Station Camp freshman Carter Ramthun and Hendersonville junior Lucy Sims have been named the 2019 Main Street Preps Sumner County Most Valuable Players, respectively.
The 2019 All-Sumner County team is made up of eight boys and eight girls players as well as three honorable mention players for the boys and girls team.
The All-Sumner County tennis teams are comprised of seven Sumner County High Schools: Beech, Gallatin, Hendersonville, Merrol Hyde, Pope John Paul II, Station Camp and White House High Schools.
The full teams are listed below:
Boys MVP: Carter Ramthun
Highlights: District 9 Large MVP, District and Region Champion, Large Class State Tournament Qualifier
Girls MVP: Lucy Sims
Highlights: District 9 Large MVP, District and Region Champion, Large Class State Tournament Semifinalist.
Boys All-County Team
– Jared Burns, Hendersonville
Accomplishments: District 9 Large All-District team, District and Region Champion, Large Class State Tournament Qualifier
– Brady Rucks, Hendersonville
Accomplishments: District 9 Large All-District team
– Lance Watson, Station Camp
Accomplishments: District 9 Large All-District team
– Grant Koch, Merrol Hyde
Accomplishments: District 10 Small All-District team, District and Region Champion, Small Class State Tournament Semifinalist
– Joseph Rodriguez, Merrol Hyde
Accomplishments: District 10 Small All-District team, District and Region Champion, Small Class State Tournament Qualifier
– Joshua Rodriguez, Merrol Hyde
Accomplishments: District 10 Small All-District team, District and Region Champions, Small Class State Tournament Qualifier
– Luke Kroeger, Pope John Paul II
– Cam Foster, Beech
Honorable Mention:
– Trey Brown, Merrol Hyde
– Jacob Jenkins, White House
– Ben Dorr, Hendersonville
Accomplishments: District and Region Champions, Large Class State Tournament Qualifier
Girls All-County Team:
– Bella Lodge, Hendersonville
Accomplishments: District 9 Large All-District team
– Katie Lee, Hendersonville
Accomplishments: District 9 Large All-District team
– Livi Rothschild, Merrol Hyde
Accomplishments: District 10 Small All-District team, District and Region Champion, Small Class State Tournament Qualifier
– Marisa Wirtz, Station Camp
Accomplishments: District 9 Large All District team
– Emory Creager, Hendersonville
– Emily Williams, Hendersonville
– Aubrey Pincock, Gallatin
– Kathleen McLeod, Pope John Paul II
Honorable Mention:
– Danielle Rappuhn, White House
– Brianna Tomlinson, Station Camp
– Savannah Corbitt, White House
Accomplishments: District 9 Large All-District team
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.