Jump to content
  • Sky
  • Blueberry
  • Slate
  • Violet
  • Watermelon
  • Strawberry
  • Maroon
  • Orange
  • Gold
  • Emerald
  • Chocolate
  • Charcoal

Welcome to the upgraded message boards!  Please note: if you have been using a username to sign in that is different than the handle (display name) displayed on the boards, you must now sign in with either your handle (display name) or the email address associated with your account.  If you don't know what this means, then it probably doesn't affect you!

Sign in to follow this  
coachdcash

Knockout Christmas Classic in Kissimmee, FL Dec. 27-28, 2019

Recommended Posts

I want to invite your team to our Knockout Christmas Classic on December 27 and 28, 2019 at Osceola High School in Kissimmee, Florida.

This past season, our 39-team field featured teams from eight states, 26 of which finished in the top 10 at their state championships the previous season. The tournament included 34 State Champs, 106 State Place Winners, and 181 State Qualifiers.

Here is a quick rundown of the finals matches and the finalists’ credentials from the previous year.

106 Trae McDaniel (Cleveland, Intermat No. 14) over Dylan Layton (Jensen Beach, State 3rd)

113 Dylan Lesueur (Thompson, Fargo 3rd) over Jackson Bradford (Cleveland, State 6th)

120 Kyle Golhoffer (Woodland, Intermat No. 13) over Donovan Cataldi (Charlotte, State Champ)

126 Caleb Henson (Woodland, Flo No. 20) over Nick Masters (Woodward Academy, Fargo 2nd)

132 Caden McCrary (Woodland, Fargo 6th) over Bretli Reyna (South Dade, Super 32 4th)

138 Malyke Hines (Osceola, Intermat No. 7) over Mathew Singleton (Woodward Academy, Fargo 4th)

145 Jaxon Smith (Woodland, Fargo 6th) over Tyler Dahlgren (Camden County, State 2nd)

152 Johnny Lovett (Miami Southridge, Flo No. 11) over Ethan Woods (Hagerty, State 3rd)

160 Brevin Balmeceda (South Dade, Flo. No. 4) over Miguel Hernandez (Lake Gibson, State 2nd)

170 Colin Nation (Tampa Prep, State 2nd) over Walker Stephenson (Hillcrest, State 2nd)

182 Ashton Habeil (Lake Gibson, State Champ) over Jesse Martinez (Riverdale, Flo. No. 20)

195 Anthony Burburija (Countryside, Intermat No. 19) over Malcolm Wiley (Woodward Academy, State Champ)

220 Jose Valdez (Charlotte, State 2nd) over Justin Oldknow (Brookwood, State 4th)

285 Raymond Christas (Dallastown) over Tomari Fox (Collins Hill, State 3rd)

 

The tournament was streamed live on trackwrestling. 

Our tournament runs on eight mats through trackwrestling. Each champion receives a custom Knockout Christmas Classic singlet from Knockout Sportswear.

Our high school is located about 20 minutes from Walt Disney World and 30 minutes from Universal Studios. For you football fans, Camping World Stadium in Orlando hosts the Camping World Bowl and the Citrus Bowl during the same week.

Many hotels in the area offer discounted wrestling rates for our tournament attendees. There are also many rental homes in the area available on sites like Airbnb.

If you have any questions, or would like more information, feel free to ask. My email address is [email protected]

 

Hope to hear from you soon.

 

Coach Cash
Knockout Christmas Classic

 

2018 Team List

South Dade – FL 3A State Champs

Fleming Island – FL 3A 2nd  

Hagerty – FL 3A 3rd  

Osceola – FL 3A 4th  

Southwest Miami – FL 3A 6th

Miami Southridge – FL 3A 10th  

Winter Springs

Miami Palmetto

Countryside

Freedom Orlando

Orange City University

Lake Gibson – FL 2A State Champs

Jensen Beach – FL 2A 5th 

Tampa Prep – FL 1A 3rd  

Carrollwood Day – FL 1A 7th 

Bishop Kenny – FL 1A 8th 

Florida High

North Gwinnett, Georgia

Camden, Georgia – GA 7A State Champs

Collins Hill, Georgia – GA 7A 4th 

Brookwood, Georgia – GA 7A 5th  

 

NEW FOR 2018

Cleveland, Tennessee – TN 3A State Champs

Thompson, Alabama – AL 3A State Champs

Union Grove, Georgia – GA 5A 2nd

Riverdale, Florida – FL 2A 3rd 

Charlotte, Florida – FL 2A 4th 

Woodward Academy, Georgia – GA 4A 4th

Woodland, Georgia – GA 5A 5th 

Hillcrest, South Carolina – SC 5A 5th 

Christopher Columbus, Florida – FL 3A 5th 

Chariho, Rhode Island – RI 5th 

Brentwood Academy, Tennessee – TN D2 6th 

Valdosta, Georgia – GA 6A 7th

Hernando, Florida

Fletcher, Florida

Dobyns-Bennet, Tennessee

Musselman, West Virginia

Colquitt County, Georgia

Dallastown, Pennsylvania

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Updated team list for 2019.  We are still accepting teams to fill out this year’s field.  Let me know if you’re interested in attending or if you have any questions. 

 

[email protected]

 

Returning Teams

South Dade – FL 3A State Champs

Fleming Island – FL 3A 2nd

Southwest Miami – FL 3A 3rd

Winter Springs – FL 3A 5th

Hagerty – FL 3A 6th

Osceola – FL 3A 6th

Freedom Orlando

Lake Gibson – FL 2A State Champs

Charlotte – FL 2A 3rd

Jensen Beach

Tampa Prep – FL 1A 7th

Hernando – FL 1A 10th

Thompson, Alabama – AL 7A State Champs

Woodward Academy, Georgia – GA 4A State Champs

Woodland, Georgia – GA 5A State Champs

Valdosta, Georgia – GA 6A State Champs

Camden County, Georgia – GA 7A State Champs

Collins Hill, Georgia – GA 7A 2nd

Musselman, West Virginia

 

New For 2019

Tampa Jesuit, Florida – FL 2A 2nd

American Heritage, Florida – FL 1A 2nd

West Laurens, Georgia – GA 4A 2nd

Springstead, Florida – FL 2A 7th

Manatee, Florida – FL 3A 8th

Palm Beach Gardens, Florida

Buchholz, Florida

Ashley Ridge, South Carolina

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Updated team list.  We still have three spots remaining.  Let me know if your teams wants in or if you have any questions.  [email protected]

 

Returning Teams

South Dade – FL 3A State Champs

Fleming Island – FL 3A 2nd

Southwest Miami – FL 3A 3rd

Winter Springs – FL 3A 5th

Hagerty – FL 3A 6th

Osceola – FL 3A 6th

Countryside – FL 3A 9th

Miami Palmetto

Freedom Orlando

Lake Gibson – FL 2A State Champs

Charlotte – FL 2A 3rd

Jensen Beach

Tampa Prep – FL 1A 7th

Florida High – FL 1A 8th

Hernando – FL 1A 10th 

Woodward, Georgia – GA 4A State Champs

Woodland, Georgia – GA 5A State Champs

Valdosta, Georgia – GA 6A State Champs

Camden Co, Georgia – GA 7A State Champs

Collins Hill, Georgia – GA 7A 2nd

Thompson, Alabama – AL 7A State Champs

Musselman, West Virginia

 

 

New For 2019

Tampa Jesuit, Florida – FL 2A 2nd

American Heritage, Florida – FL 1A 2nd

West Laurens, Georgia – GA 4A 2nd

Lake Norman, North Carolina – NC 4A 4th

Powhatan, Virginia – VA 4A 5th

Springstead, Florida – FL 2A 7th

Manatee, Florida – FL 3A 8th

Palm Beach Gardens, Florida

Buchholz, Florida

Ashley Ridge, South Carolina

Lassiter, Georgia

Clarion, Pennsylvania

Fort Pierce Central, Florida

North Port, Florida

Fort Myers, Florida

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

Announcements



×
×
  • Create New...