Meet the 2020 Commercial Appeal Sports Awards nominees
The fourth-annual Commercial Appeal Sports Awards, presented by Farm Bureau Health Plans, will be broadcast live on Thursday, June 18th at 6 p.m. The digital show features a star-studded roster of guest presenters including Steph Curry, Bill Belichick, and Misty May Treanor. Here is a list of all the nominees for every award.
Fall
Girls Cross-Country
Ann-Marie Braese, Arlington
Abby Baker, First Assembly
Jessica Cartwright, Hernando
Riley Jackson, Hernando
Gracey Owens, Houston
Sarah McDonald, St. George's
Allison Newman, St. George's
Lauren Rutlin, St. George's
Boys Cross-Country
Jackson Williams, Arlington
Owen Young, Arlington
Robert Dawson, Bartlett
Rylee Hertter, Bartlett
Travis Jones, Bartlett
Landen McNair, Bartlett
Adam Gomez, DeSoto Central
David Cox, Southaven
Volleyball
Aziah Buckner, Briarcrest
Emma Perkins, Briarcrest
Loren Robertson, Briarcrest
Rachel McCollum, Collierville
Jordan Jones, Houston
Kennedy Shaw, Houston
Kathleen Bula, St. Agnes
Annika Thompson, St. George's
Football
Jabari Small, Briarcrest
Omari Thomas, Briarcrest
Josaih Hayes, Horn Lake
Lincoln Pare, Houston
Marcus Henderson, Memphis University School
Xavier Hill, Olive Branch
Bryson Eason, Whitehaven
Martavius French, Whitehaven
Girls Golf
Margaret Porter, Evangelical Christian School
Kimberly Tsai, Houston
Morgan Simmons, Hutchison
Ella Cress, Northpoint Christian
Rachel Heck, St. Agnes
Anna Heck, St. Agnes
Elle Navarre, St. Agnes
Boys Golf
Drew Miller, Briarcrest
Russell Williamson, Briarcrest
Eli Maxwell, Christian Brothers
Ethan Ray, Collierville
Scout Davis, Covington
Luke Sienkewicz, Evangelical Christian School
Clarence Chapman, Memphis University School
James Reid Hamblen, St. George's
Girls Soccer
Skylar Garner, Briarcrest
Sydney Ham, Briarcrest
Allison Luckhardt, Briarcrest
Theona Whitmore, Cordova
Cecilia Hunter, Fayette-Ware
Madeline Eskin, Houston
Parker Gelinas, Houston
Molly Rose, Houston
Winter
Girls Bowling
Janna LaBuda, Bartlett
Rebekah LaBuda, Bartlett
Jordan Mundt, Bartlett
Kylee Landreth, Bartlett
Kathleen Nutt, Briarcrest
Kayla Cole, St. Agnes
Sarah Gammill, St. Benedict
Caroline Stiefvater, St. Benedict
Boys Bowling
Daniel Liddle, Bartlett
Dominic Williams, Bartlett
Jack Hollis, Briarcrest
Tony Craig, Christian Brothers
Jaden Kubick, Collierville
Justin Ridgers, Germantown
Thomas Martin Riley, St. Benedict
Nicholas Patterson, Whitehaven
Wrestling
Kolin Koss, Bartlett
Antonio Washington, Bolton
Dayne Dalrymple, Christian Brothers
Al Wooten, Christian Brothers
Garrett Bowers, Christian Brothers
Evan Anthony, Christian Brothers
Aidan Bowers, Christian Brothers
Jared Dawson, Collierville
Girls Basketball
Carmen Taylor, Arlington
Christina Nichols, Arlington
Destinee Wells, Houston
Carmyn Harrison, Hutchison
Tashun Bryson, Mitchell
En'Dya Buford, Olive Branch
Se'Quoia Allmond, Whitehaven
Serena Lee, Whitehaven
Boys Basketball
Kennedy Chandler, Briarcrest
Decorian Payton, Center Hill
Alden Applewhite, Houston
Moussa Cisse, Lausanne
Duane Posey, East
Cameron Matthews, Olive Branch
Kavion McClain, Whitehaven
Johnathan Lawson, Wooddale
Girls Swimming
Raine Boles, Arlington
Erin Milligan, Collierville
Eva Kerr, Houston
Amber Schulte, Memphis-Area Home Education Association
Hayley Lambert, St. George's
Claire Epperson, St. George's
Grace Ciaramitaro, St. Mary's
Mason Davis, St. Mary's
Boys Swimming
Jordan Norris, Collierville
Daniel West, Houston
Johnny Heinz, Memphis University School
Zion James, Memphis University School
Hobson Stelling, Memphis-Area Home Education Association
Noah Delk, Memphis-Area Home Education Association
Nicholas Harviel, Memphis-Area Home Education Association
Ethan Payne, St. George's
Premier
Girls Athlete of the Year
Aziah Buckner, Briarcrest
En'Dya Buford, Olive Branch
Rachel Heck, St. Agnes
Boys Athlete of the Year
Kennedy Chandler, Briarcrest
Garrett Bowers, Christian Brothers
Lincoln Pare, Houston
I AM Sport Award
Carson Webb, Lausanne Collegiate
Alex Crone, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Margaret Alexander, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Jackson Smith, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Mary Leslie Cranford, Tipton-Rosemark
Team of the Year
Lausanne Boys Basketball
Briarcrest Christian School Girls Soccer
Briarcrest Christian School Girls Volleyball
Evangelical Christian School Football
Hernando Girls Cross Country
St. Agnes Academy Girls Golf
St. George's Independent School Girls Cross Country
St. George's Independent School Girls Volleyball
Courage Award
Emily Ferguson, St. Mary's
Top Team: Fan Vote Award
St. Mary's Episcopal School Girls Swimming
St. Benedict at Auburndale Bowling
Bartlett Bowling
Houston Girls Basketball
Christian Brothers Wrestling
St. Benedict at Auburndale Lacrosse
Freedom Preparatory Boys Basketball
St. Benedict at Auburndale Dance Team
Collierville Girls Basketball
Coach of the Year
Alexis Heinz, Briarcrest Christian
Trey Adams, Evangelical Christian School
Marvis Davis, Lausanne Collegiate
Academic Achievement Award
John Morgan Fahey, Arlington
Logan Longo, Briarcrest Christian
Virginia Bratton, St. Mary's
Leadership Award
Anna Skidmore, Arlington
Ruth Ellen Berry, St. Agnes
Travis Lewis, White Station
Lifetime Achievement Award
Jim Heinz, Evangelical Christian School
Special Olympics Athlete of the Year
Eric Massey, HomeLife Academy