TC56
-
Posts
32 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Posts posted by TC56
-
-
Region 1 - Greeneville
-
It sucks for the few, and let me repeat few, small school kids that are legit and could be large school medalists or possible state champs. They have to always be told they were never proven. Yes they can possibly transfer but we all know how difficult that process can be. Should have never changed D1. There are too many negatives and no positives I can point out. Well I guess more kids = more money for TSSAA (gate fee for parents and concession and parking). Imagine that.
-
Well, let's see, the womans' coach is also the part time coach for the mens' program. The fact they don't think enough of the program to hire a full time coach is red flag # 1. There are a bunch of other issues going on up there which I'm not going to splash over this board but I do feel the program is at risk. The success of the woman's program will not help the men's if anything it will provide a negative contrast between a successful program and a struggling one.
The coach has been at each match I have been to, which is all but one. The men's and women's teams practice at different times each day. Yeah I guess that is part time. Got two pretty good men's only assistant coaches with Frankie Morgan being one. The school has pretty deep pockets. Just not sure your assessment is on point. But I am sure all programs are subject to question when moves occur.
-
For starters TN can try to keep the programs they have. Carson Newman dropped a program primarily due to behavior issues from the wrestlers. D-2 program gone. King college program appears to be in trouble, could be the loss of another D-2 program. MTSU and ETSU clubs don't get much support. Be really nice if some of the deep pocket guys who support HS wrestling could pick a small school and get one kicked off. D2 is the way to go in my opinion but the NAIA has some value.
Why do you say King appears to be in trouble? The women's program just won back to back national championships. I would doubt they would drop the mens program and replace with another more expensive sport and only keep the womens program.
-
Anyone have info on tournament at Elizabethton?
Tournament Results
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Garrett Gilley of West Greene
2nd Place - Zachary Griffin of Knoxville Catholic
3rd Place - Dymond Smith of Pigeon Forge
4th Place - Tanner Thornton of Grace Christian Academy
1st Place Match
Garrett Gilley (West Greene) 17-0, Jr. over Zachary Griffin (Knoxville Catholic) 12-3, Jr. (Fall 1:20).
3rd Place Match
Dymond Smith (Pigeon Forge) 29-18, So. over Tanner Thornton (Grace Christian Academy ) 41-15, Fr. (Dec 5-4).
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gavin Hutchens of Pigeon Forge
2nd Place - Austin Gilley of West Greene
3rd Place - MIchael Colon of Alcoa
4th Place - Joey Campbell of Greeneville
1st Place Match
Gavin Hutchens (Pigeon Forge) 32-1, So. over Austin Gilley (West Greene) 12-5, Sr. (Fall 1:31).
3rd Place Match
MIchael Colon (Alcoa) 31-18, So. over Joey Campbell (Greeneville) 24-12, Jr. (Dec 9-6).
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Ruiter of Pigeon Forge
2nd Place - Grayson Reed of Greeneville
3rd Place - Anthony Richardson of Alcoa
4th Place - Caleb Salyers of Sullivan South
1st Place Match
Jacob Ruiter (Pigeon Forge) 37-15, Jr. over Grayson Reed (Greeneville) 42-9, So. (Fall 4:57).
3rd Place Match
Anthony Richardson (Alcoa) 28-18, Sr. over Caleb Salyers (Sullivan South) 29-8, Sr. (Fall 3:55).
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Logan Chase of Sullivan East
2nd Place - Nathaniel Murphy of Alcoa
3rd Place - Elias Bond of Pigeon Forge
4th Place - Michael Rhyne of Greenback
1st Place Match
Logan Chase (Sullivan East) 30-3, Jr. over Nathaniel Murphy (Alcoa) 50-12, Sr. (Dec 12-7).
3rd Place Match
Elias Bond (Pigeon Forge) 22-17, Jr. over Michael Rhyne (Greenback) 25-11, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Matthew Kieta of Pigeon Forge
2nd Place - Ryan Verhulst of Alcoa
3rd Place - Luke Hicks of Sullivan East
4th Place - Michael Sandstrom of Chuckey-Doak
1st Place Match
Matthew Kieta (Pigeon Forge) 49-4, Jr. over Ryan Verhulst (Alcoa) 41-9, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Luke Hicks (Sullivan East) 30-5, Jr. over Michael Sandstrom (Chuckey-Doak) 24-11, Sr. (Fall 3:29).
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Josh Vance of Greeneville
2nd Place - Gary Reagan of Pigeon Forge
3rd Place - Tim Fisher of Alcoa
4th Place - Jesse Miller of Greenback
1st Place Match
Josh Vance (Greeneville) 41-3, Jr. over Gary Reagan (Pigeon Forge) 33-8, Jr. (Dec 8-7).
3rd Place Match
Tim Fisher (Alcoa) 41-15, So. over Jesse Miller (Greenback) 26-6, Sr. (Fall 1:18).
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Franklin Darnell of Pigeon Forge
2nd Place - steven novack of Kingston
3rd Place - Walker Watson of Grace Christian Academy
4th Place - Brandon McGhee of South Greene
1st Place Match
Franklin Darnell (Pigeon Forge) 39-7, Jr. over steven novack (Kingston) 40-3, Sr. (Fall 5:22).
3rd Place Match
Walker Watson (Grace Christian Academy ) 36-11, Jr. over Brandon McGhee (South Greene) 19-12, Jr. (Fall 3:49).
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Arnold of Sullivan East
2nd Place - Josh Croley of Pigeon Forge
3rd Place - Austyn Renshaw of Alcoa
4th Place - David Comfort of Grace Christian Academy
1st Place Match
Hunter Arnold (Sullivan East) 35-2, Sr. over Josh Croley (Pigeon Forge) 21-7, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Austyn Renshaw (Alcoa) 35-8, Jr. over David Comfort (Grace Christian Academy ) 45-7, Sr. (Fall 1:43).
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Karim Shereef of Alcoa
2nd Place - Philip Nichols of CAK
3rd Place - Ethan Olinger of Pigeon Forge
4th Place - William Bradley of Knoxville Fulton
1st Place Match
Karim Shereef (Alcoa) 43-4, Jr. over Philip Nichols (CAK) 26-4, Jr. (MD 12-2).
3rd Place Match
Ethan Olinger (Pigeon Forge) 12-5, Fr. over William Bradley (Knoxville Fulton) 17-10, Jr. (Fall 4:47).
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Michael Long of CAK
2nd Place - George Hooker of Alcoa
3rd Place - James Lewis of Sullivan South
4th Place - Xavier Bohanan of Pigeon Forge
1st Place Match
Michael Long (CAK) 37-0, Sr. over George Hooker (Alcoa) 46-9, So. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
James Lewis (Sullivan South) 24-5, Sr. over Xavier Bohanan (Pigeon Forge) 36-17, Jr. (Fall 2:44).
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Anthony Baiamonte of Pigeon Forge
2nd Place - Thomas Norville of Knoxville Catholic
3rd Place - Jack Warwick of Alcoa
4th Place - Ernest Stennis of Austin East
1st Place Match
Anthony Baiamonte (Pigeon Forge) 18-19, So. over Thomas Norville (Knoxville Catholic) 16-5, Jr. (Dec 11-6).
3rd Place Match
Jack Warwick (Alcoa) 30-7, Fr. over Ernest Stennis (Austin East) 12-4, Sr. (Fall 2:49).
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chris Poole of Pigeon Forge
2nd Place - cole durbin of Union Co.
3rd Place - Patrick Shurina of Knoxville Catholic
4th Place - Nicholas Sherman of Livingston Academy
1st Place Match
Chris Poole (Pigeon Forge) 40-6, Sr. over cole durbin (Union Co.) 34-7, Sr. (Dec 8-4).
3rd Place Match
Patrick Shurina (Knoxville Catholic) 17-4, Jr. over Nicholas Sherman (Livingston Academy) 7-6, Sr. (Fall 1:29).
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Alex Breeden of Pigeon Forge
2nd Place - Jimmy Bowman of Greeneville
3rd Place - Kaleb Bare of Sullivan East
4th Place - Bryson Perkins of Alcoa
1st Place Match
Alex Breeden (Pigeon Forge) 39-6, Sr. over Jimmy Bowman (Greeneville) 45-6, Sr. (Dec 7-2).
3rd Place Match
Kaleb Bare (Sullivan East) 24-7, Fr. over Bryson Perkins (Alcoa) 31-11, Fr. (Dec 6-2).
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Samson Evans of Alcoa
2nd Place - Christian Sisto of Pigeon Forge
3rd Place - Daniel Ridlen of Chuckey-Doak
4th Place - thomas McGill of Kingston
1st Place Match
Samson Evans (Alcoa) 14-0, So. over Christian Sisto (Pigeon Forge) 34-9, Sr. (Fall 4:48).
3rd Place Match
Daniel Ridlen (Chuckey-Doak) 10-3, Sr. over thomas McGill (Kingston) 25-11, Sr. (Fall 1:26).
-
Understood and all I did was give my opinion of how match ups vary. Greeneville is probably a year away of being where they were two years ago but they are still very much in the mix IMO.Tc56 I was just giving my opinion of what I have recently seen out of all three teams. Greenville is not as strong as they once were in my opinion. Do agree that pigeon forge wins it all,but we will we this weekend.
-
Having wrestled both Alcoa and Greenville, I don't see Greenville beating Alcoa. I also don't see Greenville beating N.D.
Luckily they don't advance on how they matched up against your team. Not all teams match up well against everyone - except maybe Pigeon Forge. Anyway they are my picks and I said Greeneville / Alcoa was a toss up - I have the match +/- 3 points either way. Notre Dame and Greeneville is close but that match should be decided from 182 to 285. If Greeneville doesn't score big there they don't win and paper match-ups favor GHS I believe.
Also to note Greeneville never peaks and wrestles a full team it seems until end of the regular season.
-
Notre Dame could really be a spoiler here. They look somewhat like the Greeneville team from 2 years ago. Will have to see how it plays out, but my picks are:
Round 1:
Pigeon Forge over MLK
Alcoa over Notre Dame (closer than most believe)
Hixson over Forrest
Greeneville over Greenbrier
Consols Round 1:
Notre Dame over MLK
Forrest over Greenbrier
Champ Semis:
Pigeon Forge over Alcoa
Hixson over Greeneville
Consol Semis:
Greeneville over Notre Dame
Alcoa over Forrest
Championship:
Pigeon Forge over Hixson
Consol Finals:
Greeneville over Alcoa (could go either way)
-
Who will be at region duals?
TN High and DB from District 1. Their head to head match on 1/20 decides seed.
Looks like Jefferson Co. (#1) and Morristown East (#2) from District 2. East beat West in December per Track.
That 1/20 TN / DB match will be important as it would be an easier path not wrestling Jeff Co. in the 1st round.
-
Should be a great strategy match. Will be interesting if any bumps are made. Could come down to the 152, 170, and 182 matches if straight up and the favorites in the other weights take care of business. Well that and bonus points of course.
-
Greeneville Invitational Results
Team Scores:
- Jefferson County 167.5
- Tuscola, NC 148.0
- Seymour 143.5
- Greeneville 139.5
- Volunteer 104.5
- Sullivan East 103.0
- West Greene 87.5
- Sullivan South 64.5
- Grace Christian 60.5
- Kingston 52.0
- Knox Catholic 50.0
- Greenback 49.0
- South Greene 38.5
- Chuckey Doak 31.0
- Cocke County 29.0
- Tuscola, NC – B 0.0
Most Outstanding Lower Weight – Josh Vance, 138, Greeneville
Most Outstanding Upper Weight – Jeremiah Royer, 182, Tuscola, NC
Individual Results:
106 Results
1st Place - Garrett Gilley of West Greene
2nd Place - Jared Hinshaw of Seymour
3rd Place - Zachary Griffin of Knox Catholic
4th Place - Ethan Arnold of Sullivan East
5th Place - Elijah Hicks of Sullivan East
6th Place - Brandon Torge of Volunteer
7th Place - Tanner Thornton of Grace Christian
8th Place - Vince Perry of Greenback1st Place Match
Garrett Gilley (West Greene) 10-0, Jr. over Jared Hinshaw (Seymour) 16-5, Jr. (Dec 9-5).
3rd Place Match
Zachary Griffin (Knox Catholic) 12-3, Jr. over Ethan Arnold (Sullivan East) 6-2, Fr. (Fall 0:52).
5th Place Match
Elijah Hicks (Sullivan East) 7-1, Fr. over Brandon Torge (Volunteer) 12-10, Jr. (Fall 4:45).
7th Place Match
Tanner Thornton (Grace Christian) 24-12, Fr. over Vince Perry (Greenback) 14-6, 8th. (Fall 4:32).
113 Results
1st Place - Kyle Burns of Jefferson County
2nd Place - Austin Gilley of West Greene
3rd Place - Phillip Morris of Sullivan South
4th Place - Dakota Isley of Chuckey Doak
5th Place - Joseph Isley of Chuckey Doak
6th Place - Ian Perdue of Greenback1st Place Match
Kyle Burns (Jefferson County) 23-3, Fr. over Austin Gilley (West Greene) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
3rd Place Match
Phillip Morris (Sullivan South) 10-5, Jr. over Dakota Isley (Chuckey Doak) 8-4, So. (Fall 1:24).
5th Place Match
Joseph Isley (Chuckey Doak) 1-1, Fr. over Ian Perdue (Greenback) 11-8, 8th. (For.).
120 Results
1st Place - Jose Blanco of Jefferson County
2nd Place - Grayson Reed of Greeneville
3rd Place - Caleb Salyers of Sullivan South
4th Place - Deven Myers of Cocke County
5th Place - Cody Graham of Sullivan East
6th Place - Aaron Isley of Chuckey Doak
7th Place - Cody Hubbard of Grace Christian
8th Place - Noah Hall of Tuscola1st Place Match
Jose Blanco (Jefferson County) 8-4, Jr. over Grayson Reed (Greeneville) 17-7, So. (Fall 4:43).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Salyers (Sullivan South) 12-5, Sr. over Deven Myers (Cocke County ) 8-7, Sr. (Fall 1:10).
5th Place Match
Cody Graham (Sullivan East) 3-2, Fr. over Aaron Isley (Chuckey Doak) 7-8, Jr. (OT 9-7).
7th Place Match
Cody Hubbard (Grace Christian) 13-14, So. over Noah Hall (Tuscola) 1-9, Fr. (Fall 2:41).
126 Results
1st Place - Ethan Schmiesing of Seymour
2nd Place - Bryson Hux of Jefferson County
3rd Place - Logan Chase of Sullivan East
4th Place - Edward Ford of Cocke County
5th Place - James Gibson of Tuscola
6th Place - Zach Scruggs of West Greene
7th Place - Clay Alley of Greeneville
8th Place - Jonathan Hawkins of Greenback
1st Place Match
Ethan Schmiesing (Seymour) 20-3, Sr. over Bryson Hux (Jefferson County) 21-3, So. (Dec 8-1).
3rd Place Match
Logan Chase (Sullivan East) 21-4, Jr. over Edward Ford (Cocke County) 11-4, Jr. (Fall 0:55).
5th Place Match
James Gibson (Tuscola) 15-12, Jr. over Zach Scruggs (West Greene) 6-5, Sr. (MD 12-3).
7th Place Match
Clay Alley (Greeneville) 7-5, Sr. over Jonathan Hawkins (Greenback) 10-11, Fr. (Fall 2:15).
132 Results
1st Place - Tucker Armstrong of Volunteer
2nd Place - Lucas Collins of Jefferson County
3rd Place - Luke Hicks of Sullivan East
4th Place - Michael Sandstrom of Chuckey Doak
5th Place - Abie DeBusk of Seymour
6th Place - Eric Beecham of Grace Christian
7th Place - Michael Rhyne of Greenback
8th Place - Seth Brown of Greeneville
1st Place Match
Tucker Armstrong (Volunteer) 22-2, Sr. over Lucas Collins (Jefferson County ) 13-4, So. (MD 12-4).
3rd Place Match
Luke Hicks (Sullivan East) 19-4, Jr. over Michael Sandstrom (Chuckey Doak) 12-6, Jr. (Fall 4:40).
5th Place Match
Abie DeBusk (Seymour) 24-9, Jr. over Eric Beecham (Grace Christian ) 17-7, Fr. (Fall 3:08).
7th Place Match
Michael Rhyne (Greenback) 9-5, Jr. over Seth Brown (Greeneville) 12-9, Fr. (M. For.).
138 Results
1st Place - Josh Vance of Greeneville
2nd Place - Jonathan Charpentrer of Volunteer
3rd Place - Jesse Miller of Greenback
4th Place - Caleb Key of West Greene
5th Place - Walker Watson of Grace Christian
6th Place - Brandon Dyke of Seymour
7th Place - Josey Ward of Tuscola
1st Place Match
Josh Vance (Greeneville) 22-0, Jr. over Jonathan Charpentrer (Volunteer) 23-1, Sr. (Fall 1:40).
3rd Place Match
Jesse Miller (Greenback) 19-2, Sr. over Caleb Key (West Greene) 6-4, Sr. (Fall 1:41).
5th Place Match
Walker Watson (Grace Christian) 18-8, Jr. over Brandon Dyke (Seymour) 9-9, Jr. (Fall 3:55).
7th Place Match
Josey Ward (Tuscola) 15-12, So. over Ryan Lyle (Jefferson County ) 0-2, Jr. (DFF).
145 Results
1st Place - Grant Wallen of Seymour
2nd Place - Steven Novack of Kingston
3rd Place - Josh Davis of Tuscola
4th Place - Stephen Harville of Jefferson County
5th Place - Tanner Milner of Tuscola - B
6th Place - Timothy Wright of Greeneville
7th Place - Brandon McGhee of South Greene
8th Place - Sabastian Stuck of Sullivan East
1st Place Match
Grant Wallen (Seymour) 24-7, Jr. over Steven Novack (Kingston) 23-2, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
3rd Place Match
Josh Davis (Tuscola) 17-7, Jr. over Stephen Harville (Jefferson County) 12-6, Jr. (Fall 2:35).
5th Place Match
Tanner Milner (Tuscola - 8-5, Sr. over Timothy Wright (Greeneville) 10-8, Fr. (Dec 7-4).
7th Place Match
Brandon McGhee (South Greene) 9-5, Jr. over Sabastian Stuck (Sullivan East) 3-4, Fr. (Fall 3:28).
152 Results
1st Place - Hunter Arnold of Sullivan East
2nd Place - David Comfort of Grace Christian
3rd Place - Austin Kirkpatrick of Tuscola
4th Place - Tristan Weaver of Seymour
5th Place - Jonathan Padgett of West Greene
6th Place - Bobby Jessee of South Greene
7th Place - Aaron Lawson of Jefferson County
8th Place - Levi Alvis of Volunteer1st Place Match
Hunter Arnold (Sullivan East) 24-2, Sr. over David Comfort (Grace Christian ) 29-4, Sr. (Fall 1:19).
3rd Place Match
Austin Kirkpatrick (Tuscola) 21-8, Jr. over Tristan Weaver (Seymour) 2-2, Jr. (2-OT 5-4).
5th Place Match
Jonathan Padgett (West Greene) 3-1, Sr. over Bobby Jessee (South Greene) 7-5, Jr. (Fall 0:35).
7th Place Match
Aaron Lawson (Jefferson County ) 11-6, Fr. over Levi Alvis (Volunteer) 12-5, Jr. (Fall 2:34).
160 Results
1st Place - Houston Dickens of Tuscola
2nd Place - Grant Gallaspy of Seymour
3rd Place - Daniel Novack of Kingston
4th Place - Austin Baker of Jefferson County
5th Place - Dylan Malone of Greeneville
6th Place - Steven Corum of Knox Catholic
7th Place - Josh Raper of West Greene
8th Place - Damontae Bavner of South Greene
1st Place Match
Houston Dickens (Tuscola) 18-2, Sr. over Grant Gallaspy (Seymour) 24-8, Sr. (MD 10-0).
3rd Place Match
daniel novack (Kingston) 15-5, Jr. over Austin Baker (Jefferson County ) 13-12, Jr. (Dec 4-1).
5th Place Match
Dylan Malone (Greeneville) 4-7, Jr. over Steven Corum (Knox Catholic) 15-5, Jr. (Fall 1:58).
7th Place Match
Josh Raper (West Greene) 5-5, Jr. over Damontae Bavner (South Greene) 3-5, Fr. (For.).
170 Results
1st Place - Justin Hogan of Tuscola
2nd Place - James Lewis of Sullivan South
3rd Place - Dakota Liedel of Seymour
4th Place - Caleb White of Kingston
5th Place - Ben Carver of West Greene
6th Place - Christopher Martinson of Grace Christian
7th Place - Preston Patrick of Volunteer
8th Place - Acie McCoy of Sullivan East
1st Place Match
Justin Hogan (Tuscola) 21-5, Sr. over James Lewis (Sullivan South) 8-1, Sr. (Fall 3:58).
3rd Place Match
Dakota Liedel (Seymour) 15-14, Sr. over Caleb White (Kingston) 13-9, Jr. (Fall 4:29).
5th Place Match
Ben Carver (West Greene) 9-2, Jr. over Christopher Martinson (Grace Christian ) 17-8, Jr. (Fall 4:03).
7th Place Match
Preston Patrick (Volunteer) 9-12, Jr. over Acie McCoy (Sullivan East) 4-4, Fr. (Fall 2:43).
182 Results
1st Place - Jeremiah Royer of Tuscola
2nd Place - Parker Estes of Volunteer
3rd Place - Bryson Presley of Sullivan South
4th Place - Josh Booker of Jefferson County
5th Place - Thomas Norville of Knox Catholic
6th Place - Walker Brown of Greeneville
7th Place - Christian Gilmore of Kingston
8th Place - Noah McCarty of Grace Christian
1st Place Match
Jeremiah Royer (Tuscola) 10-2, Jr. over Parker Estes (Volunteer) 21-6, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).
3rd Place Match
Bryson Presley (Sullivan South) 7-2, Sr. over Josh Booker (Jefferson County ) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 10-7).
5th Place Match
Thomas Norville (Knox Catholic) 16-5, Jr. over Walker Brown (Greeneville) 8-6, Jr. (OT 5-3).
7th Place Match
Christian Gilmore (Kingston) 10-13, Jr. over Noah McCarty (Grace Christian ) 11-16, So. (Fall 1:47).
195 Results
1st Place - John Latham of Jefferson County
2nd Place - Jimmy Bowman of Greeneville
3rd Place - Patrick Shurina of Knox Catholic
4th Place - TJ Henry of Seymour
5th Place - Thomas Hollingsworth of Tuscola
6th Place - Shon Wampler of Greenback
7th Place - Zachary Magouirk of Cocke County
8th Place - Colin Green of Grace Christian
1st Place Match
John Latham (Jefferson County ) 11-4, Sr. over Jimmy Bowman (Greeneville) 20-5, Sr. (Fall 2:30).
3rd Place Match
Patrick Shurina (Knox Catholic) 17-4, Jr. over TJ Henry (Seymour) 17-7, Sr. (Fall 4:55).
5th Place Match
Thomas Hollingsworth (Tuscola) 19-6, Sr. over Shon Wampler (Greenback) 12-8, Jr. (Fall 2:54).
7th Place Match
Zachary Magouirk (Cocke County ) 3-2, Jr. over Colin Green (Grace Christian ) 5-12, Jr. (Fall 0:30).
220 Results
1st Place - Nicholas Foster of Greeneville
2nd Place - Richie Lowery of South Greene
3rd Place - Deven Hills of Jefferson County
4th Place - Blake Lambson of Seymour
5th Place - Caleb Bare of Sullivan East
6th Place - Tyler Pendleton of Volunteer
7th Place - Sam Ross of Tuscola
8th Place - Corey Howard of West Greene
1st Place Match
Nicholas Foster (Greeneville) 17-1, So. over Richie Lowery (South Greene) 8-2, Jr. (MD 15-6).
3rd Place Match
Deven Hills (Jefferson County ) 13-2, Jr. over Blake Lambson (Seymour) 17-12, Jr. (Fall 1:12).
5th Place Match
Caleb Bare (Sullivan East) 6-3, Fr. over Tyler Pendleton (Volunteer) 10-11, Jr. (Fall 3:59).
7th Place Match
Sam Ross (Tuscola) 4-2, Jr. over Corey Howard (West Greene) 4-5, So. (For.).
285 Results
1st Place - Bryson Knight of Greeneville
2nd Place - Peyton Owens of Volunteer
3rd Place - Logan Townsend of Jefferson County
4th Place - Dillon Justice of Tuscola
5th Place - Michael Thacker of Greenback
6th Place - John Stiltner of Sullivan East
7th Place - Thomas McGill of Kingston
8th Place - Matthew Herwig of Grace Christian
1st Place Match
Bryson Knight (Greeneville) 10-0, Jr. over Peyton Owens (Volunteer) 12-7, Sr. (Fall 1:01).
3rd Place Match
Logan Townsend (Jefferson County ) 18-3, Jr. over Dillon Justice (Tuscola) 2-9, Jr. (Fall 1:59).
5th Place Match
Michael Thacker (Greenback) 4-1, Jr. over John Stiltner (Sullivan East) 5-4, Jr. (Fall 0:43).
7th Place Match
Thomas McGill (Kingston) 7-7, Sr. over Matthew Herwig (Grace Christian ) 3-5, Jr. (Fall 3:20).
-
Green Bay traded him to the Jets. He was not released. They got a conditional 4th round pick with a performance escalation clause. Stick to facts and pasting journalists stories.Ahhhh, Tex, that's what some of the rock throwers said when green bay released Farve
- 1
-
Here is the whole King Open article for King U. Several TN wrestlers mentioned.:
Lutterloh wins King Open, 12 Tornado place
Nov 23, 2014BRISTOL, Tenn. – Competing in the third fourth open tournament in as many weeks, and their final open before having a couple weeks off, the King University men's wrestling team turned in a stellar performance at their own King University Open. The Tornado had 12 wrestlers place, and were led by Andrew Lutterloh who won his weight class and Frank Yattoni IV who took second.
At 285 pounds, Lutterloh started his day with a win on a fall over Cody Vandeline of Limestone College in 1:08 before topping Daniel Adkins of Newberry College 8-4 in the semifinals. In the finals he faced teammate Cody Davis who was wrestling unattached, and Lutterloh took a narrow 4-2 victory in overtime to take the title. At the same weight class, Josh Mackey won his first two bouts of the day on falls before dropping a 4-0 decision to Davis. Mackey won his consolation semifinal bout on a fall in 4:20 over Patton Gossett (unattached) of Newberry. However, he fell to Matt Colter of Newberry on a tough 4-3 decision in the third place bout.
Yattoni earned a 6-2 decision over Ike Podell of Liberty University to start his day at 141 pounds. He then topped Limestone's Henry Majano 2-1 to advance to the semifinals before defeating Nick Lankford of Newberry 5-4 to reach the finals. In the finals he faced Ryan Skonieczny who took an 8-4 decision to give Yattoni a runner-up finish. Jesse Masters had a solid performance at 184 pounds, taking third place. He fell in his first bout of the day before rolling off four straight wins to take third. He started the roll with a win by fall in 1:48 over David Kieta of Limestone before taking a major decision, 10-0 over Liberty's Patrick Good. He capped the day with back-to-back wins by fall, first defeating Alex Cox of Liberty in 2:33 before Oklahoma City's Jacob King in 2:51.
At 174 pounds, Trevor Wentt faced some adversity, dropping his first bout of the day, but battled back to take fourth place. He earned a 3-2 decision over Joey Cable before defeating Samuel Kysor (unattached) of USC Upstate 12-5, and he advanced to the third place match with a 3-2 decision over Liberty's Josh Sturgill. However, Jared Bass of Oklahoma City University defeated Wentt 3-2, giving the senior a fourth place finish.
Just as Wentt and Masters did, Jon Boatman fell in his first match of the day, but fought his way back through the consolation bracket. The freshman started his run with a win by fall in 1:18 over Coulton Parker of Oklahoma City before topping Kyle Lowe of Limestone 2-0. After falling in the semifinals on a 2-0 decision to Josh Epperson (unattached) of Newberry, he defeated Michael Bedard (unattached) of Belmont Abbey College 6-3 to take fifth place.
Wrestling at 165 pounds, Travis Edwards started his day with wins over Belmont Abbey's Octavia Rivera (7-4) and Cody Richmond of Liberty on a fall in 4:27. However, he then fell to teammate JA Jones, who was wrestling unattached in the semifinals. Edwards then fell to Limestone's Jimmy Sandlin in the consolation semifinals before bouncing back to defeat Ricky McCarty of Oklahoma City on a 16-0 technical fall to take fifth place. Jones finished runner-up as he dropped a 7-2 decision to Newberry's Gilmore in the finals.
Wrestling as unattached, Jeremy Miller and Landon Reed had good days at 149 pounds. Reed won his first two bouts to advance to the semifinals where he fell to Seiji Borja of Newberry. He rebounded to win his two consolation bracket bouts, on a fall in 1:25 over Codi Roghermel of Newberry and a 6-5 decision over Melchiseda LaVerne to take third place. Miller dropped his first bout of the day, and won three straight matches before falling to LaVergne in the consolation semifinals. He then topped Rothermel 3-1 to take fifth place.
Also wrestling unattached, Eldon Valery finished third at 197 pounds. He defeated Brad Hebb-Sankey of Newberry 8-1 in the consolation semifinals before defeating Belmont Abbey's Matthew Perez 8-1 in the third place bout.
King will be in action again on December 13-14 when they travel to the Midwest Classic in Indianapolis, Indiana.
-
Intermat lists the following:
School Wrestler High School Proj. Wt.
American Michael Eckhart Father Ryan 133/141
Case Western Connor Gordon Rossview 141/149
Chattanooga Austin Stevison Cleveland 133/141
Gardner-Webb Todd Hargis Grace Christian 149/157
Gardner-Webb Tristan Majors Bearden 197/285
King Jon Boatman Greeneville 125
King Austin Richard Wilson Central 133/141
Navy Adam Connell McCallie 141/149
Who else will be wrestling in college?
-
Can I not have an opinion on who I think is better?
Absolutely. Some things are just better left unsaid - shows class to the wrestler and his teammates.
-
I watched all of the finals they were in and I feel technically the best two are Evans and Renshaw. Renshaw simply got caught. Only reason I say Evans is the best on that team is because how well he does in big tournaments.
First you talk about Evans being the best in the region and possibly the state - have no problem with saying that if you back it up, which he did at the A/AA level. Is he better than Kramer or Shotts - not real sure about that. But to now you feel you have to say he is best on his team too? Really what good at all can that bring to Alcoa wrestling and what relavance does it have at all? I'm sure no coach wants to deal with that possible rift on his team. Alcoa had a fine season and sveral fine wrestlers - probably best to leave it at that.
-
Militia is an event every wrestler should experience. Awesome tournament and the competition level is separated to fit the team level. A TN team (although mixed with a couple AL and 1 GA kid) finished 3rd in the All Star division last year. Many schools take their regular teams and compete in the High School division. If anyone can go, i would suggest doing so because it is quite the event and a fun trip.
-
Match detail:
Match Summary SUEA GREE 113 Jon Boatman (Greeneville) won by decision over Gregory Whitaker (Sullivan East) 7-1. 0 3.00 120 Logan Chase (Sullivan East) won by pin over Clay Alley (Greeneville) 1:11. 6.00 0 126 Josh Vance (Greeneville) won by pin over Justin Smith (Sullivan East) 3:26. 0 6.00 132 Tyler Cope (Sullivan East) won by pin over Rob Shelton (Greeneville) 1:24. 6.00 0 138 Justin Carlson (Greeneville) won by pin over Justin Parks (Sullivan East) 1:28. 0 6.00 145 Bailey Hodge (Sullivan East) won by pin over Alex Perez (Greeneville) 2:31. 6.00 0 152 Jimmy Bowman (Greeneville) won by decision over Caleb Berg (Sullivan East) 12-8. 0 3.00 160 Jared Bond (Greeneville) won by tech fall over Frankie Stigall (Sullivan East) 0:00 15-0. 0 5.00 170 Nelson Elliott (Sullivan East) won by pin over Walker Brown (Greeneville) 0:59. 6.00 0 182 Marshall Brown (Greeneville) won by forfeit over Unknown (Unattached) . 0 6.00 195 William Alston (Sullivan East) won by pin over Zach Reaves (Greeneville) 2:42. 6.00 0 220 Logan King (Sullivan East) won by pin over Bryson Knight (Greeneville) 1:16. 6.00 0 285 Reese Valk (Greeneville) won by pin over Matthew Jones (Sullivan East) 4:56. 0 6.00 106 Atlas Fagundes (Greeneville) won by pin over Luke Hicks (Sullivan East) 1:42. 0 6.00 Dual Meet Score 36.0 41.0
-
Just another note Boatman is 113 not 120. Changed at the 2lb addition.
-
Good tournament win for Greeneville and the win over Stone Memorial was solid. 9-0 start to the season is a promising start for the Greene Devil season. Upcoming match against Jeff County should be a good one.
-
TN wrestlers/teams in bold below:
North Henderson Invitational results
From staff reports
Published: Saturday, November 24, 2012 at 10:37 p.m.
Last Modified: Saturday, November 24, 2012 at 10:37 p.m.
Saturday at North Henderson
Team scores
T.C. Roberson 220.5, Pisgah 169, Byrnes (S.C.) 162, Greeneville (Tenn.) 154, Science Hill (Tenn.) 147.5, Mitchell 144.5, Hendersonville 110, Chapman (S.C.) 109, Smoky Mountain 99, East Henderson 93.5, Maiden 91, North Henderson 90, T.L. Hannah (S.C.) 78, Polk County 56, Rosman 55, Brevard 38.5, Mountain Heritage 32.
Individual top three
106: 1. Mitchel Langford (NH), 2. Peyton Greene (MIT), 3. Jordan Smith (BYR), 113: 1. Alex Spencer (BYR), 2. Kyler Hoilman (MIT), 3. Drew Singleton (PIS), 120: 1. Jon Boatman (GRN), 2. Juan Vera (PC), 3. Tre'von Davis (BYR), 126: 1. Colby Langford (NH), 2. Aaron Knight (TCR), 3. Matt Dammman (SCI), 132: 1. Max Vaughn (SCI), 2. Jacob Hewitt (MAI), 3. Brejer Owen (ROS), 138: 1. Hunter Mease (PIS), 2. Josh Haskell (EH), 3. Dalton Starnes (BYR), 145: 1. Charlie Conner (BYR), 2. Gage Isaac (MAI), 3. Austin Bagley (SCI), 152: 1. David Kaorneychuk (CHP), 2. Jonah Lierz (TCR), 3. Cameron Fouch (TLH), 160: 1. Cody Simpson (BYR), 2. Bryan Wallace (HHS), 3. Daniel Bomar (MIT), 170: 1. Jared Bond (GRN), 2. Josh Mabe (BYR), 3. Hunter Bagley (SCI), 182: 1. Harry Maisse (PIS), 2. Keithen Smith (TCR), 3. John Smith (BRV), 195: 1. Matthew Parce (HHS), 2. Tanner Buchanan (MIT), 3. Trey Fisher (SM), 220: 1. Cody Miles (TCR), 2. Rhett Hoy (HHS), 3. Jordan Davis (SM), heavyweight: 1. Jeff Deleon (TCR), 2. Ben Curtis (SCI), 3. Kyle Terrell (PIS).
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Jon Boatman (GRN)
-
Jon Boatman is not going 106. He will go 113 for state.
-
Whatever happened to simple lists and some commentary, even odd positions like the ol soms will make occasionally?
Nice 3rd person reference there slick. I think the last couple posts were pretty right on and needed to be said no matter what the original topic was. Should probably be a topic all to its own - dillusional parents or just Region 1 and what needs to change to improve.
-
106 is not correct. Kyle Lee went 0-2 - lost to Hayden Lee and to Sean Button. Lee wrestling Lee probably got confusing looking at the bracket, but it shows in the agate results. Jon Boatman went 1-2 - lost to Kyle Kelly, won against Alex Smith, and lost to Marco Tchekado.
A-AA State Duals Qualifiers ..
in Wrestling Mat
Posted · Edited by TC56