Jump to content
  • Sky
  • Blueberry
  • Slate
  • Violet
  • Watermelon
  • Strawberry
  • Maroon
  • Orange
  • Gold
  • Emerald
  • Chocolate
  • Charcoal

Welcome to the upgraded message boards!  Please note: if you have been using a username to sign in that is different than the handle (display name) displayed on the boards, you must now sign in with either your handle (display name) or the email address associated with your account.  If you don't know what this means, then it probably doesn't affect you!

Sign in to follow this  
BigG

Question for the refs

Recommended Posts

OK. Didn't know the answer to this one.

 

Had a coach call me today and present a situation.

 

A PK was called against team A. Team A asks the ref if they can switch their goal keeper with a field player. Ref allows it.

 

Team B scored anyway.

 

But I was still puzzled to know if that was within the rules of high school soccer.

 

MVM?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as the new keeper gets properly attired as a keeper (different jersey with number), then I see nothing wrong with it. Rule simply states you can change at any stoppage with referee permission.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK. Didn't know the answer to this one.

 

Had a coach call me today and present a situation.

 

A PK was called against team A. Team A asks the ref if they can switch their goal keeper with a field player. Ref allows it.

 

Team B scored anyway.

 

But I was still puzzled to know if that was within the rules of high school soccer.

 

MVM?

 

Rule 3-5 of NFHS Soccer Rules specifically addresses changing a goalkeeper with a field player. It states that a gk can change with a player on the field whenever the clock is stopped or a substitution takes place. The ref must be notified.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rule 3-5 of NFHS Soccer Rules specifically addresses changing a goalkeeper with a field player. It states that a gk can change with a player on the field whenever the clock is stopped or a substitution takes place. The ref must be notified.

Many thanks, my friend!

 

Think Notre Dame boys team has a chance this spring?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Many thanks, my friend!

 

Think Notre Dame boys team has a chance this spring?

 

The Irish always have a chance but face a tough road game on Tuesday at Signal Mountain. SM won 4-3 in district play. Irish goals have been a rare occurrence this year, though defense has been solid with exception of SM game. Against McCallie a few days ago, a key player had his head split open. Hopefully, he will be able to suit up on Tuesday. I think the SM game will be tougher than the CCS game will be on Thursday.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

Announcements



×
×
  • Create New...