Jump to content

Wrestling Updates and Tidbits...


Sommers

Recommended Posts

5 hours ago, RDS2019 said:

anyone have scores of Father Ryan vs. Union County KY from yesterday?  

 

34-34

106
Jayden Raney (Union County) over Ethan Lampert (Father Ryan) (Fall 0:00)


113
Joseph Calvin (Father Ryan) over Utah heady (Union County) (Fall 0:00)


120
Jordyn Raney (Union County) over Brody Gobbell (Father Ryan) (Fall 0:00)


126
Trayce Eckman (Union County) over Cason Roark (Father Ryan) (MD 11-2)


132
Calvin Eason (Father Ryan) over jeremy ray (Union County) (SV-1 8-6)


138
Chancery Deane (Father Ryan) over Cameron vinson (Union County) (Fall 0:00)


145
glenn mayes (Union County) over Sawyer Rutherford (Father Ryan) (Fall 0: 00)

152
Matt Oberlander (Father Ryan) over Jake Dowdy (Union County) (MD 14-5)


160
Ben Stigamier (Father Ryan) over Unknown (For.)


170
Joey Terry (Father Ryan) over Gavin Ricketts (Union County) (Dec 2-1)


182
Benjamin Marchetti (Father Ryan) over paxton ervin (Union County) (MD 13-1)


195
Stephen Little (Union County) over Tim Brunet (Father Ryan) (Fall 0:00)


220
corithian seals (Union County) over William McGrady (Father Ryan) (Fall 0:00)

285
Abraham Cromartie (Father Ryan) over Davis Pike (Union County) (Dec 2-1)
 

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 12/19/2021 at 6:07 PM, cbg said:

The match between Union County and Father Ryan ended in a tie and Union County won due to a penalty point against Father Ryan

That match I found was 4 years ago. Great showing for Ryan the year!!! Kudos

————————

Baylor had a fine showing up in KC….

Edmond North, Okla., topped Stillwater, Okla., 200.5-199 for the team title. Baylor School of Chattanooga, Tenn., was third at 189.
 

https://www.thekansan.com/story/sports/2021/12/20/newton-wrestling-kansas-city-stampede/8965769002/
 

———————-

something on Alan JONES… http://www.adotas.com/2021/12/biography-of-allan-jones-w-allan-jones-president/

———————-

Buford  comes up to win 31 team field at Bradley Invitational

Link to comment
Share on other sites

McCallie, Tullahoma Prevail In Day Of Duals

Seven Wrestling Teams Gathered At McCallie For Extra Work Before Holiday

Wednesday, December 22, 2021 - by John Hunt

There were no team champions crowned or even individual ones for that matter as seven high school wrestling teams gathered at McCallie’s Athetic and Activities Center on Wednesday morning for a Day of Duals.

We’re almost to Christmas and there are no tournaments or dual meets in the coming days, so all of these coaches decided to come to McCallie for a few extra matches and a chance to just see which newcomer might make a difference in the coming weeks.

McCallie and Tullahoma both won three matches while Pigeon Forge headed home with three wins in four matches.  Notre Dame and Boyd Buchanan were both 1-2 while Soddy Daisy was 1-3 and Walker Valley 0-4.

“This was just a chance to get a few extra matches as there’s just too much time between now and our next dual meet,” said McCallie coach Jake Yost, noting that his team’s next match is on Jan. 6 at Notre Dame.

“I thought we did a good job for the most part, but we always have something to work on.  Right now, we’re young and inexperienced, but we’re getting better,” Yost added.

Tullahoma coach Al Morris had similar feelings.

“This is a great way to go out before Christmas,” he said.

“We needed to get some work in and this was a good chance to do that.  Also, it gives us a chance to wrestle teams that we normally wouldn’t face, so it was a good experience for us,” he added.

Pigeon Forge has won the last three Division  I, Class A-AA state titles and right now the don’t even have a winning record, but it was a good decision for coach Greg Foreman as he prepares his team for another championship run.

“This is a great opportunity for our kids to get some extra matches before Christmas and it’s been a good day for us,” Foreman said between matches.

“We have a bunch of kids who played football and they’re not all in wrestling shape yet, but it was very much worth our while to come here today.  It’s all about what we do in February that counts, but events like today help us get ready for that,” Foreman said.

“We have to get better, but this is one way of doing that,” said Notre Dame coach Tim Voiles.

“We just needed more match time before Christmas and this was the perfect chance for that, but we’ll take a few days off and then come back ready to work again,” he explained.

It has certainly been a challenging early season for Soddy Daisy and young coach Eric Winesburgh.  

“For what we brought here today, I thought we fought hard, but we can’t seem to shake the flu and other illnesses.  We had a few bright spots as some of our younger kids did well, but we just have a bunch of kids with very little wrestling experience and that learning process isn’t always easy,” he said with a positive note.

Walker Valley coach Allan Morris is facing the same challenge with young and inexperienced wrestlers.

“We’re missing some kids as some are out of town, but we certainly have a lot of growing to do.  We had a couple of young guys who went out and really battled today while we also had some of our older kids who are ready for the Christmas break,” Morris said before heading toward the parking lot.

Boyd Buchanan coach Michael Sutherland doesn’t have very kids on his team, but he’s working hard to change the culture at a school where wrestling never has been a focal point of the athletic program.

“We have some good ones, but just not enough to field an entire team,” he explained.

“Forfeits hurt as there is nothing we can do about that, but we’re going our best to change the culture at our school.  I’m really proud of our effort and I feel like we won more than we lost.  We just have to get more kids on the mat,” he added.

Wednesday’s dual-meet scores included:

McCallie 50, Soddy Daisy 30

Boyd Buchanan 48, Walker Valley 30

Pigeon Forge 52, Notre Dame 22

Soddy Daisy 48, Walker Valley 30

Tullahoma 43, Notre Dame 27

Pigeon Forge 42, Boyd Buchanan 30

McCallie 42, Boyd Buchanan 35

Tullahoma 47, Soddy Daisy 27

Pigeon Forge 33, Walker Valley 29

McCallie 66, Walker Valley 18

Tullahoma 41, Pigeon Forge 37

Notre Dame 49, Soddy Daisy 30.

(Email John Hunt at [email protected])

————————

To the next level, 

Hey NC Neighbors!!

Not too shabby…

The Hawkeyes’ four-point win over the Wolfpack is their narrowest of the year. The last time Iowa won by fewer than five points in a dual was against Penn State on Jan. 31, 2019. The Hawkeyes downed the Nittany Lions in that match, 19-17.
North Carolina State is the highest-ranked team Iowa has defeated this year. The Hawkeyes are now 6-0 in duals in 2021-22……

LOOK HOW THEY MADE IT CLOSE!!!


Results
125 POUNDS: SPENCER LEE (IA) over Jake Camacho (NCST) via 6-1 decision


133 POUNDS: AUSTIN DeSANTO (IA) over Kai Orine (NCST) via 16-7 major decision
141 POUNDS: JAYDIN EIERMAN (IA) over Ryan Jack (NCST) via 7-6 decision
149 POUNDS: Tariq Wilson (NCST) over COBE SIEBRECHT (IA) via 7-3 decision
157 POUNDS: Ed Scott (NCST) over KALEB YOUNG (IA) via fall
165 POUNDS: ALEX MARINELLI (IA) over Donald Cates (NCST) via 7-2 decision


174 POUNDS: Hayden Hidlay (NCST) over NELSON BRANDS (IA) via 4-2 decision
184 POUNDS: Trent Hidlay (NCST) over ABE ASSAD (IA) via 6-0 decision


197 POUNDS: JACOB WARNER (IA) over Isaac Trumble (NCST) via 3-2 decision
HEAVYWEIGHT: TONY CASSIOPPI (IA) over Tyrie Houghton (NCST) via 6-2 decision


FINAL: Iowa 19, North Carolina State 15

https://dailyiowan.com/2021/12/21/rapid-recap-no-1-iowa-mens-wrestling-claws-by-no-5-north-carolina-state-19-15/

Edited by Sommers
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Brother Martin takes Trey Culotta Invitational

Brother Martin 335.5
Christian Brothers 300.5

  • December 21, 2021
  • By Ken Trahan 
  • Category: Preps
  • icon
  •  
  • icon
  •  
  • icon
  •  
  • icon

It was an annual occurrence renewed Tuesday at Bob Conlin Gymnasium.

Brother Martin once again won its own Trey Culotta Invitational, beating out Christian Brothers of Memphis, Tennessee for the wrestling title. Vestavia Hills, Alabama was third with East Ascension fourth and Parkway fifth.

Individual champions for Brother Martin included Richie Clementi (113), Mason Elsensohn (132) and Kent Burandt (145) while second place finishers for the Crusaders were Jacob Elsensohn (120) and Rocco Horvath (170). 

Archbishop Hannan had a second place finisher in Grayson Pennison (160).

Team Scores:

1 Brother Martin 335.5
2 Christian Brothers 300.5
3 Vestavia Hills 242.0
4 East Ascension 214.0
5 Parkway 197.0
6 Houston 137.0
7 Airline 135.0
8 Pace 134.5
9 De La Salle 131.0
9 Holy Innocents` 131.0
9 St. Thomas Catholic 131.0
12 Ada 112.5
13 Southside 112.0
14 Basile 91.0
15 Eagle`s Landing 80.0
16 Archbishop Hannan 66.0
17 Sam Houston 63.5
18 Heritage 50.5
19 Walker 20.0

Individual Results:

106
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Tyson Roach of Sam Houston
• 2nd Place – Kael Reaux of Southside
• 3rd Place – Logan Olsen of Airline
• 4th Place – Logan Dacuyan of Brother Martin
• 5th Place – Dylan Duvernay of DeLaSalle
• 6th Place – Hudson Salvaggio of Christian Brothers
• 7th Place – Trey Trainor of Brother Martin
• 8th Place – Natalie Lugo of Pace
• 9th Place – Holden Wempren of East Ascension
• 10th Place – Brayden Holmes of Parkway
• 11th Place – Ty Inglesby of Holy Innocents`
• 12th Place – Si`ana Whiteside of Eagle`s Landing
• 13th Place – Blake McDonald of Brother Martin
1st Place Match
• Tyson Roach (Sam Houston) 33-0, So. over Kael Reaux (Southside) 12-3, Fr. (Fall 2:25)
3rd Place Match
• Logan Olsen (Airline) 17-8, So. over Logan Dacuyan (Brother Martin) 16-14, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match
• Dylan Duvernay (DeLaSalle) 27-6, So. over Hudson Salvaggio (Christian Brothers) 16-8, Fr. (Dec 4-0)
7th Place Match
• Trey Trainor (Brother Martin) 11-8, Fr. over Natalie Lugo (Pace) 5-4, Sr. (Fall 3:33)
9th Place Match
• Holden Wempren (East Ascension) 16-15, So. over Brayden Holmes (Parkway) 10-7, Fr. (Fall 0:39)
11th Place Match
• Ty Inglesby (Holy Innocents`) 6-5, Fr. over Si`ana Whiteside (Eagle`s Landing) 5-11, Fr. (Fall 1:54)
13th Place Match
• Blake McDonald (Brother Martin) 6-9, Fr. over () , . (Bye)
15th Place Match
• () , . over () , . (Bye)
113
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Richie Clementi of Brother Martin
• 2nd Place – Landon Reaux of Southside
• 3rd Place – Colby Baltz of Houston
• 4th Place – Cale Tucker of Vestavia Hills
• 5th Place – Matthew Gallman of Parkway
• 6th Place – Cristian Sampson of Eagle`s Landing
• 7th Place – Kye Karcher of Walker
• 8th Place – Aiden Krass of East Ascension
• 9th Place – Phillip Cravatt II of Ada
• 10th Place – Michael Finders of Airline
• 11th Place – Dylan Brown of DeLaSalle
• 12th Place – Tucker Gleeson of Holy Innocents`
• 13th Place – Max Rehkopf of Christian Brothers
• 14th Place – Kai-Emoni Whiteside of Eagle`s Landing
1st Place Match
• Richie Clementi (Brother Martin) 22-0, Fr. over Landon Reaux (Southside) 9-2, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:26 (17-2))
3rd Place Match
• Colby Baltz (Houston) 25-4, So. over Cale Tucker (Vestavia Hills) 15-5, Jr. (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match
• Matthew Gallman (Parkway) 14-3, Jr. over Cristian Sampson (Eagle`s Landing) 24-10, Jr. (For.)
7th Place Match
• Kye Karcher (Walker) 18-3, Fr. over Aiden Krass (East Ascension) 12-13, Fr. (Fall 2:16)
9th Place Match
• Phillip Cravatt II (Ada) 3-2, Sr. over Michael Finders (Airline) 7-14, Fr. (MD 13-1)
11th Place Match
• Dylan Brown (DeLaSalle) 12-11, Fr. over Tucker Gleeson (Holy Innocents`) 10-9, So. (Fall 2:20)
13th Place Match
• Max Rehkopf (Christian Brothers) 6-11, Sr. over Kai-Emoni Whiteside (Eagle`s Landing) 8-12, So. (Fall 0:37)
15th Place Match
• () , . over () , . (Bye)
120
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Ernie Perry III of Airline
• 2nd Place – Jacob Elsensohn of Brother Martin
• 3rd Place – Alex Ropski of Christian Brothers
• 4th Place – Christopher Strong of Parkway
• 5th Place – Davis Reiff of Vestavia Hills
• 6th Place – Jesse Maneckshaw of East Ascension
• 7th Place – Bryce Hite of Brother Martin
• 8th Place – Colton Ritchey of St. Thomas Catholic
• 9th Place – James Grimes of Heritage
• 10th Place – Sedaka Robin of Southside
• 11th Place – Parker Fishburn of Ada
• 12th Place – Jace Wagoner of DeLaSalle
1st Place Match
• Ernie Perry III (Airline) 16-1, Jr. over Jacob Elsensohn (Brother Martin) 31-1, So. (Dec 9-2)
3rd Place Match
• Alex Ropski (Christian Brothers) 19-6, Jr. over Christopher Strong (Parkway) 16-4, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match
• Davis Reiff (Vestavia Hills) 15-9, Jr. over Jesse Maneckshaw (East Ascension) 25-12, So. (Fall 2:58)
7th Place Match
• Bryce Hite (Brother Martin) 14-10, Jr. over Colton Ritchey (St. Thomas Catholic) 8-11, Jr. (Dec 6-4)
9th Place Match
• James Grimes (Heritage) 6-7, So. over Sedaka Robin (Southside) 9-11, So. (Fall 3:56)
11th Place Match
• Parker Fishburn (Ada) 1-6, Sr. over Jace Wagoner (DeLaSalle) 9-22, Fr. (For.)
126
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Wiley Boudreaux of Southside
• 2nd Place – Zach Flurry of Vestavia Hills
• 3rd Place – Caleb Lavine of Sam Houston
• 4th Place – Hunter Chabert of Brother Martin
• 5th Place – Mac Chandler of Vestavia Hills
• 6th Place – Mason Butler of Christian Brothers
• 7th Place – Hastings Roberts of Vestavia Hills
• 8th Place – Peyton Plunkett of Parkway
• 9th Place – Nicholas Williams of Eagle`s Landing
• 10th Place – Jack Sipnewski of Houston
• 11th Place – Matthew Meyer of Brother Martin
• 12th Place – Shane Barbarin of DeLaSalle
• 13th Place – Luis Ramos of Christian Brothers
• 14th Place – Jayden Guillory of Basile
• 15th Place – Jack Malone of Houston
• 16th Place – Joshua Wakefield of East Ascension
• 17th Place – Rhett Sherk of Holy Innocents`
• 18th Place – Joseph Bores of Airline
• 19th Place – Bryce McCoy of Eagle`s Landing
• 20th Place – Wilkes Hawkins of St. Thomas Catholic
• 21st Place – Rocco Hill of St. Thomas Catholic
1st Place Match
• Wiley Boudreaux (Southside) 19-2, Jr. over Zach Flurry (Vestavia Hills) 13-1, Sr. (Fall 4:48)
3rd Place Match
• Caleb Lavine (Sam Houston) 35-3, Fr. over Hunter Chabert (Brother Martin) 28-8, So. (Dec 5-2)
5th Place Match
• Mac Chandler (Vestavia Hills) 15-6, So. over Mason Butler (Christian Brothers) 16-11, Fr. (Dec 1-0)
7th Place Match
• Hastings Roberts (Vestavia Hills) 19-7, Jr. over Peyton Plunkett (Parkway) 14-5, Jr. (MD 15-5)
9th Place Match
• Nicholas Williams (Eagle`s Landing) 8-6, Sr. over Jack Sipnewski (Houston) 15-11, Fr. (Dec 12-7)
11th Place Match
• Matthew Meyer (Brother Martin) 8-5, Jr. over Shane Barbarin (DeLaSalle) 18-17, Jr. (Dec 6-3)
13th Place Match
• Luis Ramos (Christian Brothers) 8-9, Sr. over Jayden Guillory (Basile) 2-6, Jr. (Fall 0:59)
15th Place Match
• Jack Malone (Houston) 13-14, Jr. over Joshua Wakefield (East Ascension) 14-22, So. (Fall 4:29)
17th Place Match
• Rhett Sherk (Holy Innocents`) 14-8, Sr. over Joseph Bores (Airline) 5-16, Fr. (Fall 1:00)
19th Place Match
• Bryce McCoy (Eagle`s Landing) 13-11, Jr. over Wilkes Hawkins (St. Thomas Catholic) 1-6, So. (Fall 2:29)
21st Place Match
• Rocco Hill (St. Thomas Catholic) 0-9, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
23rd Place Match
• () , . over () , . (Bye)
132
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Mason Elsensohn of Brother Martin
• 2nd Place – Wills Bronson of Christian Brothers
• 3rd Place – Hunter Sturgill of Heritage
• 4th Place – Lucas Maneckshaw of East Ascension
• 5th Place – Ty Duncan of Brother Martin
• 6th Place – Christopher Bacot of Parkway
• 7th Place – Jacob Geiser of Houston
• 8th Place – Terry Moore of Holy Innocents`
• 9th Place – Jacob Brupbacher of Brother Martin
• 10th Place – Jackson Lang of St. Thomas Catholic
• 11th Place – Tomarian Hardin of Eagle`s Landing
• 12th Place – Malachi Benetrix of DeLaSalle
• 13th Place – Carver Gregory of Ada
• 14th Place – Jacob Prochaska of St. Thomas Catholic
• 15th Place – Hayden Serigne of Brother Martin
• 16th Place – Waylon Carter of Airline
1st Place Match
• Mason Elsensohn (Brother Martin) 28-1, Sr. over Wills Bronson (Christian Brothers) 17-6, Jr. (Dec 7-5)
3rd Place Match
• Hunter Sturgill (Heritage) 16-1, Fr. over Lucas Maneckshaw (East Ascension) 25-8, So. (Fall 1:55)
5th Place Match
• Ty Duncan (Brother Martin) 26-10, Jr. over Christopher Bacot (Parkway) 14-5, Jr. (Fall 2:40)
7th Place Match
• Jacob Geiser (Houston) 17-11, So. over Terry Moore (Holy Innocents`) 7-7, Jr. (Dec 1-0)
9th Place Match
• Jacob Brupbacher (Brother Martin) 10-6, Jr. over Jackson Lang (St. Thomas Catholic) 6-11, So. (Fall 1:25)
11th Place Match
• Tomarian Hardin (Eagle`s Landing) 12-8, So. over Malachi Benetrix (DeLaSalle) 16-15, Fr. (Dec 9-7)
13th Place Match
• Carver Gregory (Ada) 2-5, Fr. over Jacob Prochaska (St. Thomas Catholic) 2-7, Fr. (Fall 4:12)
15th Place Match
• Hayden Serigne (Brother Martin) 8-9, So. over Waylon Carter (Airline) 1-16, Jr. (Fall 0:36)
138
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Art Martinez of Holy Innocents`
• 2nd Place – David Viers of Parkway
• 3rd Place – Nicholas Cusimano of Brother Martin
• 4th Place – Andrew Sullivan of Vestavia Hills
• 5th Place – Braden Hite of Brother Martin
• 6th Place – Caiden Bordelon of Brother Martin
• 7th Place – Dylan Amedee of East Ascension
• 8th Place – Brevan Fields of Basile
• 9th Place – Maeson Otwell of Pace
• 10th Place – Jose Palma of Ada
• 11th Place – Sean Bell of Airline
• 12th Place – Smith Westbrook of Christian Brothers
• 13th Place – Jackson Knower of St. Thomas Catholic
• 14th Place – Wyatt Condon of Brother Martin
• 15th Place – Austin Deshotel of St. Thomas Catholic
• 16th Place – Zayin Bates of Eagle`s Landing
1st Place Match
• Art Martinez (Holy Innocents`) 19-0, Sr. over David Viers (Parkway) 15-1, Sr. (Dec 8-3)
3rd Place Match
• Nicholas Cusimano (Brother Martin) 21-3, Jr. over Andrew Sullivan (Vestavia Hills) 23-6, Fr. (Fall 2:17)
5th Place Match
• Braden Hite (Brother Martin) 11-5, So. over Caiden Bordelon (Brother Martin) 3-4, Jr. (Dec 7-5)
7th Place Match
• Dylan Amedee (East Ascension) 13-17, Jr. over Brevan Fields (Basile) 2-4, Sr. (Fall 3:16)
9th Place Match
• Maeson Otwell (Pace) 13-4, Fr. over Jose Palma (Ada) 3-3, Jr. (Dec 4-3)
11th Place Match
• Sean Bell (Airline) 7-6, Sr. over Smith Westbrook (Christian Brothers) 6-13, Jr. (Fall 1:00)
13th Place Match
• Jackson Knower (St. Thomas Catholic) 6-12, Jr. over Wyatt Condon (Brother Martin) 3-8, Fr. (Dec 5-0)
15th Place Match
• Austin Deshotel (St. Thomas Catholic) 4-14, Jr. over Zayin Bates (Eagle`s Landing) 1-18, Jr. (Fall 4:29)
145
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Kent Burandt of Brother Martin
• 2nd Place – Jonathan Weissbach of Parkway
• 3rd Place – Liam O`Connor of DeLaSalle
• 4th Place – Gregory Walker of East Ascension
• 5th Place – Rory Horvath of Brother Martin
• 6th Place – Luc Johnson of Basile
• 7th Place – Gavin Gautier of Archbishop Hannan
• 8th Place – Drake Bowers of Christian Brothers
• 9th Place – Grant Taylor of Vestavia Hills
• 10th Place – Emerson White of Houston
• 11th Place – Dominic Considine of St. Thomas Catholic
• 12th Place – Kyle Chauvin of Brother Martin
• 13th Place – Tai LeBlanc of Brother Martin
• 14th Place – Ian Theriot of Southside
• 15th Place – Kyle Manuel of Airline
1st Place Match
• Kent Burandt (Brother Martin) 23-6, Jr. over Jonathan Weissbach (Parkway) 13-2, Sr. (MD 15-3)
3rd Place Match
• Liam O`Connor (DeLaSalle) 7-1, Jr. over Gregory Walker (East Ascension) 20-9, Sr. (Fall 3:47)
5th Place Match
• Rory Horvath (Brother Martin) 21-11, Fr. over Luc Johnson (Basile) 3-3, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
7th Place Match
• Gavin Gautier (Archbishop Hannan) 13-5, Sr. over Drake Bowers (Christian Brothers) 13-8, So. (Dec 3-2)
9th Place Match
• Grant Taylor (Vestavia Hills) 15-7, Sr. over Emerson White (Houston) 11-11, Sr. (Fall 2:30)
11th Place Match
• Dominic Considine (St. Thomas Catholic) 9-8, Jr. over Kyle Chauvin (Brother Martin) 1-5, So. (Fall 2:14)
13th Place Match
• Tai LeBlanc (Brother Martin) 11-10, Jr. over Ian Theriot (Southside) 7-11, Jr. (Fall 2:56)
15th Place Match
• Kyle Manuel (Airline) 4-13, So. over () , . (Bye)
152
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Tre` Ivy of Ada
• 2nd Place – Jordan Baxter of Pace
• 3rd Place – Clay Johnston of Vestavia Hills
• 4th Place – Ryan Corca of Brother Martin
• 5th Place – Mario Robledo of Christian Brothers
• 6th Place – Britt Hilton of Holy Innocents`
• 7th Place – Luke Fontenot of Basile
• 8th Place – Daven Calvaruso of East Ascension
• 9th Place – Preston Gautier of Archbishop Hannan
• 10th Place – Aaron Sweatt of Christian Brothers
• 11th Place – Barrett McMillin of Houston
• 12th Place – Clay Barnes of Vestavia Hills
• 13th Place – Ben Brown of St. Thomas Catholic
• 14th Place – Jack Capriotti of Holy Innocents`
• 15th Place – Zachary Gutierrez of Brother Martin
• 16th Place – Ashten Dean of Parkway
• 17th Place – Jake Allelo of Brother Martin
• 18th Place – Corey McDonald of Brother Martin
• 19th Place – William Westbrook of Christian Brothers
• 20th Place – Alonzo Jones of Eagle`s Landing
1st Place Match
• Tre` Ivy (Ada) 6-1, Sr. over Jordan Baxter (Pace) 15-3, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:58 (16-0))
3rd Place Match
• Clay Johnston (Vestavia Hills) 11-1, Jr. over Ryan Corca (Brother Martin) 26-14, Sr. (Fall 4:03)
5th Place Match
• Mario Robledo (Christian Brothers) 13-3, Sr. over Britt Hilton (Holy Innocents`) 15-9, Sr. (Dec 8-1)
7th Place Match
• Luke Fontenot (Basile) 4-3, Jr. over Daven Calvaruso (East Ascension) 14-20, Jr. (UTB 3-2)
9th Place Match
• Preston Gautier (Archbishop Hannan) 20-4, Jr. over Aaron Sweatt (Christian Brothers) 10-6, Jr. (MD 13-4)
11th Place Match
• Barrett McMillin (Houston) 11-11, So. over Clay Barnes (Vestavia Hills) 7-8, Jr. (Dec 7-4)
13th Place Match
• Ben Brown (St. Thomas Catholic) 6-12, Jr. over Jack Capriotti (Holy Innocents`) 3-6, Jr. (Dec 10-4)
15th Place Match
• Zachary Gutierrez (Brother Martin) 5-6, So. over Ashten Dean (Parkway) 9-11, Fr. (Dec 7-2)
17th Place Match
• Jake Allelo (Brother Martin) 12-8, Jr. over Corey McDonald (Brother Martin) 3-7, Fr. (Fall 1:37)
19th Place Match
• William Westbrook (Christian Brothers) 4-10, Fr. over Alonzo Jones (Eagle`s Landing) 1-13, Jr. (For.)
21st Place Match
• () , . over () , . (Bye)
23rd Place Match
• () , . over () , . (Bye)
160
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Atticus Waters of Pace
• 2nd Place – Grayson Pennison of Archbishop Hannan
• 3rd Place – Santos Ramos of East Ascension
• 4th Place – Sam Cordova of St. Thomas Catholic
• 5th Place – Kaden Gallagher of Ada
• 6th Place – Samuel Riles of Brother Martin
• 7th Place – Gabriel Pierre of Brother Martin
• 8th Place – Brendon Earnest of Parkway
• 9th Place – Nick Morgan of Holy Innocents`
• 10th Place – Collin Tobin of Christian Brothers
• 11th Place – Isaiah Fagg of Heritage
• 12th Place – JB Coyle of Ada
• 13th Place – Parker Fontenot of Basile
• 14th Place – Ethan Seals of DeLaSalle
• 15th Place – Marrion Robinson of Eagle`s Landing
1st Place Match
• Atticus Waters (Pace) 18-1, Sr. over Grayson Pennison (Archbishop Hannan) 11-1, Sr. (MD 13-4)
3rd Place Match
• Santos Ramos (East Ascension) 17-1, Sr. over Sam Cordova (St. Thomas Catholic) 13-6, Jr. (Fall 1:26)
5th Place Match
• Kaden Gallagher (Ada) 4-3, Jr. over Samuel Riles (Brother Martin) 21-13, Jr. (Fall 0:54)
7th Place Match
• Gabriel Pierre (Brother Martin) 13-9, Sr. over Brendon Earnest (Parkway) 13-6, Sr. (Fall 1:33)
9th Place Match
• Nick Morgan (Holy Innocents`) 10-5, So. over Collin Tobin (Christian Brothers) 8-9, Fr. (Fall 3:32)
11th Place Match
• Isaiah Fagg (Heritage) 10-6, Sr. over JB Coyle (Ada) 2-5, Fr. (Fall 0:25)
13th Place Match
• Parker Fontenot (Basile) 3-4, Jr. over Ethan Seals (DeLaSalle) 8-17, Sr. (Fall 1:53)
15th Place Match
• Marrion Robinson (Eagle`s Landing) 10-12, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
170
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Aidan Bowers of Christian Brothers
• 2nd Place – Rocco Horvath of Brother Martin
• 3rd Place – Luke Robertson of DeLaSalle
• 4th Place – Gabriel Bonin of East Ascension
• 5th Place – Henry Tate of Houston
• 6th Place – Ty Morgan of Pace
• 7th Place – Will Johnson of Ada
• 8th Place – Major McPherson of Parkway
• 9th Place – William Douglass of Vestavia Hills
• 10th Place – Jacob Queflander of Basile
• 11th Place – Draven Dixon of Walker
• 12th Place – Porter Garza of St. Thomas Catholic
1st Place Match
• Aidan Bowers (Christian Brothers) 17-1, Sr. over Rocco Horvath (Brother Martin) 30-1, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
• Luke Robertson (DeLaSalle) 17-2, Jr. over Gabriel Bonin (East Ascension) 24-9, Jr. (Dec 11-7)
5th Place Match
• Henry Tate (Houston) 24-8, Jr. over Ty Morgan (Pace) 12-8, Jr. (MD 17-4)
7th Place Match
• Will Johnson (Ada) 3-5, Fr. over Major McPherson (Parkway) 8-12, Fr. (Fall 2:12)
9th Place Match
• William Douglass (Vestavia Hills) 15-11, Jr. over Jacob Queflander (Basile) 2-5, Sr. (Fall 4:36)
11th Place Match
• Draven Dixon (Walker) 3-9, Fr. over Porter Garza (St. Thomas Catholic) 0-11, Fr. (Fall 1:52)
182
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Luke Malveaux of St. Thomas Catholic
• 2nd Place – Gervacio Gonzalez of Christian Brothers
• 3rd Place – James Gleeson of Holy Innocents`
• 4th Place – Jason Krail of DeLaSalle
• 5th Place – John Edwards of Vestavia Hills
• 6th Place – Corey Holmes of East Ascension
• 7th Place – Jagger Caldwell of Ada
• 8th Place – Issaih Waters of Pace
• 9th Place – Ethan Albarado of Parkway
• 10th Place – Kaiden Romien of Southside
• 11th Place – Aidan Wieber of Brother Martin
• 12th Place – Brendon Brooks of Airline
• 13th Place – Zack Hanley of Walker
1st Place Match
• Luke Malveaux (St. Thomas Catholic) 8-0, Jr. over Gervacio Gonzalez (Christian Brothers) 14-1, Sr. (M. For.)
3rd Place Match
• James Gleeson (Holy Innocents`) 7-2, Sr. over Jason Krail (DeLaSalle) 26-8, Jr. (Fall 0:42)
5th Place Match
• John Edwards (Vestavia Hills) 15-3, Sr. over Corey Holmes (East Ascension) 21-6, Sr. (Dec 11-5)
7th Place Match
• Jagger Caldwell (Ada) 2-3, So. over Issaih Waters (Pace) 10-7, So. (Dec 6-5)
9th Place Match
• Ethan Albarado (Parkway) 7-3, Jr. over Kaiden Romien (Southside) 11-6, Sr. (Fall 1:31)
11th Place Match
• Aidan Wieber (Brother Martin) 8-10, So. over Brendon Brooks (Airline) 2-7, Jr. (Fall 4:46)
13th Place Match
• Zack Hanley (Walker) 0-8, Sr. over () , . (Bye)
15th Place Match
• () , . over () , . (Bye)
195
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Cameron Cavins of Christian Brothers
• 2nd Place – David Dirmann of Houston
• 3rd Place – Jacob Schexnaydre of East Ascension
• 4th Place – Riggs Manown of Vestavia Hills
• 5th Place – Wade Rist of Archbishop Hannan
• 6th Place – Trace Langin of St. Thomas Catholic
• 7th Place – Logan Prince of Ada
• 8th Place – Jayce Parks of Parkway
• 9th Place – Danon Walker of Airline
• 10th Place – Trip Inglesby of Holy Innocents`
• 11th Place – Roman Noel of Eagle`s Landing
• 12th Place – Braden Paetz of Walker
• 14th Place – William Thomas of Ada
1st Place Match
• Cameron Cavins (Christian Brothers) 15-1, Sr. over David Dirmann (Houston) 16-9, Sr. (Dec 3-0)
3rd Place Match
• Jacob Schexnaydre (East Ascension) 24-5, Jr. over Riggs Manown (Vestavia Hills) 17-8, Jr. (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match
• Wade Rist (Archbishop Hannan) 13-5, Jr. over Trace Langin (St. Thomas Catholic) 9-8, Fr. (Fall 0:38)
7th Place Match
• Logan Prince (Ada) 3-3, Jr. over Jayce Parks (Parkway) 6-8, Jr. (Fall 3:52)
9th Place Match
• Danon Walker (Airline) 12-10, Fr. over Trip Inglesby (Holy Innocents`) 6-9, Jr. (Fall 4:01)
11th Place Match
• Roman Noel (Eagle`s Landing) 2-10, Jr. over Braden Paetz (Walker) 4-5, Fr. (Fall 0:50)
13th Place Match
• () , . over () , . (Bye)
15th Place Match
• () , . over () , . (Bye)
220
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Timbrook Hodge of Christian Brothers
• 2nd Place – Hale Wood of Pace
• 3rd Place – Jack Branson of Christian Brothers
• 4th Place – Julian Tapia of Brother Martin
• 5th Place – Nathan Slagter of Houston
• 6th Place – Joey Juneau of Airline
• 7th Place – Evan Huling of Brother Martin
• 8th Place – John David Livingston of Vestavia Hills
• 9th Place – Caden Balthrop of Ada
• 10th Place – Michael Kanakidis of St. Thomas Catholic
• 11th Place – Abd Alaziz Zeidan of Parkway
• 12th Place – Earl Reed of DeLaSalle
• 13th Place – Steven Goetze of Holy Innocents`
• 14th Place – Mario Morales of St. Thomas Catholic
• 15th Place – Malik Welch of Eagle`s Landing
1st Place Match
• Timbrook Hodge (Christian Brothers) 16-0, Sr. over Hale Wood (Pace) 11-3, Sr. (Fall 2:36)
3rd Place Match
• Jack Branson (Christian Brothers) 13-8, So. over Julian Tapia (Brother Martin) 8-3, Sr. (Dec 5-0)
5th Place Match
• Nathan Slagter (Houston) 11-9, Jr. over Joey Juneau (Airline) 5-11, So. (Fall 2:36)
7th Place Match
• Evan Huling (Brother Martin) 16-8, Jr. over John David Livingston (Vestavia Hills) 13-11, Fr. (Dec 7-2)
9th Place Match
• Caden Balthrop (Ada) 3-2, Jr. over Michael Kanakidis (St. Thomas Catholic) 4-4, So. (Dec 6-1)
11th Place Match
• Abd Alaziz Zeidan (Parkway) 8-5, So. over Earl Reed (DeLaSalle) 6-9, So. (Fall 4:37)
13th Place Match
• Steven Goetze (Holy Innocents`) 3-9, Sr. over Mario Morales (St. Thomas Catholic) 3-7, Sr. (Fall 0:56)
15th Place Match
• Malik Welch (Eagle`s Landing) 3-14, So. over () , . (Bye)
285
Guaranteed Places
• 1st Place – Jahlil McKenney of Eagle`s Landing
• 2nd Place – Anphrony Guillory of Basile
• 3rd Place – Mitch Taylor of Vestavia Hills
• 4th Place – Tayvon Patterson of Airline
• 5th Place – Jake Morton of Parkway
• 6th Place – Tim Donelon of DeLaSalle
• 7th Place – Austin Williams of Christian Brothers
• 8th Place – Tyler Langin of St. Thomas Catholic
• 9th Place – Chaney Phillips of Brother Martin
• 10th Place – Jacob Thomas of Ada
• 11th Place – Gabe Millbern of Walker
1st Place Match
• Jahlil McKenney (Eagle`s Landing) 28-4, Sr. over Anphrony Guillory (Basile) 6-1, Sr. (Fall 0:23)
3rd Place Match
• Mitch Taylor (Vestavia Hills) 23-5, Jr. over Tayvon Patterson (Airline) 9-5, Sr. (Fall 2:21)
5th Place Match
• Jake Morton (Parkway) 5-4, Jr. over Tim Donelon (DeLaSalle) 8-7, Sr. (Fall 1:57)
7th Place Match
• Austin Williams (Christian Brothers) 17-10, Fr. over Tyler Langin (St. Thomas Catholic) 5-6, Jr. (For.)
9th Place Match
• Chaney Phillips (Brother Martin) 20-8, Sr. over Jacob Thomas (Ada) 1-5, So. (Fall 4:20)
11th Place Match
• Gabe Millbern (Walker) 8-9, So. over () , . (Bye)

Edited by Sommers
Link to comment
Share on other sites

GA Hot Spot results…

2021 GWINNETT COUNTY WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

TEAM RESULTS

1. Buford 239.5

2. North Gwinnett 165

3. Brookwood 158

4. Dacula 141.5

5. Archer 140

6. Mill Creek 105

7. Mountain View 99

8. Collins Hill 98

9. Lanier 94.5

10. Peachtree Ridge 82

11. Grayson 30

12. Wesleyan 29

13. Duluth 24

t14. Berkmar 18

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Op Coming for Father Ryan to do some home cooking on Union Co. Jan 7th and even the score!!

 In the mean time…

Wrestling: Union County runner-up in Mater Dei's Holiday Classic

Kevin Patton
Henderson Gleaner
 
Union County was the runner-up in the field of 17 teams in the Mater Dei Holiday Classic Wednesday and Thursday in Evansville.

EVANSVILLE, Ind. -- Union County finished second in the field of 17 teams in the 2021 Mater Dei Holiday Classic Wednesday and Thursday.

The Braves totaled 212 1/2 points, finishing 38 1/2 points behind tournament champion Mater Dei.

Stephen Little was one of four weight class winners for Union County and was named the tournament's most outstanding wrestler. Other first-place finishers for the Braves were Jayden Raney, Jordyn Raney and Trayce Eckman.

Gavin Ricketts and Jeremy Ray finished third. Paxton Ervin was fourth, while Glenn Mayes, Corithian Seales-Portee and Davis Pike finished fifth.

Again… Union County will compete in the Johnny Drennan Father Ryan Invitational in Nashville Jan. 7-8.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

Still keeping it going in Warren county!!

Ike_Gillentine.max-1200x675.jpgIke Gillentine.jpg

Local Press Recognition

In 2021 Gillentine pins down medal

Ike Gillentine was the lone Pioneer wrestler to reach the state wrestling tournament in Chattanooga in February.

Gillentine, who is like a piece of iron on the wrestling mat, finished 3-3 at the state tournament to earn a sixth-place medal.

“It’s a dream I’ve always wanted to accomplish and I finally did it thanks to two of the best coaches anyone could ask for,” said Gillentine. “They do everything in the world just so I could have this opportunity.”

The two coaches Gillentine refers to are head Pioneer wrestling coach Matt Turner and assistant head coach Robert Piche. Both coaches accompanied Gillentine to Chattanooga and were by his side the entire wrestling season.

Gillentine had to work to finish as the No. 6-ranked 195-pound wrestler in the state. He went 3-3 against the best Tennessee high school wrestlers in his third trip to the state tournament. This year was the first time he came home with a medal.

As a team, Pioneer wrestling finished runner-up in the district and fourth in the region.

Edited by Sommers
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Cody Chittum of Cleveland, Tennessee, impresses as prep wrestler at UTC's Southern Scuffle

Gene Henley, Chattanooga Times Free Press, Tenn.
Mon, January 3, 2022, 2:44 AM·3 min read

Jan. 3—This weekend provided a pleasingly surreal moment for Shane Chittum.

As his son Cody was growing up, the two of them would frequent the Southern Scuffle, with the young wrestler dreaming of someday competing in the two-day tournament hosted by the University of Tennessee at Chattanooga.

On Saturday evening, Shane looked onto one of the mats at UTC's McKenzie Arena and saw his son jogging around, preparing for a match in the quarterfinals on the opening day of this year's event.

"In 2013, Cody was 9 years old and we came to this event and we were spectators," Shane said Sunday. "It's father and son enjoying the moment, and now we've been on this journey for 10 years."

Cody Chittum's dream came true — and perhaps a year or two earlier than could have been expected by the former Cleveland High School standout, who last year helped the Blue Raiders to TSSAA Class AAA titles in state duals and traditional tournament competition.

Chittum advanced to the Southern Scuffle quarterfinals Saturday before dropping his final two matches, a pretty good run considering he's still considered a high school student. Shane said he petitioned to have Cody compete in the event unattached and wanted to "see where he's at before he goes to college."

Not that Cody minded. He was more disappointed about a high-ankle sprain that caused him to lose his last match Saturday and have to forfeit Sunday.

"Since I was young, I've watched the Scuffle, and it was a cool opportunity to be a high schooler that's part of a college tournament," he said. "You see other people that you've watched their technique, and now you're getting to wrestle against them."

Chittum currently attends the Apex Learning School, an online-only program that helps accelerate the graduation process. Chittum completed his junior year of high school in December and is expected to graduate this summer, which will allow him to start college in the fall semester at the University of Minnesota; he has already committed to continue his wrestling career with the Gophers.

After winning a 120-pound state championship as an eighth grader at McCallie, the Cleveland native spent his freshman season at the Blair Academy in New Jersey, then wound up enrolling at Cleveland in January 2021 and competing for the Blue Raiders, winning all 10 of his matches on his way to the 145-pound state title in AAA. He won each of his four matches in the state tournament by pin.

He's currently the country's top-ranked 145-pounder and one of the top overall wrestlers in the nation, according to multiple publications.

"I grew up right down the street from the (Allan) Jones Wrestling Center, so I had wrestled with those guys a bunch," Cody said of his time at Cleveland High School. "I liked being a part of that family, the family I've grown up with my whole life when we would go to the same Scuffle tournament.

"Even though it was just one year, it was still very special to me."

Just like weekends like this past one are special to his father.

"You've got your sorrows about it, but you also know it's the right thing for him," Shane said. "You realize that when they're young, every day matters and every sporting event is stressful, but as they get older, it's actually easier.

"Yesterday was a sign that he's growing up and officially leaving."

Mocs medal

UTC had two medalists at the tournament, which returned after a year off due to the coronavirus outbreak.

Brayden Palmer, a sophomore who was not among the top eight seeds in his bracket, rallied after losing his first-round match to finish third at 133 pounds. Fourth-seeded Fabian Gutierrez placed sixth at 125, with the sixth-year senior winning way into the semifinals before losing by decision and forfeiting due to injury.

Contact Gene Henley at [email protected]. Follow him on Twitter @genehenley3.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

    •  

BLAINE KELLAR [email protected] Jan 5, 2022 Updated 4 hrs ago Comments

1 of 12

 

Kyle Watts stands up during a match at Nashville Christian.

BLAINE KELLAR

 

Kyle Watts improved to 16-1 with a win against Jamel King.

BLAINE KELLAR

 

Pic

 

Kyle Watts grapples with Nashville Christian's Jamel King.

BLAINE KELLAR

 

Pic

 

Nashville Christian's Deion King holds down Brayden Crouch.

BLAINE KELLAR

 

Pic

 

White House Heritage's Brayden Crouch sizes up Deion King.

BLAINE KELLAR

 

Pic

 

Nashville Christian's Peyton Woodard hovers over Mason Hawk.

BLAINE KELLAR

Pic

Jacob Mahoney (left) and Richmond Flowers (right) get ready during a break in the action.

BLAINE KELLAR

Pic

White House Heritage's Jacob Mahoney locks up Richmond Flowers.

BLAINE KELLAR

Pic

Logan Shoemaker stares down Brody Parnell.

BLAINE KELLAR

Pic

Donovan Brown makes a move on Alex Fentress.

BLAINE KELLAR

Pic

Alex Taylor attempts to escape from Nashville Christian's Christopher Mitchell.

BLAINE KELLAR

Pic

White House Heritage wrestling coach Joseph Hill.

BLAINE KELLAR

White House Heritage’s Kyle Watts has a wrestling career that’s almost too good to believe.

Four years ago, Watts was completely unaware of the sport.

He said he felt lost and scared nearly every match as a freshman.

He’s now 16-1 on the season and is ranked second in Class A’s 170-pound division, per Pin-TN.com. After finishing fifth in the state tournament last year, Watts is shooting for the top spot at the end of next month.

“I feel like every year I’m just getting better,” he said after a Tuesday match at Nashville Christian. “I’ve been working really hard this year, and I want to make it further in state. I’m just going to keep grinding.”

Wrestling came natural to Watts, and it seemingly hasn’t stopped in doing so.

He opted for basketball as a middle schooler with Heritage, a sport he admitted he wasn’t very good at. Watts then turned his attention to the mats with the high school’s former co-op program at East Robertson.

“The first day at practice I ended up loving it, and I just fell in love with the sport,” he said. “It gave me an adrenaline rush that I’ve never had before.

“I have good length, (and) I’ve developed a lot of strength and skill throughout the years.”

Things started to click in the middle of his first year, and that adrenaline rush carried over when White House Heritage founded its wrestling program the following season.

Watts has qualified for the state tournament every year since. He set a new career best for wins on Tuesday.

“I think the biggest thing has been his movement,” said Heritage wrestling coach Joseph Hill. “He knows his body and can move his body really well. He’s learned several moves that he loves to run, and he’s homed in and really worked on those skills.

“He’s wrestling at the elite level.”

Coming off a December championship in the Bruise Brothers Invitational, Watts quickly knocked off previously undefeated Jamel King at Nashville Christian for his 11th consecutive win.

His lone loss this season came against Wilson Central’s Matthew Hills, who sits as the sixth-best wrestler in Pin-TN’s AA rankings. Watts also holds decisions over large division wrestlers from Dickson County, Gallatin, McGavock and Springfield.

With nine remaining regular season matches to prepare, Watts hopes he can improve upon his 6-4 state tournament record and end his high school career on top.

“I think my chances are a lot better this year,” he said. “I’m trying to at least make first this year. I think I have a better chance.

“I just think wrestling is meant for me. I think it’s the only sport that I can really do.”

RESULTS: Nashville Christian 51, White House Heritage 21

-Nikolas Taylor (For.)

-Deion King over Brayden Crouch (13-7)

-Kyle Watts over Jamel King (4-2)

-Peyton Woodard over Mason Hawk (Pin)

-Richmond Flowers over Jacob Mahoney (Pin)

-Jaden Potts (For.)

-Daniel Duncan (For.)

-Carson Upchurch over Keith Lunsford (Pin)

-Brody Parnell over Logan Shoemaker (Pin)

-Donavan Brown over Alex Fentress (Pin)

-Nathaniel Slough over Gage Smith (Pin)

-Christopher Mitchell over Alex Taylor (Pin)

-Noah Delervant over Benjamin Ivey (Pin)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

CHATTANOOGA – The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga's head wrestling coach, Kyle Ruschell, announced the addition of Nicholas Benton to the squad. Benton is a transfer from Northern Illinois and did not compete last season; he has four years of eligibility remaining.

"We are excited for Nicholas to join the squad. He will bring more depth to our upperweights and we look forward to seeing him scrap in a Chattanooga singlet. Nicholas had a lot of success in high school and we are eager to see what he can do on the mat as a Moc."

Benton is four-time letterwinner at Somerset Academy in Miramar, Fla. He holds the record for the most career wins in Florida history with 251. The 197-pounder was the 2020 Somerset Academy Scholar Athlete of the Year, a four-time all-conference selection and first-team all-area selection by the Miami Herald.

Benton and the Mocs return to the mat this weekend as they head to the Virginia Duals in Charlottesville, Va. on Friday, Jan. 14.

GoMocs.com

 

North Henderson girls wrestling team wins Fandetti-Richardson Brawl in Tennessee

Dean Hensley
Hendersonville Times-News
 
North Henderson High's girls wrestlers pose with their plaque after winning the Fandetti-Richardson Brawl team title on Saturday in Johnson City, Tenn.

More and more big high school wrestling tournaments in the state are having separate girls tournaments, and on Saturday at Science Hill High in Johnson City, Tenn., girls from one local team took home the top prize by just half of a point.

North Henderson High's girls wrestlers competed in the annual Fandetti-Richardson Brawl on Saturday, and when the team scores were announced, they were ecstatic. The North girls edged out Bradley Central by a final of 76.5 to 76. It was North's girls' second tournament win of the season, with their first being the North Knight Invitational.

Edited by Sommers
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Just a little update on the next level. Did you see who just took over top spot?

https://www.ncaa.com/news/wrestling/article/2022-01-11/college-wrestling-rankings-penn-state-takes-top-spot-iowa-latest-nwca-poll

——————

MONTANA DELAWDER SELECTED AS USA WRESTLING ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

By Taylor Miller-Gregorio | Jan. 11, 2022, 5:56 p.m. (ET)

Photo of Montana DeLawder locking up a cradle against Cameron Guerin. Photo by King University. 

Montana DeLawder (Gettysburg, Pa./King University) has been selected as USA Wrestling Athlete of the Week on Jan. 11, 2022. 

DeLawder, a freshman, was essential in helping the King’s women’s wrestling program secure its fifth NWCA National Duals title in program history. Wrestling at 130 pounds, where she is ranked No. 3 in the country, she went 3-0 at the event. 

In her first bout against No. 7 Tiffin, DeLawder earned a fall over Solana Mottola in just 47 seconds. On day two of the event, she earned starts in the semifinals and finals. In the semis vs. North Central, DeLawder met No. 3 at 123 pounds Asia Nguyen-Smith, who she dominated with a pin in 4:10. 

In the championship dual against McKendree, DeLawder faced multiple-time USA Wrestling age-group World Team member and top-ranked Cameron Guerin, who also finished fourth at the 2020 Olympic Team Trials. DeLawder outlasted the No. 1 wrestler with a 7-4 decision, which King head coach Jason Moorman called “a pivotal match helping our team win the championship.”

Each week USA Wrestling will select an Athlete of the Week based upon performance within wrestling for that week. The selection committee will consider any level of wrestling from youth programs through the senior level.

To nominate a wrestler for this honor please send the athlete's name, wrestling program, weekly accomplishments and career accolades to USA Wrestling Manager of Communications and Social Media Taylor Miller-Gregorio at [email protected]

———————-

Interesting Dual Tournament

Union County wrestlers will host top-ranked teams in Bryce Sheffer Memorial Duals

636444636697214436-Gleaner-HS-1.jpg?widtKevin Patton
Henderson Gleaner
 

Union County's wrestling team, which is the top-ranked team in Kentucky, will host some of the top-ranked teams from nearby states in the Bryce Sheffer Memorial Duals on Saturday.

Union County will host five other teams -- Hillsboro, the second-ranked team in Missouri; Ryle, which is No. 2 in Kentucky; Trinity, which is No. 4 in Kentucky; Edwardsville, Illinois; and Fairdale.

Saturday's competition begins at 11 a.m.

—————-

Changes happening at Jefferson

https://www.mainstreetnews.com/sports/jhs/jefferson-coach-gene-cathcart-resigns-accepts-position-at-a-different-school/article_ce90eeeb-9219-5aad-be61-0563a7bc3435.html

————————-

The Franklin High School wrestling team edged Brentwood 36-33 in a District 13-AA dual Tuesday, Jan. 11, 2022 at Brentwood High School. 

http://www.williamsonherald.com/multimedia/photos/wrestling-photo-gallery-franklin-at-brentwood/collection_f932f4a0-73a0-11ec-a69b-cb608baae8bf.html

Edited by Sommers
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Announcements




×
  • Create New...