Football

Dean resigns CHHS Trojans football post
Dothan Eagle · Tuesday · 600 clicks

PREP FOOTBALL: Evans shines as Alabama beats Mississippi
Opelika-Auburn News · Sunday · 116 clicks

Alabama prep stars outlast Mississippi
Florence Times Daily · Sunday · 153 clicks

ECHS coach resigns
Brewton Standard · Saturday · 258 clicks

Higdon named Class 1A, Region 7 Coach of Year
Fort Payne Times-Journal · Saturday · 120 clicks

Pickens County celebrates championship with pep rally, parade
Tuscaloosa News · Friday · 145 clicks

Dothan Eagle names football Player, Coach of the Year
Dothan Eagle · Friday · 71 clicks

The Messenger’s 2013 All-Area Team
Troy Messenger · Thursday · 228 clicks

All-Marshall County 2013: Cats' Bentley leads 41-member squad
Sand Mountain Reporter · Thursday · 127 clicks

PREP FOOTBALL: Auburn High finishes 3rd in Super 25
Opelika-Auburn News · Wednesday · 90 clicks

Southside finishes 13th in Super 25 football poll
Gadsden Times · Wednesday · 89 clicks

AREA ROUNDUP: Auburn High's Evans, Flakes recognized by ASWA
Opelika-Auburn News · Tuesday · 93 clicks

Scholar Athlete of the Week Northeast and West
al.com · Monday · 104 clicks

COLUMN: Two state champions have common traits, trophies
Athens News Courier · Sunday · 71 clicks

Trojan underclassmen already have eyes on 2014
Troy Messenger · Saturday · 149 clicks

Charles Henderson falls to Oneonta in 4A title game
Troy Messenger · Saturday · 196 clicks

Kemp named Player of the Year for second straight year
Demopolis Times · Saturday · 190 clicks

Times names 37 to 2013 All-County team
Demopolis Times · Saturday · 374 clicks

SUPER 6 NOTEBOOK: Oneonta's Boyd wows the crowd
Tuscaloosa News · Saturday · 117 clicks

View News Archive

Top Ten Teams

Class 4A Sch. Rank
1. Cherokee County (14-1) 3
1. Cherokee County (15-0) 10
1. Tuscaloosa Central (15-0) 34
2. Deshler (12-3) 1
2. Jackson (13-2) 5
2. UMS-Wright Prep (13-2) 12
3. Lincoln (11-2) 17
3. Handley (13-1) 32
3. North Jackson (11-1) 29
4. Brooks (12-2) 17
4. Bibb County (12-1) 49
4. Elmore County (11-1) 55
5. Andalusia (11-2) 13
5. Deshler (12-2) 33
5. Brooks (11-2) 41
6. Oneonta (10-3) 6
6. Thomasville (10-2) 28
6. Handley (11-2) 25
7. UMS-Wright Prep (10-3) 8
7. Thomasville (11-3) 3
7. Fayette County (9-3) 10
8. Madison County (11-2) 28
8. North Jackson (10-2) 48
8. Midfield (11-2) 56
9. Fayette County (8-4) 2
9. Handley (10-3) 25
9. Cleburne County (9-2) 39
10. Deshler (10-4) 4
10. Haleyville (8-3) 13
10. Elmore County (9-3) 30

Toughest Schedules

Class 4A Opp. Success
1. Deshler (12-3) 64.4%
1. Clarke County (4-6) 60.9%
1. Hillcrest (1-9) 63.6%
2. Fayette County (8-4) 61.2%
2. Dora (2-8) 57.6%
2. Dora (1-9) 58.7%
3. Cherokee County (14-1) 57.2%
3. Thomasville (11-3) 56.4%
3. Ashville (0-10) 59.8%
4. Deshler (10-4) 57.2%
4. Jackson (3-7) 56.2%
4. Clarke County (2-7) 59.1%
5. Jackson (13-2) 58.7%
5. Lawrence County (1-9) 56.7%
5. Livingston (1-9) 55.7%
6. Oneonta (10-3) 55.6%
6. Ashville (3-7) 55.3%
6. Dora (1-9) 58.5%
7. Saint Clair County (5-5) 58.1%
7. St. James (3-7) 55.0%
7. Columbia (2-8) 55.3%
8. UMS-Wright Prep (10-3) 57.7%
8. Hillcrest (3-7) 54.9%
8. Dadeville (0-10) 54.6%
9. Hamilton (6-5) 54.2%
9. Anniston (4-7) 54.9%
9. Cleburne County (3-7) 57.5%
10. Cherokee County (15-0) 56.2%
10. Fayette County (9-3) 54.9%
10. Ardmore (1-9) 53.8%