Jump to content

Wrestling Updates and Tidbits...


Sommers

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

According to the National Wrestling Coaches Association, just six states officially sanctioned girls wrestling before 2018 – Hawaii, Texas, Washington, California, Alaska and Tennessee. Now the number is up to 32.

__________

King University info...

https://www.ncsasports.org/athletic-scholarships/womens-wrestling/tennessee/king-college

-----

https://https://online.king.edu/online.king.edu/

_________________

Another option close to home for scholarships....

The Cumberland Promise Scholarships are awarded to students who hold a University parallel associate degree from a regionally accredited institution and have a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or better. Cumberland Promise recipients may be eligible for a scholarship up to $16,000.

 

Edited by Sommers
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Tennessee girls traveling...

138
14. Sara Schmoker, Senior, Sun City, Arizona, Liberty High School (12 at 138)
15. Alicen Dillard, Freshman, Morrison, Colorado, Pomona High School (16 at 138),
16. Aubrey Yauger, Junior, Burleson, Texas, Centennial High School (15 at 138)
17. Mariah Wahl, Junior, Cutbank, Montana, Cutbank High School (13 at 138)
18. Bryce White, Sophomore, Hermitage, Tennessee, Cane Ridge High School (17 at 138)
19. Alondra Morales, Sophomore, Royal City, Washington, Othello High School (NR)
20. Leah Brown, Junior, Rocklin, California, Whitney High School (18 at 138)
21. Alyssa Pirro, Senior, Cleveland, Ohio Lutheran West High School (22 at 138)
22. Sara Lake, Senior, Kansas City, Kansas, Kansas City-Piper High School (24 at 138)
23. Emma Matera, Junior, Delran, New Jersey, Delran High School (25 at 138)
24. Gianna Moreno, Senior, San Marcos, Texas, San Marcos High School (NR)
25. Abby Piper, Sophomore, Spokane, Washington, North Central High School (NR)

144 Pounds
1. Katerina Lange, Senior, Sherburn, Minnesota, Martin County West High School (7 at 144)
2. Grace Stem, Junior, Snow Shoe, Pennsylvania, Bald Eagle Area High School (7 at 138),
3. Maddie Kubicki, Sophomore, Kansas City, Missouri, Park Hill South High School (1 at 144)
4. Destiny Rodriguez, Sophomore, West Linn, Oregon, West Linn High School (5 at 152)
5. Faith Bartoszek, Freshman, Wrightstown, Wisconsin, Wyoming Seminary (PA) (6 at 144)
6. Isabella Mir, Junior, Las Vegas, Nevada, Bishop Gorman High School (7 at 152)
7. Reese Larramendy, Junior, Reno, Nevada, Wyoming Seminary (PA) (2 at 144)
8. Abby McIntyre, Senior, Glenwood, Iowa, Glenwood High School (3 at 144),
9. Esther Han, Junior, Wentzville, Missouri, Holt Wentzville High School (5 at 144)
10. Avangeline Turner, Freshman, Davis, California, Davis High School (14 at 138)
11. Veronica Whitacre, Junior, Jamesburg, New Jersey, Wyoming Seminary (PA) (25 at 152)
12. Aevri Ciha, Junior, Cambridge, Wisconsin, Cambridge High School (15 at 144)
13. Lizzie Shunn, Sophomore, Eagle Mountain, Utah, Westlake High School (11th at 144),
14. Caitlyn Davis, Land O Lakes, Florida, Land O Lakes High School (NR)
15. Jayla Hahn, Sophomore, Bayville, New Jersey, Lakewood High School (19 at 144)
16. Amarisa Manuel, Freshman, Washington, Michigan, Romeo High School (24 at 144)
17. Zaynah McBryde, Sophomore, Buffalo, New York, Homeschooled (NR)
18. Kaylie Petersen, Freshman, Evansville, Indiana, Central High School (8 at 144))
19. Lydia Krauss, Junior, Boyne City, Michigan, Boyne City High School (16 at 144)
20. Kaiulani Garcia, Eighth Grade, Stockton, California, Venture Academy (4 at 144)
21. Schyler Caringi, Junior, Earlton, New York, Coxsackie-Athens High School (23 at 138)
22. Loralei Smith, Sophomore, Milton, West Virginia, Cabell Midland High School (18 at 164)
23. Piper Fowler, Eighth Grade, Cleveland, Tennessee, 8th grade, Cleveland Middle School
24. Nina Makem, Senior, Shakopee, Minnesota, Shakopee High School (14 at 144),
25. Madison Westerberg, Eighth Grade, Waterloo, New York, Waterloo High School (20 at 144).

152 Pounds
1. Kennedy Blades, Junior, Broadview, Illinois, Wyoming Seminary (1 at 152)
2. Amit Elor, Concord, California, Junior, College Park High School, (2 at 152),
3. Cheyenne Bowman, Senior, LaHabra, California, Rowland High School (3 at 152),
4. Maggie Graham, Sophomore, Bartlett, Tennessee, Bartlett High School (9 at 152)
5. Jasmine Robinson, Freshman, Allen, Texas, Lowery Freshman Center (9 at 144)
6. Haley Ward, Sophomore, Independence, Missouri, Ft. Osage High School (6 at 152)
7. Nina Sandoval, Junior, Gilbert, Arizona, Camp Verde High School (NR)
8. Dakota-Marie Dinielli, Junior, Plainville, Connecticut, Plainville High School (8 at 152),
9. Shannon Workinger, Junior, Quincy, Washington, Quincy High School (11 at 152
10. Aspen Barber, Junior, Monument, Colorado, Palmer Ridge High School (12 at 144),
11. Avery Beckman, Freshman, Friendsville, Texas, Friendswood High School (10 at 144)
12. Briana Araujo-Batista, Junior, Gonzales, Louisiana, East Ascension High School (NR)
13. Stella Steigler, Sophomore, Orange, Virginia, Orange High School (12 at 152),
14. Mia Cayard, Sophomore, Mustang, Oklahoma, Mustang High School (20 at 152)
15. Sydney Manos, Senior, Rockford, Illinois, Stillman Valley High School (10 at 152)
16. Brooklyn Hays, Junior, Lindon, Utah, Pleasant Grove High School (14 at 152)
17. Emma Burk, Senior, Centennial, Colorado, Douglas County High School (19 at 164)
18. Leilani Hernandez, Senior, Coppel, Texas, Plano West High School (13 at 152)
19. Seda Tsarni, Senior, Montgomery County, Maryland, Watkins Mill High School (21 at 152)
20. Alexandra Hofrichter, Sophomore, Deerbrook, Wisconsin, Antigo High School (15 at 152)
21. Anna McDougal, Junior, Veneta, Oregon, Elmira High School (16 at 152)
22. Madison Diaz, Senior, Waverly, Iowa, Waverly-Shell Rock High School (22 at 152)
23. Samantha Spielbauer, Sophomore, Guttenburg, Iowa, Clayton Ridge High School (23 at 152)
24. Skylah Chakouian, Senior, East Providence, Rhode Island, East Providence High School (17 at 152),
25. Kiersten O’Neill, Senior, Wabash, Indiana, Wabash High School (18 at 152)

164 Pounds
1. Kylie Welker, Junior, Waterford, Wisconsin, Springs Studio (CO) (1 at 164)
2. Lillian Freitas, Junior, Modesto, California, Wyoming Seminary (PA) (4 at 152)
3. Rose Cassioppi, Sophomore, Hononegah, Illinois, Hononegah High School (2 at 164)
4. Sabrina Nauss, Freshman, Brighton, Michigan, Brighton High School (1 at 180)
5. Ella Nichols, Junior, Bristol, Connecticut, Bristol Eastern High School (3 at 164)
6. Latifa McBryde, Junior, Buffalo, New York, Homeschooled (NR)
7. Ashley Reed, Senior, Southington, Connecticut, Southington High School (NR)
8. Tiffani Baublitz, Senior, Stewartstown, Pennsylvania, Kennard-Dale High School (4 at 164)
9. Taryn Martin, Senior, Grove City, Ohio, Oletangy Orange High School (11 at 164),
10. Lily El-Masri, Junior, Novato, California, Wyoming Seminary (PA) (5 at 164)
11. Ella Pagel, Eighth Grade, Nerstrand, Minnesota, Northfield High School (8 at 164)
12, Josette Partney, Junior, Ballwin, Missouri, Lafayette Wildwood High School (NR)
13, Rachel Schauer, Freshman, Mt. Hope, Wisconsin, Fennimore High School (9 at 164)
14. Kaitlyn Bryant, Senior, Katy, Texas, Katy Tompkins High School (15 at 164)
15. Jessi Johnson, Senior, Manalapan, New Jersey, Manalapan High School (7 at 164)
16. Damiana Racciatti, Senior, Liverpool, New York, Liverpool High School (10 at 164)
17. America Lopez, Senior, Valencia, California, Valencia High School (6 at 164)
18. Grace Doering, Senior, Huntington Beach, California, Huntington Beach High School (12 at 164)
19. Ana Barnoski, Junior, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma, Broken Arrow High School (14 at 164)
20, Abbie Miles, New Castle, Pennsylvania, Laurel High School (NR)
21. Anya Hatch, Sophomore, West Jordan, Utah, Copper Hills High School (15 at 164)
22. Maggie Smith, Sophomore, Rock Springs, Wyoming, Rock Springs High School (16 at 164)
23. Shelby Zacharias, Senior, Charlotte, Tennessee, Creek Wood High School (17 at 164)
24. Symphony Veloz, Freshman, Elgin, Oklahoma, Elgin High School (23 at 164)
25. Bo Geibe, Junior, Constantine, Michigan, Constantine High School (24 at 164)

180 Pounds
1. Brittyn Corbishley, Senior, The Woodlands, Texas, College Park High School (2 at 180)
2. Katja Osteen, Senior, Simi Valley, California, Royal High School (3 at 180)
3. Kaylie Upson, Junior, Philips, Wisconsin, Phillips High School (4 at 180)
4. Alivia White, Sophomore, Lake Stevens, Washington, Marysville-Pilchuk High School (6 at 180),
5. Jaeleen Robledo, Senior, Ontario, California, Montclair High School (5 at 180)
6. Jaylen Hyman, Senior, Windsor Mill, Maryland, Randallstown High School (7 at 180)
7. Dasia Yearby, Junior, Wellford, South Carolina, Christ Church Episcopal School (8 at 180)
8. Jaycee Foeller, Senior, De Soto, Missouri, De Soto High School (9 at 180),
9. Stefany Valencia, Junior, Mesa, Arizona, Mesa Westwood High School (10 at 180)
10. Fiona McConnell, Senior, Milwaukie, Oregon, Milwaukie High School (11 at 180)
11. Ki’eisha Cathey, Junior, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma, Broken Arrow High School (12 at 180)
12. Kiera Ganey, Sophomore, Belleville, Illinois, Belleville East High School (13 at 180)
13. Sarah Huse, Senior, Lebanon, Indiana, Lebanon High School (14 at 180)
14. Cheyenne Meade, Junior, Troy, Ohio, Troy High School (15 at 180)
15. Amanda Pace, Junior, North Bergen, New Jersey, North Bergen High School (16 at 180)
16. Baoanh Duncan-Perez, Junior, Clovis, California, Clovis High School (17 at 180)
17. Sierra Chavez, Senior, Orlando, Florida, Freedom High School (18 at 180)
18. Hollie Espinoza, Senior, Rhonert Park, California, Rancho High School (19 at 180),
19. Rosa Saucedo Ramirez, Senior, Connell, Washington, Connell High School (20 at 180)
20. Ofa He Lotu Tuifua, Senior, Kent, Washington, Kent Meridian High School (21 at 180)
21. Mia Didur, Senior, Peoria, Arizona, Centennial High School, (22 at 180)
22. Tristian Martinez, Senior, New Laguna, New Mexico, Grants High School (23 at 180)
23. Dream Santiago, Senior, Douglasville, Georgia, Alexander High School (24 at 180)
24. Sidney Milligan, Sophomore, Owasso, Oklahoma, Owasso High School (25 at 180)
25. Aalyah Villareal, Senior, El Paso, Texas, Hanks High School (NR)

200 Pounds
1. Olivia Brown, Senior, Tulsa, Oklahoma, Broken Arrow High School (2 at 200),
2. Hannah Francis, Senior, Coppell, Texas, Coppell High School (1 at 200),
3. Riley Dempewolf, Junior, Lafayette, Indiana, McCutcheon High School (3 at 200)
4. Sam Calkins, Junior, Brentwood, California, Liberty High School (4 at 200)
5. Andrea Smith, Junior, Middleburg, Florida, Orange Park High School (5 at 200)
6. Catherine Dutton, Sophomore, Springfield, Missouri, Central High School (6 at 200)
7. Rachel Eddy, Sophomore, Independence, Iowa, Independence High School (7 at 200)
8. Savannah Isaac, Freshman, Toledo, Ohio, Whitmer High School (12 at 200)
9. Jayleen Sekona, Senior, 

164  Pounds
1. Kylie Welker, Junior, Waterford, Wisconsin, Springs Studio (CO) (1 at 164)
2. Lillian Freitas, Junior, Modesto, California, Wyoming Seminary (PA) (4 at 152)
3. Rose Cassioppi, Sophomore, Hononegah, Illinois, Hononegah High School (2 at 164)
4. Sabrina Nauss, Freshman, Brighton, Michigan, Brighton High School (1 at 180)
5. Ella Nichols, Junior, Bristol, Connecticut, Bristol Eastern High School (3 at 164)
6. Latifa McBryde, Junior, Buffalo, New York, Homeschooled (NR)
7. Ashley Reed, Senior, Southington, Connecticut, Southington High School (NR)
8. Tiffani Baublitz, Senior, Stewartstown, Pennsylvania, Kennard-Dale High School (4 at 164)
9. Taryn Martin, Senior, Grove City, Ohio, Oletangy Orange High School (11 at 164),
10. Lily El-Masri, Junior, Novato, California, Wyoming Seminary (PA) (5 at 164)
11. Ella Pagel, Eighth Grade, Nerstrand, Minnesota, Northfield High School (8 at 164)
12, Josette Partney, Junior, Ballwin, Missouri, Lafayette Wildwood High School (NR)
13, Rachel Schauer, Freshman, Mt. Hope, Wisconsin, Fennimore High School (9 at 164)
14. Kaitlyn Bryant, Senior, Katy, Texas, Katy Tompkins High School (15 at 164)
15. Jessi Johnson, Senior, Manalapan, New Jersey, Manalapan High School (7 at 164)
16. Damiana Racciatti, Senior, Liverpool, New York, Liverpool High School (10 at 164)
17. America Lopez, Senior, Valencia, California, Valencia High School (6 at 164)
18. Grace Doering, Senior, Huntington Beach, California, Huntington Beach High School (12 at 164)
19. Ana Barnoski, Junior, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma, Broken Arrow High School (14 at 164)
20, Abbie Miles, New Castle, Pennsylvania, Laurel High School (NR)
21. Anya Hatch, Sophomore, West Jordan, Utah, Copper Hills High School (15 at 164)
22. Maggie Smith, Sophomore, Rock Springs, Wyoming, Rock Springs High School (16 at 164)
23. Shelby Zacharias, Senior, Charlotte, Tennessee, Creek Wood High School (17 at 164)
24. Symphony Veloz, Freshman, Elgin, Oklahoma, Elgin High School (23 at 164)
25. Bo Geibe, Junior, Constantine, Michigan, Constantine High School (24 at 164)


Search
Connecticut Wrestling Online
Connecticut Wrestling Online

HIGH SCHOOLFive state girls recognized in latest national high school rankingsby Gerry deSimas, Jr. , Connecticut Wrestling OnlineMay 29, 2021

Left photo: Coach Blair Tugman and Southington’s Ashley Reed (right) at the UWW Junior Freestyle nationals in Texas. Right photo: Bristol’s Ella Nichols and coach Dave Thompson at the UWW Cadet Nationals in Texas.

Five girls from Connecticut are ranked in the latest national high school rankings for girls wrestling as compiled by the National Wrestling Hall of Fame, USA Wrestling and FloWrestling.

Bristol Eastern junior Ella Nichols is ranked No. 5 at 164 pounds while Southington senior Ashley Reed is ranked No. 7 at 164 in her return to the top 25. Plainville’s Dakota Marie Dinelli is ranked No. 8 at 152 pounds.

Pomperaug sophomore Juliana Morris is ranked No. 12 at 127 pounds with eighth grade student Sarah Henckel from Rochambeau Middle School in Southbury ranked at No. 18 at 132 pounds.

Athletes in grades 8-12 are eligible to be ranked in the poll.

Nichols was fourth at 160 pounds at the recent National High School Coaches Association (NHSCA) national tournament at Virginia Beach, Va., and was fifth at 73 kilograms (160) at the recent United World Wrestling’s Cadet Nationals in Texas.

Reed was second at 160 pounds at the NHSCA nationals and eighth at 72 kilograms (158) at the recent UWW Junior National tournament in Texas.

Henckel won a national title at 136 pounds at the recent Women’s National tournament in the 14-and-under division in Texas and was fourth at 62 kilograms (136) in the 15-and-under division. Morris went 3-2 at 57 kilograms (125) in the 15U tournament.

The upcoming rankings in June ranking will be the final rankings of the 2020-21 season.

Coaches, parents and athletes are encouraged to provide information about specific athletes and their achievements throughout the year for the committee to consider. If they have information on specific girls who should be considered for ranking or updates on their achievements, please send it by email to [email protected]

National Girls High School Rankings
Developed by National Wrestling Hall of Fame, USA Wrestling and FloWrestling
May 28, 2021

100 Pounds
1. Ava Ward, Eighth Grade, Centralia, Missouri, Centerline High School (5 at 100)
2. Rianne Murphy, Freshman, Valparaiso, Indiana, Wyoming Seminary (PA), (11 at 106)
3. Brianna Gonzalez, Junior, Baldwin Park, California, Arroyo High School (1 at 100)
4. Alex Szkotnicki, Sophomore, Riva, Maryland, Calvert High School (2 at 100)
5. Heather Crull, Eighth Grade, Modoc, Indiana, Northeastern Middle School (NR)
6. Eliana Martinez, Junior, Allen, Texas, Allen High School (24 at 100)
7. Clare Booe, Freshman, Tarpon Springs, Florida, Palm Harbor University High School (15 at 100)
8. Angelina Daoang, Freshman, Honolulu, Hawaii, Punahou High School (NR)
9. Morgan Johnson, Sophomore, Greeley, Colorado, Loveland High School (4 at 100)
10. Angie Dill, Sophomore, Eagle Bridge, New York, Salem Cambridge High School (23 at 100)
11. Emilie Gonzalez, Junior, Baldwin Park, California, Arroyo High School (10 at 100)
12. Madison Avila, Junior, Madera, California, Los Banyos High School (11 at 100)
13. Erica Pastoriza, Sophomore, Phoenix, Arizona, Raymond Kellis High School (17 at 100)
14. Hayley Snyder, Freshman, Vincent, Ohio, Warren Local High School (12 at 100)
15. Isabella Morales, Junior, Toppenish, Washington, Toppenish High School (18 at 106),
16. Riley Banyas, Sophomore, Amherst, Ohio, Elyria High School (14 at 100)
17. Olivia DeGeorgio, Junior, Conroe, Texas, Woodlands College Park High School (23 at 100)
18. Erin Hikiji, Junior, Mililani, Hawaii, Mililani High School (NR)
19. Heaven Fitch, Senior, Concord, North Carolina, Jay M Robinson High School (9 at 100)
20. Julianna Ocampo, Eighth Grade, Elhart, Indiana, Discovery Middle School (NR))
21. Karlee Brooks, Freshman, Phoenix, Arizona, Valiant College Prep High School (6 at 100)
22. Aspen Blasko, Eighth Grade, Forest Lake, Minnesota, Forest Lake High School (21 at 100)
23. Diana Olivarez, Sophomore, Clovis, California, Buchanan High School (25 at 100)
24. Jalen Bets, Junior, Livermore, California, Granada High School (16 at 100)
25. Makayla Young, Junior, Bellefontaine, Ohio, Bellefontaine High School (18 at 100)

106 Pounds
1. Audrey Jimenez, Freshman, Tucson, Arizona, Sunnyside High School (NR)
2. Faith Cole, Junior, Pacific, Missouri, Wildwood High School (3 at 106)
3. Olivia Shore, Senior, St. Paris, Ohio, Miami East High School (1 at 106)
4. Paige Morales, Sophomore, Clovis, California, Central High School (3 at 100)
5. Sterling Dias, Junior, Las Vegas, Nevada, SLAM Academy (4 at 106)
6. Anaya Falcon, Freshman, Yorba Linda, California, Rowland High School (8 at 100)
7. Nyla Valencia, Junior, Morgan Hill, California, Ann Sobrato High School (2 at 106),
8. Chloe Dearwester, Freshman, Cincinnati, Ohio, Harrison High School (6 at 106),
9. Juliana Moccia, Senior, Bel Air, Maryland, The John Carroll (7 at 106),
10. Catherine Bertrand, Senior, Johns Creek, Georgia, Mount Pisgah Christian High School (8 at 106)
11. Kiely Tabaldo, Sophomore, Sunnyvale, California, Menlo-Atherton High School (20 at 100)
12. Trinity Malave, Junior, Munster, Indiana, Munster High School (NR)
13. Eva Diaz, Junior, Waverly, Iowa, Waverly-Shell Rock High School, (20 at 112)
14. Virginia Foard, Sophomore, Reva, Virginia, Wyoming Seminary (PA) (5 at 106),
15. Sydney Petzinger, Senior, Parsippany, New Jersey, Parsippany High School (9 at 106)
16. Alexis Miller, Senior, Wagoner, Oklahoma, Wagoner High School (10 at 106
17. Persaeus Gomez, Freshman, Arvada, Colorado, Pomona High School (12 at 106),
18. Janessa George, Sophomore, Littleton, Colorado, Chatfield High School (13 at 106)
19. Bopa Quintana, Sophomore, Sun Prairie, Wisconsin, Sun Prairie High School (17 at 106)
20. Emma Baertlein, Senior, Oregon City, Oregon, Oregon City High School (22 at 100)
21. Marisol Rodriguez, Sophomore, Fremont, California, James Logan High School (19 at 106)
22. Olivia Messerly, Sophomore, Gray, Kentucky, Ryle High School (23 at 106)
23. Kaelani Shufeldt, Junior, Huntington Beach, California, Marina High School (15 at 100)
24. Zoey Salmons, Sophomore, Branchland, West Virginia, Cabell Midland High School (24 at 106)
25. Mia Zuniga, Sophomore, Granger, Washington, Granger High School (25 at 106)

112 Pounds
1. Samara Chavez, Senior, Arlington, Texas, Arlington Martin High School (3 at 112)
2. Mia Palumbo, Senior, Oak Lawn, Illinois, Richards High School (2 at 112)
3. Zao Estrada, Freshman, Hilton Head, South Carolina, Hilton Head High School (4 at 112)
4. Kendra Ryan, Senior, Fenton, Michigan, Fenton High School (12 at 112)
5. Ava Bayless, Junior, Greenville, Pennsylvania, Wyoming Seminary (PA) (6 at 112)
6. Abbygale Duke, Junior, Patterson, New York, Wyoming Seminary (PA) (7 at 112)
7. Shea Reisel, Junior, Somonauk, Illinois, Somonauk High School (9 at 112)
8. Dianna Holmes senior, Suwanee, Georgia, North Gwinnett High School (14 at 112)
9. Chloe Ayres, Senior, Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton High School (5 at 117)
10. Cadence Diduch, ninth grade, Freeport, Illinois, Dakota Wrestling Club (8 at 112),
11. Rose Ann Marshall, Senior, Stoughton, Wisconsin, Stoughton High School (10 at 112),
12. Amiyah Hart, Senior, Jonesboro, Illinois, Anna-Jonesboro High School (13 at 112),
13. Chloe Herrick, Sophomore, Harrisonville, Missouri, Harrisonville High School (24 at 117)
14. Jenavi Alejandro, Junior, Las Vegas, Nevada, Centennial High School (5 at 112)
15. Ella Schmit, Junior, LeClare, Iowa, Bettendorf High School (15 at 106)
16. Cecilia Williams, Eighth Grade, Lansing, Michigan, Holt Lutheran School (16 at 106)
17. Presley Anderson, Sophomore, Huntington Beach, California, Marina High School (NR)
18. Lita Cruz, Junior, Rupert, Idaho, Minico High School (NR)
19. Alyssa Valdivia, Senior, Lawrenceville, Georgia, Discovery High School (16 at 112)
20. Emma Albanese, Eighth Grade, Las Vegas, Nevada, Homeschooled (18 at 112)
21. Santii Santiago, Senior, Albuquerque, New Mexico, Atrisco Heritage Academy (20 at 112)
22. Brielle Bibla, Sophomore, St. Augustine, Florida, Nease High School (22 at 112)
23. Isabelle Silva, Junior, Reno, Nevada, Wooster High School (23 at 112)
24. Carleigh Czerneski, Senior, Lansing, Michigan, Grand Ledge High School (17 at 112)
25. Peyton Hand, Sophomore, Newalla, Oklahoma, Choctaw High School (24 at 112)

117 Pounds
1. Sage Mortimer, Senior, Mapleton, Utah, American Leadership Academy (1 at 112)
2. Katie Gomez, Junior, Van Nuys, California, Birmingham High School (1 at 117)
3. Jaclyn Dehney, Sophomore, Pelham, New Hampshire, Central Catholic High School (2 at 117),
4. Salyna Shotwell, Senior, Puyallup, Washington, Rogers High School (3 at 117)
5. Leah Gaitan, Junior, Temecula, California, Temecula Valley High School (4 at 117)
6. Carissa Qureshi, Sophomore, Irvine, California, Portola High School (7 at 117)
7. Elena Ivaldi, Sophomore, New Castle, California, Del Oro High School (13 at 117)
8. Taylin Long, Senior, Batavia, Illinois, Batavia High School (10 at 117)
9. Juliana Diaz, Junior, Orlando, Florida, Dr. Phillips High School (8 at 117)
10. Lexy Beadles, Junior, Riverbank, California, Calaveras High School (9 at 117)
11. Hannah Hall, Senior, Palm Harbor, Florida, Palm Harbor University High School (11 at 117),
12. Arieana Arias, Sophomore, Selma, California, Selma High School (NR)
13. Allison Hynes, Senior, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma, Broken Arrow High School (14 at 117)
14. Maya Davis, Junior, Chatham, Illinois, Chatham Glenwood High School (NR)
15. Lexia Schechterly, Freshman, Hunlock Creek, Pennsylvania, Lake Lehman High School (14 at 106)
16. Valerie Hamilton, Freshman, Gridley, Illinois, El Paso-Gridley High School (6 at 117)
17. Ayana Medina, Junior, Hillsboro, Oregon, Hillsboro High School (12 at 117)
18. Madison Wellen, Sophomore, East Berlin, Pennsylvania, Wyoming Seminary (PA) (16 at 117)
19. Anna DiCugno, Sophomore, Lake Tapps, Washington, White River High School (19 at 117)
20. Isabella Ngo, Junior, Dixon, California, Dixon High School (18 at 117)
21. Isabell Ortiz, Junior, Lakin, Kansas, Lakin High School (20 at 117)
22. Israel Resendez junior, Aurora, Colorado, Denver East High School (21 at 117)
23. Haley Narahara, Junior, Aiea, Hawaii, Kamehameha-Kapalama High School (NR)
24. Madison Canales, Freshman, Houston, Texas, Richmond Foster High School (NR)
25. Caitlyn Kelley, Sophomore, Florence, Wisconsin, Florence High School (18 at 117)

122 Pounds
1. Amani Jones, Senior, McDonough, Georgia, Ola High School (3 at 122)
2. Shelby Moore, Sophomore, Buckley, Washington, White River High School (2 at 122)
3. Ally Fitzgerald, Senior, Lynbrook, New York, Lynbrook High School (10 at 127)
4. Anna Knappenberger, Senior, Berlin, Maryland, Stephen Decatur High School (18 at 117)
5. Carolina Moreno, Senior, Sammerton, Arizona, Kofa High School (NR)
6. Berlin Brodie Kiddoo, Junior, Westville, Illinois, Westville High School (5 at 122)
7. Jordyn Knecht, Senior, Paola, Kansas, Paola High School (7 at 122)
8. Josie Davis, Sophomore, Sidney, Ohio, Sidney High School (10 at 122)
9. Haylie Jaffe, Freshman, Toughkenamon, Pennsylvania, Kennett High School (24 at 122)
10. Larissa Kaz, Junior, Jim Falls, Wisconsin, Chippewa Falls High School (6 at 122)
11. Kailey Rees, Junior, Orlando, Florida, Freedom High School (11 at 122)
12. Tatiana Garcia, Junior, Amarillo, Texas, Caprock High School (9 at 122)
13. Emily Alvis, Senior, Albany, Oregon, West Albany High School (12 at 122)
14. Iyazely Barraza, Senior, Othello, Washington, Othello High School (14 at 122)
15. Charlotte Kouyamtijian, Senior, Porterville, California, Monache High School (15 at 122),
16. Adriana Dorado-Marin, Senior, Colorado Springs, Colorado, Falcon High School (16 at 122)
17. Katie Ward, Sophomore, Reno, Nevada, McQueen High School (14 at 127)
18. Isabella Hoffman, Junior, Tega Cay, South Carolina, Fort Mill High School (NR)
19. Emily Sullenger, Junior, Cascade Locks, Oregon, Hood River High School (13 at 122)
20. Gianna DiBenedetto, Freshman, Rancho Cordova, California, Folsom High School (8 at 122)
21. Alyssa Mahan, Sophomore, Wilmington, Delaware, Delaware Military Academy (19 at 117)
22. Paige Denke, Senior, Rapid City, South Dakota, Stevens High School (19 at 112)
23. Kierstyn Bockert, Junior, Fairbanks, Alaska, Lathrop High School (NR)
24. Nicole Koch, Junior, Delta, Colorado, Delta High School (23 at 122)
25. Cailin Campbell, Junior, Crawfordsville, Indiana, North Montgomery High School (25 at 122)

127 Pounds
1. Claire Dicugno, Senior, Lake Tapps, Washington, White River High School (5 at 127),
2. Savannah Cosme, Junior, Denver, Colorado, Chatfield High School (2 at 132)
3. Alexis Janiak, Junior, Plainfield, Illinois, Plainfield South High School (3 at 127)
4. Sarah Savidge, Junior, Colorado Springs, Colorado, Doherty High School (4 at 127)
5. Jennifer Soto, Junior, Red Bluff, California, Orland High School (1 at 122)
6. Ngao Shoua Whitethorn, Senior, Eyota, Minnesota, Dover-Eyota High School (11 at 127)
7. Sofia Macaluso, Junior, Minisink, New York, Minisink Valley High School (3 at 122)
8. Montana Delawder, Senior, Gettysburg, Pennsylvania, Gettysburg High School (2 at 127)
9. Adrienna Turner, Senior, Davis, California, Davis High School (1 at 127)
10. Alyssa Randles, Sophomore, Couer d’Alene, Idaho, Couer d’Alene High School (4 at 122)
11. Isabella Amaro, Junior, Scappoose, Oregon, Scappoose High School (8 at 127)
12. Juliana Morris, Sophomore, Middlebury, Connecticut, Pomperaug High School (19 at 122)
13. Cristelle Rodriguez, Junior, Fresno, California, Buchanan High School (11 at 112)
14. Nonnie Justice, Senior, Harrisonville, Missouri, Harrisonville High School (9 at 127))
15. Natasha Markoutsis, Junior, Yorkville, Illinois, Yorkville High School (6 at 127)
16. Cayden Condit, Senior, Littleton, Colorado, Jefferson High School (7 at 127)
17. Adaugo Nwachukwu, Senior, San Jose, California, Silver Creek High School (12 at 127)
18. Jayden Bazemore, Junior, The Woodlands, Texas, Conroe Woodlands College Park High School (NR)
19. Devin Patton, Senior, Plano, Texas, Coppell High School (10 at 132)
20. Genevieve An, Freshman, Marietta, Georgia, Kennesaw Mountain High School (18 at 127)
21. Mia Furman, Sophomore, Meridian, Idaho, Rocky Mountain High School (19 at 127)
22. April Kelly, Junior, Taylors, South Carolina, Woodmont High School (15 at 127)
23. Carina Giangeruso, Freshman, Crosswicks, New Jersey, Wyoming Seminary (PA) (16 at 127)
24. Kearanie Johnson, Senior, Claremore, Oklahoma, Claremore High School (20 at 127)
25. Emma Gruenhagen, Sophomore, Boyceville, Wisconsin, Boyceville High School (23 at 127)

132 Pounds
1. London Houston, Senior, Federal Way, Washington, Federal Way High School (1 at 132),
2. Athena Willden, Senior, Hesperia, California, Oak Hills High School (5 at 132)
3. Hanna Errthum, Sophomore, Mount Horeb, Wisconsin, Mt. Horeb High School (6 at 132),
4. Janida Garcia, Sophomore, Modesto, California, Central Catholic High School (4 at 132)
5. Tiera Jimerson, Senior, Moreno Valley, California, Northview High School (3 at 132)
6. Taydem Khamjoi, Sophomore, Stockton, California, Chavez High School (13 at 127) 1
7. Madyson Gray, Junior, Lawrence, Kansas, Lawrence Free State High School (7 at 132)
8. Samantha Barragan, Senior, Hemet, California, Hemet High School (8 at 132)
9. Sofia Brynman-Metcalf, Junior, Sullivan, Wisconsin, Jefferson High School (9 at 132),
10. Lily Sherer, Senior, Shohola, Pennsylvania, Delaware Valley High School (12 at 132)
11. Elleni Johnson, Junior, West Jordan, Utah, Wyoming Seminary (PA) (11 at 132),
12. Cece Ravanelle, Freshman, Hope, Rhode Island, Wyoming Seminary (PA),
13. Skylar Little Soldier, Freshman, Welch, Minnesota, Hastings High School (17 at 132)
14. Kristen Schellenberg, Freshman, Scribner, Nebraska, Scibner-Snyder High School (NR)
15. Hailey Chapman, Junior, Lake Arrowhead, California, Rim of the World High School (18 at 132)
16. Yele Aycock, Senior, Gallup, New Mexico, Miyamura High School (19 at 132)
17. Alina Antillon, Junior, Denver, Colorado, Mullen High School (13 at 132)
18. Sarah Henckel, Eighth Grade, Southbury, Connecticut, Rochambeau Middle School (17 at 127)
19. Sydney Perry, Freshman, Batavia, Illinois, Batavia High School (20 at 132)
20. Lillian Gough, Senior, Eucha, Oklahoma, Jay High School (14 at 132)
21. Ruby Rios, Sophomore, Toppenish, Washington, Toppenish High School (16 at 132)
22. Sabrina King, Senior, St. Charles, Missouri, St. Charles High School (21 at 132)
23. Alicia Pieper, Senior, Waterford, Michigan, Waterford Ketterning High School, (22 at 132)
24. Cassia Zammit, Sophomore, Miamisburg, Ohio, Miamisburg High School (23 at 132)
25. Abigail Varady, Senior, Duvall, Washington, Cedarcrest High School (24 at 132)

138 Pounds
1. Korina Blades, Junior, Broadview, Illinois, Wyoming Seminary (PA) (2 at 138),
2. Chloe Ogden, Senior, Geneva, Florida, Lake Highland Prep High School (1 at 138)
3. Skylar Hattendorf, Junior, Hookset, New Hampshire, Bow High School (3 at 138)
4. Marissa Jimenez, Junior, Caldwell, Idaho, Caldwell High School (21 at 138)
5. Kendall Bostelman, Junior, Napoleon, Ohio, Wyoming Seminary (5 at 138)
6. Savannah Gomez, Sophomore, Upland, California, Brawley Union High School (6 at 138)
7. Madison Sandquist, Senior, Humble, Texas, Kingwood Park High School (9 at 138)
8. Marisa Roth, Junior, Brookfield, Wisconsin, Brookfield Central High School (10 at 138)
9. Amor Tuttle, Senior, St. Paul, Minnesota, Stillwater Area High School (4 at 138)
10. Sylvia Pierce, Senior, LaSalle, Michigan, Bedford High School (15 at 132)
11. Jada Llamido, Sophomore, Oviedo, Florida, Hagerty High School (8 at 138)
12. Tyler Richardson, Junior, Vale, Oregon, Vale High School (11 at 138)
13. Paige Wehrmeister, Junior, Chesterfield, Missouri, Parkway West High School (20 at 138
14. Sara Schmoker, Senior, Sun City, Arizona, Liberty High School (12 at 138)
15. Alicen Dillard, Freshman, Morrison, Colorado, Pomona High School (16 at 138),
16. Aubrey Yauger, Junior, Burleson, Texas, Centennial High School (15 at 138)
17. Mariah Wahl, Junior, Cutbank, Montana, Cutbank High School (13 at 138)
18. Bryce White, Sophomore, Hermitage, Tennessee, Cane Ridge High School (17 at 138)
19. Alondra Morales, Sophomore, Royal City, Washington, Othello High School (NR)
20. Leah Brown, Junior, Rocklin, California, Whitney High School (18 at 138)
21. Alyssa Pirro, Senior, Cleveland, Ohio Lutheran West High School (22 at 138)
22. Sara Lake, Senior, Kansas City, Kansas, Kansas City-Piper High School (24 at 138)
23. Emma Matera, Junior, Delran, New Jersey, Delran High School (25 at 138)
24. Gianna Moreno, Senior, San Marcos, Texas, San Marcos High School (NR)
25. Abby Piper, Sophomore, Spokane, Washington, North Central High School (NR)

144 Pounds
1. Katerina Lange, Senior, Sherburn, Minnesota, Martin County West High School (7 at 144)
2. Grace Stem, Junior, Snow Shoe, Pennsylvania, Bald Eagle Area High School (7 at 138),
3. Maddie Kubicki, Sophomore, Kansas City, Missouri, Park Hill South High School (1 at 144)
4. Destiny Rodriguez, Sophomore, West Linn, Oregon, West Linn High School (5 at 152)
5. Faith Bartoszek, Freshman, Wrightstown, Wisconsin, Wyoming Seminary (PA) (6 at 144)
6. Isabella Mir, Junior, Las Vegas, Nevada, Bishop Gorman High School (7 at 152)
7. Reese Larramendy, Junior, Reno, Nevada, Wyoming Seminary (PA) (2 at 144)
8. Abby McIntyre, Senior, Glenwood, Iowa, Glenwood High School (3 at 144),
9. Esther Han, Junior, Wentzville, Missouri, Holt Wentzville High School (5 at 144)
10. Avangeline Turner, Freshman, Davis, California, Davis High School (14 at 138)
11. Veronica Whitacre, Junior, Jamesburg, New Jersey, Wyoming Seminary (PA) (25 at 152)
12. Aevri Ciha, Junior, Cambridge, Wisconsin, Cambridge High School (15 at 144)
13. Lizzie Shunn, Sophomore, Eagle Mountain, Utah, Westlake High School (11th at 144),
14. Caitlyn Davis, Land O Lakes, Florida, Land O Lakes High School (NR)
15. Jayla Hahn, Sophomore, Bayville, New Jersey, Lakewood High School (19 at 144)
16. Amarisa Manuel, Freshman, Washington, Michigan, Romeo High School (24 at 144)
17. Zaynah McBryde, Sophomore, Buffalo, New York, Homeschooled (NR)
18. Kaylie Petersen, Freshman, Evansville, Indiana, Central High School (8 at 144))
19. Lydia Krauss, Junior, Boyne City, Michigan, Boyne City High School (16 at 144)
20. Kaiulani Garcia, Eighth Grade, Stockton, California, Venture Academy (4 at 144)
21. Schyler Caringi, Junior, Earlton, New York, Coxsackie-Athens High School (23 at 138)
22. Loralei Smith, Sophomore, Milton, West Virginia, Cabell Midland High School (18 at 164)
23. Piper Fowler, Eighth Grade, Cleveland, Tennessee, 8th grade, Cleveland Middle School
24. Nina Makem, Senior, Shakopee, Minnesota, Shakopee High School (14 at 144),
25. Madison Westerberg, Eighth Grade, Waterloo, New York, Waterloo High School (20 at 144).

152 Pounds
1. Kennedy Blades, Junior, Broadview, Illinois, Wyoming Seminary (1 at 152)
2. Amit Elor, Concord, California, Junior, College Park High School, (2 at 152),
3. Cheyenne Bowman, Senior, LaHabra, California, Rowland High School (3 at 152),
4. Maggie Graham, Sophomore, Bartlett, Tennessee, Bartlett High School (9 at 152)
5. Jasmine Robinson, Freshman, Allen, Texas, Lowery Freshman Center (9 at 144)
6. Haley Ward, Sophomore, Independence, Missouri, Ft. Osage High School (6 at 152)
7. Nina Sandoval, Junior, Gilbert, Arizona, Camp Verde High School (NR)
8. Dakota-Marie Dinielli, Junior, Plainville, Connecticut, Plainville High School (8 at 152),
9. Shannon Workinger, Junior, Quincy, Washington, Quincy High School (11 at 152
10. Aspen Barber, Junior, Monument, Colorado, Palmer Ridge High School (12 at 144),
11. Avery Beckman, Freshman, Friendsville, Texas, Friendswood High School (10 at 144)
12. Briana Araujo-Batista, Junior, Gonzales, Louisiana, East Ascension High School (NR)
13. Stella Steigler, Sophomore, Orange, Virginia, Orange High School (12 at 152),
14. Mia Cayard, Sophomore, Mustang, Oklahoma, Mustang High School (20 at 152)
15. Sydney Manos, Senior, Rockford, Illinois, Stillman Valley High School (10 at 152)
16. Brooklyn Hays, Junior, Lindon, Utah, Pleasant Grove High School (14 at 152)
17. Emma Burk, Senior, Centennial, Colorado, Douglas County High School (19 at 164)
18. Leilani Hernandez, Senior, Coppel, Texas, Plano West High School (13 at 152)
19. Seda Tsarni, Senior, Montgomery County, Maryland, Watkins Mill High School (21 at 152)
20. Alexandra Hofrichter, Sophomore, Deerbrook, Wisconsin, Antigo High School (15 at 152)
21. Anna McDougal, Junior, Veneta, Oregon, Elmira High School (16 at 152)
22. Madison Diaz, Senior, Waverly, Iowa, Waverly-Shell Rock High School (22 at 152)
23. Samantha Spielbauer, Sophomore, Guttenburg, Iowa, Clayton Ridge High School (23 at 152)
24. Skylah Chakouian, Senior, East Providence, Rhode Island, East Providence High School (17 at 152),
25. Kiersten O’Neill, Senior, Wabash, Indiana, Wabash High School (18 at 152)

164 Pounds
1. Kylie Welker, Junior, Waterford, Wisconsin, Springs Studio (CO) (1 at 164)
2. Lillian Freitas, Junior, Modesto, California, Wyoming Seminary (PA) (4 at 152)
3. Rose Cassioppi, Sophomore, Hononegah, Illinois, Hononegah High School (2 at 164)
4. Sabrina Nauss, Freshman, Brighton, Michigan, Brighton High School (1 at 180)
5. Ella Nichols, Junior, Bristol, Connecticut, Bristol Eastern High School (3 at 164)
6. Latifa McBryde, Junior, Buffalo, New York, Homeschooled (NR)
7. Ashley Reed, Senior, Southington, Connecticut, Southington High School (NR)
8. Tiffani Baublitz, Senior, Stewartstown, Pennsylvania, Kennard-Dale High School (4 at 164)
9. Taryn Martin, Senior, Grove City, Ohio, Oletangy Orange High School (11 at 164),
10. Lily El-Masri, Junior, Novato, California, Wyoming Seminary (PA) (5 at 164)
11. Ella Pagel, Eighth Grade, Nerstrand, Minnesota, Northfield High School (8 at 164)
12, Josette Partney, Junior, Ballwin, Missouri, Lafayette Wildwood High School (NR)
13, Rachel Schauer, Freshman, Mt. Hope, Wisconsin, Fennimore High School (9 at 164)
14. Kaitlyn Bryant, Senior, Katy, Texas, Katy Tompkins High School (15 at 164)
15. Jessi Johnson, Senior, Manalapan, New Jersey, Manalapan High School (7 at 164)
16. Damiana Racciatti, Senior, Liverpool, New York, Liverpool High School (10 at 164)
17. America Lopez, Senior, Valencia, California, Valencia High School (6 at 164)
18. Grace Doering, Senior, Huntington Beach, California, Huntington Beach High School (12 at 164)
19. Ana Barnoski, Junior, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma, Broken Arrow High School (14 at 164)
20, Abbie Miles, New Castle, Pennsylvania, Laurel High School (NR)
21. Anya Hatch, Sophomore, West Jordan, Utah, Copper Hills High School (15 at 164)
22. Maggie Smith, Sophomore, Rock Springs, Wyoming, Rock Springs High School (16 at 164)
23. Shelby Zacharias, Senior, Charlotte, Tennessee, Creek Wood High School (17 at 164)
24. Symphony Veloz, Freshman, Elgin, Oklahoma, Elgin High School (23 at 164)
25. Bo Geibe, Junior, Constantine, Michigan, Constantine High School (24 at 164)

180 Pounds
1. Brittyn Corbishley, Senior, The Woodlands, Texas, College Park High School (2 at 180)
2. Katja Osteen, Senior, Simi Valley, California, Royal High School (3 at 180)
3. Kaylie Upson, Junior, Philips, Wisconsin, Phillips High School (4 at 180)
4. Alivia White, Sophomore, Lake Stevens, Washington, Marysville-Pilchuk High School (6 at 180),
5. Jaeleen Robledo, Senior, Ontario, California, Montclair High School (5 at 180)
6. Jaylen Hyman, Senior, Windsor Mill, Maryland, Randallstown High School (7 at 180)
7. Dasia Yearby, Junior, Wellford, South Carolina, Christ Church Episcopal School (8 at 180)
8. Jaycee Foeller, Senior, De Soto, Missouri, De Soto High School (9 at 180),
9. Stefany Valencia, Junior, Mesa, Arizona, Mesa Westwood High School (10 at 180)
10. Fiona McConnell, Senior, Milwaukie, Oregon, Milwaukie High School (11 at 180)
11. Ki’eisha Cathey, Junior, Broken Arrow, Oklahoma, Broken Arrow High School (12 at 180)
12. Kiera Ganey, Sophomore, Belleville, Illinois, Belleville East High School (13 at 180)
13. Sarah Huse, Senior, Lebanon, Indiana, Lebanon High School (14 at 180)
14. Cheyenne Meade, Junior, Troy, Ohio, Troy High School (15 at 180)
15. Amanda Pace, Junior, North Bergen, New Jersey, North Bergen High School (16 at 180)
16. Baoanh Duncan-Perez, Junior, Clovis, California, Clovis High School (17 at 180)
17. Sierra Chavez, Senior, Orlando, Florida, Freedom High School (18 at 180)
18. Hollie Espinoza, Senior, Rhonert Park, California, Rancho High School (19 at 180),
19. Rosa Saucedo Ramirez, Senior, Connell, Washington, Connell High School (20 at 180)
20. Ofa He Lotu Tuifua, Senior, Kent, Washington, Kent Meridian High School (21 at 180)
21. Mia Didur, Senior, Peoria, Arizona, Centennial High School, (22 at 180)
22. Tristian Martinez, Senior, New Laguna, New Mexico, Grants High School (23 at 180)
23. Dream Santiago, Senior, Douglasville, Georgia, Alexander High School (24 at 180)
24. Sidney Milligan, Sophomore, Owasso, Oklahoma, Owasso High School (25 at 180)
25. Aalyah Villareal, Senior, El Paso, Texas, Hanks High School (NR)

200 Pounds
1. Olivia Brown, Senior, Tulsa, Oklahoma, Broken Arrow High School (2 at 200),
2. Hannah Francis, Senior, Coppell, Texas, Coppell High School (1 at 200),
3. Riley Dempewolf, Junior, Lafayette, Indiana, McCutcheon High School (3 at 200)
4. Sam Calkins, Junior, Brentwood, California, Liberty High School (4 at 200)
5. Andrea Smith, Junior, Middleburg, Florida, Orange Park High School (5 at 200)
6. Catherine Dutton, Sophomore, Springfield, Missouri, Central High School (6 at 200)
7. Rachel Eddy, Sophomore, Independence, Iowa, Independence High School (7 at 200)
8. Savannah Isaac, Freshman, Toledo, Ohio, Whitmer High School (12 at 200)
9. Jayleen Sekona, Senior, Anchorage, Alaska, South Anchorage High School (8 at 200),
10. Kaylyn Munn, Junior, Platte City, Missouri, Platte County High School (9 at 200)
11. Ella Beam, Junior, Lawndale, North Carolina, Burns High School (10 at 200)
12. Jacinta Fonoti, Junior, Mililani, Hawaii, Mililani High School (13 at 200)
13. Kailyn Garrett, Junior, South Lyon, Michigan, South Lyon High School (11 at 200)
14. Ellla Murphey, Freshman, Knoxville, Tennessee, Harden Valley High School (14 at 200)
15. Caroline McKeown, Junior, Manassas, Virginia, Colgan High School (15 at 200)
16. Dajia Anderson, Senior, Topeka, Kansas, Topeka Washburn Rural High School (16 at 200)
17. Ellie Harlow, Junior, Bowersville, Ohio, Greeneview High School (17 at 200)
18. Skyy Gowan, senior Orlando, Florida, Dr. Phillips High School (18 at 200)
19. Destiny Edgecomb, Senior, Caldwell, Idaho, Columbia High School (19 at 200)
20. Payton Curley, Junior, Dover, Ohio, Dover High School (20 at 200)
21. Chukwuedom Odeigah, Junior, Collierville, Tennessee, Collierville High School (21 at 200)
22. Ariyanna Anderson, Junior, Charlotte, Tennessee, Creek Wood High School (22 at 200)
23. Tamnah Forbes, Senior, Effingham, Kansas, Atchison County High School (23 at 200)
24. Amariah Marenco, Sophomore, Carrollton, Georgia, Carrollton High School (24 at 200)
25. Sophie Pollack, sophmore, Canandagua, New York, Canandagua High School (NR)

225 Pounds
1. Eliana Bommarito, Junior, Brighton, Michigan, Hartland High School (1 at 225)
2. Traeh Haynes, Senior, Cibolo, Texas, Steele High School (2 at 225)
3. Valerie Smith, Junior, Nashville, Tennessee, McGavock High School (3 at 225)
4. Julia Richey, Senior, Newbury Park, California, Newbury Park High School (4 at 225)
5. Tayana Labady senior, Orange Park, Florida, Orange Park High School (5 at 225))
6. Millie Peach, Senior, Marengo, Iowa, Iowa Valley High School (6 at 225)
7. Tatiana Herrera, Senior, San Leandro, California, James Logan High School (7 at 225)
8. Justina Chong Nee, Junior, Clarksville, Tennessee, Rossview High School (8 at 225)
9. Omastewin Foster, Senior, Florence, Montana, Florence-Carlton High School (9 at 225)
10. Leah Mindiola, Sophomore, Oconomowoc, Wisconsin, Oconomowoc High School (10 at 225)
11. Annika Miles, Junior, Sacramento, California, Elk Grove High School (11 at 225)
13. Jasmine Guerrero, Senior, Loomis, California, Del Oro High School (13 at 225)
14. Mia Lazaurs, Senior, Hazlet, New Jersey, Raritan High School (14 at 225)
15. Debranna Bealer, Junior, North Pole, Alaska, Eielson High School (15 at 225)
16. Alaina Jackson, Sophomore, Minerva, Ohio, Minerva High School (16 at 225)
17. Lexi Shannon, Junior, Kingwood, Texas, Humble Kingwood Park High School (NR)
18. Trinity Monaghan, Junior, Harleysville, Pennsylvania, Souderton Area High School (21 at 225)
19. Asia Rave, Senior, Black River Falls, Wisconsin, Black River Falls High School (17 at 225)
20. Raina Herzog, Senior, Cottage Grove, Oregon, Cottage Grove High School (18 at 225)
21. Zeriah George, Senior, Winnebago, Nebraska, Winnebago High School (19 at 225)
22. Karlie Harlow, Sophomore, Bowersville, Ohio, Greeneview High School (20 at 225)
23. Ciara Monger, Freshman, Calhan, Colorado, Calhan High School (22 at 225)
24. Makayla Rivera, Sophomore, Olathe, Kansas, Olathe High School (123at 225)
25. Shae Meador, Junior, Attica, Indiana, Attica High School (24 at 225)


https://ctwrestling.com/2021/05/five-state-girls-recognized-in-latest-national-high-school-rankings/4203/

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Big 2023 Offensive Lineman Lance Williams is Ready to Show His Strength at WV...

A background in high school wrestling has prepared him for a life of working the offensive line.

“Definitely being able to use my hips, my aggressiveness, my cardio,” Williams said. “I think every football player should wrestle, and I’ve been doing it since I was four.”

https://wvsportsnow.com/big-2023-offensive-lineman-lance-williams-is-ready-to-show-his-strength/

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Tullahoma wrestlers take part in Grapple on the Gridiron

tullahomanews.com
505 Lakeway Place
Tullahoma, TN 37388

Liv Hogan, Isabel Petty, Payton Agnell and Cody Agnell all traveled to take part in the outdoor tournament. Hogan, Petty and Payton all left their competitions with medals, and Hogan and Petty both took first place in their respective weight classes.

“They are doing what the previous girls in the past who have been successful did, which is competing during the offseason,” said THS Head Girls Coach Jenna Morris. “They found opportunities on their own, even when coaches couldn’t travel with them. Leading by example is very important.”

https://www.tullahomanews.com/sports/local/putting-in-the-work/article_3eba3b12-c944-11eb-8dda-5b7d3df677b9.html

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

Male Wrestler of the Year: Trey Bates, Beech; Thomas Borders, Wilson Central; Justin Bradford, Blackman; Gabe Fisher, MBA; Wyatt McLemore, Eagleville; Parker Petersen, Father Ryan.

Female Wrestler of the Year: Brielle Bissonette, Clarksville; Ella Lina Gonzalez, Clarksville; Justina Nikolao, Rossview; Rontaysia Payne, Dickson Co.; Roseanna Vaughn, Clarksville Northwest; Shelby Zacharias, Creek Wood.

TENNESSEE HS WRESTLING:Meet the Tennessean All-Midstate high school boys and girls wrestling teams

Female Athlete of the Year presented by Farm Bureau Health Plans of Tennessee: Kaley Campbell, Summertown; Reghan Grimes, Ravenwood; Gretchen Walsh, Harpeth Hall.

Male Athlete of the Year presented by Farm Bureau Health Plans of Tennessee: Langston Patterson, Parker Petersen, Father Ryan; C.J. Taylor, Warren Co.

https://www.tennessean.com/story/sports/high-school/sports-awards/2021/06/25/how-watch-middle-tennessee-sports-awards-who-nominated/5331838001/

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Chattanoogan...

Cleveland’s Bosken Wins 2021 National AAU Coach Of The Year
Monday, June 28, 2021
Coach Bosken is pictured with AAU Executive Committee Member Dave Bennets at the organization’s award ceremony this week in Orlando 
Coach Bosken is pictured with AAU Executive Committee Member Dave Bennets at the organization’s award ceremony this week in Orlando
Josh Bosken has been named the 2020-21 AAU Wrestling National Coach of the Year for the Southeastern District. 

Coach Bosken, currently the head coach of the famous Higher Calling Youth Wrestling Club in Cleveland, was named winner of the prestigious honor at the AAU’s annual meeting this week in Orlando. 

“Since he became involved in the Cleveland/Higher Calling Wrestling Program, Coach Bosken has helped coach 95 Tennessee High School state medalists and 28 Tennessee high school state champions, plus contributing to 16 high school, Middle School, and Elementary Team state title winning teams,” said Dave Bennets, AAU executive committee member. “Josh has played a crucial role in all three phases of the program - middle school, high school, and Higher Calling.

He understands how important each phase is and the AAU is thankful for what he means to Higher Calling.”

Coach Bosken is a former Tennessee High School state champion and former wrestler at the University of Tennessee at Chattanooga. He has served as a past head coach of the Cleveland High School Blue Raiders wrestling team and has been involved with the high school and middle school wrestling programs at Cleveland since 2007.
 
In 2017, Coach Bosken took the reins of the Higher Calling Youth Wrestling Club based in Cleveland, after running the club successfully earlier in his career. 

Higher Calling is a wrestling program that gives young wrestlers of all skill levels, grades K through eight, a chance to learn the essentials of practice and competition. The goal of the program is to train and maintain the highest-quality athletes to help continue the finest wrestling program in Tennessee.
 
Coach Bosken trained athletes, male and female, have also had great success on the national wrestling scene. Wrestlers who have gone through his Higher Calling Program have won national championships and many have earned all Americans honors on the elementary, middle school and high school levels. 

“Coach Bosken’s Bosken Trained Wrestling Camps have earned the reputation of being one of the best camp opportunities offered in the United States today,” said Mr. Bennets. “The AAU is thrilled to award Josh with one of our highest honors. He exemplifies great coaching at every level.” 

The Amateur Athletic Union is an amateur sports organization based in the United States. A multi-sport organization, the AAU is dedicated exclusively to the promotion and development of amateur sports and physical fitness programs. It has more than 700,000 members nationwide, including more than 100,000 volunteers. 

Businessman Allan Jones, the largest donor to Higher Calling and Cleveland wrestling – as well as to crosstown rival Bradley Central - said Bosken deserves the AAU recognition. 

“Bosken is the single biggest reason that Cleveland is the most dominant wrestling force in Tennessee history – he should also get Cleveland’s ‘Realtor of the Year’ award because we have families who are relocating to Cleveland and purchasing houses just so their kids can wrestle for him through Higher Calling,” said Mr. Jones. “After we won the state wrestling tournament this year, I watched the wrestlers swarm Bosken immediately so they could hug him and thank him.”

Mr. Jones credited Coach Bosken for 2021 - the “Greatest Year in Cleveland Wrestling History” – when Cleveland broke a TSSAA record by having nine wrestlers in the state championship finals and set another TSSAA recording by having six individual state champions. The team also had three all Americans – Trae McDaniel, Ashton Davis and Cody Chittum – with Mr. Chittum being ranked number one in the nation. 

“Bosken’s passion and work ethic, along with this ability to connect and motivate young wrestlers, is why he has won this important award from the AAU,” said Mr. Jones, who also noted that Coach Bosken has coached four wrestlers who became state champions as freshmen – the most of any Tennessee coach. 

“Bosken is a huge part of the reason that Cleveland has now won state championships in 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2018, 2019, 2020 and again this year,” Mr. Jones said. “Thanks to the coaching of Josh Bosken, this is the number one wrestling town in the state of Tennessee - and any team wanting to win a state championship must come through Cleveland first.” 

Mr. Jones recalled that Coach Bosken became involved in Cleveland wrestling back in 2006, when the businessman was asked to help jumpstart the overall city wrestling program. 

Mr. Jones developed a “six-year plan” to bring the Blue Raiders to the forefront of the state wrestling elite. He hired a national athletic recruiting firm to find a head coach for the Blue Raiders and eventually hired Heath Eslinger. Coach Bosken helped Coach Eslinger and later took over the kids club to ensure the Cleveland pipeline would stay full. 

“Since 2008, Cleveland has finished first or second every year,” Mr. Jones said. “We won it all eight times and were runner-up five times.” 

Mr. Jones, who donated both the Jones Wrestling Center at Cleveland and the Bradley Central High School Wrestling Center, ended his remarks on Coach Bosken by saying, “Josh Bosken proves that it is the coaches, not the buildings, that win championships.”

Also...

https://www.kpvi.com/news/national_news/clevelands-higher-calling-youth-wrestling-coach-bosken-wins-2021-national-aau-coach-of-the-year/article_1b6e53c7-a824-536f-9fde-d09430012f26.html

Wouldn't it be something to have a year end D1, D2 and possibly AA competition after state? If not, perhaps Baylor and Cleveland schedule one dual+ one individual tournament with full lineups there?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Maryland wrestling adds Elijah Oliver as volunteer assistant

This is the Maryland Minute, a short story followed by a roundup of Terps-related news

By Wesley Brown@W_Brown21  Jun 30, 2021, 6:30am 
 

NCAA Wrestling: Big Ten Wrestling ChampionshipMike Carter-USA TODAY Sports

Maryland wrestling added a key piece to its coaching staff with the announcement of Elijah Oliver joining the program as a volunteer assistant.

Oliver, an Indiana native, was a four-year starter and a team captain for the Indiana Hoosiers. He was also a four-time NCAA qualifier and accumulated a 91-52 record during his college career.

As a senior in 2018-19, Oliver tallied 29 wins and finished fourth at the Big Ten Championships. Over the course of his career at Indiana, Oliver never finished below eighth at the conference championships.

“Elijah is an exciting young coach that I couldn’t be more pumped about,” Maryland head coach Alex Clemsen said in a statement. “He knows the Big Ten and brings another piece of our puzzle together in College Park. We can’t wait to have him join us in July and get to work as a full strength staff.”

The Terps are coming off of a rough 2020-21 campaign that saw them go 0-8 during the regular season and finish 14th at the Big Ten Championships.

https://www.testudotimes.com/maryland-terps/2021/6/30/22556748/maryland-wrestling-elijah-oliver-volunteer-assistant-coaching-addition-indiana-big-ten-alex-clemsen

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Kudos to Tennessee girls wrestling getting national recognition...

Avery Kibelbek, Junior, Limestone, Tennessee, Wyoming Seminary (PA) 112

Bryce White. Sophomore, Hermitage, Tennessee, Cane Ridge High School (18 at 138)

Piper Fowler, Eighth Grade, Cleveland, Tennessee, Cleveland Middle School (23 at 144) ( also Blackman area transfer)

Maggie Graham, Sophomore, Bartlett, Tennessee, Bartlett High School (4 at 152)

Shelby Zacharias, Senior, Charlotte, Tennessee, Creek Wood High School (23 at 164)

Ellla Murphey, Freshman, Knoxville, Tennessee, Harden Valley High School (14 at 200)

Chukwuedom Odeigah, Junior, Collierville, Tennessee, Collierville High School (21 at 200)

Ariyanna Anderson, Junior, Charlotte, Tennessee, Creek Wood High School (22 at 200)

Valerie Smith, Junior, Nashville, Tennessee, McGavock High School (3 at 225)

https://ctwrestling.com/2021/07/five-state-wrestlers-ranked-in-final-girls-rankings-of-season/4213/

Link to comment
Share on other sites

site-logo
 

Ed Holland takes over for Jerry Teaster as Heritage wrestling coach

If it was anywhere but Heritage, Ed Holland likely wouldn’t be coaching wrestling in East Tennessee.

Holland, who took over the Mountaineers’ wrestling program on Tuesday, leaned on his long-time relationship with outgoing coach Jerry Teaster when making the decision whether or not to be his successor.

It was a relationship that went back to his own high school playing days and persisted throughout the years.

“I’d always had a really good relationship with Jerry,” Holland told The Daily Times. “I actually wrestled against his son and wrestled for him in high school. I didn’t know if it was something I wanted to do, but I got to coach a few years at McDonogh School in Baltimore and when I came back I realized it was something that I wanted to do. When I heard the (Heritage) job was open, I was really excited about it.”

A 2011 graduate out of Pigeon Forge High School, Holland spent years competing against Teaster’s teams and then competing for him on a summer travel team before playing a year at the collegiate level at the University of the Cumberlands in Williamsburg, Kentucky.

But it wasn’t until working as an assistant coach at the wrestling program at McDonogh School that Holland realized coaching was what he wanted to do.

“I knew in high school that I really loved the sport and that it was something I wanted to do,” Hollands said. “At McDonogh, I got to work around a bunch of guys that wrestled in college at programs like Penn State, Pitt and Navy. It was really after college that I really grew to love coaching.

“I loved the experience of playing in college and competing at that level, but when I got to coach and impact kids’ lives and give them the opportunities that I didn’t have, that’s what I loved.”

It was those attributes that led Teaster to give Holland a call about the opening, and it’s those same attributes that have him confident in the direction will take the program that he coached the last 11 years.

“Just the mindset that Ed has, you know, he’s all about getting the kid where he needs to be,” Teaster said. “If they’re willing to put in the work, he’ll definitely get them there. We couldn’t have found a better coach. I’m tickled to death to be a part of his life growing up and being able to hand this off to him is very special to me.”

Teaster decided to step down to focus on his Maryville-based hardscaping business, “Teaster’s Natural Creations,” which has taken off in the past year and required more of his team, but he plans to stick around the program he helped guide to 10 state tournament appearances and eight region titles as Holland’s assistant.

“It’s been very successful,” Teaster said. “We’ve grown tremendously over the years. We’ve been able to get into the right contacts. I was on the USA Board, I was a national team member coach. We had a lot of teams that traveled all over the country. All of them had some really good offers.

“Just the success for these kids and getting them to the next level and seeing where they’re at. We didn’t know much when we got started but we’ve been pretty successful since then.”

Because it was Teaster’s program, the opportunity to take over for his former coach and mentor was an opportunity too good to pass up for Holland.

“It’s awesome,” Holland said. “I didn’t know if I wanted to be the head coach (at Heritage), honestly. Jerry came to me about it and if it was anywhere else, I probably wouldn’t do it. There’s a big legacy there he left behind and there’s opportunities for this program.”

Now Holland will look to build a legacy of his own off of the success Teaster left behind and looking to reach the threshold of the program’s first state championship. His sights are also set on more than winning titles.

“It’s always to win state titles,” Holland said. “That’s my thing. I like to win because it makes the sport more fun when you are winning. But the ultimate goal is to get kids to the next level because I know winning isn’t always everything. I want to get them to college and prepare them not just in wrestling but for life opportunities.

“That’s the thing about college, the experiences you learn in wrestling, the work ethic you learn will follow you in life.”

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Announcements




  • Recent Posts

    • Hopefully this will give anyone battling any kind of injury time to heal up. Like our big defensive tackle that played hurt Friday night. I just want to get the win get the young kids some action since they didn't get to play Friday. And get out of Seymour with a win. Got to get ready for oak Ridge the next week. I still believe oak ridge is a good team. And can make us Play 4 quarter's if they get their stuff together. This will be my first game at Seymour looking forward to it. Go Devil's
    • Thank you!Good luck to you all.I hope we keep this series going.We are young but we play hard.
    • Here it goes! Prides 2 cents! Means nothing but your getting it , I have seen these Falcons behave horribly last year multiple times and this year once ! These young men are growing as people and men daily, yes they lost to a 3 time GoldBall winning team with the best coaching staff in the state, and did it with class ! If only winning games was Quinn’s agenda then he wouldn’t be a coach ! This guy has a bigger job than winning a game , if you don’t truly understand what a high school coaches job is them just stay silent ! Quinn has Trenton respect ! He’s breaking the toxic cycles in some of these young men’s lives, that’s more important to your community than a GoldBall!!!!!!!!
    • As with all all but two teams on this years schedule and highly reminiscent of Lewis County’s year in and year out schedule, Adamsville brings a losing record to Hohenwald this Friday night.  Anyone think this game will be different than the other contests on the schedule this year?
    • With all do respect to Tetoe he’s not even in the Top 10. We have  had a lot of great RBs all time. Tetoe did break the single game rushing record but isn’t an all time back lol
×
  • Create New...