Football

New Carter coach Scott Meadows still has heart for the game
Knoxville News-Sentinel · Saturday · 38 clicks

GHS set to begin interviews for head coaching vacancy
Gallatin News · Friday · 74 clicks

Kirby QB Johnson commits to Southern Miss
commercialappeal.com · Friday · 16 clicks

Dobyns-Bennett's Salyers, Hicks Earn Region 1-6A Awards
TriCitiesSports.com · Friday · 9 clicks

Several Panthers named to All-Region 5-4A football team
Portland Sun · Thursday · 11 clicks

Crockett's Larkins, Seidler Named Region 1-5A Players of the Year
TriCitiesSports.com · Thursday · 4 clicks

Fantasy Football: Week 14 QB rankings
Portland Sun · Thursday · 10 clicks

2018 WillCo Football Honors
Spring Hill Home Page · Thursday · 16 clicks

10th FCA All-Star Football Game, Rosters Announced
TriCitiesSports.com · Thursday · 16 clicks

All County gridiron standouts honored
Cleveland Daily Banner · Thursday · 7 clicks

Lausanne's Eric Gray named Tennessee Gatorade football player of year
Commercial Appeal · Thursday · 223 clicks

Four apply for Jellico High football job
LaFollette Press · Thursday · 73 clicks

FCA All-Star football game on the horizon
Johnson City Press · Thursday · 22 clicks

Franklin wrestling has strong night against Sycamore, NCS
Franklin Home Page · Wednesday · 12 clicks

Schofield: The Madness of McVay
Daily Times · Wednesday · 7 clicks

Jo Byrns well represented on All-Region 4-1A football team
White House Connection · Wednesday · 12 clicks

Bulldogs fall one score short of state title
Tribune/Marshall Gazette · Wednesday · 29 clicks

Kirby quarterback Jaden Johnson decommits from Louisville
Commercial Appeal · Wednesday · 32 clicks

Devils Dominate All-Region Selections
Greeneville Sun · Wednesday · 12 clicks

A football weekend turns to tragedy for Tennessee all-stars
Cleveland Daily Banner · Wednesday · 64 clicks

Congratulations Alcoa High on a successful 2018 football season 3A
Knoxville News-Sentinel · Tuesday · 27 clicks

Final Tennessee Super 25 high school football poll for 2018 season
Commercial Appeal · Tuesday · 56 clicks

Football: CPA, BGA and FRA sweep All-Region awards
Williamson Herald · Tuesday · 17 clicks

Congratulations Greeneville High on a successful 2018 football season 4A
Knoxville News-Sentinel · Tuesday · 15 clicks

Area standouts named to all-region football teams
Daily News Journal · Tuesday · 22 clicks

View News Archive

Updated at 3:42:11 PM CST

Most Offense (Points per Game)
Davidson Academy 52.4/13
Greeneville 51.0/15
Huntingdon 48.0/13
Anderson County 45.4/13
Watertown 44.9/13
Alcoa 43.9/15
Lake County 43.9/14
Lausanne 43.4/12
Dyersburg 43.0/13
Oakland 42.5/15
Pearl Cohn 42.2/12
Waverly 42.1/14
Notre Dame 41.9/11
Peabody 41.6/15
Kirby 41.3/13
Whitwell 41.1/15
Elizabethton 40.8/12
Greenback 39.8/13
Meigs County 39.8/14
CPA 39.7/14
Best Defense (Points per Game)
Cornersville 4.5/15
Peabody 6.5/15
Mt. Juliet 6.6/13
Alcoa 6.7/15
Oakland 7.3/15
Meigs County 7.9/14
Greeneville 8.3/15
Brentwood Academy 9.6/13
South Pittsburg 9.7/13
MUS 10.1/12
Upperman 10.2/14
Knox Central 10.3/15
Whitwell 10.3/15
MBA 11.0/12
Greenback 11.2/13
Watertown 11.2/13
Trousdale County 11.3/15
Germantown 11.6/13
Maplewood 11.9/14
McCallie 11.9/12
Best Records
Alcoa 15-0
Greeneville 15-0
Whitwell 15-0
CPA 14-0
Cornersville 14-1
Covington 14-1
Oakland 14-1
Peabody 14-1
Davidson Academy 13-0
Meigs County 13-1
Upperman 13-1
Henry County 13-2
Knox Central 13-2
Anderson County 12-1
David Crockett 12-1
Dyersburg 12-1
Germantown 12-1
Greenback 12-1
Huntingdon 12-1
Mt. Juliet 12-1

Top Ten Teams

Division I Class A Sch. Rank
1. Whitwell (15-0) 9
2. Cornersville (14-1) 12
3. Huntingdon (12-1) 16
4. Greenback (12-1) 22
5. Lake County (12-2) 13
6. South Pittsburg (11-2) 35
7. Gordonsville (9-3) 37
8. Oliver Springs (9-3) 39
9. Freedom Prep (9-4) 21
10. Mt. Pleasant (8-4) 18
Division I Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Watertown (12-1) 22
2. Trousdale County (11-4) 1
3. Peabody (14-1) 33
4. Meigs County (13-1) 39
5. Waverly (10-4) 2
6. Decatur County Riverside (11-2) 29
7. Lewis County (10-2) 28
8. Tyner Academy (10-2) 32
9. Eagleville (7-4) 6
10. Oneida (8-4) 15
Division I Class AAA Sch. Rank
1. Alcoa (15-0) 8
2. Upperman (13-1) 19
3. Covington (14-1) 23
4. Red Bank (11-1) 48
5. York Institute (9-3) 16
6. East Nashville (10-2) 41
7. Pearl Cohn (9-3) 18
8. Austin-East (9-4) 9
9. McNairy Central (9-3) 27
10. Fairview (10-3) 38
Division I Class AAAA Sch. Rank
1. Greeneville (15-0) 20
2. Elizabethton (10-2) 12
3. Maplewood (12-2) 31
4. Anderson County (12-1) 40
5. Springfield (11-3) 19
6. Montgomery Central (10-2) 36
7. Dyersburg (12-1) 45
8. Haywood (10-5) 7
9. Jackson North Side (8-5) 3
10. Jackson South Side (10-2) 42
Division I Class AAAAA Sch. Rank
1. Knox Central (13-2) 4
2. Henry County (13-2) 8
3. David Crockett (12-1) 31
4. Fulton (10-2) 14
5. Daniel Boone (9-3) 5
6. Page (10-2) 29
7. Tennessee (8-4) 1
8. Kirby (11-2) 51
9. Beech (10-4) 10
10. Oak Ridge (10-3) 35
Division I Class AAAAAA Sch. Rank
1. Germantown (12-1) 9
2. Oakland (14-1) 13
3. Maryville (12-2) 5
4. Mt. Juliet (12-1) 38
5. Whitehaven (11-4) 3
6. Farragut (11-2) 23
7. Blackman (10-2) 25
8. Ravenwood (10-3) 11
9. Cane Ridge (11-1) 48
10. Memphis Central (8-3) 16
Division II Class A Sch. Rank
1. Davidson Academy (13-0) 5
2. Fayette Academy (10-2) 8
3. Friendship Christian (10-3) 12
4. Mt. Juliet Christian (7-3) 10
5. Middle Tennessee Christian (9-3) 14
6. Nashville Christian (6-7) 1
7. Grace Baptist - Chattanooga (7-4) 13
8. Clarksville Academy (6-6) 3
9. Tipton-Rosemark (5-6) 2
10. Jackson Christian (4-7) 6
Division II Class AA Sch. Rank
1. CPA (14-0) 9
2. Lausanne (11-1) 14
3. BGA (11-3) 16
4. Evangelical Christian (9-3) 13
5. Notre Dame (9-2) 19
6. Franklin Road Academy (8-5) 4
7. Knoxville Webb (6-6) 10
8. St. George's (5-7) 6
9. Grace Christian - Knoxville (5-6) 11
10. Harding Academy (6-5) 18
Division II Class AAA Sch. Rank
1. MUS (11-1) 5
2. Brentwood Academy (11-2) 1
3. MBA (10-2) 4
4. McCallie (10-2) 7
5. Christian Brothers High (8-3) 9
6. Briarcrest Christian (8-4) 6
7. Ensworth (7-5) 8
8. St. Benedict (7-4) 11
9. Baylor (4-7) 2
10. Pope John Paul II (6-6) 10

Toughest Schedules

Division I Class A Opp. Success
1. Humboldt (1-9) 62.0%
2. Grace Christian - Franklin (1-8) 57.5%
3. Copper Basin (1-9) 56.8%
4. Wayne County (7-5) 53.4%
5. Perry County (1-9) 53.3%
6. Sale Creek (2-8) 53.0%
7. Coalfield (8-5) 52.8%
8. Hillcrest (5-6) 52.7%
9. Whitwell (15-0) 52.6%
10. Sunbright (1-8) 52.3%
Division I Class AA Opp. Success
1. Trousdale County (11-4) 67.1%
2. Waverly (10-4) 61.8%
3. Trinity Christian (6-6) 57.8%
4. McKenzie (3-7) 57.1%
5. Hampton (5-6) 56.6%
6. Eagleville (7-4) 56.4%
7. Union City (7-6) 55.9%
8. Community (1-9) 55.5%
9. Bledsoe County (3-8) 55.3%
10. Scotts Hill (2-8) 54.1%
Division I Class AAA Opp. Success
1. Bolivar Central (2-8) 60.6%
2. Smith County (4-7) 60.2%
3. Stratford (5-9) 59.6%
4. Kingston (4-7) 58.9%
5. Claiborne (2-9) 57.4%
6. Gatlinburg-Pittman (7-5) 56.7%
7. Milan (8-5) 55.7%
8. Alcoa (15-0) 54.5%
9. Austin-East (9-4) 54.4%
10. Sycamore (4-7) 53.5%
Division I Class AAAA Opp. Success
1. Ripley (4-8) 62.9%
2. Obion County (3-7) 61.8%
3. Jackson North Side (8-5) 61.7%
4. Marshall County (5-7) 61.5%
5. Hixson (0-9) 60.4%
6. Sullivan Central (1-9) 60.3%
7. Haywood (10-5) 59.6%
8. Sullivan East (1-9) 59.4%
9. Liberty (1-9) 59.3%
10. Chester County (2-8) 57.9%
Division I Class AAAAA Opp. Success
1. Tennessee (8-4) 61.4%
2. Walker Valley (0-10) 57.2%
3. Carter (2-8) 57.0%
4. Knox Central (13-2) 56.8%
5. Daniel Boone (9-3) 56.5%
6. West (4-7) 55.7%
7. Brighton (3-7) 55.5%
8. Henry County (13-2) 54.6%
9. Knoxville Catholic (9-4) 53.8%
10. Beech (10-4) 52.7%
Division I Class AAAAAA Opp. Success
1. White Station (3-8) 71.1%
2. Science Hill (6-6) 67.0%
3. Whitehaven (11-4) 65.6%
4. Collierville (5-6) 65.1%
5. Maryville (12-2) 63.9%
6. Dobyns-Bennett (4-6) 62.9%
7. Centennial (3-7) 61.6%
8. Independence (6-6) 60.5%
9. Germantown (12-1) 59.5%
10. Hendersonville (8-4) 58.6%
Division II Class A Opp. Success
1. Nashville Christian (6-7) 63.4%
2. Tipton-Rosemark (5-6) 56.2%
3. Clarksville Academy (6-6) 54.8%
4. The King's Academy (2-8) 54.6%
5. Davidson Academy (13-0) 51.5%
6. Jackson Christian (4-7) 50.3%
7. DCA (0-10) 49.4%
8. Fayette Academy (10-2) 47.7%
9. Zion Christian (3-6) 46.6%
10. Mt. Juliet Christian (7-3) 45.8%
Division II Class AA Opp. Success
1. Goodpasture (2-9) 66.2%
2. Lipscomb Academy (2-9) 65.5%
3. Boyd Buchanan (0-10) 62.2%
4. Franklin Road Academy (8-5) 56.7%
5. Northpoint Christian (0-10) 56.6%
6. St. George's (5-7) 56.4%
7. CAK (3-8) 56.0%
8. University School of Jackson (4-6) 56.0%
9. CPA (14-0) 55.7%
10. Knoxville Webb (6-6) 53.3%
Division II Class AAA Opp. Success
1. Brentwood Academy (11-2) 65.1%
2. Baylor (4-7) 62.4%
3. Father Ryan (2-9) 62.2%
4. MBA (10-2) 61.6%
5. MUS (11-1) 61.4%
6. Briarcrest Christian (8-4) 57.9%
7. McCallie (10-2) 57.6%
8. Ensworth (7-5) 55.9%
9. Christian Brothers High (8-3) 53.4%
10. Pope John Paul II (6-6) 47.8%