2023-2024 Girls' Basketball Capsules
Last updated: April 12, 2024 8:35 AM
These capsules are based on the CoachT.com Strength + Success ranking.
The ranking combines a team's opponent win percentage with the team's own win percentage.
Teams that perform better against opponents that perform better will rank higher.
These rankings are updated every morning and are based only on scores reported to CoachT.com.
1.
Schedule: 1st toughest
Overall: 31-4
District: 6-0
Members of
District 11.
Seventeen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
2.
Schedule: 14th toughest
Overall: 29-2
District: 8-0
Members of
District 7.
Thirteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
3.
Schedule: 50th toughest
Overall: 27-2
District: 6-0
Members of
District 1.
Eleven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4.
Schedule: 57th toughest
Overall: 28-3
District: 12-0
Members of
District 15.
Seven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5.
Schedule: 3rd toughest
Overall: 18-7
District: 7-1
Members of
District 12.
Eleven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 46th toughest
Overall: 24-5
District: 7-1
Members of
District 3.
Nine meetings with Top 25 opponents.
7.
Schedule: 12nd toughest
Overall: 27-9
District: 5-1
Members of
District 9.
Sixteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8.
Schedule: 5th toughest
Overall: 22-9
District: 9-1
Members of
District 14.
Sixteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
9.
Schedule: 38th toughest
Overall: 23-6
District: 8-0
Members of
District 10.
Nine meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10.
Schedule: 2nd toughest
Overall: 22-11
District: 5-3
Members of
District 7.
Thirteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: Greenfield (23-11), East Robertson (21-6), McEwen (20-9), Midway (22-8), Sale Creek (24-7), Middleton (18-6), Westwood (14-4), North Greene (26-11), Humboldt (19-8), Van Buren County (21-11), Washburn (24-5), Dresden (17-10), Perry County (13-8), Hillcrest (10-5), Eagleville (18-12).
1.
Schedule: 16th toughest
Overall: 38-1
District: 8-0
Members of
District 14.
Twenty five meetings with Top 25 opponents.
2.
Schedule: 3rd toughest
Overall: 29-4
District: 5-1
Members of
District 10.
Sixteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
3.
Schedule: 1st toughest
Overall: 30-5
District: 10-0
Members of
District 3.
Twenty one meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4.
Schedule: 5th toughest
Overall: 34-4
District: 10-0
Members of
District 2.
Twenty meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5.
Schedule: 4th toughest
Overall: 28-6
District: 6-0
Members of
District 12.
Seventeen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 6th toughest
Overall: 27-6
District: 8-0
Members of
District 5.
Twenty meetings with Top 25 opponents.
7.
Schedule: 2nd toughest
Overall: 23-7
District: 6-2
Members of
District 14.
Seventeen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8.
Schedule: 46th toughest
Overall: 28-4
District: 6-0
Members of
District 11.
Eleven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
9.
Schedule: 8th toughest
Overall: 26-8
District: 5-1
Members of
District 10.
Seventeen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10.
Schedule: 39th toughest
Overall: 24-6
District: 8-0
Members of
District 9.
Twelve meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: Memphis Business (26-5), Westmoreland (24-9), East Nashville (20-4), Smith County (22-12), Alcoa (21-13), Scotts Hill (22-7), East Hickman (22-9), Hampton (22-10), Meigs County (22-11), Peabody (19-13), South Greene (20-11), Bluff City (15-3), Oneida (19-11), Pearl Cohn (16-9), Tellico Plains (19-11).
1.
Schedule: 9th toughest
Overall: 31-4
District: 9-1
Members of
District 7.
Twenty three meetings with Top 25 opponents.
2.
Schedule: 12nd toughest
Overall: 30-4
District: 7-1
Members of
District 13.
Nineteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
3.
Schedule: 4th toughest
Overall: 30-7
District: 8-2
Members of
District 7.
Twenty seven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4.
Schedule: 32nd toughest
Overall: 30-4
District: 8-0
Members of
District 5.
Eleven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5.
Schedule: 26th toughest
Overall: 27-6
District: 9-1
Members of
District 12.
Fourteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 13rd toughest
Overall: 26-7
District: 8-2
Members of
District 12.
Twelve meetings with Top 25 opponents.
7.
Schedule: 38th toughest
Overall: 25-5
District: 8-0
Members of
District 1.
Nine meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8.
Schedule: 20th toughest
Overall: 29-9
District: 7-1
Members of
District 3.
Fifteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
9.
Schedule: 6th toughest
Overall: 21-9
District: 5-3
Members of
District 13.
Eighteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10.
Schedule: 10th toughest
Overall: 23-9
District: 6-2
Members of
District 3.
Twelve meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: Cumberland County (17-9), Sycamore (22-7), Clinton (22-8), Signal Mountain (23-8), Creek Wood (20-9), Murfreesboro Central Magnet (21-11), Obion County (19-14), South Gibson (21-16), Tullahoma (16-10), Livingston Academy (20-12), Anderson County (19-11), Tennessee (18-13), Stone Memorial (14-17), Lawrence County (18-13), Cumberland Gap (19-10).
1.
Schedule: 3rd toughest
Overall: 34-1
District: 6-0
Members of
District 6.
Fifteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
2.
Schedule: 6th toughest
Overall: 33-4
District: 10-0
Members of
District 9.
Twenty three meetings with Top 25 opponents.
3.
Schedule: 8th toughest
Overall: 31-4
District: 6-0
Members of
District 2.
Sixteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4.
Schedule: 19th toughest
Overall: 26-4
District: 10-0
Members of
District 7.
Seventeen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5.
Schedule: 73rd toughest
Overall: 31-1
District: 8-0
Members of
District 13.
Seven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 7th toughest
Overall: 23-6
District: 9-1
Members of
District 16.
Twelve meetings with Top 25 opponents.
7.
Schedule: 55th toughest
Overall: 30-4
District: 9-1
Members of
District 4.
Eight meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8.
Schedule: 4th toughest
Overall: 30-11
District: 10-0
Members of
District 15.
Fifteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
9.
Schedule: 23rd toughest
Overall: 23-7
District: 8-2
Members of
District 16.
Fourteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10.
Schedule: 42nd toughest
Overall: 24-6
District: 11-3
Members of
District 10.
Nine meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: Cleveland (24-10), Beech (22-9), Lincoln County (25-10), Dobyns-Bennett (24-9), Lebanon (23-9), Oak Ridge (21-8), Hillsboro (20-5), Blackman (18-9), Campbell County (23-7), Columbia (23-9), Page (23-9), Collierville (23-12), Morristown East (23-10), Oakland (18-13), Memphis Central (16-8).
1.
Schedule: 1st toughest
Overall: 24-5
District: 9-0
Members of
District 5.
Nineteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
2.
Schedule: 16th toughest
Overall: 25-4
District: 11-1
Members of
District 4.
Twenty one meetings with Top 25 opponents.
3.
Schedule: 14th toughest
Overall: 29-7
District: 8-0
Members of
District 2.
Sixteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4.
Schedule: 12nd toughest
Overall: 23-6
District: 12-0
Members of
District 3.
Seventeen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5.
Schedule: 10th toughest
Overall: 26-8
District: 12-1
Members of
District 1.
Twenty three meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 3rd toughest
Overall: 24-9
District: 11-2
Members of
District 1.
Twenty three meetings with Top 25 opponents.
7.
Schedule: 18th toughest
Overall: 20-8
District: 7-2
Members of
District 5.
Eleven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8.
Schedule: 29th toughest
Overall: 21-9
District: 9-3
Members of
District 3.
Seventeen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
9.
Schedule: 15th toughest
Overall: 17-11
District: 8-4
Members of
District 4.
Sixteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10.
Schedule: 25th toughest
Overall: 16-10
District: 7-5
Members of
District 4.
Sixteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: Grace Christian - Knoxville (18-11), Northpoint Christian (15-6), Ezell-Harding (16-15), Middle Tennessee Christian (14-13), Notre Dame (16-12), Boyd Buchanan (15-14), FACS (15-12), Lausanne (11-9), Grace Christian - Franklin (16-11), Harding Academy (12-10), Lakeway Christian (12-16), Concord Christian (13-10), Clarksville Academy (10-13), Providence Academy (11-15), Grace Baptist - Chattanooga (8-13).
1.
Schedule: 2nd toughest
Overall: 27-4
Region: 8-0
Members of
East Region.
Twenty four meetings with Top 25 opponents.
2.
Schedule: 8th toughest
Overall: 18-3
Region: 7-0
Members of
West Region.
Fourteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
3.
Schedule: 4th toughest
Overall: 25-10
Region: 6-2
Members of
East Region.
Twenty six meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4.
Schedule: 16th toughest
Overall: 25-7
Region: 13-2
Members of
Middle Region.
Twenty five meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5.
Schedule: 11st toughest
Overall: 13-6
Region: 5-2
Members of
West Region.
Fifteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 1st toughest
Overall: 16-13
Region: 5-3
Members of
Middle Region.
Twenty three meetings with Top 25 opponents.
7.
Schedule: 3rd toughest
Overall: 17-12
Region: 4-4
Members of
East Region.
Twenty six meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8.
Schedule: 13rd toughest
Overall: 20-12
Region: 11-4
Members of
Middle Region.
Twenty two meetings with Top 25 opponents.
9.
Schedule: 10th toughest
Overall: 16-11
Region: 9-6
Members of
Middle Region.
Twenty five meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10.
Schedule: 7th toughest
Overall: 17-13
Region: 9-6
Members of
Middle Region.
Twenty six meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: St. Benedict (14-8), Lipscomb Academy (18-15), Brentwood Academy (10-16), St. Agnes Academy (12-13), Baylor (8-16), Pope John Paul II (11-16), Girls Preparatory School (7-16), St. Cecilia Academy (4-19), St. Mary's Episcopal (1-8), MUS (1-0).
1.
Schedule: 4th toughest
Overall: 22-1
Division:
Members of
Independent Division.
Seven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
2.
Schedule: 8th toughest
Overall: 24-6
Division: 5-0
Members of
Independent Division.
Fifteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
3.
Schedule: 2nd toughest
Overall: 11-6
Division: 9-2
Members of
Independent Division.
Eighteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
4.
Schedule: 7th toughest
Overall: 24-13
Division: 11-0
Members of
Independent Division.
Nineteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
5.
Schedule: 1st toughest
Overall: 17-14
Division: 3-6
Members of
Independent Division.
Thirteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
6.
Schedule: 10th toughest
Overall: 15-8
Division:
Members of
Independent Division.
Six meetings with Top 25 opponents.
7.
Schedule: 5th toughest
Overall: 7-11
Division: 0-7
Members of
Independent Division.
Eleven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
8.
Schedule: 9th toughest
Overall: 5-12
Division:
Members of
Independent Division.
Seven meetings with Top 25 opponents.
9.
Schedule: 6th toughest
Overall: 5-22
Division: 1-6
Members of
Independent Division.
Nineteen meetings with Top 25 opponents.
10.
Schedule: 3rd toughest
Overall: 0-13
Division:
Members of
Independent Division.
Nine meetings with Top 25 opponents.
Honorable Mentions: Clarksville Christian (10-0), Madison Academy (1-0), MHEA (5-5), Hamilton Heights (5-5), Tri-Cities Christian (14-8), Christian Community (5-4), Lancaster Christian (2-2), Riverside Christian (3-5), Dickson Academy (2-3), Faith Christian (0-1), Rhea Academy (0-2), Franklin Christian (3-5), Cedar View Christian (1-7), Agathos Classical (1-1), Franklin Classical (3-5).