All-PrepXtra girls basketball team for 2019
FIRST TEAM
All members of the Knox News All-PrepXtra girls basketball first team are nominees for the girls Basketball Player of the Year. The winner will be announced May 29 at the third annual Knox News Sports Awards presented by Farm Bureau Health Plans.
Skylar Boshears
Campbell County, Sr.
Position: Guard
Why chosen: The 5-10 Furman signee averaged 17 points and six rebounds and led Campbell County to the Region 2-AAA semifinals.
______________________________________________________________________
Madison Brady
Campbell County, Jr.
Position: Center
Why chosen: The 6-2 Xavier commitment averaged 12 points and seven rebounds and shot over 58 percent from the field.
______________________________________________________________________
Claire Brock
CAK, Sr.
Position: Guard
Why chosen: The 5-8 Emory signee averaged 19 points and led CAK to the Division II-A state championship game.
______________________________________________________________________
Casey Collier
Webb, Sr.
Position: Guard
Why chosen: The 5-7 Division II-A Miss Basketball award winner averaged 17 points and is a Lipscomb signee.
______________________________________________________________________
Jakhyia Davis
Bearden, Jr.
Position: Forward
Why chosen: The 6-3 Davis was the District 4-AAA Player of the Year and averaged 18 points and eight rebounds.
______________________________________________________________________
Jada Guinn
Oak Ridge, Sr.
Position: Guard
Why chosen: The 6-0 Tennessee Tech signee averaged 24 points and was a Class AAA Miss Basketball finalist.
______________________________________________________________________
Destiny Haworth
Alcoa, Jr.
Position: Guard
Why chosen: The 6-0 University of the Cumberlands commitment averaged 16 points, shot 38 percent from three and led Alcoa to the Region 2-AA semifinals.
______________________________________________________________________
Lindsey Taylor
Maryville, Sr.
Position: Forward
Why chosen: The 6-1 Furman signee averaged 12 points and seven rebounds and led Maryville to the Class AAA state sectional.
SECOND TEAM
Guard: Morgan Carbaugh, Farragut, Sr.
Guard: Ashton Funderburg, Northview Academy, Sr.
Guard: Caitlyn Ross, Midway, Sr.
Guard: Blayre Shultz, Morristown West, Sr.
Guard: Jennifer Sullivan, The King's Academy, Fr.
Guard: Bailey Trumm, Powell, Jr.
Forward: Larriana Bullard, Austin-East, Sr.
Forward: Danae Fritz, Maryville, So.
COACH OF THE YEAR
Abby Williams
Christian Academy of Knoxville
Why chosen: In her first season as the Lady Warriors coach, Williams led CAK to the Division II-A state championship game.