Jump to content
  • Sky
  • Blueberry
  • Slate
  • Violet
  • Watermelon
  • Strawberry
  • Maroon
  • Orange
  • Gold
  • Emerald
  • Chocolate
  • Charcoal

Welcome to the upgraded message boards!  Please note: if you have been using a username to sign in that is different than the handle (display name) displayed on the boards, you must now sign in with either your handle (display name) or the email address associated with your account.  If you don't know what this means, then it probably doesn't affect you!

Sign in to follow this  
Mickely

Transfers

Recommended Posts

Can a student athlete transfer from a county school to a tuition charging city school, if the city school offer a course the county school doesn't and still play sports?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are a lot of variables. If he/she just finished eighth grade they can go wherever they like without sitting out. If he/she has never played sports in high school they can go wherever they like without sitting out. If he/she has played a sport, they probably wouldn't be eligible immediatley without a move into the school district/city.
 
Section 12. Eligible Transfer Students.
Except as otherwise provided in Section 13 below, the following transfer students are eligible:
a. The student has no athletic record in the previous twelve months in any sport sponsored by TSSAA;
b. There has been a bona fide change of residence by the student's entire family unit in which (1) the old
residence is outside the territory of the new school,

(2) the new residence is outside the territory of the old school, and
(3) the new residence is inside the territory of the new school. If such a change of
residence occurs between school years, the student must transfer at the beginning of the school year
to be eligible. If the change of residence occurs during the school year, the student may transfer
without loss of eligibility (1) at the time his/her parents change residence; (2) at the end of the next report card period; (3) at the close of the semester or term; or (4) at the close
of the school year;
c. The student changes schools as a direct result of re-zoning or reassignment of students by the local school system;
d. The student is moving from a boarding school where they are a boarder to the school serving the territory where his/her parents live, or vice versa, provided t
he student has attended the school he/she is leaving for a minimum of twelve months and provided the principal at the school he/she is leaving indicates in writing that the move is not for athletic or disciplinary reasons. The move must be at the beginning of the school year. (Note: The school must be outside the day school territory of the
boarding school.);
e. The student is transferring to a senior high school in the
same system into the earliest grade offered
at that senior high school, i.e. at the student's first opportunity to move to that school;
f. The student who has been
determined by a Court to be dependent and neglected and consequently
changes residences and schools as a result of a Court order;
g. The first time the student changes residence from one parent to the other as a result of a court ordered custody change, so long as the principal of the former school attests in writing that the move was not for athletic or disciplinary reasons; or
h. The first time the student changes residence from a guardian to either or both parents as a result of a court ordered custody change, so long as the principal of the former school attests in writing that the move was not for athletic or disciplinary reasons;
i. The student is attending school where the student's parent
works as a full-time certified teacher, that parent takes a full-time job as a
certified teacher at a different school, and the student transfers to the
school where the parent takes the new job . The transfer must take place when the parent takes the job or, if the job change occurs during the school year, the transfer must be made at the beginning of the following school year;
j. The student who transfers from school A to school B and then returns to school A without having participated in any sport at any level or without practicing three or more days in any sport at any level at school B. This must be verified in writing by the administration of school B.

 

https://tssaa.org/wp-content/uploads/handbook.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements



×