The Franklin County High School boys and girls track and field teams hosted a meet Saturday with the Franklin County girls finishing first as a group for their portion of the event.
The Franklin County girls accumulated 249 points at the meet to easily beat out Tullahoma’s total of 184 points for the top spot in their group standings.
On the other side of the standings, the Franklin County boys settled for second place in the four-team meet as their point total of 251 put them 21 points behind Tullahoma for the day.
The local tracksters recorded 42 top-three finishes for the day as they took first place in 16 of the meet’s 34 events.
Recording first-place finishes were:
— Briley Taylor, girls high jump, 5 feet, 4 inches
— Brandon Walker, boys high jump, 6 feet
— Danica Stovall, girls triple jump, 32 feet, 11.5 inches
— Marisol Ibarra, girls discus throw, 87 feet, 8 inches
— Na’Kayjah Holman, girls long jump, 16 feet, 2 inches
— Daniel Heath, boys pole vault, 11 feet                                    Â
— Alex Domincio, Jacob Ball, Garrett Kuhar and Zachary Morris, boys 4x800-meter relay, 11:26.72
— Lily Heath, girls 100-meter hurdles, 18.23 seconds
— Kenyon Fuqua, boys 110-meter hurdles, 15.96 seconds
— Na’Kayjah Holman, girls 100-meter dash, 13.12 seconds
— Ella Steele, La’Karis Brown, Lily Heath and Paisley Millraney, girls 4x200-meter relay, 2:00.07
— Catie Hanger, Briley Taylor, Na’Kayjah Holman and Danica Stovall, girls 4x100-meter relay, 51.4 seconds
— Coastlon Ringer, boys 400-meter dash, 53.62 seconds    Â
— Audrey Stewart, girls 800-meter run, 2:52.48
— Jayden Smith, boys 800-meter run, 2:14.25
— Paisley Millraney, Jena Hand, Charley Evans and Shelby Walker, girls 4x400-meter relay, 5:19.06
Recording second-place finishes were:
— Marisol Ibarra, girls shot put, 27 feet, 4.5 inches
— La’Karis Brown, girls high jump, 4 feet, 10 inches
— Lily Heath, girls triple jump, 32 feet, 7 inches
— Randall Taylor, boys pole vault, 8 feet, 6 inches
— Monte Johnson, Edquintin Scott, Kenyon Fuqua and Loui Arellano, boys 4x100-meter relay, 45.39 seconds
— Shelby Walker, girls 300-meter hurdles, 54 seconds
— Luke Kelleher, boys 300-meter hurdles, 43.89 seconds
— Na’Kayjah Holman, girls 200-meter dash, 27.04 seconds
— Loui Arellano, Josiah Cruz, Parker Hill and Coastlon Ringer, boys 4x400-meter relay, 4:24.47
Recording third-place finishes were:
— Ruby Webb, girls high jump, 4 feet, 6 inches
— Kenyon Fuqua, boys high jump, 5 feet, 2 inches
— Briley Taylor, girls triple jump, 15 feet, 3 inches
— Luke Kelleher, boys long jump, 18 feet, 4.5 inches
— Catie Hanger, girls triple jump, 29 feet, 4 inches
— Tyson Kennerly, boys pole vault, 8 feet, 6 inches
— Jena Hand, girls 100-meter hurdles, 19.55 seconds
— Luke Kelleher, boys 110-meter hurdles, 17.68 seconds
— Danica Stovall, girls 100-meter dash, 13.25 seconds
— Josiah Cruz, Monte Johnson, Brandon Walker and Edquintin Scott, boys 4x200-meter relay, 1:39.61
— Audrey Stewart, girls 1,600-meter run, 6:28.56
— Josh Smith, boys 1,600-meter run, 5:23.35
— Jena Hand, girls 300-meter hurdles, 55.69 seconds
— Chase Trigg, boys 300-meter hurdles, 45.01 seconds
— Owen Stewart, boys 800-meter run, 2:15.38
— Briley Taylor, girls 200-meter dash, 27.3 seconds
— Kane Hawkersmith, boys 3,200-meter run, 13:50.04
The FCHS boys and girls track and field teams will next compete on May 4 in the Rudy Hensel Classic at Tullahoma High School. The meet is scheduled to begin at 10 a.m.