High schools
Girls basketball
NONCONFERENCE
Apple Valley 70, Rochester John Marshall 35
Buffalo 74, Elk River 64
Cooper 55, Park Center 53
Cretin-Derham Hall 48, Champlin Park 45
Edina 77, Rosemount 27
Forest Lake 79, Tartan 52
Fridley 64, Zimmerman 29
Hill-Murray 72, Totino-Grace 60
Heritage Christian 46, St. Croix Prep 38
Hopkins 85, Bloomington Jefferson 34
Humboldt 79, MPLS Edison 22
Maranatha Christian Academy 84 St. Paul Academy 22
Minnehaha Academy 73, Minneapolis Roosevelt 63
Mounds Park Academy 42, Spectrum 21
Mounds View 66, St. Francis 31
PACT Charter 65, International School of MN 35
Providence Academy 62, Holy Family Catholic 42
Richfield 62, Holy Angels 46
Rochester Century 64, Farmington 33
St. Anthony 49, New Life Academy 23
South St. Paul 77, Trinity 22
Spring Lake Park 80, Mahtomedi 57
Visitation 60, Como Park 58, OT
Wayzata 75, Bloomington Kennedy 67, OT
West Lutheran 44, Concordia Academy 40
MINNESOTA
Barnum 83, Cromwell 36
Bethlehem Academy 45, Le Center/Montgomery-Lonsdale 29
Braham 78, Onamia 22
Brandon/Evansville 45, Osakis 41
Breckenridge 66, Minnewaska 51
Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 58, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 51
Delano 54, Rockford 51
Detroit Lakes 41, Crosby-Ironton 35
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 61, Ulen-Hitterdal 25
Dover-Eyota 67, St. Charles 47
Eden Valley-Watkins 60, New London-Spicer 57
Fergus Falls 74, Pelican Rapids 63
Fulda 60, Adrian 53
Hermantown 67, Grand Rapids 59
Holdingford 39, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 37
Hutchinson 64, Mankato West 38
Kenyon-Wanamingo 63, Blooming Prairie 55
Kimball 52, Milaca 25
Lanesboro 53, Mabel-Canton 33
LeRoy-Ostrander 52, Grand Meadow 42
Mankato East 78, New Ulm 17
Mankato Loyola 42, Granada-Huntley-East Chain 34
Maple Northwestern, Wis. 48, Cloquet 40
Martin County West 64, Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 42
Minneota 65, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 29
Minnesota Academy for the Deaf 52, FAIR School 48, 2OT
Minnesota Valley Lutheran 41, Nicollet 30
Moorhead 57, Crookston 51
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 82, LeSueur-Henderson 25
Plainview/Elgin-Millville 56, Fillmore Central 35
Rochester Lourdes 64, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 54
Rogers 72, Princeton 37
Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 46, Martin Luther 41
Southland 84, Riceville, Iowa 15
St. Cloud Cathedral 44, Sauk Centre 27
St. Peter 43, Glencoe-Silver Lake 33
Staples-Motley 70, Perham 41
Wabasso 63, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 31
Wadena-Deer Creek 69, Pierz 59
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 63, Norman County West 30
Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 54, Ashby 15
Champlin Park 26 19 – 45 Cretin-Derham Hall 25 23 – 48
Champlin Park: Zimmerman 13, Alexander 4, Marthaler 6, Zopfi 9, Serie 5, Moore 7, Nwaokolo 1.
Cretin-Derham Hall: Johnson 6, Mingo 2, Czech 1, Muetzel 6, Cullen 7, Kopp 4, Howard 2, Alt 20.
FTs: CP 13-22; CDH 9-19. 3PTs: CP 1; CDH 1.
Holy Angels 18 28 – 46 Richfield 29 33 – 62
Holy Angels: Hogan 6, Mendez 5, McMahon 4, Bowlin 2, Wise 12, Barovetz 8, Caron 9.
Richfield: January 23, Schramm 3, Lindblom 12, Guyton 10, Ford-Washington 2, Biever 4, Wise 6, Barnes 2.
FTs: HA 15-24; Rich 4-11. 3PTs: HA 3; Rich 6.
Jefferson 13 21 – 34 Hopkins 54 31 – 85
Jefferson: A. Brechlin 3, Scherber 2, Gathje 2, Wittenborg 3, Smith 8, Lorton 2, Evavold 1, M Brechlin 5, Cokes 4, Byers 4.
Hopkins: Anderson 2, N. Coffey 21, Shackelford 16, Moran 2, Sparks 8, Livingstone 2, Garcia 7, Raines 5, S. Coffey 7, Boileau 4, M. O’Toole 5, Cornell 2, Hutson 2, Gowen 2.
FTs: Jeff 10-13; Hopkins 30-45. 3PTs: Jeff 4; Hopkins 5.
Kennedy 32 35 0 – 67 Wayzata 43 24 8 – 75
Kennedy: Wade 14, Cambell 2, Odor 4, Martin 18, Bell 14, Meredith 6, Bachman 9.
Wayzata: Swanson 15, Siewert 4, Schulz 8, Mertens 4, Johnson 6, Grossfeld 24, Timmerman 14.
FTs: Kenn 12-20; Wayz 17-25. 3PTs: Kenn 5; Wayz 2.
MPLS Edison 8 14 – 22 Humboldt 46 33 – 79
Edison: Studevan 5, Holmes 4, Moore 8, Johnson 5.
Humboldt: L. Hernandez 2, D. Hernandez 2, Franco 21, Holt 14, Greene 9, Castillo 4, Mendez 7, Seals 10, Akis 10.
FTs: Edison 8-20; Humb 7-23. 3PTs: Edison 0; Humb 6.
Minneapolis Roosevelt 22 41 – 63 Minnehaha Academy 43 30 – 73
Minneapolis Roosevelt: Young 15, Brown 8, Gills 4, Cage 17, Williams 2, Brittian 17.
Minnehaha Academy: Stienstra 24, Scharf 6, Nipper 22, Warren 2, Johnson 6, Stevens 13.
FTs: MR 6-10; MA 11-23. 3PTs: MR 3; MA 8.
Mounds View 35 31 – 66 St. Francis 18 13 – 31
Mounds View: McDaniels 13, Patnode 4, Parupski 16, Schwartz 6, Hultberg 6, Volkert 8, Jakubowski 8, Kauls 3, Hulcher 2.
St. Francis: Morrell 1, Gale 4, Salo 6, Snelling 2, Borstner 5, Larson 8, Ogbemudia 3, Eastman 2.
FTs: MV 17-26; SF 15-31. 3PTs: MV 1; SF 2.
New Life Academy 11 12 – 23 St. Anthony 36 13 – 49
NLA: Hohol 1, Paulson 16, Bolduan 5, S.Steele 1.
SA: Lawson 8, Zeller 11, Bradt 2, Goldsmith 8, Jurichko 8, Cady 10, DeMars 2.
Rochester John Marshall 14 21 – 35 Apple Valley 37 33 – 70
Rochester John Marshall: Rushton 10, Radke 4, Fautsch 1, Byrne 6, Sherden 6, Ruden 8.
Apple Valley: Swanson 2, Kabat 4, Pipkins 17, Schalk 10, L. Robson 3, Erb 2, Scott 14, Gallmeier 2, Moorse 9, Akinseye 3, Moore 2, T. Dagon 2.
FTs: RJM 14-20; AV 3-11. 3PTs: RJM 1; AV 3.
St. Paul Academy 14 8 – 22 Maranatha Christian 44 40 – 84
SPA: Ademite 7, Jones 2, M. Johnson 2, O’Brien 9, H. Johnson 2.
MC: L. Lee 11, M. Lee 21, Taggatz-Oh 12, Jarnot 3, Payne 13, Meyen 4, Long 2, Osemenam 18.
FTs: SPA 4-16; MC 17-28. 3PTs: SPA 0; MC 4.
Spectrum 4 17 – 21 Mounds Park Academy 22 20 – 42
Spectrum: Eden 10, Maki 1, Salisbury 6, Gleason 4.
MPA: Wroblewski 4, Frey 4, Moses-Thomsen 5, Wisnieski 4, Liebgott 6, Remiers 9, Jallen 4, Stone 2, Goodno 2..
FTs: Spectrum 8-17; MPA 10-26.
Spring Lake Park 38 42 – 80 Mahtomedi 34 23 – 57
Spring Lake Park: Sunanko 26, Beck 5, Stenstrom 3, S. Justinak 17, Vanney 2, Howard 13, H. Justinak 8, Murphy 2, Wakeman 4.
Mahtomedi: Henry 12, Sierakowski 10, Mason 1, Maixner 5, Destache 4, Langmade 9, Greene 15, Gabrick 1.
FTs: SLP 23-34; Maht 12-27. 3PTs: SLP 2; Maht 3.
Tartan 20 32 – 52 Forest Lake 38 41 – 79
Tartan: Langer 1, Haugen 7, Elbert 28, Crause 11, Keys 2, Uphus 3.
Forest Lake: Frericks 12, Vidlund 3, Welk 1, Moeller 4, McGuiness 6, Peters 5, Rice 2, Eckert 9, Norby 19, Anderson 9, Palo 9.
FTs: Tar 12-27; FL 12-24. 3PTs: Tar 4; FL 3.
Totino-Grace 27 33 – 60 Hill-Murray 27 45 – 72
Totino-Grace: Schutta 4, McLaughlin 7, Zehrer 13, Hinrichs 6, Pouliot 4, Stelzer 10, Hinnenkamp 11, Carter 5.
Hill-Murray: Graskewicz 4, VanDyk 20, Cichy 26, Savino 7, Angeli 2, S. Schwartz 2, Atkinson 3, Langer 3, Doolittle 5.
FTs: TG 13-21; HM 25-44. 3PTs: TG 3; HM 1.
Trinity 10 12 – 22 South St. Paul 58 19 – 77
Trinity: Gross 2, Louiselle 4, Brummer 5, Moss 1, Kuplic 2, Fiers.
SSP: Christian 13, Peterson 1, Cosgrove 2, Mi. Garibay 25, Sethre 4, Ma. Garibay 23, Poole 5, Meyer 2, Dippel 2.
Visitation 27 26 7 – 60 Como Park 18 35 5 – 58
Visitation: Grutzner 2, Ayotte 8, Gavic 16, Smith 8, Housh 20, Commers 4, Berigan 2.
Como Park: Baschnagel 8, Jayleola 3, Ab. Peterson 8, Al. Peterson 20, Miller 2, Le. Horne 16, Lo. Horne 1.
FTs: Vis 10-20; CP 11-14. 3PTs: Vis 2; CP 3.
West Lutheran 20 24 – 44 Concordia Academy 21 19 – 40
WL: Preus 7, Kolander 16, Class 2, Wiechmann 2, Schendel 2, Steffel 15.
CA: Schwalbach 2, Walther 4, Asp 2, Neuman 11, Sellner 5, Blount 10, Beekman 2, Brown 4.
FTs: WL 7-12; CA 6-14.
Zimmerman 10 19 – 29 Fridley 38 26 – 64
Zim: Ortberg 5, Borchardt 3, Wiemeri 6, McCormick 8, Dorn 4, Magnusson 1, Schuster 2.
Frid: Poesch 5, Cowenhoeven 2, Niewald 18, Ranum 10, Schwint 5, Duehn 12, Nelson 6, Martinson 6.
FTs: Zim 8-19; Frid 8-17. 3PTs: Zim 1; Frid 2.
Football
MINNESOTA AP ALL-STATE TEAM
The 2011 Minnesota Associated Press All-State team, as voted on by statewide sportswriters and broadcasters.
Player of the Year-Philip Nelson, QB, Mankato West
First team
Offense: QB-Philip Nelson, sr., Mankato West. RB-Andrew Larson, sr., Eden Prairie. RB-Sam Sura, sr., South St. Paul. RB-Jake Disterhaupt, jr., Moose Lake/Willow River. RB-Wesley Tucker, sr., St. Croix Lutheran. OL-Nick Davidson, sr., Eden Prairie. OL-Jonah Pirsig, sr., Blue Earth. OL-Ben Lauer, sr., Wayzata. OL-Isaac Hayes, sr., St. Thomas Academy. OL-Chase Roullier, sr., Burnsville. WR-Andre McDonald, sr., Hopkins. WR-Hunter Friesen, sr., Mankato West
Defense: DL-Jonathan Harden, sr., Cretin-Derham Hall. DL-Karl Finkel, jr., Lakeville North. DL-Kit Snyder, sr., Wayzata. DL-Johnny Menning, sr., Edgerton/Ellsworth. LB-Drake Michaelson, sr., Eden Prairie. LB-Ryan Poppitz, sr., Wayzata. LB-Maxx Williams, sr., Waconia. LB-Tim McClanahan, sr., Cretin-Derham Hall. DB-Charles Webb, sr., Minnetonka. DB-Andy Moritko, sr., Totino-Grace. DB-Matt Arends, sr., Prior Lake. DB-Anthony Hill, sr., Champlin Park
Special teams: Kicker/Punter-Paul Graupner, sr., Benilde-St. Margaret’s. Returner/All-Purpose-Emeche Wells, sr., Roseville
Second team
Offense: QB-Trey Heid, sr., Lakeville North. RB-Beau Bofferding, sr., Marshall. RB-Marshall Klitzke, sr., Providence Academy. RB-Josh Werness, sr., Anoka. OL-Paul Kaczor, sr., St. Cloud Tech. OL-Zack Johnson, sr., Eastview. OL-Ted Barthel, sr., Caledonia. OL-Kevin Carroll, sr., Edina. OL-Kyle Griffin, sr., Anoka. WR-Carey Woods, sr., Bemidji. WR-Gabe Kartes, sr., Blooming Prairie
Defense: DL-Michael Warren, jr., Providence Academy. DL-Daulton Olinger, jr., Spring Lake Park. DL-Jeff Amundson, sr., Waterville-Elysian-Morristown. DL-Tyson Reinke, sr., Eden Prairie. LB-Brandon Larson, sr., Bemidji. LB-Mitch Johnson, sr., Lakeville North. LB-Logan McAllister, sr., Brainerd. LB-Ben Wolterman, sr., Southland. DB-Cody Rutledge, sr., Bemidji. DB-Shaquille Theus, sr., Coon Rapids. DB-Paddy Clancy, sr., St. Thomas Academy
Special teams: Kicker/Punter-Bill Leitch, jr., Mankato West. Returner/All-Purpose-Michael Roane, sr., Holy Family Catholic
Honorable mention
Quarterbacks: Matt Ahrndt, jr., Benson; Brendan Ashton, sr., Eden Valley-Watkins; Tony Anselmo, sr., Bigfork; Kyle Athmann, sr., BOLD; Drew Bauer, sr., Eagan; Brett Bergeson, sr., Montevideo; Brady Boike, sr., MACCRAY; Josh Bungum, sr., Paynesville; Kennan Bruening, sr., Caledonia; John DeMarais, jr., Winona Cotter; Alex Fenske, sr., Marshall; Austin Goettlicher, sr., Cleveland; Alex Grove, jr., Willmar; Isaac Heard, jr., Edgerton; Jordan Hein, jr., Perham; Mitchell Hendricks, sr., Bemidji; Clayton Jennissen, sr., Cambridge-Isanti; Ben Kain, sr., Fairmont; Zach Kinny, jr., Litchfield; Jake Kirsch, sr., Rochester John Marshall; Mitch Leidner, sr., Lakeville South; Austin Lommen, sr., Breck; Ethan Lunning, sr., Zimmerman; Nick Martin, sr., Wayzata; Cody Mathisen, sr., Delano; Nate Meixell, sr., Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial; Ross Merriman, sr., Warroad; Nate Meyer, sr., Rocori; Joe Mollberg, sr., Detroit Lakes; Sean Murphy, sr., Nicollet; Joel Newman, sr., Red Wing; Matt Olson, sr., St. Croix Lutheran; Nate Penz, sr., Rochester Mayo; Daniel Polansky, jr., Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke; Brady Rahman, sr., Plainview/Elgin-Millville; Max Reinertsen, sr., Esko; Hassan Robertson, sr., Minneapolis Edison; Zach Rynning, sr., Kittson County Central; Andy Todd, sr., Fillmore Central; Luc Zellmer, sr., Blooming Prairie.
Running backs: Alex Aguilar, sr., Climax/Fisher; Brian Bellrichard, sr., Byron; Damon Benham, sr., Deer River; Kendrick Brewster, sr., Cretin-Derham Hall; Wolfgang Brink, sr., Wheaton/Herman-Norcross; Alex Brunholzl, sr., Goodhue; Alex Carlstrom, sr., McGregor; Alex Crawford, jr., Rochester Century; Cedric Dicke, sr., Cannon Falls; Elijahjuan Dotts, sr., North Woods; Jake Douglas, sr., Montevideo; Tyler Eickhoff, sr., Fillmore Central; Jake Engnell, sr., St. Francis; Avery Fairbanks, sr., Mahnomen; Antonio Ford, sr., Wayzata; Chris Gassert, sr., Moose Lake/Willow River; Jackson Goplen, jr., St. Croix Lutheran; Andrew Gustafson, sr., Rosemount; Sam Haas, sr., Lac qui Parle Valley; Aaron Haataja, jr., Warroad; Jonah Johnson, sr., Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg; Lexis Jones, sr., Bloomington Kennedy; Adam Josephson, sr., Minneota/Lincoln; Jack Kaiser, sr., Prior Lake; Brock Kolander, sr., Waseca; Joe Koll, jr., Winona Cotter; Brendan Kroehler, sr., LeSueur-Henderson; Logan Lange, sr., Pequot Lakes; Tyler Mellick, sr., Hastings; Jeremy Peterson, sr., Hermantown; Holden Panetti, sr., Silver Bay; Jon Quernemoen, sr., Ashby; Logan Reid, sr., Sibley East; Zach Remillard, sr., BOLD; Zach Riopelle, sr., Warren-Alvarado-Oslo; Moses Saygbe, sr., Elk River; Jacob Schauer, sr., Eagle Valley; Tevyn Schmidt, sr., Mankato East; Jeremy Schrimpf, sr., Goodhue; Ted Skillings, sr., New Ulm Cathedral; Cole Small, sr., St. Charles; Allen VanDien, sr., Norwood-Young America; Erik Whitcomb, sr., Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City; Garret Wolf, sr., Plainview/Elgin-Millville.
Offensive linemen: Josh Anderson, sr., Paynesville; Peter Bateman, sr., LaCrescent; Bennen Bierman, sr., Forest Lake; Brian Blasey, sr., Ada-Borup; Nick Carr, sr., Totino-Grace; Andrew Clemens, sr., Shakopee; Spencer Clough, sr., Moose Lake/Willow River; Dan Davitt, sr., Anoka; Ben Eli, sr., Albany; Brady Greenwaldt, sr., New Ulm; Jesse Hein, sr., Perham; Jason Jirele, jr., Blooming Prairie; Jacob Kassulker, sr., Brainerd; Michael Kroells, sr., Belle Plaine; Sam Lee, sr., Blue Earth; Connor Longhenry, sr., Glencoe-Silver Lake; Zach Martens, sr., Apple Valley; Sam Muehlenbein, jr., Rochester Lourdes; Tyler Petit, sr., Plainview/Elgin-Millville; Michael Polinder, sr., Glenville-Emmons; Keegan Porder, sr., Bigfork; Connor Randall, sr., Eagan; Mitchell Rosenbloom, sr., St. Paul Johnson; Dave Simmet, sr., Hill-Murray; Daniel Urquhart, sr., Eden Prairie; Josh VanOverbeke, sr., Minneota/Lincoln; Cassidy Violet, sr., Hawley; Lucas Wiborg, sr., De La Salle; Chandler Wright, jr., Wayzata; Zach Ziemer, jr., Lakeville North.
Wide receivers: Corey Abbas, sr., MACCRAY; Trace Adams, wr, Hutchinson; Joe Bednar, jr., Montevideo; Logan Busho, sr., Owatonna; Logan Connelly, sr., Benson; Mitch Ejnik, sr., New London-Spicer; Jamie Fischer, sr., Nicollet; Charlie Hayes, sr., Lakeville North; Matt Heller, sr., Lakeville South; Kyle Hughes, sr., Minneapolis Washburn; Daniel Janu, sr., Frazee; Kyle Kilgore, sr., Adrian; Ryan Lakin, sr., Rochester John Marshall; Jacob Mattison, sr., Thief River Falls; Chase Montgomery, sr., Plainview/Elgin-Millville; Malcolm Moore, jr., Minnetonka; Drew Osmundson, sr., Owatonna; Joel Oxton, sr., Lakeville North; Dylan Quaife, sr., Cook County; Zach Rhodes, so., Rochester Mayo; Kasey Robinson, sr., Breck; Alex Sandahl, sr., Warroad; Casey Schilling, sr., Edgerton; Zach Stelter, sr., Dawson-Boyd; Dean Stier, sr., Willmar; Jon Terning, sr., Litchfield; Sean Terres, sr., Rocori.
Defensive linemen: Evan Aaron, sr., Robbinsdale Armstrong; Jake Antolak, sr., Zimmerman; Ryan Dahl, sr., Holy Family Catholic; Austin Derouin, sr., Rogers; Karmichael Dunbar, sr., Prior Lake; Nick Egersdorf, sr., Rochester Mayo; David Erickson, sr., Thief River Falls; Levi Folker, sr., Plainview/Elgin-Millville; Travis Frank, sr., Caledonia; Weston Gadient, sr., Goodhue; Zach Glocke, sr., Centennial; Tyler Hartmann, sr., Andover; Jordan Kirk, sr., Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin; Dillon Knutson, sr., Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa; Will Lussier, jr., Minneapolis Southwest; Billy Mork, sr., St. Thomas Academy; DeQuan Mosley, sr., Spring Lake Park; Ryan Parr, sr., Red Wing; Chase Roullier, sr., Burnsville; Brandon Schmitt, jr., Dawson-Boyd; Matt Simon, sr., Owatonna; Ted Sunder, sr., Bloomington Kennedy; Isaac Vesel, sr., La Crescent; Logan Whitehill, sr., Fillmore Central; Matt Wildes, sr., Mounds View; Jason Williams, jr., Minneapolis Washburn; Ben Wolff, sr., BOLD.
Linebackers: Beau Bates, sr., Minnetonka; James Bofferding, sr., Bemidji; Tory Dalbec, sr., Edina; Marc Gemmill, sr., Sleepy Eye; Tyler Goodrie, sr., Mountain Iron-Buhl; Sam Haas, sr., Lac qui Parle Valley; Levi Hintermeister, sr., Brandon/Evansville; Luke Hueman, sr., Blooming Prairie; Jack Ihrke, sr., Plainview/Elgin-Millville; Kyle Krzmarzick, sr., Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s; Brian Labat, sr., Detroit Lakes; Jake Lambrecht, sr., Little Falls; Clay LeVasseur, sr., Rogers; Tanner Lindemann, sr., Montevideo; Cam Maslonka, sr., Woodbury; Nicholas McBeain, sr., Shakopee; Connor McCormick, sr., Caledonia; Ben McDonald, sr., Mahtomedi; Cole Mertens, jr., BOLD; Garret Miller, sr., Plainview/Elgin-Millville; Cooper Moore, sr., Jackson County Central; Phifer Nicholson, sr., Providence Academy; Zach Olstad, sr., Fillmore Central; Grant Pope, sr., Waterville-Elysian-Morristown; Shane Poppler, sr., Belle Plaine; Derek Rachel, sr., Maple Lake; Dan Sargeant, jr., Chisago Lakes; Nathan Snider, jr., Minnewaska; Zach Streed, jr., Willmar; DeMarko Thomas, jr., Truman; Esten Weber, sr., Dawson-Boyd; Chris Wipson, jr., Wayzata.
Defensive backs: Kyle Athmann, sr., BOLD; Tayvaughn Blair, sr., Hopkins; Adam Bungum, sr., Triton; Michael Callahan, sr., Burnsville; Roman Collins, sr., Maple Grove; Darion Fletcher, sr., Simley; Jerrod Fort, sr., Lewiston-Altura; Blake Guggenberger, sr., Sartell; Gabe Lind, sr., Mabel-Canton; Jordan Nieuwsma, sr., New Life Academy; Dayo Ogundepo, sr., East Ridge; Austin Pohlen, sr., Grand Rapids; Colby Rogers, sr., St. James; Stephen Schneider, sr., Blaine; DeAndre Singleton, jr., Minnetonka; KeAndre Singleton, jr., Minnetonka; Garrett Steel, sr., Centennial; Tate Sykes, sr., Hastings; Michael Thomas, jr., Blooming Prairie; Tyler Vaughan, sr., Braham; Adrian Wood, sr., St. Paul Central.
Kickers/punters: Jake Ibach, sr., Eden Prairie; Trey Heid, sr., Lakeville North; Jalen Heyer, sr., Lewiston-Altura; Alexi Johnson, jr., Shakopee; Vinnie Lettieri, jr., Minnetonka; Christian Pedroza, sr., Rocori; Casey Schilling, sr., Edgerton; Wyatt Schmidt, sr., St. Thomas Academy; Tyler Scott, sr., Wayzata; Troy Sires, so., Houston; Corey Speer, sr., Plainview/Elgin-Millville; Cameron Thompson, sr., Marshall.
Returners/all-purpose: Duke Anyanwu, sr., Blaine; Hunter Friesen, sr., Mankato West; D.J. Hebert, sr., Osseo; Kyle Hughes, sr., Minneapolis Washburn; Nate Ricci, sr., Stillwater; Esten Weber, sr., Dawson-Boyd; Garret Wolf, sr., Plainview/Elgin-Millville.
RECENT AP PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
Recent winners of the Minnesota Associated Press Player of the Year award
2011-Philip Nelson, QB, Mankato West. 2010-Reggie Gandy, RB, DeLaSalle. 2009-Seantrel Henderson, OL, Cretin-Derham Hall. 2008-James Peterson, QB, Blaine. 2007-Michael Floyd, WR, Cretin-Derham Hall. 2006-Michael Floyd, WR, Cretin-Derham Hall. 2005-Jake Machacek, RB, Eastview. 2004-Nick Mertens, QB, East Grand Forks. 2003-Nathan Swift, RB, Hutchinson. 2002-John Majeski, RB, Hastings. 2001-Tyler Evans, RB, McLeod West. 2000-Joe Mauer, QB, Cretin-Derham Hall. 1999-Dominique Sims, DB, DeLaSalle. 1998-Thomas Tapeh, RB, St. Paul Johnson. 1997-Ryan Iversen, LB, Eden Prairie. 1996-Brian Day, RB, Brainerd. 1995-Kirk Midthun, QB, Triton
Boys hockey
NONCONFERENCE
Benilde-St. Margaret’s 16, St. Cloud Tech 0
Chanhassen 5, Hopkins 0
Cretin-Derham Hall 7, Blake 1
Eastview 3, Hastings 1
Farmington 2, Rochester John Marshall 2, OT
Lakeville North 6, Rochester Century 4
Minnetonka 6, Apple Valley 0
North Branch 5, Highland Park 1
Northfield 10, Bloomington Kennedy 3
Shakopee 4, Providence Academy1
MINNESOTA
Bemidji 3, East Grand Forks 1
Brainerd/Pierz/Pillager 11, Northern Lakes 0
Crookston Pirates 8, Red Lake County Central/Red Lake Falls 2
Detroit Lakes/Perham 4, Fergus Falls 3, OT
Duluth Denfeld 12, Ashland, Wis. 1
Duluth Marshall 5, Hibbing/Chisholm 2
Grand Rapids 4, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 1
Lake of the Woods/Indus 9, Kittson County Central 2
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 9, Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines 3
Little Falls 3, St. Cloud Apollo 0
Marshall/Lakeview 6, Worthington/Round-Lake-Brewster 0
Northfield 10, Bloomington Kennedy 3
Proctor 9, Two Harbors 0
Red Wing 3, Rochester Mayo 1
Rogers 4, Sauk Rapids-Rice 2
Roseau 6, Thief River Falls/Goodridge/W-A-O 6, OT, (tie)
Waconia 5, Mankato East/Loyola 0
Willmar 7, Morris/Benson Area Storm 3
Windom Area 6, Redwood Valley 5, OT
Winona 5, La Crescent/Houston 2
Benilde-St. Margaret’s 5 5 6 – 16 St. Cloud Tech 0 0 0 – 0
First: 1, BSM, Labosky (Besse, Glover), 5:31. 2, BSM, Jungels (Jablonski, Hale), 6:45. 3, BSM, Horton (Lauth, Anderson), 8:41. 4, BSM, Ellegard (O’Borsky, Horn), 13:59. 5, BSM, Besse (Graham, Labosky), 14:57.
Second: 6, BSM, Besse (Horton), 1:15. 7, BSM, Johnson (Ellegard), 6:18. 8, BSM, Newhouse (Jablonski, Hale), 8:22. 9, BSM, Labosky (Besse, Moore), 15:06. 10, BSM, Horton (Horn, O’Borsky), 15:39.
Third: 11, BSM, O’Borsky (Johnson), 1:01 (sh). 12, BSM, Besse (Moore, Labosky), 3:47. 13, BSM, Ellegard (Graham, O’Borsky), 6:27. 14, BSM, Moore (Besse, Labosky), 8:45. 15, BSM, Johnson (Newhouse), 9:37. 16, BSM, Horn (O’Borsky, Graham), 10:54.
Saves: BSM, Jecha 4-4-4-12; SCT, Miller 12-12-10-34.
Minnetonka 3 2 1 – 6 Apple Valley 0 0 0 – 0
First: 1, Minn, Thie (Rothstein), 6:17. 2, Minn, J. Schuldt (Rothstein), 11:56 (sh). 3, Minn, Thie (Rothstein), 13:09.
Second: 4, Minn, Lettieri (J. Schuldt, Coatta), :24. 5, Minn, Coatta (Prochno, Lettieri), 11:56 (sh).
Third: 6, Minn, Ridge (Bader, Katopodis), 11:03..
Saves: Minn, Behounek 5-6-5-16; AV, Koziy 3-13-5-21.
North Branch 0 3 2 – 5 Highland Park 1 0 0 – 1
First: 1, HP, Tjaden (Vernon), :50.
Second: 2, NB, Shepherd (Lee), 5:56. 3, NB, Walker (Chilstrom, Fairbanks), 9:15. 4, NB, Zenter (Lee), 15:17.
Third: 5, NB, Patten (Shepherd), 3:55. 6, NB, Lee (Patten, Boyce), 11:13.
Saves: NB, Donovan 5-3-12-20; HP, Sands 4-8-5-17.
Girls hockey
SUBURBAN EAST
Cretin-Derham Hall 3, Woodbury 0
Park 3, Hastings 2, OT
Roseville 8, Mounds View 1
White Bear Lake 2, Forest Lake 0
SOUTH SUBURBAN
Eagan 4, Jefferson 1
Eastview 6, Prior Lake 1
Lakeville North 7, Rosemount 3
NORTHWEST SUBURBAN
Andover 5, Robbinsdale1
Blaine 3, Anoka 2, OT
Centennial 5, North Metro Stars 3
Champlin Park 2, Maple Grove 1
Elk River 3, Coon Rapids 1
NONCONFERENCE
Bloomington Kennedy 3, St. Louis Park 2
Chisago Lakes 5, Holy Angels 0
Edina 2, Chaska 0
Hill-Murray 6, Eden Prairie 3
Hopkins 5, Burnsville 1
Irondale 3, Blake 2, OT
Minnehaha Academy 3, Simley 3, OT
Mound-Westonka 5, Red Wing 4, OT
New Prague 8, St. Peter/LeSueur-Hend. 0
Northfield 3, Faribault 2, OT
Princeton 4, St. Francis 0
Sibley 3, St. Paul Blades 0
Wayzata 1, Farmington 0, OT
MINNESOTA
Alexandria 11, Fergus Falls 3
Grand Rapids/Greenway 3, Cloquet/Esko/Carlton 0
Hutchinson 5, Willmar 3
Luverne Cardinals 8, Fairmont Area 2
Marshall Tigers 3, Worthington/Fulda 0
Moorhead 6, East Grand Forks 2
Moose Lake Area 1, Eveleth-Gilbert/Virginia/Mesabi East/M I-B 0
Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer 5, Red Wing 4, OT
New Ulm Eagles 6, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 2
Park Rapids Area 3, Detroit Lakes/Perham 2
River Lakes 4, Brainerd/Little Falls 2
Roseau 1, Thief River Falls 1, OT, (tie)
Sartell/Sauk Rapids-Rice 2, St. Cloud Ice Breakers 0
Silver Bay/Two Harbors/Cook County/B-E 4, Hibbing/Chisholm 1
Warroad 4, Bemidji 0
Blake 0 2 0 0 – 2 Irondale 1 0 1 1 – 3
First: 1, Iron, Donovan (Lawin, Toupal), 5:19.
Second: 2, Blake, Chancellor (Ahan), 9:47. 3, Blake, Cameranesi (Bullock), 11:06.
Third: 4, Iron, Kueng (Hentges), 8:12 (pp).
Overtime: 5, Iron, Hentges (Rog), 3:49.
Saves: Blake, Johnson 6-5-8-1-20; Iron, McDonald 5-10-9-1-25.
Hastings 1 0 1 0 – 2 Park 1 1 0 1 – 3
First: 1, Hast, Radke (Ruedy), 14:18. 2, Park, Turitto (Thalhuber, Keys), 15:31.
Second: 3, Park, Waller (Ackerman), 15:39.
Third: 4, Hast, Duffy (Minnaert), 9:56.
Overtime: 5, Park, Turitto, 1:06 (pp).
Saves: Hast, Weber 1-11-7-2-21; Park, Morse 8-5-11-0-24.
Minnehaha Academy 1 1 1 0 – 3 Simley 1 0 2 0 – 3
First: 1, MA, Oberle (Lynn, Raymond), 1:16 (pp). 2, Sim, Pate (Knutson), 6:15.
Second: 3, MA, Lind, 5:36.
Third: 4, Sim, Pate (Le. Muller) 8:29 (pp). 5, Sim, La. Muller (Knutson, Pate), 9:44. 6, MA, Lind (Lynn), 14:27.
Overtime: No scoring.
Saves: MA, Carle 6-17-12-3-39; Sim, Jung 5-3-4-1-13.
St. Paul Blades 0 0 0 – 0 Sibley 1 1 1 – 3
First: 1, Sibley, Freiberg (un), 0:14.
Second: 2, Sibley, Frieberg (Ahern, M.Wild), 14:27.
Third: 3, Sibley, Goldberg (Olsen), 2:21.
Saves: SPB, Westfield 15-13-7-35; Sib, Harrity 4-3-8-15.
White Bear Lake 0 2 0 – 2 Forest Lake 0 0 0 – 0
First: No scoring.
Second: 1, WBL, LeTourneau (Hill), 7:52 (pp). 2, WBL, Lyons (Thompson, Hill), 15:47 (pp).
Third: No scoring.
Saves: WBL, Hall 2-7-7-16; FL, White 9-11-9-29.