Jump to content

Southtowner: This That & The Other II


Southtowner
 Share

Recommended Posts

2 hours ago, sum1uno said:

Jones was considered to be a big Tuna but jumped back overboard while y’all was opening up the ice chest. If y’all get this one onboard you best have the gaff hook in good. 

Jasper Jones turned out to be a big old Carp.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

3 hours ago, sum1uno said:

Jones was considered to be a big Tuna but jumped back overboard while y’all was opening up the ice chest. If y’all get this one onboard you best have the gaff hook in good. 

The thing with CJ was he jumped onboard, took over the boat, then just like that he jumped back in and swam away from whence he came.

That gif above is intended for anyone trying to land the Big Tuna.  Not just SP.  In reality trying to land someone like Gary 'All World' Rankin, most would be in the Jaws situation,  " We're gonna need a bigger boat."

3dda09e7b7cfe2ef9b80d36b554a4939.png?com

  • Upvote 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

spinning 'round in a spell
 it's hard to leave this carousel
 'round & 'round & 'round & round
     ~ journey
 
School  (Out)  IN
*Interim
**New School

***back to 11 man football. Independent schedule 2022.
Update


Alcoa - (Gary Rankin) - Brian Nix
Antioch -(Ian Marshall)
Arlington - (Vic Shavers) - Tommy Miller
Baylor - (Phil Massey) - Erik Kimrey
Beardon - (Morgan Shinlever) - Josh Jones
Boyd Buchanan - (Jeremy Bosken) -
Brighton - (Mike David) - Morgan Cruce
Chattanooga Christian - (Mark Mariakis) - Phil Massey
Chester County - (Steve Robinson) - Dewond Johnson
Chuckey Doak - (Matt Ripley) -
Clarksville NE - (Brandon Clark) -
Clay County - (Jake Johnson) - Bruce Lamb
Collinwood - (Leslie Mote) - Boyce Dixon
Columbia - (*John Moore) - Bobby Sharp
Columbia Academy - (Charlie Lansdell) - Seth Anderson
Cookeville - (Jimmy Maynord) - Taylor Hennigan
Cordova - (Marcus Wimberly) - Keith Setler
Dickson County - (Greg Burns) - Jeff Tomlinson
East Robertson - (Atlee Pond) -
Ezell Harding*** - (Dustin McGee) - Corry Stewart
Fayetteville - (Kenny Morson) - Daniel Johnson
Franklin Rd Academy - (Bill Whittemore) -
Fulton - (Rob Black) -
Glencliff - (Mike Passen) -
Gordonsville - (Scott Clemons) - Stephen Jackson
Grace Christian Franklin - (Rusty Smith)-
Hardin Valley - (Mike Potter) - Jeff Miner
Harding Academy - (Cody Nelson) - Herbert Kendall
Heritage - (Tim Hammondtree) - Joe Osovet
Hillcrest - ( Mario Stevenson) -
Independence - (Scott Blade) - Scott Stidham
Kenwood - (Les Greer) -
Knoxville Halls - (Scott Cummings) - Brent Hughes
Lakeland Prep - (**) - Tyler White
Lakeway Christian - (Steve Haywood) - Thad Wells
Lenoir City - (Jeff Cortez) - Gary Dugger
Lewis County - (Bobby Sharp) -
Liberty Creek - (**) - Bill Alexander
Lincoln County - (Kevin Rose) - Eddie Cunningham
Manassas - (Chris Rayborn) -
Melrose - (Cedrick Wilson) - Derrick Bobo
Milan - (Carl Diffie) - Derek Carr
Montgomery Central - (Jeff Tomlinson) - Corey Wright
Northview Academy - (Heath Woods) - Justin Anderson
Oak Ridge - (Joe Gaddis) - Scott Cummings
Oliver Springs - (Larry Green) - Tyler Harper
Raleigh Egypt - (Devlin Lane) - Thurston Rubin Jr
Scott - (Josh Terry) -
Sequoyah - (Ryan Bolinger) - *Peels/McConkey - Derrick Vestal
Soddy Daisy - (Justin Barnes) - Carter Cardwell
South Doyle - (Clark Duncan) - (*Rusty Partin) - Paul Shelton
South Gibson - (Scott Stidham) - Ben Johnson
South Pittsburg - (Chris Jones) - *Grider/Stone
Summertown - (Dakota Crews) -
Tellico Plains - (Jon Rechtorovic) - Bobby White
Tennessee High - (*Matt Chandler) - Matt Rhymer
Tullahoma - (John Olive) - Coy Sisk
Union County - (Larry Kerr) - Steve Smith
Wartburg - (Kevin Human) -
Webb School - (Kyle Turnbow) -
West Creek - (James Figueroa) - Rob Gallowitz
Westwood - (Orentheus Taylor) - Devin Scates
White Station - (Reid Yarbrough) -
William Blount - (Phillip Shadowens) - Robert Reeves
York Institute - (Kerry Johnson) - Derwin Wright
 
 
Link to comment
Share on other sites

spinning 'round in a spell
 it's hard to leave this carousel
 'round & 'round & 'round & round
     ~ journey
 
School  (Out)  IN
*Interim
**New School
***back to 11 man football. Independent schedule 2022.
Update


Alcoa - (Gary Rankin) - Brian Nix
Antioch -(Ian Marshall)
Arlington - (Vic Shavers) - Tommy Miller
Baylor - (Phil Massey) - Erik Kimrey
Beardon - (Morgan Shinlever) - Josh Jones
Boyd Buchanan - (Jeremy Bosken) -
Brighton - (Mike David) - Morgan Cruce
Chattanooga Christian - (Mark Mariakis) - Phil Massey
Chester County - (Steve Robinson) - Dewond Johnson
Chuckey Doak - (Matt Ripley) -
Clarksville NE - (Brandon Clark) -
Clay County - (Jake Johnson) - Bruce Lamb
Collinwood - (Leslie Mote) - Boyce Dixon
Columbia - (*John Moore) - Bobby Sharp
Columbia Academy - (Charlie Lansdell) - Seth Anderson
Cookeville - (Jimmy Maynord) - Taylor Hennigan
Cordova - (Marcus Wimberly) - Keith Setler
Dickson County - (Greg Burns) - Jeff Tomlinson
East Robertson - (Atlee Pond) -
Ezell Harding*** - (Dustin McGee) - Corry Stewart
Fayetteville - (Kenny Morson) - Daniel Johnson
Franklin Rd Academy - (Bill Whittemore) -
Fulton - (Rob Black) -
Glencliff - (Mike Passen) -
Gordonsville - (Scott Clemons) - Stephen Jackson
Grace Christian Franklin - (Rusty Smith)-
Hardin Valley - (Mike Potter) - Jeff Miner
Harding Academy - (Cody Nelson) - Herbert Kendall
Heritage - (Tim Hammondtree) - Joe Osovet
Hillcrest - ( Mario Stevenson) -
Independence - (Scott Blade) - Scott Stidham
Kenwood - (Les Greer) -
Knoxville Halls - (Scott Cummings) - Brent Hughes
Lakeland Prep - (**) - Tyler White
Lakeway Christian - (Steve Haywood) - Thad Wells
Lenoir City - (Jeff Cortez) - Gary Dugger
Lewis County - (Bobby Sharp) -
Liberty Creek - (**) - Bill Alexander
Lincoln County - (Kevin Rose) - Eddie Cunningham
Manassas - (Chris Rayborn) -
Melrose - (Cedrick Wilson) - Derrick Bobo
Milan - (Carl Diffie) - Derek Carr
Montgomery Central - (Jeff Tomlinson) - Corey Wright
Northview Academy - (Heath Woods) - Justin Anderson
Oak Ridge - (Joe Gaddis) - Scott Cummings
Oliver Springs - (Larry Green) - Tyler Harper
Raleigh Egypt - (Devlin Lane) - Thurston Rubin Jr
Scott - (Josh Terry) -
Sequoyah - (Ryan Bolinger) - *Peels/McConkey - Derrick Vestal
Soddy Daisy - (Justin Barnes) - Carter Cardwell
South Doyle - (Clark Duncan) - (*Rusty Partin) - Paul Shelton
South Gibson - (Scott Stidham) - Ben Johnson
South Pittsburg - (Chris Jones) - *Grider/Stone
Summertown - (Dakota Crews) -
Tellico Plains - (Jon Rechtorovic) - Bobby White
Tennessee High - (*Matt Chandler) - Matt Rhymer
Tullahoma - (John Olive) - Coy Sisk
Union County - (Larry Kerr) - Steve Smith
Wartburg - (Kevin Human) - Dustin Peels
Webb School - (Kyle Turnbow) -
West Creek - (James Figueroa) - Rob Gallowitz
Westwood - (Orentheus Taylor) - Devin Scates

White House Heritage - (Stetson Dickerson) -
White Station - (Reid Yarbrough) -
William Blount - (Phillip Shadowens) - Robert Reeves
York Institute - (Kerry Johnson) - Derwin Wright
Link to comment
Share on other sites

spinning 'round in a spell
 it's hard to leave this carousel
 'round & 'round & 'round & round
     ~ journey
 
School  (Out)  IN
*Interim
**New School
***back to 11 man football. Independent schedule 2022.
Update


Alcoa - (Gary Rankin) - Brian Nix
Antioch -(Ian Marshall)
Arlington - (Vic Shavers) - Tommy Miller
Baylor - (Phil Massey) - Erik Kimrey
Beardon - (Morgan Shinlever) - Josh Jones
Boyd Buchanan - (Jeremy Bosken) - Gary Rankin
Brighton - (Mike David) - Morgan Cruce
Chattanooga Christian - (Mark Mariakis) - Phil Massey
Chester County - (Steve Robinson) - Dewond Johnson
Chuckey Doak - (Matt Ripley) -
Clarksville NE - (Brandon Clark) -
Clay County - (Jake Johnson) - Bruce Lamb
Collinwood - (Leslie Mote) - Boyce Dixon
Columbia - (*John Moore) - Bobby Sharp
Columbia Academy - (Charlie Lansdell) - Seth Anderson
Cookeville - (Jimmy Maynord) - Taylor Hennigan
Cordova - (Marcus Wimberly) - Keith Setler
Dickson County - (Greg Burns) - Jeff Tomlinson
East Robertson - (Atlee Pond) -
Ezell Harding*** - (Dustin McGee) - Corry Stewart
Fayetteville - (Kenny Morson) - Daniel Johnson
Franklin Rd Academy - (Bill Whittemore) -
Fulton - (Rob Black) -
Glencliff - (Mike Passen) -
Gordonsville - (Scott Clemons) - Stephen Jackson
Grace Christian Franklin - (Rusty Smith)-
Hardin Valley - (Mike Potter) - Jeff Miner
Harding Academy - (Cody Nelson) - Herbert Kendall
Heritage - (Tim Hammondtree) - Joe Osovet
Hillcrest - ( Mario Stevenson) -
Independence - (Scott Blade) - Scott Stidham
Kenwood - (Les Greer) -
Knoxville Halls - (Scott Cummings) - Brent Hughes
Lakeland Prep - (**) - Tyler White
Lakeway Christian - (Steve Haywood) - Thad Wells
Lenoir City - (Jeff Cortez) - Gary Dugger
Lewis County - (Bobby Sharp) -
Liberty Creek - (**) - Bill Alexander
Lincoln County - (Kevin Rose) - Eddie Cunningham
Manassas - (Chris Rayborn) -
Melrose - (Cedrick Wilson) - Derrick Bobo
Milan - (Carl Diffie) - Derek Carr
Montgomery Central - (Jeff Tomlinson) - Corey Wright
Northview Academy - (Heath Woods) - Justin Anderson
Oak Ridge - (Joe Gaddis) - Scott Cummings
Oliver Springs - (Larry Green) - Tyler Harper
Raleigh Egypt - (Devlin Lane) - Thurston Rubin Jr
Scott - (Josh Terry) -
Sequoyah - (Ryan Bolinger) - *Peels/McConkey - Derrick Vestal
Soddy Daisy - (Justin Barnes) - Carter Cardwell
South Doyle - (Clark Duncan) - (*Rusty Partin) - Paul Shelton
South Gibson - (Scott Stidham) - Ben Johnson
South Pittsburg - (Chris Jones) - *Grider/Stone
Summertown - (Dakota Crews) -
Tellico Plains - (Jon Rechtorovic) - Bobby White
Tennessee High - (*Matt Chandler) - Matt Rhymer
Tullahoma - (John Olive) - Coy Sisk
Union County - (Larry Kerr) - Steve Smith
Wartburg - (Kevin Human) - Dustin Peels
Webb School - (Kyle Turnbow) -
West Creek - (James Figueroa) - Rob Gallowitz
Westwood - (Orentheus Taylor) - Devin Scates
White House Heritage - (Stetson Dickerson) -
White Station - (Reid Yarbrough) -
William Blount - (Phillip Shadowens) - Robert Reeves
York Institute - (Kerry Johnson) - Derwin Wright

Link to comment
Share on other sites

spinning 'round in a spell
 it's hard to leave this carousel
 'round & 'round & 'round & round
     ~ journey
 
School  (Out)  IN
*Interim
**New School
***back to 11 man football. Independent schedule 2022.
Update


Alcoa - (Gary Rankin) - Brian Nix
Antioch -(Ian Marshall)
Arlington - (Vic Shavers) - Tommy Miller
Baylor - (Phil Massey) - Erik Kimrey
Beardon - (Morgan Shinlever) - Josh Jones
Boyd Buchanan - (Jeremy Bosken) - Gary Rankin
Brighton - (Mike David) - Morgan Cruce
Chattanooga Christian - (Mark Mariakis) - Phil Massey
Chester County - (Steve Robinson) - Dewond Johnson
Chuckey Doak - (Matt Ripley) -
Clarksville NE - (Brandon Clark) -
Clay County - (Jake Johnson) - Bruce Lamb
Collinwood - (Leslie Mote) - Boyce Dixon
Columbia - (*John Moore) - Bobby Sharp
Columbia Academy - (Charlie Lansdell) - Seth Anderson
Cookeville - (Jimmy Maynord) - Taylor Hennigan
Cordova - (Marcus Wimberly) - Keith Setler
Dickson County - (Greg Burns) - Jeff Tomlinson
East Robertson - (Atlee Pond) -
Ezell Harding*** - (Dustin McGee) - Corry Stewart
Fayetteville - (Kenny Morson) - Daniel Johnson
Franklin Rd Academy - (Bill Whittemore) -
Fulton - (Rob Black) -
Glencliff - (Mike Passen) -
Gordonsville - (Scott Clemons) - Stephen Jackson
Grace Christian Franklin - (Rusty Smith)-
Hardin Valley - (Mike Potter) - Jeff Miner
Harding Academy - (Cody Nelson) - Herbert Kendall
Heritage - (Tim Hammondtree) - Joe Osovet
Hillcrest - ( Mario Stevenson) -
Independence - (Scott Blade) - Scott Stidham
Kenwood - (Les Greer) -
Knoxville Halls - (Scott Cummings) - Brent Hughes
Lakeland Prep - (**) - Tyler White
Lakeway Christian - (Steve Haywood) - Thad Wells
Lenoir City - (Jeff Cortez) - Gary Dugger
Lewis County - (Bobby Sharp) - Derek Rang
Liberty Creek - (**) - Bill Alexander
Lincoln County - (Kevin Rose) - Eddie Cunningham
Manassas - (Chris Rayborn) -
Melrose - (Cedrick Wilson) - Derrick Bobo
Milan - (Carl Diffie) - Derek Carr
Montgomery Central - (Jeff Tomlinson) - Corey Wright
Northview Academy - (Heath Woods) - Justin Anderson
Oak Ridge - (Joe Gaddis) - Scott Cummings
Oliver Springs - (Larry Green) - Tyler Harper
Raleigh Egypt - (Devlin Lane) - Thurston Rubin Jr

Red Bank - (Chris Brown) -
Scott - (Josh Terry) -
Sequoyah - (Ryan Bolinger) - *Peels/McConkey - Derrick Vestal
Soddy Daisy - (Justin Barnes) - Carter Cardwell
South Doyle - (Clark Duncan) - (*Rusty Partin) - Paul Shelton
South Gibson - (Scott Stidham) - Ben Johnson
South Pittsburg - (Chris Jones) - *Grider/Stone
Summertown - (Dakota Crews) -
Tellico Plains - (Jon Rechtorovic) - Bobby White
Tennessee High - (*Matt Chandler) - Matt Rhymer
Tullahoma - (John Olive) - Coy Sisk
Union County - (Larry Kerr) - Steve Smith
Wartburg - (Kevin Human) - Dustin Peels
Webb School - (Kyle Turnbow) -
West Creek - (James Figueroa) - Rob Gallowitz
Westwood - (Orentheus Taylor) - Devin Scates
White House Heritage - (Stetson Dickerson) -
White Station - (Reid Yarbrough) -
William Blount - (Phillip Shadowens) - Robert Reeves
York Institute - (Kerry Johnson) - Derwin Wright
Link to comment
Share on other sites

9 hours ago, StewieG73 said:

Worked out pretty good for him though, he made the right decision. 

Not really.  He isn't the Head Coach up there and the team he bailed on didn't even play for a Gray Ball much less a Gold one.  Furthermore, he showed what his word was worth . . . a wooden nickle.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

Announcements




×
  • Create New...