• Sky
  • Blueberry
  • Slate
  • Blackcurrant
  • Watermelon
  • Strawberry
  • Orange
  • Banana
  • Apple
  • Emerald
  • Chocolate
  • Charcoal

Welcome to the upgraded message boards!  Please note: if you have been using a username to sign in that is different than the handle (display name) displayed on the boards, you must now sign in with either your handle (display name) or the email address associated with your account.  If you don't know what this means, then it probably doesn't affect you!

Welcome to CoachT.com Message Boards

Take part in our online community by signing up! Get in the game today! This message disappears when you sign in.

Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
kwc

The All-Region 8-5A football team

All-Region 8-5A football team

John Varlas , john.varlas@commercialappeal.com3:56 p.m. CST November 17, 2016

 

 

Here is the all-region 8-5A team as selected by the league's coaches.

 

First team offense

 

QB-Jerry Craine, Wooddale; RB-Hosea Franklin, Kirby; Chaz Hayes, Munford; Rashad Haynes, Central; WR-Aaron Alston, Brighton; Malik Matthews, Brighton; Darin Turner; Central; Myrone Kimber, Wooddale; OL-Brayden Helton, Brighton; Robert Stephenson, Kirby; Tyler Cody, Kirby; Anthony Hearn, Overton; Drake Stewart, Bolton; Zack Barnes, Kirby

 

First team defense

 

DL-Cameron John, Brighton; Marcus Webb, Munford; Jordan Davis, Southwind; Trevis Hopper, Central; LB-Omega McIntyre, Kirby; Blake Armour, Brighton; Anthony Taylor, Central; Frank Madden, Bolton; DB-Demetrius Fason, Brighton; Edwin Bailey, Central; Kelvin Brown, Bolton; Junior Watkins, Munford; Terryen Collins, Kirby

 

First team special teams

 

K-Nolan Combs, Brighton; P-Caleb Hall, Munford; KR-Marshaun Douglass, Kirby

 

Second team offense

 

QB-Kenneth Morrow, Overton; RB-Brandon Willis, Overton; Jesse Fleming, Bolton; WR-Andre Golden; Brighton; Edward Mitchell, Kirby; Jalen Alexander, Southwind; Ricky Mobley, Kirby; OL-Matthew Hill, Central; Jamarius Duncan, Central; Josh Millican, Munford; Devin Fisher, Bolton; Samad Muhammad, Kirby; Tyler Carmack, Brighton

 

Second team defense

 

DL-Tommy Fonda, Kirby; Spencer Cartwright, Brighton; Ladarius Sims, Kirby; Jalen Jones, Central; Kristian Williams, Southwind; LB-Marquis Traylor, Bolton; Kreshun Jones, Wooddale; Aaron Middleton, Central; DB-Ricky Mobley, Kirby; Trayvon Johnson, Kirby; Kenneth Brantley, Wooddale; Braxton Middlebrooks, Brighton

 

Second team special teams

 

K-Roy Guerrero, Kirby; P-Ryan Bevel, Bolton; KR-Aaron Alston, Brighton; Hosea Franklin, Kirby

 

 

Most Valuable Player: Hosea Franklin, Kirby

 

Offensive Player of the Year: Rashad Haynes, Central

 

Defensive Player of the Year: Anthony Taylor, Central

 

Athlete of the Year: Malik Matthews, Brighton

 

Coach of the Year: Lynord Crutchfield, Central

Edited by kwc
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0