496
3.Christian Brothers High1.365
4.Baylor1.312
5.MBA1.309
6.MUS1.268
7.Ensworth1.251
8.Briarcrest Christian1.181
9.Pope John Paul II1.167
10.St. Benedict1.129
11.Father Ryan0.978
Copyright © 1998-2017 CoachT.com High School Sports
Partner of USA TODAY Sports Digital Properties