Jump to content

Wrestling Updates and Tidbits...


Sommers

Recommended Posts

Look up on Track wrestling for more results

and

TSSAA 

——————

Cleveland wrestlers beat rival Bradley Central in latest show of dominance

Patrick MacCoon, Chattanooga Times Free Press, Tenn.
Fri, January 14, 2022, 4:16 AM·3 min read

Jan. 14—CLEVELAND, Tenn. — Cleveland High School senior wrestler Tetoe Boyd raised his hands high, making the No. 1 gesture to the crowd that packed Bradley Central's Jim Smiddy Arena to the rafters Thursday night.

Boyd and the Blue Raiders put together another dominant performance on the mat, with coach Joey Knox's team earning a 50-18 victory against the Bears, their crosstown and Class AA rivals. Cleveland, which has a No. 1 state ranking, is on a mission to become the first program in TSSAA history to sweep the state duals and traditional tournament team titles five years in a row.

Right now, there seems to be no reason to doubt the Blue Raiders' ability to accomplish that task — at least from the outside. Knox and his wrestlers are looking inward, though, and deeper.

Ad

"Our studs did their job," Knox said after his team improved to 15-0 in duals this season. "The guys who were supposed to pin, pinned. Some of the others have stuff they need to figure out, though. We are gearing back up to make a run, and we have a lot of stuff to fix still.

"Tonight was still a pretty good showing. We gave up three more points than I thought we would."

Cleveland 126-pounder Logan Fowler had the quickest pin of the night as he quickly drove his opponent to the mat and kept him in a bad spot until the official slapped the mat after 53 seconds.

With an 11-3 major decision from Bentley Ellison to begin the dual at 120, Fowler's pin and a powerful showing by top-ranked Arlo Laxton — who won by injury forfeit — the Blue Raiders jumped out to a 16-0 lead.

Third-ranked Bradley Central was provided its first points from Ethan Lipsey, who won 8-3 at 138. However, the Bears lost momentum at 145.

After getting an earful from Knox to quit trying to throw his opponent, Hagen Cooper stepped up for the Blue Raiders. Fighting back from a 4-0 deficit, Cooper landed a defensive pin as he drove his back down into his opponent for six team points.

Cooper's victory drew his teammates off the bench and a loud roar from the road crowd.

"Hagen is a good wrestler but still lacks some experience," Knox said. "I challenged him to get it together, and he did just that. Our guys are tough, but I won't be satisfied until we have all 14 win."

Cleveland freshmen Cy Fowler and Lucas Szymborski added to the lead — Fowler with a 2-0 overtime victory at 152, while Syzmborski (160) secured bonus points for his team with a late takedown for a 13-4 major decision.

Bradley Central's Knox Watson won 4-3 at 170 as he kept his composure while Cleveland's Jax Ernest was given an unsportsmanlike penalty that was pivotal to the outcome. Jake Fox (182) and first-ranked Bryson Terrell (113) picked up pins for the Bears.

However, Cleveland's star power was too much to handle.

At 195, Boyd scored 12 points before ending his match with a second-period pin, while two-time state champion Ashton Davis secured a first-period pin. The match was sealed when Jared Canales (220) landed a 3-2 victory in the fourth overtime.

Contact Patrick MacCoon at [email protected]. Follow him on Twitter @PMacCoon

 

Edited by Sommers
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Baylor Wrestlers Whip MBA, Father Ryan

McCallie Loses To Both Nashville Schools Saturday At Baylor

Saturday, January 15, 2022 - by John Hunt

The post season tournaments are just around the corner for high school wrestling teams and seedings are always critical for such events.

Montgomery Bell Academy is in the same region with Baylor and McCallie, so they came down for a double-dual meet on Saturday at Baylor’s Duke Arena.  Father Ryan is in a different region, but have traditionally come down for the same day of competition, so the Purple Irish were present as well.

The host Red Raiders had no problem defeating either team, posting a 51-18 win over MBA in the first match before pounding Father Ryan by a similar 54-12 final.

Father Ryan picked up a 59-12 win over McCallie in the first match while MBA was a 60-15 winner over the Blue Tornado in the second.

Baylor coach Rex Kendle knows that this time of season is critical as teams prepare for the post-season, hoping to peak at just the right time with the plan being to accomplish the final goal, which is winning a state championship.

The Red Raiders have done just fine along those lines as they have won the State Duals and Traditional titles in each of the past four years.

Kendle knew that both of these teams on Saturday would bring strong individuals, but he was more than pleased with the final result.

“We came to scrap today.  I thought we were a little sloppy at times, but I’m happy with the heart we showed,” Kendle said while the mats were being rolled up and returned to the Baylor wrestling arena.

“We know that Father Ryan has a really good team, so that was a real test for us.  We just have to keep working as we want to keep rolling, but we can’t afford to be complacent.

“Our goal is to outwork them every single day, but these guys are not scared of hard work.  I feel like we’re peaking at the right time,” Kendle added.

Nine of Baylor’s 14 individuals won two matches on Saturday, including Garrison Dendy, Ryan Tisdale and David Harper with two pins each.  

Jacob Bond won two matches both by major decisions while Jackson Bond, Nate Askew, Mason Alley, Michael Kinsey and Omaury Alvarez had two wins as well.

Jackson Bond and Askew both scored takedowns in the final seconds to win against Father Ryan, Bond’s providing a stirring 4-3 comeback against Cason Roark.  Askew saved overtime as his takedown was the difference in a 3-1 win over Chancery Deane.

James Howard was the only McCallie wrestler to win two matches as he won both by pin.  Carson Gentle had a pin against Father Ryan while Ja’Von McMahan had a 7-2 decision over MBA’s Clay Lamb.  Nicholas Ridings also picked up a forfeit against MBA.

The always-intense and exciting dual meet between Baylor and McCallie will take place at McCallie on Friday, Jan. 28.  That’s the same day these two will meet again in basketball at Baylor.  The wrestling match is set for 4:30 with the basketball game set to  tip off at 8.

BAYLOR 51, MBA 18

(Match began at 182 pounds)

106 – Jacob Bond (Bay) major dec. Josh Tan, 11-0;

113 – Alex Yerbiln (MBA) won by forfeit;

120 – Judson Jarrett (Bay) pinned Hudson Frazier, 1:34;

126 – Jackson Bond (Bay) pinned David Bellet, 1:52;

132 – Nate Askew (Bay) pinned Jake Frazier, :20;

138 – Garrison Dendy (Bay) pinned Eric Crawford, :54;

145 – Carson Sberna (MBA) won by disqualification over Grady Joyner;

152 – Ryan Tisdale (Bay) pinned Mac Russ, 3:57;

160 – Mason Alley (Bay) won by technical fall over Claiborne Tompkins, 3:19;

170 – Michael Kinsey (Bay) dec. Matthew Hyde, 6-2;

182 – Omaury Alvarez (Bay) dec. Browning Trainer, 9-3;

195 – David Harper (Bay) pinned Clay Lamb, :39;

220 – Gabe Fisher (MBA) dec. Gunnar Garriques, 5-3;

285 – Max Fisher (MBA) dec. Brycen Sanders, 1-0.

BAYLOR 54, FATHER RYAN 12

(Match began at 195 pounds)

106 – Jacob Bond (Bay) major dec. Ethan Lampert, 8-0;

113 – Cooper Lovelace (Ryan) won by forfeit;

120 – Brady Gobbell (Ryan) dec. Judson Jarrett, 6-5;

126 – Jackson Bond (Bay) dec. Cason Roark, 4-3;

132 – Nate Askew (Bay) dec. Chancery Deane, 3-1;

138 – Garrison Dendy (Bay) pinned Patrick McGrady, 1:52;

145 – Sawyer Rutherford (Ryan) dec. Grady Joyner, 10-4;

152 – Ryan Tisdale (Bay) pinned Matt Oberlander, 1:57;

160 – Mason Alley (Bay) won by forfeit;

170 – Michael Kinsey (Bay) dec. Henry Rodgers, 4-2 in overtime;

182 – Omaury Alvarez (Bay) won by technical fall over Austin Weaver, 2:26;

195 – David Harper (Bay) pinned Tim Brunet, 1:09;

220 – Gunnar Garriques (Bay) pinned William McGrady, 1:24;

285 – Brycen Sanders (Bay) pinned A.C. Cromartie, 2:30.

FATHER RYAN 59, McCALLIE 12

(Match began at 182 pounds)

106 – Cooper Lovelace (Ryan) dec. Andrew Hutherson, 8-6;

113 – Ethan Lampert (Ryan) won by forfeit;

120 – Brody Gobbell (Ryan) won by forfeit;

126 – Cason Roark (Ryan) pinned Struder Spears;

132 – Chancery Deane (Ryan) pinned Garrett Hurley;

138 – Patrick McGrady (Ryan) won by forfeit;

145 – Sawyer Rutherford (Ryan) major dec. Nicholas Ridings, 8-0;

152 – Ben Stigamier (Ryan) dec. James Cross, 9-8;

160 – Matt Oberlander (Ryan) pinned Hayden Choate;

170 – Henry Rodgers (Ryan) pinned Teddy Wingfield;

182 – Micah Lemaota (Ryan) major dec. Cooper Gentile, 14-4;

195 – Tim Brunet (Ryan) dec. Ja’Von McMahan, 3-1;

220 – Carson Gentle (McC) pinned William McGrady;

285 – James Howard (McC) pinned A.C. Cromartie.

MBA 60, McCALLIE 15

(Match began at 195 pounds)

106 – Josh Tan (MBA) pinned Brody Connell;

113 – Alex Yerbiln (MBA) pinned Andrew Hutherson;

120 – Hudson Frazier (MBA) won by forfeit;

126 – William Blair (MBA) pinned T.J. Usher;

132 – Jake Frazier (MBA) pinned Struder Spears;

138 – Eric Crawford (MBA) pinned Garrett Hurley;

145 – Nicholas Ridings (McC) won by forfeit;

152 – Mac Russ (MBA) won by technical fall over James Cross;

160 – Claiborne Tompkins (MBA) pinned Hayden Choate;

170 – Matthew Hyde (MBA) pinned Harrison Millirons;

182 – Browning Trainer (MBA) dec. Cooper Gentle, 10-3;

195 – Ja’Von McMahan (McC) dec. Clay Lamb, 7-2;

220 – Gabe Fisher (MBA) major dec. Carson Gentle, 17-5;

285 – James Howard (McC) pinned Max Fisher.

(email John Hunt at [email protected])

——————-

On the next level…

Matches in Virginia Duals Finale

1/15/2022 5:09:00 PM

HAMPTON, VA. – The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga's wrestling team concluded its nonconference prep at the Virginia Duals on Saturday in Hampton, Va. The Mocs fell to Kent State 18-13 and South Dakota State 35-10.

After Kent State opened the dual with a narrow 6-5 decision at 125, Brayden Palmer (133) and Franco Valdes (141) gave Chattanooga a 6-3 lead with decisions to round out the lightweights.

After a strong debut in Blue and Gold yesterday, Lincoln Heck picked up a major decision at 157 (20-9) to give the Mocs a 10-6 advantage. Drew Nicholson added to the Mocs' lead with a 4-1 decision at 165 pounds.

Kent State won the last four bouts of the day to secure the win with four decisions all within four points.

UTC concluded the weekend vs. South Dakota State. Following a UTC forfeit at 125 pounds and a Palmer 12-0 major decision, the Mocs held a 4-3 lead. The Jackrabbits won at 141 to regain the lead but Noah Castillo's 8-3 decision put the Mocs back on top. SDSU won five of the final six bouts to take a 35-10 victory. Matthew Waddell took down SDSU's Cade King at 184 6-0.

Kent State improved to 3-4, while SDSU is now 6-1 following its victory over UTC. The Mocs dropped to 3-8.

The Mocs open Southern Conference action in two weeks on Jan. 28 at Gardner-Webb.

CHATTANOOGA 13, KENT STATE 18
125: Jake Ferri (KENT) over No. 22 Fabian Gutierrez (UTC) (DEC 6-5)
133: Brayden Palmer (UTC) over Brandon Fenton (KENT) (DEC 4-0)
141: Franco Valdes (UTC) over Louis Newell (KENT) (DEC 3-2)
149: Kody Komara (KENT) over Noah Castillo(UTC) (DEC 2-1)
157: Lincoln Heck (UTC) over Enrigue Munguia (KENT) (MD 20-9)
165: Drew Nicholson (UTC) over Brady Chrisman (KENT) (DEC 4-1)
174: Michael Ferre (KENT) over Carial Tarter(UTC) (DEC 7-4)
184: Colin McCracken (KENT) over Matthew Waddell (DEC 6-3)
197: Tyler Bates (KENT) over Nicholas Benton(DEC 8-4)
285: Jacob Cover (KENT) over Matthais Ervin (DEC 4-0)

CHATTANOOGA 10, SOUTH DAKOTA ST. 35
125: Tanner Jordan (SDSU) over UTC (Forfeit)
133: No. 21 Brayden Palmer (UTC) over Gabriel Tagg (SDSU) (MD 12-0)
141: No. 5 Clay Carlson (SDSU) over Franco Valdes (UTC) (DEC 6-2)
149: Noah Castillo (UTC) over Daniel Kimball (SDSU) (DEC 8-3)
157: Kenny O'Neil (SDSU) over Lincoln Heck(UTC) (DEC 3-2)
165: No. 29 Tanner Cook (SDSU) over Drew Nicholson (UTC) (Fall 1:24)
174: No. 10 Cade DeVos (SDSU) over Carial Tarter (UTC) (TF 15-0, 5:26)
184: Matthew Waddell (UTC) over Cade King (SDSU) (DEC 6-0)
197: No. 21 Tanner Sloan (SDSU) over Nicholas Benton (UTC) (Fall 3:33)
HWT: No. 23 A.J. Nevills (SDSU) over Grayson Walthall (UTC) (Fall 1:54)

Edited by Sommers
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Well  done  video on Franklin Admiral 

http://www.williamsonherald.com/sports/wrestling-wittman-hosts-win-three-titles-at-franklin-admiral-invitational/article_9f575084-76de-11ec-bf7c-27deda4919f2.html

————-

In other action…

WRESTLING ROUNDUP: John takes first place at Commando Crush

  • BY THE NEWS-ENTERPRISE
  •  
    • 5 hrs ago
 
WRESTLING ROUNDUP: John takes first place at Commando Crush

The John Hardin wrestling team took first place at the Commando Crush tournament at Hendersonville High School in Hendersonville, Tennessee on Saturday. The Bulldogs had three individual first-place finishes on the way to the team title.

Photo courtesy of John Hardin High School athletics
 

The John Hardin wrestling team returned home with an out-of-state first-place finish Saturday. Competing at the Commando Crush at Hendersonville High School in Hendersonville, Tennessee, the Bulldogs took the meet’s top spot with 218 points.

John Hardin posted first-place finishes from Christian Delos Santos in the 106-pound division, Amari Hardin in the 120-pound weight class and Austin Silva at 220 pounds. Second-place finishes included Charlie Tucker at 132 pounds, Benicio Mariscal Carter at 170 pounds and Tony Logalbo at 195 pounds.

Ben Tucker took third place in the 113-pound weight class, Brendan Nagle finished fourth in the 126-pound division and Andrew Marlow placed 10th at 182 pounds.

John Hardin heads to North Hardin to face the Trojans on Wednesday.

MEADE, NORTH COMPETE AT CARDINAL CLASH. The Meade County and North Hardin wrestling programs both made their way to Taylor County High School to take part in the Cardinal Clash Saturday. The Green Wave finished as the meet’s runner-up with 154.5 points. North Hardin, which had both its girls’ and boys’ teams competing, had its girls’ team finish 10th with 80 points and its boys’ team follow in 11th place with 79 points.

First-place finishes for Meade County included Kentrell Mayfield at 106 pounds, Payton Durbin at 113 pounds, Tyler Lattin at 126 pounds, Levi Stull at 144 pounds and Austin Ellis at 215 pounds. Bayden Wilkins followed with a third-place finish in the 165-pound weight class.

Faith Ramos posted a first-place finish for the Lady Trojans in the 126/132-pound division. Mia Green took second in the 100/107-pound weight class. Miena Lum and Gabriela Palomo both placed third in their respective divisions, with Lum competing at 114/120 and Palomo at 138/145.

On the boys’ side, Devon Herron gave North Hardin a first-place finish at 157 pounds. Dylan Jim and Regan Bollinger each added a third-place finish, with Jim in the 215-pound weight class and Bollinger in the 285-pound weight class. AJ Rugerio earned a fifth-place finish in the 215-pound division. Cameron Reese placed sixth at 285 pounds.

LaRUE FINISHES FIFTH AT WARHAWK CLASSIC. The LaRue County wrestling program traveled to Great Crossing High School in Georgetown to compete in the 2022 Warhawk Classic Saturday. The Hawks finished in fifth place with 132 points.

Matthew Ball and Conner Lambert each took first place in their respective weight classes, with Ball taking first in the 157-pound weight class and Lambert at 190 pounds. Breyden Whorton finished in second place in the 120-pound division.

Brock Gross and Connor Metcalf both earned third-place finishes, with Gross competing at 106 pounds and Metcalf at 132 pounds. Westin Brown took fourth in the 144-pound weight class. Brady Laughner placed fifth in the 150-pound division. Owen Perry and Caidon Wheeler each placed sixth in their respective weight classes, with Perry competing at 157 pounds and Wheeler at 175 pounds.

LaRue County travels to Louisville Central on Wednesday

Edited by Sommers
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

Historic Maryville victory…

https://www.thedailytimes.com/sports/maryville-wrestlers-dominate-science-hill-in-sectionals-earn-state-duals-berth/article_d8d3cc1b-1e08-5df6-9c34-c288019dc793.html

DB…

https://www.google.com/url?rct=j&sa=t&url=https://www.wjhl.com/sports/high-school-sports/dobyns-bennett-wrestlers-advance-to-the-state-dual-state-tournament/&ct=ga&cd=CAEYACoUMTQxMjQ5OTU4NDQ1MjE0MTE0MDEyGmRiZGZjMGQ1ZjRlZjgwNzY6Y29tOmVuOlVT&usg=AFQjCNGyUT5PfsBXIm91UYAueHt0Oc9zJA

Blackman- Oakland

https://www.google.com/url?rct=j&sa=t&url=https://www.dnj.com/picture-gallery/sports/high-school/2022/01/28/region-4-duals-championship-wrestling-match-between-oakland-blackman/9251190002/&ct=ga&cd=CAEYACoUMTI3NDg1MzEzMjEyMjk0NTE1ODgyGmVjNmYzN2Y3MzY4MTZhYmY6Y29tOmVuOlVT&usg=AFQjCNGBcUM5bRZ3u93spxxRGO5rgI0vwA
 

https://www.dnj.com/videos/sports/high-school/2022/01/28/video-blackman-wrestling-captures-region-duals-title-over-oakland/9250026002/

One of the Oldest and Biggest Rivalries…

https://www.google.com/url?rct=j&sa=t&url=https://www.chattanoogan.com/2022/1/28/442423/Baylor-Wrestlers-Thump-Outmanned-McCallie.aspx&ct=ga&cd=CAEYACoUMTY4Nzk0MDg3OTU0OTU4NDM5NTgyGjdiY2M0Yjc0M2YxODdmMDI6Y29tOmVuOlVT&usg=AFQjCNEf7jryBp0_DURLCuhSavSMsc0baA

CCS makes history…

https://www.google.com/url?rct=j&sa=t&url=https://www.chattanoogan.com/2022/1/27/442358/CCS-Wrestlers-Win-42-24-Over-Notre-Dame.aspx&ct=ga&cd=CAEYACoUMTgzOTgyMTU1NjU4NjM4MDI4MzYyGmQzYThlZTAxMDMxZTdkZGI6Y29tOmVuOlVT&usg=AFQjCNFvgsJOrLMVTJtryv_a6M2WfAROhA

 Newest Changes/ Developments in Region 6

https://www.google.com/url?rct=j&sa=t&url=https://www.mainstreetpreps.com/county/montgomery/region-6-aa-wrestling-duals-at-hendersonville-high-school/collection_a90541cc-8061-11ec-90dc-13ac4fb8715f.html&ct=ga&cd=CAEYACoSNDIyODM1ODM3MjMxNTMwMTE3MhozOGQ0Y2IyODA1NTI2YzI1OmNvbTplbjpVUw&usg=AFQjCNGKy7dKhk4yVtB_3sgO2TGUj82TVA

Tullahoma…

Wildcat wrestlers win 11th district title ... The Tullahoma Wildcats wrestling team dominated Cascade and Spring Hill to clinch their 11th straight ...

https://www.google.com/url?rct=j&sa=t&url=https://www.tullahomanews.com/sports/local/lady-cats-toss-sewanee-fall-to-cleveland/article_fb6072e8-8057-11ec-82bc-57c475b6505a.html&ct=ga&cd=CAEYACoUMTA0ODkzMTQ0MDA3MzYyOTM4MTEyGjdiMDNjZjk0MjRhMDZlNWE6Y29tOmVuOlVT&usg=AFQjCNFyifTB-3bRCXEPLP6kPpkhWvfGdQ

 Cleveland vs Oakland 

https://www.chattanoogan.com/2022/1/29/442452/Unbeaten-Cleveland-Advances-To-State.aspx

Edited by Sommers
Link to comment
Share on other sites

More on the Why’s Penn St wins…
 

https://www.ncaa.com/news/wrestling/article/2022-01-29/penn-state-iowa-wrestling-5-takeaways-no-1-vs-no-2-dual
————————-

What a machine down in GA…

TOM BEUGLAS - HEAD COACH

Tom_Beuglas_medium.jpg
  • 1988 State Champion (Redan High School)
  • Parkview High School: 16 years (9 as head coach)
  • Archer High School: 2009-2016
  • Buford: 2016 - present
  • 2004, 2006, 2013 Coach of the Year for Georgia
  • Region Coach of the Year (2004-2009, 2011-2016)
  • Gwinnett Takedown Club Coach of the Year (2011, 2013-2016, 2018, 2021)
  • NWCA Coach of the Year 2013 & 2014
  • 18 Team State Championships (9 Dual / 9 Traditional)
  • 27 Region Championships
  • 24 Top 5 Finishes at State
  • 3:  4 x State Champions (Daniel Bullard, Thomas Bullard, Nick Stonecheck)
  • 40 Individual State Champions
  • 107 Individual State Placewinners
  • 14 High School All Americans
  • 4 National Champions
  • 2 USA Dream Team Members (Daniel Bullard, Logan Ashton)
  • 1 Dapper Dan USA Team Member (Thomas Bullard) 
  • 1 Super 32 Champion
  • 3 Super 32 Runner-Up
  • 3 NHSCA National Champions
  • 1 NCAA All American (Daniel Bullard 2021 NC State) 
  • 446-53 Career Dual Record
  • 96 straight dual meet wins (2012-2016 Archer HS)
  • National Rankings (#33 2013, #5 2014, #8 2015, #16 2016)
  • Contact:  [email protected]

BRIAN SCHIEBER - ASST.COACH

Brian_Schieber_medium.jpg

Brian Schieber is currently in his 13th year teaching and coaching. During these years he has helped coach at Collins Hill High School, Berkmar High School, and here at Buford as an assistant coach where he has helped coach countless state qualifiers, state placers, state champions and all-americans. In high school, Brian wrestled for the 2002 state championship team at Collins Hill and was part of the state runner up team in 2003. During his high school career Brian Won the Gwinnett County Invitational tournament and was an All County Selection his senior year in 2003. He also Qualified for the state tournament in 2002 and was third in the state at 145 lbs in 2003. After high school, Brian wrestled for the club wrestling team at the University of Georgia for a year.

Contact: [email protected]

770-945-6768

MARK FREEMAN - ASST COACH

Mark_Freeman_medium.jpg

Mark Freeman has provided assistance as a community coach for the Archer High School Wrestling Program under Coach Tom Beuglas from 2009 - 2014.  Mark started his first year teaching in 2015 and continued as an Assistant Wrestling Coach for Archer High School.  Mark brings a very diverse resume, growing up in Michigan where he was a state qualifier, traveling the world serving 6 years in the Marine Corps and working various Government contract operations.  Following his military service, Mark worked as an Assistant Strength Conditioning Specialist at University of Michigan where he worked with many high level and professional athletes in various sports, primarily football.  Mark has been working in the fitness industry for over 15 years.  Mark holds student-athletes to a high standard and work ethic and is always eager to help inspire students to achieve their greatest potential.

Contact: [email protected]

770-871-6127

Sr.__small.JPG

Tom Beuglas Sr. 

Tom Beuglas Sr.  -  Coach Beuglas Sr. has over 50 years involved in wrestling.  Sr. wrestled at West Virginia University.  He coached in Ohio, Maryland, and Georgia before becoming the principal at Lakeside HS and Athletic Director of Dekalb County.  Upon retirement Sr. coached at Parkview and Archer helping lead those two programs to a combined 16 State Titles (8 Duals + 8 Traditional).  Sr. is a great mentor to  young people and will work with the 9th and JV.  His experience and wisdom is a great asset to our program. 

* Elected to 2020 National Hall of Fame - Lifetime Service to Wrestling 

email: [email protected]

BRANDON GILL 

Brandon_Gill_small.JPG

Coach Gill has been coaching wrestling and football for over ten years. He's worked with some well respected programs including Valdosta High School, Valwood School, Central Carroll High School, Mountain View High School, and now Buford High School. Coach Gill grew up in Suwanee, Georgia and graduated from Collins Hill High School where he played football and wrestled. He was a member of the 2005 state championship wrestling team. He went on to play football at Valdosta State University and graduated with a degree in history. He has also earned his master's and educational specialist degrees in special education. Coach Gill is a motivator who expects excellence and accountability out of those he coaches. His goal is to help student athletes become better wrestlers and as well as better individuals.
 

2020…

https://www.gwinnettdailypost.com/tncms/asset/editorial/b3d08dd2-816f-11ec-a150-1f476d9738b2/

Edited by Sommers
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

Mid-State Press…

Blackman, Oakland combine for 12 Region 4-AA individual wrestling champions

636113694923397855-Cecil-Joyce.jpg?widthCecil Joyce
Murfreesboro Daily News Journal
 
cdc96581-cef7-4ab7-9a0b-e1322f16f81a_pos

Blackman had seven region champions and Oakland five as several area wrestlers advanced to the individual sectional after Saturday's Region 4-AA tournament at Blackman.

The Patriots won the team title, scoring 247 points to 230 for second-place Blackman.

The top four in each weight division in the region advanced to the sectional, which will be held Feb. 19 at Oakland. The top four in each weight division from the sectional will advance to the state tournament.

Team scores

Oakland 247, Blackman 230, Coffee Co. 94, Siegel 89, Rockvale 77.5, Warren Co. 75.5, Stewarts Creek 68, Riverdale 63, Shelbyville 52, Smyrna 50.5, La Vergne 43, Franklin Co. 21.

 
 

Individual results (top four)

106 — Championship: Sebron Colson (Blackman) def. Chase Creque (Siegel) 6-2; Third place: Deshawn Miller (Oakland) def. Christian Fravel (Franklin Co.), fall, 0:31.

113 — Championship: Aslan Nadeau (Blackman) def. Nathan Barbee (Oakland) 7-4; Third place: Dakadius Justus (Riverdale) def. Ty Young (La Vergne) 9-7.

120 — Championship: Isaiah Thephavong (Blackman) def. Brayden Bouma (Oakland), fall, 1:08; Third place: Jeremiah Monk (Stewarts Creek) def. Orion Sadler (Shelbyville) 14-12.

126 — Championship: Justin Bradford (Blackman) def. Landon Beasley (Oakland), fall, 0:25; Third place: Jeremiah Wardell (Coffee Co.) def. Roberto Dodson (Warren Co.), fall, 0:31.

132 — Championship: Grant Myers (Blackman) def. Jack Hines (Stewarts Creek), fall, 1:32; Third place: Noah Creque (Siegel) def. Joel Denton (Smyrna), fall, 3:06.
 

TOP PERFORMERS:Murfreesboro area high school basketball week 13, Division II postseason top performers

BASKETBALL TOURNEYS:Murfreesboro area TSSAA basketball high school district tournament schedule, scores

138 — Championship: Mason Sells (Blackman) def. Bronson Clark (Siegel), forfeit; Third place: Caleb Mackie (Warren Co.) def. Logan Saller (Rockvale), fall, 2:40.

145 — Championship: Jaxsen Nieuwsma (Oakland) def. Aden Heathcott (Blackman), fall, 1:59; Third place: Landon McCrosky (Shelbyville) def. Aron Tenpenny (Stewarts Creek), fall, 2:57.

 

152 — Championship: Adam Tibitoski (Oakland) def. Jacob Barlow (Coffee Co.) 7-6; Third place: Alec Lewis (Riverdale) def. Alec Smith (Warren Co.), fall, 3:36.

160 — Championship: Owen Kates (Oakland) def. Zerek Keel (Warren Co.), fall, 1:34; Third place: Mauricio Jimenez (La Vergne) def. Omar Kattih (Riverdale) 9-4.

170 — Championship: Braxton Myers (Oakland) def. Nazario Flores (Coffee Co.), fall, 3:19; Third place: Neyzar Perez (La Vergne) def. Gipson Frost (Riverdale) 10-9.

Going For Hardware

182 — Championship: Jashua Chew (Blackman) def. Connor Hedges (Rockvale), fall, 1:20; Third place: Josh Tobin (Oakland) def. Nick Mendicino (Stewarts Creek), fall, 2:47.

195 — Championship: Connor Milhorn (Siegel) def. Hayven Jenkins (Oakland), MD 13-0; Third place: David Wilkinson (Blackman) def. Ian Walker (Coffee Co.), fall, 3:11.

220 — Championship: Theron Gaines (Oakland) def. Logan McBee (Shelbyville), MD 11-3; Third place: Brady Owen (Rockvale) def. Miles Workman (Blackman), fall, 4:22.

285 — Championship: Elias Gardner (Smyrna) def. Blayne Myers (Coffee Co.), fall, 2:25; Third place: Jonah Wells (Oakland) def. Anthony Orellana (Rockvale), fall, 5:47.
 
—————-
Down in Ga …Buford does it’s thing, Jefferson Runner-up, and Sonoraville…
 
 
Edited by soms2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

UC wrestling not slowing anytime soon…

Twins Jayden & Jordyn Raney pack big punch for Union County wrestling - The Gleaner

Twin titans: Union County's Jayden & Jordyn Raney chasing state titles as eighth-graders ... MORGANFIELD, Ky. — Together they weigh less than 225 pounds...

https://www.google.com/url?rct=j&sa=t&url=https://www.thegleaner.com/story/sports/2022/02/21/twins-jayden-jordyn-raney-pack-big-punch-union-county-wrestling/6878323001/&ct=ga&cd=CAEYACoUMTI3NDYxNTA0NzkzMTY3NjMyNDAyGmQ4ODQ3ZGNkYWExYTg4NGU6Y29tOmVuOlVT&usg=AFQjCNHWi6Z4CH8ijSImiM8Fit1J0zMTJg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Chattanooga is loaded as usual, but Williamson sending a few…

https://www.williamsonherald.com/sports/state-championship-wrestling-here-are-the-willco-wrestlers-to-watch-weight-by-weight/article_6c1f6d96-950b-11ec-a4d6-5b9e75e89125.html

https://www.google.com/url?rct=j&sa=t&url=https://www.williamsonherald.com/sports/state-wrestling-page-fairview-primed-for-strong-showings-in-class-a/article_ecd1ea1a-9509-11ec-8b5b-7fb8a7746610.html&ct=ga&cd=CAEYACoTNTY5MTE2MDYyOTE1OTAxMzkwODIaMjE0OTBiZjJjNjVjZGZjNDpjb206ZW46VVM&usg=AFQjCNG3XlOfOHLZWfFrgayM2V46gdJNQQ

https://www.google.com/url?rct=j&sa=t&url=https://www.timesfreepress.com/news/sports/preps/story/2022/feb/23/signal-mountalooks-sweep-wrestling-state-cham/563919/&ct=ga&cd=CAEYACoUMTUzMzc5NzMwMjU1Mzk3ODI2MjUyGjYxYmQxMDZmYjhkMTVhZjE6Y29tOmVuOlVT&usg=AFQjCNGR3tXxZ-GPRvDNv0YRh3m-F2gbXw

Nashville

https://www.google.com/url?rct=j&sa=t&url=https://www.tennessean.com/story/sports/high-school/2022/02/25/tssaa-wrestling-division-and-girls-wrestling-finalists-set/6944115001/&ct=ga&cd=CAEYACoTNzM2Mjc5MTI5MDQ1ODE2ODYzMzIaMzZjNjM2N2ZjYTQ2ZGUxMDpjb206ZW46VVM&usg=AFQjCNGjrChFREG_G-y8vz8jCFAIzdPCGw
————-

Chattanooga…

Cleveland Leading State Wrestling; Bradley Third

Signal Mountain In Second Behind Greeneville In Class A Competition 

Friday, February 25, 2022 - by John Hunt

FRANKLIN, Tenn. – The opening day of the TSSAA’s Division One State Wrestling Tournaments in now in the books after the first two rounds were held here at the Williamson County Agricultural Exposition Center on Thursday.

There may have been a few minor upsets along the way, but nothing to shake the building over, but when all was said and done, the top teams in the state were leading their respective tournaments.

The Cleveland Blue Raiders, fresh off their fifth straight Duals title two weeks ago, leads the AA group as they advanced seven to Friday’s championship semifinals with 75 points.

Wilson Central is currently second with 57.5 points and five in the semis while Duals runner-up Bradley is sitting in third with 51.5 points and also with five in the championship round.

The Greeneville Green Devils, the top-ranked Class A team all season until losing for the first time to Signal Mountain in the State Duals, is currently in first place with 68 points and six in the semis.

Signal Mountain is currently second with 48 points while defending traditional tournament champ Pigeon Forge is third with 46.5.  Both Signal Mountain and Pigeon Forge have four in the semis.

While Cleveland is leading the way in AA, Rhea County and McMinn County both have one in the championship round while Soddy Daisy, Hixson, Whitwell, East Hamilton and Red Bank all have one still in the hunt for a title in A.

Leading the way for Signal Mountain are the Uhorchuk brothers, including eighth grader JoJo at 106, Ethan at 113 and Caleb at 120.  Noah Shriner is also still in the running at 126.

Ethan is a defending champ at 106 and he beat Greeneville’s Leandre Dabney in the quarterfinal match with a convincing technical fall.  Dabney was the state champ at 113 in 2020 before finishing second at the same weight last year.

Signal Mountain coach Houston Clements liked what those first four did, but he was somewhat bummed out after Cole Jenkins and Jackson Davis both lost in the quarters.

“It was a so-so day for us, but I was really proud of Ethan as he beat a state champ with a technical fall and I was really happy for Noah as he was down by a point with less than 10 seconds to go.  He dug deep and found a way to win,” Clements said shortly after Davis got pinned with a minute left in his match.

“It was tough to lose those last two as we really needed to win at least one of them.  We know that it will tough tomorrow, but we’ll just have to do well in the consolation rounds.  Tomorrow’s a new day.  The ones who lost today just have to have a short memory and be ready to go on Friday,” the first-year coach suggested.

Greeneville head coach Randy Shelton knows that his team had a great first day, but that has to continue if he hopes to win the team title.

“We’ve done well today, but we’ll just have to wait and see how it goes tomorrow.  Signal Mountain is a really good team and gave us our only loss in the duals final, but I’m sure they will come storming back.  Kids from both teams wrestle together in the summer, but we want to prove that we can hang with them,” he said shortly after Zac Chrisman advanced to the semis at 220 with a 3-1 decision over Brainerd’s Xavier Wood.

Greeneville’s six semifinalists include Carson Dupill at 106, Cooper Johnson at 120, Hunter Mason at 145, Colin Dupill at 152, Kodiak Cannedy at 170 and Chrisman at 220.  Mason is a two-time state champ while Cannedy is a three-time winner.

While Greeneville, Signal Mountain and Pigeon Forge were battling each other in the A tournament, Cleveland was quietly pulling away in the AA competition.

The Blue Raiders have seven in the semis while Wilson Central and Bradley both have five.

Cleveland coach Joey Knox is and always has been a man of few words and even less emotion. That was certainly the case on Thursday night.

“We did pretty good, I guess,” he said after Ashton Davis posted his second pin of the day in the quarters, both in the first minute.

“We have seven in the semis and that’s not bad, but I like a 32-man bracket better as it gives us more easy matches in the first round.  There were some good kids here in the first round, so none of our matches were easy, but tomorrow is a new day.

“We just have to keep doing the best we can and take advantage of the opportunity in front of us.  We have a decent lead, but we just have to be ready when the whistle blows,” Knox added.

Bradley coach Ben Smith knows there are a lot of points yet to be scored and he knows that his team is perfectly capable of capturing the big trophy on Saturday.

“We’re about where I expected us to be at this point, but we have to overachieve on Friday to have a shot,” he said after the final match had been wrestled.

“Jake Fox did it at 182, but we need a few others to do the same tomorrow.  We have five in the semis and six others still alive, so this tournament is far from over.  We just need to have a great day tomorrow.  I guess we’ll find out if we really want to be here tomorrow,” he added.

Cleveland’s semifinalists include Chase Walker at 106, Bentley Ellison at 120, Logan Fowler at 126, Arlo Laxton at 132, Lucas Szymborski at 160, Tetoe Boyd at 195 and Davis at 285.

Ellison was second a year ago at 113 after winning it all at 106 two years ago.  Fowler was the champ at 106 last year while Boyd was victorious at 182 a year ago.  Davis has won the 220-pound title for the past two years.

Wilson Central’s five semifinalists include James Hicks at 106, Paul Johnson at 113, Nicholas Mercante at 120, Riley Fort at 145 and Noah Todd at 220.

Bradley’s five include Bryson Terrell at 113, Easton Lipsey at 126, Ethan Lipsey at 138, Luke Belcher at 145 and Austin McClure at 285.  All five medaled last year, but all are still looking for their first state title.

Other Chattanooga-area wrestlers still alive in the A semis are Soddy Daisy’s Hunter Bankes at 126, Hixson’s Zander Hutson at 132, Whitwell’s Benton Magouirk at 145, East Hamilton’s Maclain Otting at 160 and Red Bank’s Kobe Smith at 182.

Those alive in the AA championship round include Rhea County’s Francisco Molina at 170 and McMinn County’s Austin Cooley at 182.

Action will begin at 10 a.m. local time with the first round of consolation matches with the championship semis set for noon.  Consolations will follow in the afternoon with the consolation semifinals set for around 6:30.

Consolation finals for third and fifth place will kick off the action at 10 on Saturday while the championship finals are set to start at 2.

(Email John Hunt at [email protected]

——————

Baylor making some noise National Level. Howard McCallie same (#1-2??) Ryan and CB’s there also

https://www.flowrestling.org/articles/7495427-insane-matchups-team-race-in-store-at-national-preps

Edited by soms2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

2022 Traditional State Wrestling Results & Team Scores

Saturday, February 26, 2022

CLASS A FINAL TEAM SCORES: 1. Greeneville 166; 2. Signal Mountain 110; 3. Pigeon Forge 96.5; 4. Sycamore 94; 5. Page 95.5; 6. Halls 88.5; 7. Munford 68.5; 8. Fairview 68; 9. Gibbs 62.5; 10. Green Hill 60; 14. Hixson 46.5; 18. East Hamilton 33; 20. Soddy Daisy 28; 22. Polk Co. 27; 28. Red Bank 20; 35. Marion Co. 14; 37. Whitwell 11.

CLASS AA FINAL TEAM SCORES: 1. Cleveland 197; 2. Bradley 129.5; 3. Blackman 112; 4. Wilson Central 105.5; 5. Arlington 104; 6. Summit 99; 7. Dobyns-Bennett 62; 8. Maryville 59; 9. Oakland 58; 10. Science Hill 54; 26. Rhea Co. 18; 18. McMinn Co. 15.

CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106 – Carson Dupill (Greeneville) dec. JoJo Uhorchuk (Signal Mountain), 3-1;

113 – Ethan Uhorchuk (Signal Mountain) won by technical fall over Steve Ramos (Martin Luther King), 5:11;

120 – Caleb Uhorchuk (Signal Mountain) pinned Ryan King (Stone Memorial), 4:50;

126 – Andy Cable (Pigeon Forge) major dec. Noah Shriner (Signal Mountain), 10-1;

132 – Wemawamungu Moktani (Munford) major dec. Grant Hawkinson (Page), 12-4;

138 – Dalen Kimble (Sycamore) dec. Brody McLemore (Eagleville), 7-4;

145 – Hunter Mason (Greeneville) won by technical fall over Luke London (Sycamore), 4:24;

152 – Colin Dupill (Greeneville) major dec. Ethan Hylton (David Crockett), 26-12; 

160 – Logan Heckert (Sycamore) major dec. Will Parcel (Page), 14-0;

170 – Kodiak Cannedy (Greeneville) pinned Kyle Watts (White House Heritage), :54;

182 – Kendrick Curtis (Fairview) pinned Aiden Littles (Pigeon Forge) 5:18;

195 – Rob Atwood (Trousdale Co.) pinned Elijah Hubbs (Gibbs), 1:45;

220 – Jacob Clevenger (Fairview) dec. Jerry Campbell (East Nashville), 1-0;

285 – Lance Williams (Alcoa) pinned Seth Vaughn (Fulton), 2:49.

CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

106 – Chase Walker (Cleveland) major dec. James Hicks (Wilson Central), 8-0;

113 – Bryson Terrell (Bradley) dec. Russell Ford (Independence), 7-0; 

120 – Jarvis Little (Summit) dec. Hunter Heflin (Arlington), 1-0;

126 – Justin Bradford (Blackman) dec. Easton Lipsey (Bradley) in ultimate tiebreaker 1-1;

132 – Hunter Sturgill (Heritage) dec. Arlo Laxton (Cleveland), 7-1;

138 – Sammy Shires (Rossview) dec. Ethan Lipsey (Bradley), 9-5;

145 – Max Norman (Dobyns-Bennett) pinned Finley Jameson (Summit), 5:25;

152 – Jacob Roaten (Arlington) dec. Cameron Cook (Collierville), 10-4; 

160 – Aidan Brenot (Clarksville) pinned Dylan Cockman (Arlington), 5:11;

170 – Anthony Pyron (Mt. Juliet) dec. Wyatt Gibbs (Brentwood), 7-4;

182 – Jashua Chew (Blackman) dec. Zachary Dussler (Rossview), 6-5;

195 – Tetoe Boyd (Cleveland) dec. Devon Medina (Science Hill), 6-4;

220 – Theron Gaines (Oakland) dec. Noah Todd (Wilson Central), 6-4;

285 – Ashton Davis (Cleveland) pinned Austin McClure (Bradley), 1:21.

CLASS A CONSOLATION FINALS FOR THIRD PLACE

106 – Chris Lagorio (Hixson) pinned Aiden Wright (Halls), 1:39;

113 – Lucas Martin (Hillwood) dec. Taylor Turner (Harpeth), 3-1 in overtime; 

120 – Drew Lewis (Soddy Daisy) dec. Cooper Johnson (Greeneville), 3-1 in overtime;

126 – Dylan Davenport (Sycamore) pinned Hunter Bankes (Soddy Daisy), 2:59;

132 – Sam Hutchison (Halls) major dec. Adan Alvarez (Cheatham Co.), 16-2;

138 – Wyatt Howard (Pigeon Forge) pinned Perry Roller (Tennessee), 1:31;

145 – Harlen Hunley (Halls) pinned Seth McCoy (Forrest), 1:19;

152 – Thomas Magness (Harpeth) dec. Jerzy Hendrix (Tullahoma), 6-0;

160 – Briar Whaley (Halls) pinned Maclain Otting (East Hamilton), 4:50;

170 – Jake Stacey (Green Hill) major dec. Dylan Pratt (Eagleville), 12-3;

182 – Kobe Smith (Red Bank) dec. Jermyah Davis (Munford), 4-3;

195 – Gabe Ferrell (David Crockett) dec. Tony Ray (Bolton), 6-2;

220 – Zac Chrisman (Greeneville) dec. Caleb Wolfe (Pigeon Forge), 4-1;

285 – Kaymon Overton (East Nashville) dec. Landon Moore (Hixson), 6-2.

CLASS A CONSOLATION FINALS FOR FIFTH PLACE

106 – Ezra Finstad (Gibbs) dec. Luke Carpenter (East Hamilton), 8-6 in overtime;

113 – Porter Finstad (Gibbs) won by forfeit over Leandre Dabney (Greeneville); 

120 – Thomas Brown (Page) pinned Ellis Haney (Upperman), 4:51;

126 – Gregory Gomez (Martin Luther King) dec. Justin Cavanaugh (Munford), 5-1;

132 – Cody Agnell (Tullahoma) won by forfeit over Zander Hutson (Hixson);

138 – Christian Perez (Munford) pinned Harrison Bartoshesky (Green Hill), 2:27;

145 – Sasha Warner (Polk Co.) pinned Benton Magouirk (Whitwell), 2:49;

152 – Josh Ward (Page) pinned Cooper Horton (Marion Co.), :46; 

160 – Rance Horton (David Crockett) dec. Billy Tate (Green Hill), 7-0;

170 – Lucas Kendall (Clinton) pinned Derondre Peebles (Fulton), 3:30;

182 – Nathan Downey (Green Hill) dec. Kylar Chadwick (Polk Co), 8-4;

195 – Matthew Garber (Eagleville) pinned Sam Bradley (Lawrence Co), 3:46;

220 – Mason Booth (Montgomery Central) dec. Bull Goodman (Halls), 2-0;

285 – Trenton Taylor (Elizabethton) pinned Ronan O’Connell (Page), :35.

CLASS AA CONSOLATION FINALS FOR THIRD PLACE

106 – Colby Baltz (Houston) dec. Stiles Miller (Science Hill), 2-0;

113 – Zach Bosken (Cleveland) dec. Owen Gobel (Franklin), 8-4;

120 – Bentley Ellison (Cleveland) major dec. Nicholas Mercante (Wilson Central), 10-0;

126 – Logan Fowler (Cleveland) pinned Steven Dindl (Bartlett), 4:49;

132 – Landon Desselle (Summit) pinned Grant Myers (Blackman), 3:36;

138 – Mason Sells (Blackman) dec. Spencer Kon (Independence), 7-1; 

145 – Luke Belcher (Bradley) dec. Riley Fort (Wilson Central), 3-1;

152 – Jacob Barlow (Coffee Co) dec. Charles McTorry (Nolensville), 6-2; 

160 – Lucas Szymborski (Cleveland) dec. Drew Dodson (Ravenwood), 8-1;

170 – Luke Krepela (Arlington) dec. Francisco Molina (Rhea Co.), 6-1;

182 – Austin Cooley (McMinn Co.) dec. Jose Fernandez (Arlington), 6-0;

195 – Peyton Cooper (Maryville) pinned Connor Milhorn (Siegel), 1:33;

220 – Garrett Crowder (Dobyns-Bennett) major dec. Timothy Bosby (Cordova), 12-3;

285 – Adrian Gumm (Maryville) dec. Ryan Smith (Summit), 1-0.

CLASS AA CONSOLATION FINALS FOR FIFTH PLACE

106 – Sebron Colson (Blackman) dec. Chase Creque (Siegel), 3-0;

113 – Asian Nadeau (Blackman) dec. Paul Johnson (Wilson Central), 5-4; 

120 – Wyatt James (Bradley) pinned Braydon Bouma (Oakland), 2:38;

126 – Blake Palmer (Beech) dec. Dylan Winters (Science Hill), 5-4;

132 – Noah Kang (Ravenwood) dec. Seth Robles (Clarksville), 1-0 in overtime;

138 – Clark Vaughn (Brentwood) dec. William Griggs (Beech), 9-2;

145 – Brock Wittman (Franklin) dec. Chase Mayes (Nolensville), 7-2;

152 – Cy Fowler (Cleveland) dec. Adam Tibitoski (Oakland), 4-1;

160 – Brady Jarvis (Wilson Central) pinned Michael Colligan (Maryville), 1:26;

170 – Jax Ernest (Cleveland) dec. Zander Ward (Morristown West), 9-2;

182 – James Robinson (Jefferson Co) dec. Luke Justice (Summit), 7-5;

195 – Hayven Jenkins (Oakland) dec. Colin Jackson (Franklin), 5-3; 

220 – Patrick Styblo (Centennial) dec. Miles Workman (Blackman), 5-4;

285 – Samuel Harness (Cookeville) dec. Ellis Gardner (Smyrna), 4-2.

(Email John Hunt at [email protected])

https://www.chattanoogan.com/2022/2/26/444284/Cleveland-Claims-Fifth-Traditional-Mat.aspx

Edited by soms2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

TSSAA wrestling: Results from the Division I state championships
        STAFF REPORT Feb 26, 2022 Updated 11 hrs ago Comments

Pic


Jacob Clevenger of Fairview High School wrestles with East Nashville's Jerry Campbell in the 220-pound division on Saturday.
Jay Sowers/Main Street Nashville


https://www.google.com/url?rct=j&sa=t&url=https://www.commercialappeal.com/story/sports/high-school/2022/02/26/tssaa-wrestling-lance-williams-wins-second-title-sammy-shires-breaks-through/6877047001/&ct=ga&cd=CAEYACoTNTIxODA5NDM4MzQ0MTMwODY0MTIaOWU2MGEzMzhjMGVhMmJjZjpjb206ZW46VVM&usg=AFQjCNExsVGj6M3xwKBcUGhzotptk0fNSg

Here are the complete results from the TSSAA Division I state wrestling championships held at the Williamson County Ag Expo Thursday through Saturday.

pic 


A 106
1st Place - Carson Dupill of Greeneville

2nd Place - Jojo Uhorchuk of Signal Mountain
3rd Place - Chris Lagorio of Hixson
4th Place - Aiden Wright of Knoxville Halls
5th Place - Ezra Finstad of Gibbs
6th Place - Luke Carpenter of East Hamilton
1st Place Match
Carson Dupill (Greeneville) 46-8, Fr. over Jojo Uhorchuk (Signal Mountain) 43-1, 8th. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match
Chris Lagorio (Hixson) 21-6, Jr. over Aiden Wright (Knoxville Halls) 7-3, So. (Fall 1:39)


5th Place Match
Ezra Finstad (Gibbs) 37-8, Fr. over Luke Carpenter (East Hamilton) 34-11, Fr. (SV-1 8-6)
A 113
1st Place - Ethan Uhorchuk of Signal Mountain
2nd Place - Steve Ramos of Martin Luther King
3rd Place - Lucas Martin of Hillwood
4th Place - Taylor Turner of Harpeth
5th Place - Porter Finstad of Gibbs
6th Place - Leandre Dabney jr of Greeneville
1st Place Match
Ethan Uhorchuk (Signal Mountain) 39-1, Fr. over Steve Ramos (Martin Luther King) 11-5, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:11 (23-7))
3rd Place Match
Lucas Martin (Hillwood) 25-3, Jr. over Taylor Turner (Harpeth) 22-3, Sr. (Dec 3-0)
5th Place Match
Porter Finstad (Gibbs) 39-4, Sr. over Leandre Dabney jr (Greeneville) 16-6, Sr. (For.)
A 120
1st Place - Caleb Uhorchuk of Signal Mountain
2nd Place - Ryan King of Stone Memorial
3rd Place - Drew Lewis of Soddy Daisy

4th Place - Cooper Johnson of Greeneville
5th Place - Thomas Brown of Page
6th Place - Ellis Haney of Upperman
1st Place Match
Caleb Uhorchuk (Signal Mountain) 45-1, Jr. over Ryan King (Stone Memorial) 39-5, Sr. (Fall 4:50)
3rd Place Match
Drew Lewis (Soddy Daisy) 34-10, So. over Cooper Johnson (Greeneville) 22-9, So. (TB-1 3-1)
5th Place Match
Thomas Brown (Page) 54-7, Jr. over Ellis Haney (Upperman) 21-4, Sr. (Fall 4:51)
A 126
1st Place - Andy Cable of Pigeon Forge
2nd Place - Noah Shriner of Signal Mountain
3rd Place - Dylan Davenport of Sycamore
4th Place - Hunter Bankes of Soddy Daisy
5th Place - Gregory Gomez of Martin Luther King
6th Place - Justin Cavanaugh of Munford
1st Place Match
Andy Cable (Pigeon Forge) 29-3, Jr. over Noah Shriner (Signal Mountain) 41-6, Sr. (MD 10-1)
3rd Place Match


Dylan Davenport (Sycamore) 54-5, So. over Hunter Bankes (Soddy Daisy) 43-8, Sr. (Fall 2:59)
5th Place Match
Gregory Gomez (Martin Luther King) 18-7, Jr. over Justin Cavanaugh (Munford) 6-4, Jr. (Dec 5-1)
A 132
1st Place - Wemawamungu Moktani of Munford
2nd Place - Grant Hawkinson of Page
3rd Place - Sam Hutchison of Knoxville Halls
4th Place - Adan Alvarez of Cheatham Co. Central
5th Place - Cody Agnell of Tullahoma
6th Place - Zander Hutson of Hixson
1st Place Match
Wemawamungu Moktani (Munford) 8-0, Sr. over Grant Hawkinson (Page) 46-5, Jr. (MD 12-4)
3rd Place Match
Sam Hutchison (Knoxville Halls) 9-1, Jr. over Adan Alvarez (Cheatham Co. Central) 21-8, So. (MD 16-2)
5th Place Match
Cody Agnell (Tullahoma) 30-15, Jr. over Zander Hutson (Hixson) 38-6, Sr. (For.)
A 138
1st Place - Dalen Kimble of Sycamore


2nd Place - Brody Mclemore of Eagleville
3rd Place - Wyatt Howard of Pigeon Forge
4th Place - Perry Roller of Tennessee
5th Place - Christian Perez jr of Munford
6th Place - Harrison Bartoshesky of Green Hill
1st Place Match
Dalen Kimble (Sycamore) 53-2, Sr. over Brody Mclemore (Eagleville) 27-3, So. (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match
Wyatt Howard (Pigeon Forge) 50-9, Fr. over Perry Roller (Tennessee) 31-6, Sr. (Fall 1:31)
5th Place Match
Christian Perez jr (Munford) 7-3, Sr. over Harrison Bartoshesky (Green Hill) 36-9, Sr. (Fall 2:27)
A 145
1st Place - Hunter Mason of Greeneville
2nd Place - Luke London of Sycamore
3rd Place - Harlen Hunley of Knoxville Halls
4th Place - Seth Mccoy of Forrest
5th Place - Sasha Warner of Polk County
6th Place - Benton Magouirk of Whitwell
1st Place Match
Hunter Mason (Greeneville) 25-1, Jr. over Luke London (Sycamore) 54-6, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:24 (19-4))


3rd Place Match
Harlen Hunley (Knoxville Halls) 9-2, Fr. over Seth Mccoy (Forrest) 24-5, So. (Fall 1:19)
5th Place Match
Sasha Warner (Polk County) 31-9, Jr. over Benton Magouirk (Whitwell) 14-10, Sr. (Fall 2:49)
A 152
1st Place - Colin Dupill of Greeneville
2nd Place - Ethan Hylton of David Crockett
3rd Place - Thomas Magness of Harpeth
4th Place - Jerzy Hendrix of Tullahoma
5th Place - Josh Ward of Page
6th Place - Cooper Horton of Marion County
1st Place Match
Colin Dupill (Greeneville) 40-5, Jr. over Ethan Hylton (David Crockett) 35-6, Sr. (MD 26-12)
3rd Place Match
Thomas Magness (Harpeth) 33-3, Jr. over Jerzy Hendrix (Tullahoma) 44-10, Jr. (Dec 6-0)
5th Place Match
Josh Ward (Page) 49-10, Jr. over Cooper Horton (Marion County) 9-5, Sr. (Fall 0:46)
A 160


1st Place - Logan Heckert of Sycamore
2nd Place - Will Parcel of Page
3rd Place - Briar Whaley of Knoxville Halls
4th Place - Maclain Otting of East Hamilton
5th Place - Rance Horton of David Crockett
6th Place - Billy Tate of Green Hill
1st Place Match
Logan Heckert (Sycamore) 57-0, Jr. over Will Parcel (Page) 62-1, Sr. (MD 13-0)
3rd Place Match
Briar Whaley (Knoxville Halls) 9-1, So. over Maclain Otting (East Hamilton) 40-3, Sr. (Fall 4:50)
5th Place Match
Rance Horton (David Crockett) 41-9, Sr. over Billy Tate (Green Hill) 26-9, Sr. (Dec 7-0)
A 170
1st Place - Kodiak Cannedy of Greeneville
2nd Place - Kyle Watts of White House Heritage
3rd Place - Jake Stacey of Green Hill
4th Place - Dylan Pratt of Eagleville
5th Place - Lucas Kendall of Clinton
6th Place - Derondre Peebles of Fulton
1st Place Match
Kodiak Cannedy (Greeneville) 32-2, Sr. over Kyle Watts (White House Heritage) 21-4, Sr. (Fall 0:54)


3rd Place Match
Jake Stacey (Green Hill) 39-2, So. over Dylan Pratt (Eagleville) 33-8, Sr. (MD 12-3)
5th Place Match
Lucas Kendall (Clinton) 40-5, Jr. over Derondre Peebles (Fulton) 24-10, Sr. (Fall 3:30)
A 182
1st Place - Kendrick Curtis of Fairview
2nd Place - Aiden Littles of Pigeon Forge
3rd Place - Kobe Smith of Red Bank
4th Place - Jermyah Davis of Munford
5th Place - Nathan Downey of Green Hill
6th Place - Kylar Chadwick of Polk County
1st Place Match
Kendrick Curtis (Fairview) 50-7, Jr. over Aiden Littles (Pigeon Forge) 40-14, Jr. (Fall 5:18)
3rd Place Match
Kobe Smith (Red Bank) 10-1, So. over Jermyah Davis (Munford) 5-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match
Nathan Downey (Green Hill) 40-6, Jr. over Kylar Chadwick (Polk County) 26-14, Jr. (Dec 8-4)
A 195
1st Place - Rob Atwood of Trousdale County


2nd Place - Elijah Hubbs of Gibbs
3rd Place - Gabe Ferrell of David Crockett
4th Place - Tony Ray of Bolton
5th Place - Matthew Garber of Eagleville
6th Place - Sam Bradley of Lawrence County
1st Place Match
Rob Atwood (Trousdale County) 26-2, So. over Elijah Hubbs (Gibbs) 38-6, Jr. (Fall 1:45)
3rd Place Match
Gabe Ferrell (David Crockett) 41-4, Jr. over Tony Ray (Bolton) 19-5, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
Matthew Garber (Eagleville) 36-10, Sr. over Sam Bradley (Lawrence County) 30-8, Sr. (Fall 3:46)
A 220
1st Place - Jacob Clevenger of Fairview
2nd Place - Jerry Campbell of East Nashville
3rd Place - Zac Chrisman of Greeneville
4th Place - Caleb Wolfe of Pigeon Forge
5th Place - Mason Booth of Montgomery Central
6th Place - Bull Goodman of Knoxville Halls
1st Place Match
Jacob Clevenger (Fairview) 31-2, Sr. over Jerry Campbell (East Nashville) 29-3, Sr. (Dec 1-0)


3rd Place Match
Zac Chrisman (Greeneville) 23-2, So. over Caleb Wolfe (Pigeon Forge) 34-5, Jr. (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match
Mason Booth (Montgomery Central) 21-6, Sr. over Bull Goodman (Knoxville Halls) 8-5, So. (Dec 2-0)
A 285
1st Place - Lance Williams of Alcoa
2nd Place - Seth Vaughn of Fulton
3rd Place - Kaymon Overton of East Nashville
4th Place - Landon Moore of Hixson
5th Place - Trenton Taylor of Elizabethton
6th Place - Ronan O`connell of Page
1st Place Match
Lance Williams (Alcoa) 27-0, Jr. over Seth Vaughn (Fulton) 20-3, Sr. (Fall 2:49)
3rd Place Match
Kaymon Overton (East Nashville) 29-2, Sr. over Landon Moore (Hixson) 38-7, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
Trenton Taylor (Elizabethton) 9-4, Sr. over Ronan O`connell (Page) 33-18, So. (Fall 0:35)
AA 106
1st Place - Chase Walker of Cleveland

2nd Place - James Hicks of Wilson Central
3rd Place - Colby Baltz of Houston
4th Place - Stiles Miller of Science Hill
5th Place - Sebron Colson of Blackman
6th Place - Chase Creque of Siegel
1st Place Match
Chase Walker (Cleveland) 39-3, Fr. over James Hicks (Wilson Central) 8-1, Fr. (MD 8-0)
3rd Place Match
Colby Baltz (Houston) 52-8, So. over Stiles Miller (Science Hill) 41-7, So. (Dec 2-0)
5th Place Match
Sebron Colson (Blackman) 40-7, So. over Chase Creque (Siegel) 25-11, Fr. (Dec 3-0)
AA 113
1st Place - Bryson Terrell of Bradley Central
2nd Place - Russell Ford of Independence
3rd Place - Zach Bosken of Cleveland
4th Place - Owen Gobel of Franklin
5th Place - Aslan Nadeau of Blackman
6th Place - Paul Johnson of Wilson Central
1st Place Match
Bryson Terrell (Bradley Central) 36-0, Jr. over Russell Ford (Independence) 32-8, Jr. (Dec 7-0)


3rd Place Match
Zach Bosken (Cleveland) 25-7, Jr. over Owen Gobel (Franklin) 20-5, Sr. (Dec 8-4)
5th Place Match
Aslan Nadeau (Blackman) 31-7, So. over Paul Johnson (Wilson Central) 5-5, So. (Dec 5-4)
AA 120
1st Place - Jarvis Little of Summit
2nd Place - Hunter Heflin of Arlington
3rd Place - Bentley Ellison of Cleveland
4th Place - Nicholas Mercante of Wilson Central
5th Place - Wyatt James of Bradley Central
6th Place - Brayden Bouma of Oakland
1st Place Match
Jarvis Little (Summit) 49-1, So. over Hunter Heflin (Arlington) 7-2, So. (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match
Bentley Ellison (Cleveland) 39-4, Jr. over Nicholas Mercante (Wilson Central) 8-2, Jr. (MD 10-0)
5th Place Match
Wyatt James (Bradley Central) 21-11, Sr. over Brayden Bouma (Oakland) 29-13, Jr. (Fall 2:38)
AA 126
1st Place - Justin Bradford of Blackman
2nd Place - Easton Lipsey of Bradley Central
3rd Place - Logan Fowler of Cleveland
4th Place - Steven Dindl of Bartlett
5th Place - Blake Palmer of Beech
6th Place - Dylan Winters of Science Hill
1st Place Match
Justin Bradford (Blackman) 32-3, Sr. over Easton Lipsey (Bradley Central) 32-5, Sr. (UTB 1-1)
3rd Place Match
Logan Fowler (Cleveland) 34-9, So. over Steven Dindl (Bartlett) 57-4, Sr. (Fall 4:49)
5th Place Match
Blake Palmer (Beech) 37-5, Sr. over Dylan Winters (Science Hill) 33-10, Jr. (Dec 5-4)
AA 132
1st Place - Hunter Sturgill of Heritage
2nd Place - Arlo Laxton of Cleveland
3rd Place - Landon Desselle of Summit
4th Place - Grant Myers of Blackman
5th Place - Noah Kang of Ravenwood
6th Place - Seth Robles of Clarksville
1st Place Match
Hunter Sturgill (Heritage) 34-4, Fr. over Arlo Laxton (Cleveland) 35-9, Sr. (Dec 7-1)


3rd Place Match
Landon Desselle (Summit) 53-2, So. over Grant Myers (Blackman) 33-8, Jr. (Fall 3:36)
5th Place Match
Noah Kang (Ravenwood) 36-18, Sr. over Seth Robles (Clarksville) 9-3, Jr. (UTB 1-0)
AA 138
1st Place - Sammy Shires of Rossview
2nd Place - Ethan Lipsey of Bradley Central
3rd Place - Mason Sells of Blackman
4th Place - Spencer Kon of Independence
5th Place - Clark Vaughn of Brentwood
6th Place - William Griggs of Beech
1st Place Match
Sammy Shires (Rossview) 55-0, Sr. over Ethan Lipsey (Bradley Central) 41-3, Jr. (Dec 9-5)
3rd Place Match
Mason Sells (Blackman) 39-7, Jr. over Spencer Kon (Independence) 33-9, So. (Dec 7-1)
5th Place Match
Clark Vaughn (Brentwood) 49-9, So. over William Griggs (Beech) 28-12, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

AA 145
1st Place - Max Norman of Dobyns Bennett
2nd Place - Finley Jameson of Summit


3rd Place - Luke Belcher of Bradley Central
4th Place - Riley Fort of Wilson Central
5th Place - Brock Wittman of Franklin
6th Place - Chase Mayes of Nolensville
1st Place Match
Max Norman (Dobyns Bennett) 43-3, Fr. over Finley Jameson (Summit) 46-8, Jr. (Fall 5:25)
3rd Place Match
Luke Belcher (Bradley Central) 28-2, Jr. over Riley Fort (Wilson Central) 9-2, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match
Brock Wittman (Franklin) 49-8, Jr. over Chase Mayes (Nolensville) 42-12, Fr. (Dec 7-2)
AA 152
1st Place - Jacob Roaten of Arlington
2nd Place - Cameron Cook of Collierville
3rd Place - Jacob Barlow of Coffee County
4th Place - Charles Mctorry of Nolensville
5th Place - Cy Fowler of Cleveland
6th Place - Adam Tibitoski of Oakland
1st Place Match
Jacob Roaten (Arlington) 9-1, Sr. over Cameron Cook (Collierville) 47-5, Sr. (Dec 10-4)


3rd Place Match
Jacob Barlow (Coffee County) 36-4, So. over Charles Mctorry (Nolensville) 14-4, So. (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
Cy Fowler (Cleveland) 49-12, Fr. over Adam Tibitoski (Oakland) 30-11, Sr. (Dec 4-1)
AA 160
1st Place - Aidan Brenot of Clarksville
2nd Place - Dylan Cockman of Arlington
3rd Place - Lucas Szymborski of Cleveland
4th Place - Drew Dodson of Ravenwood
5th Place - Brady Jarvis of Wilson Central
6th Place - Michael Colligan of Maryville
1st Place Match
Aidan Brenot (Clarksville) 10-0, Jr. over Dylan Cockman (Arlington) 8-1, Sr. (Fall 5:11)
3rd Place Match
Lucas Szymborski (Cleveland) 48-8, Fr. over Drew Dodson (Ravenwood) 23-7, Sr. (Dec 8-1)
5th Place Match
Brady Jarvis (Wilson Central) 9-3, Sr. over Michael Colligan (Maryville) 45-10, Jr. (Fall 1:26)
AA 170
1st Place - Anthony Pyron of Mt. Juliet


2nd Place - Wyatt Gibbs of Brentwood
3rd Place - Luke Krepela of Arlington
4th Place - Francisco Molina of Rhea County
5th Place - Jax Ernest of Cleveland
6th Place - Zander Ward of Morristown West
1st Place Match
Anthony Pyron (Mt. Juliet) 33-0, Sr. over Wyatt Gibbs (Brentwood) 48-7, Jr. (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match
Luke Krepela (Arlington) 11-1, Sr. over Francisco Molina (Rhea County) 23-10, Sr. (Dec 6-1)
5th Place Match
Jax Ernest (Cleveland) 35-8, Sr. over Zander Ward (Morristown West) 34-6, Sr. (Dec 9-2)
AA 182
1st Place - Jashua Chew of Blackman
2nd Place - Zachary Dussler of Rossview
3rd Place - Austin Cooley of McMinn County
4th Place - Jose Fernandez of Arlington
5th Place - James Robinson of Jefferson County
6th Place - Luke Justice of Summit
1st Place Match
Jashua Chew (Blackman) 41-4, Sr. over Zachary Dussler (Rossview) 52-5, Sr. (Dec 6-5)


3rd Place Match
Austin Cooley (McMinn County) 42-3, Sr. over Jose Fernandez (Arlington) 9-2, Sr. (Dec 6-0)
5th Place Match
James Robinson (Jefferson County) 40-7, Jr. over Luke Justice (Summit) 40-19, Jr. (Dec 7-5)
AA 195
1st Place - Tetoe Boyd of Cleveland
2nd Place - Devon Medina of Science Hill
3rd Place - Peyton Cooper of Maryville
4th Place - Connor Milhorn of Siegel
5th Place - Hayven Jenkins of Oakland
6th Place - Colin Jackson of Franklin
1st Place Match
Tetoe Boyd (Cleveland) 39-0, Sr. over Devon Medina (Science Hill) 42-7, Jr. (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match
Peyton Cooper (Maryville) 40-4, Jr. over Connor Milhorn (Siegel) 29-6, Sr. (Fall 1:33)
5th Place Match
Hayven Jenkins (Oakland) 39-6, So. over Colin Jackson (Franklin) 44-10, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
AA 220
1st Place - Theron Gaines of Oakland


2nd Place - Noah Todd of Wilson Central
3rd Place - Garrett Crowder of Dobyns Bennett
4th Place - Timothy Bosby of Cordova
5th Place - Patrick Styblo of Centennial
6th Place - Miles Workman of Blackman
1st Place Match
Theron Gaines (Oakland) 20-3, Sr. over Noah Todd (Wilson Central) 8-1, Jr. (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match
Garrett Crowder (Dobyns Bennett) 44-8, So. over Timothy Bosby (Cordova) 36-5, Jr. (MD 12-3)
5th Place Match
Patrick Styblo (Centennial) 43-8, Jr. over Miles Workman (Blackman) 33-11, Jr. (Dec 5-4)
AA 285
1st Place - Ashton Davis of Cleveland
2nd Place - Austin Mcclure of Bradley Central
3rd Place - Adrian Gumm of Maryville
4th Place - Ryan Smith of Summit
5th Place - Samuel Harness of Cookeville
6th Place - Elis Gardner of Smyrna
1st Place Match
Ashton Davis (Cleveland) 42-2, Sr. over Austin Mcclure (Bradley Central) 36-10, Sr. (Fall 1:21)

3rd Place Match
Adrian Gumm (Maryville) 31-5, Sr. over Ryan Smith (Summit) 49-8, Sr. (Dec 1-0)
5th Place Match
Samuel Harness (Cookeville) 28-2, Sr. over Elis Gardner (Smyrna) 42-6, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
Girls 100
1st Place - Vivian Mariscal of John Overton Girls
2nd Place - Rylee Lent of Independence Girls
3rd Place - Kiley Mcnerney of Riverdale Girls
4th Place - Payton Agnell of Tullahoma Girls
5th Place - Shyanne Michalski of Northwest Girls
6th Place - Alivia Ryan of Dobyns Bennett Girls
1st Place Match
Vivian Mariscal (John Overton Girls) 20-0, So. over Rylee Lent (Independence Girls) 19-3, Jr. (Dec 12-8)
3rd Place Match
Kiley Mcnerney (Riverdale Girls) 20-7, Jr. over Payton Agnell (Tullahoma Girls) 27-6, So. (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match
Shyanne Michalski (Northwest Girls) 19-11, So. over Alivia Ryan (Dobyns Bennett Girls) 15-5, Fr. (Dec 3-0)


Girls 107
1st Place - Ella`lina Gonzalez of Clarksville Girls
2nd Place - Jenna Baines of Greeneville Girls
3rd Place - Grace Elliott of Siegel Girls
4th Place - Elinor Underwood of Seymour Girls
5th Place - Gracie Tuberville of Montgomery Central Girls
6th Place - Laken Potter of Tullahoma Girls
1st Place Match
Ella`lina Gonzalez (Clarksville Girls) 38-0, Jr. over Jenna Baines (Greeneville Girls) 28-2, So. (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match
Grace Elliott (Siegel Girls) 23-1, Sr. over Elinor Underwood (Seymour Girls) 31-7, Fr. (Fall 1:31)
5th Place Match
Gracie Tuberville (Montgomery Central Girls) 18-10, So. over Laken Potter (Tullahoma Girls) 14-6, Jr. (Fall 3:37)
Girls 114
1st Place - Melanie Val of St. Andrew`s Sewanee Girls
2nd Place - Mila Risner of Oakland Girls
3rd Place - Emma Stewart of Clarksville Girls


4th Place - Betsy Nations of Collierville Girls
5th Place - Allie Shelton of Greeneville Girls
6th Place - Abigail Page of White House Heritage Girls
1st Place Match
Melanie Val (St. Andrew`s Sewanee Girls) 24-2, So. over Mila Risner (Oakland Girls) 29-4, Jr. (Dec 6-1)
3rd Place Match
Emma Stewart (Clarksville Girls) 23-2, Sr. over Betsy Nations (Collierville Girls) 23-6, Sr. (Dec 8-4)
5th Place Match
Allie Shelton (Greeneville Girls) 32-9, Jr. over Abigail Page (White House Heritage Girls) 11-4, So. (For.)
Girls 120
1st Place - Roseanna Vaughan of Northwest Girls
2nd Place - Scout Holguin of Carter Girls
3rd Place - Ansley Reed of Science Hill Girls
4th Place - Annalynn Rakett of Clarksville Academy Girls
5th Place - Wachipi Hamelryck of Sullivan East Girls
6th Place - Jes`onla Barefield of West Creek Girls


1st Place Match
Roseanna Vaughan (Northwest Girls) 28-2, Sr. over Scout Holguin (Carter Girls) 24-2, Sr. (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match
Ansley Reed (Science Hill Girls) 33-5, So. over Annalynn Rakett (Clarksville Academy Girls) 16-3, Sr. (Fall 4:17)
5th Place Match
Wachipi Hamelryck (Sullivan East Girls) 18-6, Jr. over Jes`onla Barefield (West Creek Girls) 11-9, Fr. (Fall 0:45)
Girls 126
1st Place - Verena Pate of St. Andrew`s Sewanee Girls
2nd Place - Gabriella Rincon of Bradley Central Girls
3rd Place - Kristen Allsup of Dickson County Girls
4th Place - Angelina Slingluff of Seymour Girls
5th Place - Rylee Bennett of Summit Girls
6th Place - Grace Mcintyre of Clarksville Girls
1st Place Match
Verena Pate (St. Andrew`s Sewanee Girls) 25-2, Jr. over Gabriella Rincon (Bradley Central Girls) 38-3, So. (Dec 5-4)


3rd Place Match
Kristen Allsup (Dickson County Girls) 18-5, Jr. over Angelina Slingluff (Seymour Girls) 21-7, Jr. (Fall 4:21)
5th Place Match
Rylee Bennett (Summit Girls) 16-7, Jr. over Grace Mcintyre (Clarksville Girls) 31-11, Sr. (Fall 4:08)
Girls 132
1st Place - Kaylen Thomas of Ravenwood Girls
2nd Place - Madisen Bryant of Clarksville Academy Girls
3rd Place - Haley Redmond of Gibbs Girls
4th Place - Olivia Hogan of Tullahoma Girls
5th Place - Lilli Cobb of Clarksville Girls
6th Place - Sophia Perry of Elizabethton Girls
1st Place Match
Kaylen Thomas (Ravenwood Girls) 28-3, Sr. over Madisen Bryant (Clarksville Academy Girls) 21-3, Jr. (Fall 3:36)
3rd Place Match
Haley Redmond (Gibbs Girls) 18-1, Jr. over Olivia Hogan (Tullahoma Girls) 29-5, Sr. (Dec 6-1)
5th Place Match
Lilli Cobb (Clarksville Girls) 19-3, Jr. over Sophia Perry (Elizabethton Girls) 24-5, Sr. (TF-1.5 2:22 (16-1))


Girls 138
1st Place - Brooklyn Long of Independence Girls
2nd Place - Emma Stephenson of Summit Girls
3rd Place - Gabriela Wilkinson of Rossview Girls
4th Place - Lilly Hosford of Knoxville Catholic Girls
5th Place - Morgan Cornelius of Greeneville Girls
6th Place - Alexia Escobedo of Clarksville Girls
1st Place Match
Brooklyn Long (Independence Girls) 22-0, Jr. over Emma Stephenson (Summit Girls) 24-8, Sr. (Fall 1:48)
3rd Place Match
Gabriela Wilkinson (Rossview Girls) 10-1, Jr. over Lilly Hosford (Knoxville Catholic Girls) 31-9, Jr. (Fall 2:41)
5th Place Match
Morgan Cornelius (Greeneville Girls) 24-9, . over Alexia Escobedo (Clarksville Girls) 22-10, Sr. (Fall 3:25)
Girls 145
1st Place - Maggie Graham of Bartlett Girls
2nd Place - Jailynn Tindall of Carter Girls
3rd Place - Bryce White of Cane Ridge Girls


4th Place - Analise Jetter of Rossview Girls
5th Place - Amelia Malcolm of Sullivan East Girls
6th Place - Charlotte Barron of St. Andrew`s Sewanee Girls
1st Place Match
Maggie Graham (Bartlett Girls) 31-1, Jr. over Jailynn Tindall (Carter Girls) 33-2, Sr. (Fall 5:29)
3rd Place Match
Bryce White (Cane Ridge Girls) 17-1, Sr. over Analise Jetter (Rossview Girls) 33-7, Jr. (Fall 2:20)
5th Place Match
Amelia Malcolm (Sullivan East Girls) 15-7, Sr. over Charlotte Barron (St. Andrew`s Sewanee Girls) 22-4, Sr. (Fall 0:12)
Girls 152
1st Place - Piper Fowler of Cleveland Girls
2nd Place - Genesis Gilmore of Montgomery Central Girls
3rd Place - Riley Burnette of St. Andrew`s Sewanee Girls
4th Place - Mercedes Standards of Collierville Girls
5th Place - Alyssa Adamo of Rossview Girls
6th Place - Janiya Clemmons of Cane Ridge Girls
Tired Of Dusty House? Try This
How this grandma turned her dusty house
into a fresh air paradise without lifting a


1st Place Match
Piper Fowler (Cleveland Girls) 7-0, Fr. over Genesis Gilmore (Montgomery Central Girls) 26-3, Jr. (Fall 3:44)
3rd Place Match
Riley Burnette (St. Andrew`s Sewanee Girls) 24-6, Sr. over Mercedes Standards (Collierville Girls) 29-9, Jr. (Fall 1:41)
5th Place Match
Alyssa Adamo (Rossview Girls) 22-10, So. over Janiya Clemmons (Cane Ridge Girls) 13-7, Jr. (Fall 4:48)
Girls 165
1st Place - Chukwuedun Odeigah of Collierville Girls
2nd Place - Brette Spink of Northwest Girls
3rd Place - Elaina Thibeault of Farragut Girls
4th Place - Ella Tallent of Jefferson Co. Girls
5th Place - Alexis Mize of Rossview Girls
6th Place - Aliya Whaley of Maryville Girls
1st Place Match
Chukwuedun Odeigah (Collierville Girls) 23-4, Sr. over Brette Spink (Northwest Girls) 20-1, Sr. (TB-1 6-5)


3rd Place Match
Elaina Thibeault (Farragut Girls) 19-7, Sr. over Ella Tallent (Jefferson Co. Girls) 20-8, Sr. (Fall 4:04)
5th Place Match
Alexis Mize (Rossview Girls) 29-6, Jr. over Aliya Whaley (Maryville Girls) 18-6, Fr. (Fall 1:48)
Girls 185
1st Place - Ella Murphey of Hardin Valley Academy Girls
2nd Place - Trinity Lynn of Gibbs Girls
3rd Place - Ariyanna Anderson of Creek Wood Girls
4th Place - Isabel Petty of Tullahoma Girls
5th Place - Katelyn Mcmillan of Rossview Girls
6th Place - Norah Johnson of Collierville Girls
1st Place Match
Ella Murphey (Hardin Valley Academy Girls) 15-0, So. over Trinity Lynn (Gibbs Girls) 14-2, Jr. (Fall 2:34)
3rd Place Match
Ariyanna Anderson (Creek Wood Girls) 10-3, Sr. over Isabel Petty (Tullahoma Girls) 28-8, Sr. (Fall 0:33)
5th Place Match
Katelyn Mcmillan (Rossview Girls) 33-9, Jr. over Norah Johnson (Collierville Girls) 29-7, Sr. (For.)


Girls 235
1st Place - Shaniayha Wysinger of Clarksville Girls
2nd Place - Diamond Young of Cleveland Girls
3rd Place - Valerie Smith of McGavock Girls
4th Place - Emma Tucker of Collierville Girls
5th Place - Olivia Whitmore of Stewats Creek Girls
6th Place - Carly Minor of Montgomery Central Girls
1st Place Match
Shaniayha Wysinger (Clarksville Girls) 30-6, So. over Diamond Young (Cleveland Girls) 5-1, So. (Fall 3:03)
3rd Place Match
Valerie Smith (McGavock Girls) 11-1, Sr. over Emma Tucker (Collierville Girls) 25-6, Sr. (Fall 0:52)
5th Place Match
Olivia Whitmore (Stewats Creek Girls) 19-10, Sr. over Carly Minor (Montgomery Central Girls) 21-14, Sr. (UTB 2-1)

MORE INFORMATION
Image gallery

PHOTOS: TSSAA Division I wrestling state championships

Tags
        Davidson Williamson Fairview East Nashville Jacob Clevenger High School Wrestling Tssaa State Championships Williamson County Ag Expo Results Division I Wrestling Place Sr. Sewanee Girls Botany Hydrography Politics Christianity So. Wilson Central
Recommended for you

pic


Article with images

TSSAA wrestling: Oakland senior Theron Gaines adds individual wrestling title to football ring collection

Edited by soms2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Announcements




×
  • Create New...