2018 Nashville area high school football all-region teams and awards
Here’s a look at the Nashville area all-region football teams and superlatives from the 2018 high school football season.
NOTE: If your region has released its team and superlatives and is not listed, please email them to mfmurphy@tennessean.com.
Region 4-1A
MVP: Braxton Givens (Gordonsville)
Offensive MVP: Eric Herring (Jo Byrns)
Defensive MVP: Matthew Thompson (Gordonsville)
OL of the Year: Braxton Ashabraner (Jo Byrns)
DL of the Year: Dalton Goad (Clay Co.)
Back of the Year: Larry Gillespie (RePublic)
Special Teams Player of the Year: Kevin Borjas (Monterey)
Coach of the Year: Scott Hughes (Monterey)
All-region
Gordonsville: Taylor Thaxton, Nathan Herd, Justin Hancock, Latyon Cripps, Bill Washer, Braxton Swicegood, Tristen Corthell, Scott Pitman
Jo Byrns: Jacob Barnhart, Cooper Richards, Maxie Owens, Blake Jernigan, Hunter Blumel, Rudy Tucker, Emmanuel Barbee
Monterey: Jordan Key, Roscoe Gragg, Anthony Soberanis, Denver Smith, Rene Telon, Kevin Perez
Clay County: B.J. Emberton, Jared Marcom, Zach Strong, Hayden Cherry, Wyatt Burks
RePublic: Jau’von Young, Samari Garcia, Trey Lane, Leland Kelley
Pickett Co.: Austin Regan, Austin Conner, Parker Gore
Red Boiling Springs: Dalton Thompson, Wesley Bean
Region 5-1A
MVP: Eli Woodard (Cornersville), Cameron Whitaker (Cornersville)
Offensive MVP: Zyshon Alderson (Mt. Pleasant)
Defensive MVP: Ethan Beasley (Mt. Pleasant)
Back: Cameron Reed (Huntland)
Lineman: C.J. Coble (Cornersville)
Kicker: Jace Yurewitch (Richland)
Special Teams Player of the Year: Dylan Toregson (Richland)
Coach of the Year: Gerard Randolph (Cornersville)
Coaching Staff of the Year: Cornersville
All-region
Cornersville: Ethan Courtemanche, Devin Baus, Blake Pickett, Ryan Prosser, Henlee Mitchell, Trenten Warren, Peyton Finch. Honorable mention: Houston Williams, Dylan Baus, Alex Webster, Clay Mitchell.
Richland: Braxton Woodard, Caleb Garrett, Hunter Evans, Dustin Grenko, Tyler Young. Honorable mention: Ben Gibson, Gavin Boggs, Austin Hines-Seals, Montel Bobbitt.
Moore Co.: Garrett Jennings, Dryson Dobbs, Dylan Knight, Tyler Smith, Joseph Sons. Honorable mention: Dylan Vassar, Tristian Whitaker, John Micheal Moore.
Mt. Pleasant: Keshawn Hudson, Jamarkus Young, A.J. Busby, Jacob Campbell, Tari Frierson, Jacari Owens. Honorable mention: Hayden Lovely, Kayne Forest, Jeremiah Dobbins, Ryan Gray
Huntland: Kolbi Stewart, Garrett Jernigan, Chris Schultz, Colby Howell, River Dotson, Andruw Stovall. Honorable mention: Brian Boyd, Kobe Stovall, Josh Dodson, Brandon Yarbrough
Grace Christian: Blake Barton, Cole Scott, Kytn Wolf. Honorable mention: Gabe Buzek, Sam Johnson, Jagger Chapman, Sam Cannon.
Region 4-2A
MVP: Heath Price (Watertown)
Offensive Player of the Year: Tate Sloan (Westmoreland)
Defensive Player of the Year: Tarvaris Claiborne (Trousdale Co.)
Most Valuable Back: Deramus Carey (Watertown)
Most Valuable Lineman: Jake Gregory (Trousdale Co.)
Special Teams Player of the Year: Taylor Groves (East Robertson)
Coach of the Year: Gavin Webster
Coaching Staff of the Year: Watertown (Cody Evans, Josh Hackett, Todd Hearn, Jason Knowles, Michael Welch, Cameron Jennings)
All-region
Watertown: Logan Knapp, Brandon Allison, Elijah Maklary, Braxton Swann, Zach Hill, Gavon Fakes, Devin Mathis, Preston Creswell. Honorable mention: Bryce Webster, Tyler Shoemake-Taylor, Isaac Leedham, Quanterius Hughes-Malone.
Trousdale Co.: Noah Hrobsky, Dyson Satterfield, Jay’dynn Hayward, Houston Stafford, Jayden Hicks, Cameron Rankins. Honorable mention: Ben Chumley, Xavian Seay, Mason Basford.
Westmoreland: Chris Birchfield, Tyson Leduc, Leland Bray, Jaelan Bailey, Collin Casteel. Honorable mention: Kirby Bickerton, Quinton Sizemore, Chris Wix, Seth Woodard.
East Robertson: Cameron Swift, Jamal Payne, Jim Burysek, Lucas Osborne. Honorable mention: Ryan Glover, Corey Lewallen, Jaden Crouch, Drake Alsup.
Cascade: Wendel Singleton, Jay Hall, Seth Countess. Honorable mention: Sam Jones, Rusty Stacy, Cole Smith, Sanders Lovvorn.
Jackson Co.: Cole Parkerson. Honorable mention: Ethan Rodgers, Colby Alexander.
Region 5-2A
Player of the Year: Ethan Cobb (Eagleville)
Offensive MVP: Tre Davidson (Columbia Acad.)
Most Valuable OL: Preston Perdue (Lewis Co.)
Most Valuable RB: Nick McClendon (Forrest)
Most Valuable WR: Avery Sparks (Eagleville)
Defensive MVP: Tucker Runions (Lewis Co.)
Most Valuable DL: Copeland Eslinger (Columbia Acad.)
Most Valuable LB: Josh Cook (Columbia Acad.)
Most Valuable DB: Rush Lansdell (Columbia Acad.)
Most Valuable K: Drew Logsdon (Columbia Acad.)
Most Valuable P: Will Garrison (Columbia Acad.)
Special Teams MVP: Trenton Boshers (Columbia Acad.)
Coach of the Year: Bobby Sharp (Lewis Co.)
Coaching Staff of the Year: Lewis Co.
All-region
Columbia Academy: Dawson Carter, Davis Cofer, Jahdell LeeQuay, Anderson Porter, Paxton Powell, Harrison Warren. Honorable mention: Durham, Charles Modeste, Logan Prentice, Ryan Stonecipher.
Community: Luke Murrill, Beau Smith, Trenton Upchurch, Heath Waterson. Honorable mention: Zach Dabbs, Garrett Gochee, Hayvn Huggler, Landon Langley.
Eaglesville: Trevor Griffin, Wyatt McLemore, Logan Moore, Kwon Park, Tyler Reid, Jonathan Vermillion. Honorable mention: Isaac Gleaves, Bryce Lane, Mason Lewis, Damien Stingley.
Forrest: Tate Garvin, Jeff Gross, Jayme Ozburn, Alex Patmore, Blaize Sweeney. Honorable mention: Pryor Haines, Noah Hill, Dowlen Hosford, Cole Vallazon.
Lewis County: A.T. Brewer, J.J. Crowe, Austin Dicus, Logan Fransen, Christian Nash, Mikey Ortiz, Huntlee Pace. Honorable mention: Drezdin Brown, Ian Carroll, Ethan Hinson, Ethan Lindsey.
Loretto: Andrew Beard, Evan Morgan, Lucas Nobles, Avery Rose, Jason Sharpton. Honorable mention: Cobin Cozart, John Paul Littrell, Jacob New, Brock Purcell..
Summertown: Jackson Aaron, Justin Busby, Jagger Dotson, Trenton Love. Honorable mention: Austin Abbott, Clark Cowley, Lennox Johnson, Colton Shaffer.
Region 6-2A
MVP: J.D. Dixon (Waverly)
Offensive MVP: Gavin Stanfield (Waverly)
Defensive MVP: Mason Montgomery (Riverside)
Punter: Wyatt Barber (Hickman Co.)
Kicker: Levi Kapp (Riverside)
DB: Willie Taylor (Hickman Co.)
RB: Ro’Kezis Collins (Hickman Co.)
Special Teams MVP: Jordan Taylor (Riverside)
LB: Jacob Smith (Waverly)
DL: Luke Lewis (Riverside)
TE: Jayden Hayes (Riverside)
WR: Jonathan Bowman (Riverside)
QB: Stone Frost (Riverside)
ATH: Montez Bradley (Waverly)
OL: Hunter Fortner (Waverly)
Coach of the Year: Orman Meadows (Houston Co.)
Region 4-3A
MVP: Blake Metzgar (Upperman)
Offensive MVP: Donovan McCallaster (Upperman)
Defensive MVP: Landrick Lefew (York)
LB: Skyler Muller (Sequatchie)
DL: Connor Bryant (Upperman)
OL: Jeff Ford (Upperman), Chris Ray (Smith Co.)
DB: Trevor Ritchie (Sequatchie), Cory Litchford (Cannon Co.)
RB: Cole Cooper (York)
TE: Justin Lamparter (Sequatchie)
WR: Cole Bush (Upperman)
QB: Ethan Nunley (Grundy Co.)
RET: Eli Martin (Smith Co.)
P: Josiah Heddings (York)
K: Trey Krolik (Upperman)
Offensive assistant: Noah Repasky (Upperman)
Defensive assistant: Dustin Williams (Upperman)
Special teams coach: Taylor Harvey (Sequatchie)
Coach of the Year: Adam Caine (Upperman)
All-region first team
Upperman: Sidney Brewington, Jacob Butler, Alexis Estrada, Zach Stewart, Caden Nash, Nick Stacey.
Sequatchie: Collin Hudson, Brett Hicks, Zach Morgan, Haydon King, Adrin Jackson.
York: Thomas Miller, Lathan Drake, Ben Cooper, Zack Strong.
Smith Co.: Cameron Spivey, Jaden Apple-Gibbs, Austin Williams.
Cannon Co.: Tyler Bundy, Cory Litchford
Grundy Co.: Ethan Nunley
All-region second team
Upperman: Jake Penland, Jacob Flatt, Tavarous Collins, Duke Maresh.
Sequatchie: Gage Carr, Will Hales, Dylan Shaw.
York: Aaron Tallent, Thomas Cooper, Johann West.
Smith Co.: John Ross Hord, Jared Grisham
Cannon Co.: Lucas Clark, Noah Logston
Grundy Co.: Evan Nunley
Region 5-3A
MVP: Xavier Shepherd (Pearl-Cohn)
Defensive MVP: Elijah Simmons (Pearl-Cohn)
Offensive MVP: Bryce Wallace (Giles Co.)
Most Versatile: James Moore (Stratford)
Newcomer of the Year: Cameron Davis (Whites Creek)
Coaches of the Year: Tony Brunetti (Pearl-Cohn), Thomas Porter (Stratford)
Assistant Coach of the Year: Corey Davis (East Nashville)
All-region
OL: Dillon Simmons (Giles Co), Isaac Buford (East Nashville), Jaalon Gupton (Stratford), Mayson Harris (Pearl-Cohn), Quasean Robinson (Stratford), William Griffin (Pearl-Cohn)
TE: Malik Owens (Stratford)
DL: Sam Buckner (Stratford), Drew Hawk (Giles Co.), Deshaun Wade (Pearl-Cohn), Jaylun Davis (East Nashville), Darryl Rogan (Pearl-Cohn)
RB: Rondarius Gregory (Stratford), Iven Dayton (Pearl-Cohn)
DB: Stanley Cross (East Nashville), Kwame Harris (Pearl-Cohn), Zach Drake (Whites Creek), Malik Johnson (Stratford), Walker Dunn (Giles Co.)
LB: Jordan Thompson (Whites Creek), Tomory Stephens (Stratford), Bronson Hardin (East Nashville), Darren Jones (Pearl-Cohn)
RET: Rod Reed (Stratford)
P: Knox Birdsong (Giles Co.)
K: Malachi Newsom (Pearl-Cohn)
WR: DeShae Griffey (Whites Creek), Jayden Harrison (Pearl-Cohn), K.J. Zeigler (Giles Co.), Dre Garrett (Giles Co.)
Region 6-3A
MVP: Kam Harris-Lusk (Fairview)
Offensive MVP: Tyler Niebel (Sycamore)
Defensive MVP: Matt Blow (Camden)
Most Valuable Athlete: Walker Bunce (Cheatham Co.)
Coach of the Year: Chris Hughes (Fairview)
Assistant Coach of the Year: Ron King (Fairview)
QB: Brock Harris (Fairview)
RB: Dalton Story (Camden)
WR: Blake Russell (Fairview)
TE: J.J. Ivey (Sycamore)
OL: Hiller Gray (Fairview)
LB: Triston Hampton (Sycamore)
DL: Zack Sullivan (Sycamore), Zach Kessler (Cheatham Co.)
DB: Luke Gossett (Harpeth)
K: Skyler Wilson (Fairview)
P: Gage Powers (Stewart Co.)
RET: Logan Nardozzi (Fairview)
Special Teams MVP: Logan Seibert (Sycamore)
All-region
Fairview: Spencer Flake; Jackson Clevenger, Brody Cox, Nate Jackson, Kyle King, Logan Parsons
Camden: Heath Daniel, Jace Riley, Terry Starks, Derek Poole, Darius Jones
Sycamore: Adam Carey, Ryan Seibert, Hayden Roth, Jason Bilbrey
Cheatham Co.: Jameson Singleton, Xavier Smith, Damien Pera, Jax Stone
Harpeth: Aaron McWright, Matthew Pack, Davion Primm
Stewart Co.: C.J. Gale, Chris Offutt, Willie Reynolds
Region 3-4A
MVP: Thomas Arnold (Stone Memorial)
Offensive MVP: Will McDonald (Livingston Acad.)
Defensive MVP: Will Delk (Stone Memorial)
LB: Barjer Connely (Stone Memorial)
DL: Cole Spears (Livingston Acad.)
DE: Cedric Little (Stone Memorial)
OL: Isaac Cross( DeKalb Co.), Conner Padgett (Stone Memorial)
DB: Isaac Belton (Macon Co.), Thomas VanVorhees (Stone Memorial)
RB: Ethan Norris (Stone Memorial)
TE: Landon Whittinmoore (Macon Co.)
WR: Wesley Smith (Livingston Acad.)
QB: Axel Aldino (DeKalb Co.)
RET: Desmond Nokes (DeKalb Co.)
P: Isaac McGhee (Cumberland)
K: Mason Hall (Cumberland)
Offensive Assistant: Greg Norton (Stone Memorial)
Defensive Assistant: John Dryden (Stone Memorial)
Special Teams Coach: Thomas Cagle (DeKalb Co.)
Coach of the Year: Derrick Samber (Stone Memorial); Kyle Shoulders (Macon Co.)
All-region
Stone Memorial: Jesus Murillo, Cole Newcome, Brock Harris, Austin Gilmer, Corban Goad, Jacob Brown, Shawn Richards, Mason Hurd, Brian Hoover, Gabe Hamby
Macon Co.: Stephen Lancaster, Chris Oliver, Ethan Jenkins, Levi Border, Logan Malotte, Curtis Oliver, Branson Henry, Jessie Holland
Livingston Acad.: Brody Johnson, Aubrey Hollars, Will Sims, Nate Neely, Donnie Phillips, Pierson Coleman
DeKalb Co.: Grayson Redmon, Isaac Knowles, Dylan Denson, David Bradford, Hunter Fann
Cumberland Co.: Elijah Tollet, Dillon Mitchell, Kolten Koinig, Austin Hubbard
Region 4-4A
MVP: Bobo Hodges (Maplewood)
Offensive MVP: Makell Smith (Maplewood)
Defensive MVP: Clint Dowty (Maplewood), Ty Cox (Tullahoma)
Specialist: Kobe Burks (Tullahoma)
Athlete: Tim Coutras (Nolensville)
Kicker/punter: Race Marin (Tullahoma)
Lineman: Harlen Zirker (Maplewood), Jayshon Wilcox (Marshall Co.)
Coach of the Year: John Olive (Tullahoma), Arcentae Broome (Maplewood)
Assistant Coach of the Year: Coy Sisk (Tullahoma)
All-region first team
QB: Ryder Galardi (Nolensville)
RB: Colton Dooley (Nolensville), Deasean Bigham (Maplewood), Briasen Corn (Tullahoma)
WR: Kendrell Scurry (Maplewood), Zach Campbell (Nolensville), Jamontay Kinnard (Maplewood)
TE: Matt Ross (Tullahoma), Tim Stayskal (Nolensville)
OL: Austin Wright (Marshall Co.), Rashawn Dalton (Maplewood), Chris Jordam (Maplewood), Jaylen Curry (Spring Hill), Marcus McCord (Marshall Co.)
DL: Austin Williams (Spring Hill), Will Davis (Maplewood), Dan Rickert (Nolensville), Grant Reeder (Nolensville), Tez Allen (Marshall Co.)
LB: Bubba Johnson (Spring Hill), Samari Layne (Tullahoma), C.J. Ware (Nolensville), James Mason (Maplewood)
DB: Travares Springer (Maplewood), Marcellus Campbell (Marshall Co.), Jack McWilliams (Nolensville), Derrick Henry (Lawrence Co.), Ricky Harvell (Maplewood)
K: John Estes (Marshall Co.)
All-region second team
Maplewood: Gerrick Evans, Carl Birdsong, David Toseland, David Southerland, Dontez Turner, TyQaze Leggs.
Tullahoma: Paul Henry, Kaleb Stroop, Payton Howard, Rivers Jenkins, Ben Fulton.
Nolensville: Matt Edwards, Holden Collett, Colby Anderson, Wes Miller.
Marshall Co.: Javarria Rucker, Kel Green, Keyshun Gentry.
Spring Hill: Liam Richie, Hardrian Phillips.
Lawrence Co.: Gage Thigpen, Adrion Pillow.
Region 5-4A
Offensive MVP: Dayron Johnson (Springfield)
Defensive MVP: Jaden Flake (Montgomery Central)
QB: Caleb Mandrell (Portland)
RB: Brandon Chambers (Greenbrier), Keith Jones (Springfield)
FB: Lakendriez Sanders (Montgomery Central)
WR: Logan Neufield (White House), Kevontay White (Springfield)
OL: Tre Ellis (Springfield), Jacob Scott (Montgomery Central), Nick Rye (Montgomery Central), Thomas Rodriguez (Portland), Zach Bone (Creek Wood)
LS: Ben Dawson (Montgomery Central)
P: Jackson Mapes (White House)
K: Jacob Harper (White House), Michael Lobdell (WH Heritage)
RET: Parker Deaton (White House Heritage)
DL: Montrell Baker (Springfield), Kaleb Lane (Montgomery Central), Logan Summers (Portland Panthers), Ethan Rainey (White House), Benjamin Galluzzi (Springfield)
LB: Josh Dutcher (Portland), Mikie Neal (Springfield), Dylan Williams (Montgomery Central), JJ Higgins (Creek Wood)
DB: Micah Escue (Greenbrier), Preston Sharber (White House), Will Becker (Creek Wood), Cory Bigbee (Springfield)
All-Region
Springfield: Bryan Hayes, Austin Stiltner, Christian Trujillo, David Madrid, Colton Wachter.
Montgomery Central: Devontay Skelton, Zack Gibbons, Jacob Key, Jonathon Delaney.
Creek Wood: Danny Stansberry, Sam Askins, Stone Collins, Peyton Allen
Portland: Caden Box, Isaiah Mason, Kaleb Allen, Bryson Dowlen
White House: Andrew Nixon, Will Frazer, Joey Cartwright
Greenbrier: Timmy Stewart, Travis Arms, Nathan Ford
White House Heritage: Trenton Tuttle, Jaden Witham, Jevon Eddings
Region 5-5A
Co-MVPs: Michael Burdick (Page); Grayson Tramel (Shelbyville)
Offensive MVP: Airius Trice (Shelbyville)
Co-Defensive MVPs: Jackson Satterfield (Page); Gary Smith III (Shelbyville)
Offensive Lineman of the Year: Ian Smith (Page)
Defensive Lineman of the Year: Brayden Stem (Summit)
Special Teams Player of the Year: Mason Wright (Shelbyville)
Co-Kickers of the Year: Reid Hardin (Lincoln Co.); Cade Tidmore (Page)
Coach of the Year: Charles Rathbone (Page)
All-region
Page: Luke Bowers, Austin Harshaw, Nick Hurd, Christian Tidmore, Simon Simmonds, Cade Ashman, Brady Buckley, Cade Walker, Miles Bonn.
Shelbyville: Austin McBee, JJ Martin, Dorvante Swader, Bo Williams, Malachi Burns, Cale Swing, Dalton Corley, Lawson Lemmon.
Summit: George Odimegqu, Zack Claus, Max Meeker, Jacob Douglas, Christian Jolley, Nafis Weldon, Jonathan Myers.
Lincoln Co.: Jason Betz, Cade Cooper, Rudy Cooper, West Jenkins, Garrett Lee, Tucker Webb.
Franklin Co.: Jabryl Hill, Mason Mitchell, Trenton Gilliland, Michael Fuqua, Hunter Hanger.
Columbia: Dontavius Brown, David Bailey, Keelan Littlejohn, Bryce Mangrum.
White Co.: Kade Clark, Will Griggs, Allen Shoupe.
Region 6-5A
MVP: Hale Page (Hillwood)
Offensive MVP: Ja’Sean Parks (Beech)
Defensive MVP: Joe Honeysucker (Hillsboro)
Most Valuable OL: Hayden Sloan (Beech)
Most Valuable DL: Jay Henderson (Hillsboro)
Special Teams MVP: Trace Kelley (Gallatin)
Coach of the Year: Maurice Fitzgerald (Hillsboro)
All region
Beech: Alex Metcalf, Davis Ward, Keyon Dillon, Will Crabtree, Asher Talbot, Tysean Jefferson, Delaney Williams.
Gallatin: Reggie Morris, Kevin Torres, Quinton Hiett, Bailey Silcox, Solomon Yarbrough, Ethan Greene, Ander Sloan.
Hillsboro: Gyasi Mattison, Harold Jemison, Donald Fitzgerald, Jevon Russell, Jacob Hood, Malachi Jackson, Daylan Moore.
Hillwood: Miller Baker, Avery Bass, Kyle Carder, Eric Kinnard.
Glencliff: Ricardo Ruiz, Damien Patterson, Rishad Petrus
Hunters Lane: JaDonte Hodges, Jauree Anthony-Secrest, Demarquez Johnson
Region 7-5A
MVP: Devon Dillehay (Northeast)
Defensive MVP: Samari Rack (Henry Co.)
Offensive MVP: Will Parrish (Henry Co.)
OL of the Year: Nick Metzinger (Henry Co.)
DL of the Year: Jared Rankin (Kenwood)
RB of the Year: Jeffrey Taylor (Dyer Co.)
DB of the Year: Caleb McQueen (Kenwood)
RET of the Year: Chris Parsons (West Creek)
P of the Year: Paul Mohr (Northeast)
K of the Year: Darrius Stephens (Henry Co.)
LB of the Year: Alex Coffield (Henry Co.)
WR of the Year: Ethan Thompson (Henry Co.)
QB of the Year: Ford Cooper (Clarksville)
Coach of the Year: James Counce (Henry Co.)
All-region
Kenwood: Donte Mayberry, DeAngelo Brooks, Kevarious Moody, Trelon Gadsen.
Northeast: Fred Orr, Tyrique Freeman, Rakeem Savusa.
Northwest: Taveris Albury, Jamal Mull.
Dyer Co.: Jake Willis, Scotty Dillard, Chad Capps, Thomas Gentry, Aaron Whittle.
West Creek: Yahsir Thomas, Elijah Grant.
Clarksville: Brandon Armstrong, Devyn Bender, Seth Phillips, Ethan Ponder, Blake Hundley, Jason Eaton.
Henry Co.: Drew James, Kane Hendon, Donovan Teague, Donyah Teague, Camran Long, Tavion Kendley, Paxton Peirpoint.
Region 3-6A
MVP: Xavier Myers (Oakland)
Defensive MVP: Matthew Hall (Blackman)
Offensive MVP: Brevin Linnell (Oakland)
Special Teams MVP: Garrett Taylor (Oakland)
Athlete of the Year: Adonis Otey (Blackman)
Co-QB of the Year: Blaine Espinosa (Cookeville), Tucker Sears (Siegel)
Co-RB of the Year: Ta’micus Napier (Blackman), Andrew Smith (Riverdale)
Co-OL of the Year: Lionel Patterson (Oakland), John Gordon (Siegel)
WR of the Year: Micaleous Elder (Blackman)
LB of the Year: Conner Murphy (Blackman)
Co-DL of the Year: Aaron Moore (Oakland), Tekoy Randolph (Oakland)
DB of the Year: Woodi Washington (Oakland)
Coach of the Year: Kevin Creasy (Oakland)
All-region
Oakland: Christian Cantrell, Jackson Riley, DeArre McDonald, B.J. Connard, Joseph Anderson, Kameron Goodrich, D.D. Anderson, Ethan Ellis, Mikhael Holman. Honorable mention: Jalyn Willard, Graham Keating.
Blackman: Trey Knox, Kamron Philalom, Michael Brown, Drew Beam, Alec Patton, Luke Hayes, Jordan Brown, Dajeun Gibson. Honorable mention: Spencer Layne, Khori Williams.
Riverdale: Taylor Yancey, C.J. Johnson, Jaylan Simmons, Gason Haney, Konner Perkins, Javon Nelson, D.J. Moyers. Honorable mention: Warren Gibbs, C.J. Cartmell.
Cookeville: Clay Massengille, Jaeden McAllister, Brayden Nivens, Cooper Norrod, Cameron Harris, Jacob Stamps. Honorable mention: Jake Edmonds, Stockton Owen.
Siegel: Evan Milligan, Ryan Wilson, Dayon Smith-Agent, Ethan VanHook, Brandon Ricks. Honorable mention: Shamar Vanzant, Drew Sledge.
Coffee Co.: C.J. Anthony, Andrew Mahaffey, Collin Ward, Tyler Luttrell, Eli Norton. Honorable mention: Claudious Williams, Trace Bryant.
Warren Co.: Eric Haywood, Devin Jordan, Noah Martin, Jorge Sifuentes, Austin Jakes. Honorable mention: C.J. Taylor, Dillon Haley.
Region 4-6A
Player of the Year: Chandler Crite (Lebanon)
Offensive Player of the Year: Malik Bowen (Mt. Juliet)
Defensive Player of the Year: Austin Halas (Hendersonville)
Special Teams Player of the Year: Zaden Webber (Rossview)
Offensive Lineman of the Year: Ronnie Kramer (Mt. Juliet)
Defensive Lineman of the Year: Zion Logue (Lebanon)
Coach of the Year: Trey Perry (Mt. Juliet)
All-region
Mt. Juliet: Michael Ruttlen, Jayce Pardue, Bryan Aiken, Tristan Kilmon, Conner Ruzek, Colby Martin, Marcello Walton
Hendersonville: Derek Kincaid, Ashton Dodd, Zack Rockom, Lane Smith, Nate Hancock, Dalton Jones
Lebanon: Ryan Brown, Xavier Mills, Greyson Gregory, Breeze Copas, Cade Baker
Wilson Central: Garrett Todd, DeVonte McBroom, Dawson Ray
Rossview: Connor Huff, Kayden Miller, D’Tavious Brown, Nick Harbor
Station Camp: Nilon Alexander, Billy Weekly, Keegan Ballinger
Region 5-6A
MVP: Devon Starling (Cane Ridge)
Offensive Player of the Year: Jacquez Norman (Cane Ridge)
Defensive Player of the Year: Marlon Alexander (Smyrna)
Special Teams Player of the Year: Blake Watkins (Smyrna)
OL of the Year: Steven Losoya (Overton)
DL of the Year: Michael Reese (Cane Ridge)
Athlete of the Year: Harley Neal (McGavock)
Coach of the Year: Matt Williams (Smyrna)
All-Region
Cane Ridge: Quenton Barnes, Kenneth Allen, Quantarious Lusk, Kenneth Beard, Harold Douglas III, Korey Andrews, Joy Kabelu, Erick Ramirez. Scholar athlete: Theodore Chism III.
Smyrna: Gaven Howell, Josh Bailey, Dallas Walker, Mikel Hartfield, Ethan Burgeson, Joseph Rojas, Tyler Lansden. Scholar Athlete: Douglas Belcher.
Overton: David Jefferson, Samari Burns, Charleston Sudderth, Adams Diomande, Detoye Adewole, Sam Mast. Scholar Athlete: Aran Mohamad Ali.
McGavock: Lamar Childress, Jailen Wawa, Brandon Pace, Ronnie Hill, Shemar Kirk. Scholar athlete: Eduardo Willalobos.
Stewarts Creek: Jamie Wimsatt, James Wiseman, Nathan Wright, Savion Davis. Scholar athlete: Mitch Crockett.
La Vergne: Demaro Isom, William Monaghan, Dagem Samuel, Mason McKnight. Scholar athlete: Deshaun Prince.
Antioch: A.J. Williams, Monty Thomas, Mark Thomas, Eric Molina. Scholar athlete: Keegan Blaze.
Region 6-6A
MVP: T.J. Sheffield (Independence)
Offensive MVP: Jariel Wilson (Centennial)
Defensive MVP: Bryan Rice (Ravenwood)
Lineman of the Year: Christian Moolman (Franklin)
Kicker of the Year: Weston Landry (Independence)
Punter of the Year: Tabor Miller (Brentwood)
Coach of the Year: Ron Crawford (Brentwood)
All-region
Brentwood: Avery Williams, Cade Granzow, Charlie Hardin, Jordan Nicholas, Mark Morales, Tank Starr, Xiere Howard
Ravenwood: Anthony Holmes, Brian Garcia, Gabe Sleenhof, Graham Barton, Jordan Smith, Luke Shouse
Independence: Colby Logan, Ethan Cash, Isaiah Collier, Jake Huner, Tyrus Jackson
Franklin: Chapman Beaird, Matt Gaca, Rashad Jenkins, Dominic Roberts
Centennial: Dave Amos, Jacob Spears, Sean Hannon
Dickson County: Conner Stewart, Darian Burns
Division II-A East
MVP: Luke Smith (Friendship)
Offensive MVP: Cade Tinsley (Grace Baptist)
Offensive Back of the Year: Darius Hylick (Mt. Juliet Christian)
Offensive Lineman of the Year: Mason Williams (Middle Tennessee Christian)
Defensive MVP: Logan Collier (Mt. Juliet Christian)
Defensive Back of the Year: Andrew Kittrell (Mt. Juliet Christian)
Defensive Lineman of the Year: Ryan Jackson (Friendship)
All-region
Friendship: Braden Reece, Ernie Gallatin, Jackson Eskew, Dorian Champion, Justin Seagraves, Cade Holcombe, Camden Hayslip, Hayden Alexander. Honorable mention: Mitchell Bare, Jahiem Robinson, Bobby Owen, Kaylor Gaines.
Mt. Juliet Christian: Jack Crouch, JaMarion Thomas, Gavin Forsha, Carter Branim, James Rhoades, Perrion Davis, George Pearson. Honorable mention: Kolton Rhoades, Montrell Walker.
Middle Tennessee Christian: Tyler Webb, Eli Ownby, Kemari McGowan, Drew Berry, Stone Basham, Trey Harris.
Grace Baptist: Mathew Lindon, Jimmy Green, Austin Starr, Justin Carter, Ryan Merritt. Honorable mention: Ross Adams, Adam Echols.
The King’s Academy: Drew Blair, Brandon Anderson, Levi Hall, Zach Tilley. Honorable mention: Tommy Gagne, Evan Whaley, Nakelin McAfee.
Ezell-Harding: Jordan Hunt, Cameron Mitchell, Reed Steimle
DCA: Clayton Glascock, Parker Howell.
Academic Awards: Mac Reeder (Friendship), Alex Keasler (Mt. Juliet Christian), Daniel Templeton (Middle Tennessee Christian), Patrick Biddle (Grace Baptist), Bailey Rollins (The King’s Academy), Matthew Scales (DCA)
Division II-A West
MVP: Stone Norton (Davidson Acad.)
Offensive Player of the Year: Da’Joun Hewitt (Davidson Acad.)
Defensive Player of the Year: Jesse Parrish (Nashville Christian)
Athlete of the Year: Rube Scott Rhea (Fayette Acad.)
Lineman of the Year: Dawson Willburn (Fayette Acad.)
Coach of the Year: Vic Shivers (Fayette Acad.)
All-region first team
QB: Bryce Robinson (Clarksville Acad.)
RB: Mac Fullen (Tipton-Rosemark), Reid Holland (Fayette Acad.)
WR: Zach Simpson (Jackson Christian), Jared Vetetoe (Davidson Acad.), Ryan Parks, (Fayette Acad.), Deiondre Wilson (Clarksville Acad.)
TE: A.J. Quinn (Davidson Acad.)
OL: Nathan Bradley (Tipton-Rosemark), Chris Pillow (Davidson Acad.), Hayden Jarrell, (Nashville Christian), Preston Moody (Clarksville Acad.), Peyton Bowling (Fayette Acad.)
P: Franklin Garner (Tipton-Rosemark)
K: Nick Whitlow (Clarksville Acad.)
ATH: Jaiden Rice (Davidson Acad.)
DL: Aaron Gray (Nashville Christian) A.J. Quinn (Davidson Acad.), Peyton Bowling, (Fayette Acad.), Zach Anderson (Fayette Acad.)
LB: Jacob Prather (Fayette Acad.), Richard Tapp (Fayette Acad.), Mac Fullen (Tipton-Rosemark), Bryce Rawls (Davidson Acad.)
DB: Jaiden Rice (Davidson Acad.), Tray White, (Davidson Acad.), Will Rhea (Fayette Acad.), Zack Young (Nashville Christian)
All-region second team
QB: Seth Snider (Jackson Christian)
RB: Dakota Owens (Nashville Christian), Will Washington (Fayette Acad.)
WR: Will Cisco (Jackson Christian), Tray White (Davidson Acad.), Devon Clarke, (Nashville Christian), Wilson Swann (Davidson Acad.)
TE: Hunter Cruse (Davidson Acad.)
OL: Isaiah Muirhead (Davidson Acad.), Montgomery Allison (Clarksville Acad.), Zach Shelton (Jackson Christian), Noah Sweeney (Fayette Acad.), Zach Anderson (Fayette Acad.), Tanner Goodman (Nashville Christian)
P: Ryan Parks (Fayette Acad.)
K: Lauren Brooks (Davidson Acad.)
ATH: Obed Hearns (Jackson Christian)
DL: JT May (Tipton-Rosemark), Ani Izuchukwu (Davidson Acad.), Chris Pillow (Davidson Acad.), Hayden Jarrell (Nashville Christian), Ralen O’Neal (Clarksville Acad.)
LB: Elijah Reid (Nashville Christian), Calvin Gray (Clarksville Acad.), Quint Stackley (Fayette Acad.), Adam Young (Nashville Christian), Jordan Artzer (Tipton-Rosemark)
DB: Tyler Bird (Tipton-Rosemark), Jared Vetetoe (Davidson Acad.), Zach Clark (Nashville Christian), Owen Hughes (Jackson Christian)
Honorable mention
Jackson Christian: Graham Scott, Colton Nash
Nashville Christian: Garrett Collins, Micah Fann
Tipton Rosemark: Jake Roane, Tucker James
Davidson Academy: Mikyan Duncan, Peyton Oliphant
Fayette Academy: Peyton Bowling, Trey Powers
Academic
Jackson Christian: Hal Carter, Burch Weems, Graham Scott
Nashville Christian: Nick Bozich, Matt McClary, William Spence
Tipton-Rosemark: Jake Roane, Franklin Garner, Jonah VanKampen
Davidson Academy: Jaiden Rice, Lauren Brooks, Trevor Horton
Fayette Academy: Will Rhea, Zach Anderson, Rube Scott Rhea, Quint Stackley
Division II-AA Middle
MVP: Kane Patterson (CPA)
Athlete of the Year: Tiy Reed (BGA)
Offensive Player of the Year: Noah Henderson (CPA)
Defensive Player of the Year: Tymon Mitchell (FRA)
Kicker of the Year: Jack Norris (FRA); Jack Sauder (BGA)
All-region first team
QB: Ryan Eledge (CPA)
RB: Brogan Wilson (FRA), Andrew Madden (CPA)
TE: Houston High (Lipscomb)
WR: Lance Wilhoite (FRA), Ammon Turner (Goodpasture), Riley Speed (FRA)
OL: Jacob Stopkotte (CPA), Jarrett Matthews (CPA), Taylor Lazenby (Goodpasture), Kenny Rawls (BGA), Eli Mayberry (BGA)
DL: Chico Bennett (BGA), Sanders Whiteside (CPA), Kevin Donnell (FRA), William Horne (CPA), Kobi Roy (Lipscomb)
LB: Bryce McCormick (CPA), Jacob Jackson (FRA), Nicholas Paschall (Lipscomb), Sam McAuley (Lipscomb)
DB: Antonio Stevens (BGA), Briston Bennett (BGA), Garnett Hollis (BGA), Sam West (CPA)
Second team
CPA: Sam Leonard, Reed Stout, McNeil Stout, Kaleb Seay
BGA: Nick Semptimphelter, Teddy Holloway
FRA: Kingston Gardner, Jack Arsta, Jeffrey Vercher,
Lipscomb: Jackson Hammon, Trey Rogers, Sam Colley
Goodpasture: Preston Coloright, Dylan Brooks
Division II-AAA East/Middle
Player of the Year: DeAngelo Hardy (McCallie)
Offensive Player of the Year: Tomario Pleasant (Brentwood Acad.)
Co-Defensive Player of the Year: Thomas Gore (Brentwood Acad.), Quindarrius Dunnigan (McCallie)
Baylor: Gabriel Stulce, Riley Jenne, Christian Harris, Noah Martin. Honorable mention: Patton Ford, Cooper Lewis, Moose Vaughn.
Brentwood Academy: Tahir Annoor, Devyn Curtis, Aaron Lovins, Jack Victory, Nate Clifton, Will Collins. Honorable mention: Preston Sagan, Grant Stacey, Wade Williams.
Ensworth: Wesley Walker, Andre Turrentine, Dominic Wynn, Keshawn Lawrence, David Reynolds. Honorable mention: Cal Archdeacon, Tyler Baron, Elijah Brooks, Josh Howard, Fred Jackson, Jude Maloy, Dante Wynn.
Father Ryan: Seamus O’Connell, David Russell, D.C. Tabscott, Anthony Wright. Honorable mention: Anthony Wright.
McCallie: John Hardy, Dre Taylor, Brandon Benn, Stone Roebuck, Kristopher Bowman, Austin Gentle. Honorable mention: Dane Beard, Wyatt Hughes, Cameron Stewart, Antto Toivio, Kameron Watson.
MBA: Ian Hall, Dominic Fisher, Jackson Hannah, Nick German, Graham Holzapfel, Jackson Lampley, Jackson Link, Cole Crider. Honorable mention: Jake Herbstreit, Hedges Hayworth, Cooper Maddox, Braden Myers, Hugh Sullivan.
Pope John Paul II: James Wright, Antwan Roberts, Brooks Heagarty, Rory White. Honjorable mention: Dallas Darden, Brendan Keaton, Ben Nixon, Chase Petty.
NOTE: If your region has released its team and superlatives and is not listed, please email the to mfmurphy@tennessean.com.