Girls' Basketball

Palmer’s 32 powers Mt. Juliet past Gallatin
Lebanon Democrat · Wednesday · 2 clicks

Lady Eagles finish 3rd in area tourney
LaFollette Press · Wednesday · 3 clicks

The King's Academy girls cruise past First Baptist Academy
Daily Times · Wednesday · 5 clicks

MHS girls, boys win one of two with Gordonsville
Herald-Citizen · Wednesday · 8 clicks

Lady Cyclones hold off East; Cyclones roll for road win
Carter County Sports · Wednesday · 6 clicks

Lenoir City teams still fighting
The News-Herald · Wednesday · 6 clicks

Viqueens grab share of 12-AA lead
Shelbyville Times-Gazette · Wednesday · 16 clicks

Lady Champ defense shines in win
Shelbyville Times-Gazette · Wednesday · 8 clicks

Lady Wildcats stop Eaglettes
Shelbyville Times-Gazette · Wednesday · 10 clicks

Lady ‘Landers win seventh straight; Cloudland boys fall short
Carter County Sports · Wednesday · 6 clicks

Devilettes hammer Hendersonville
Lebanon Democrat · Wednesday · 14 clicks

Lady Pats turn defensive
Paris Post-Intelligencer · Wednesday · 9 clicks

Heritage girls wax Knoxville West
Daily Times · Wednesday · 10 clicks

Coffee County Basketball Stays Perfect in 2019, Sweeps Columbia
Thunder1320.com · Wednesday · 15 clicks

Crockett claims pair of wins at Volunteer
Kingsport Times-News · Wednesday · 6 clicks

Lady Hilltoppers take care of Tennessee High
Johnson City Press · Wednesday · 5 clicks

Injuries mounting for struggling Lady Rockets
Tribune/Marshall Gazette · Wednesday · 15 clicks

Tuesday's Murfreesboro area high school basketball top performers
Daily News Journal · Tuesday · 12 clicks

Cumberland County up to No. 4 in AP Poll
Crossville Chronicle · Tuesday · 40 clicks

Hampton, Cloudland split in Roan Mountain
Elizabethton Star · Tuesday · 8 clicks

Associated Press high school girls basketball statewide rankings
Commercial Appeal · Monday · 225 clicks

Warriorettes grab second straight District 6AAA win
Sparta Expositor · Monday · 19 clicks

Vote for girls basketball athlete of the week
Knoxville News-Sentinel · Monday · 27 clicks

CoachT's Big Ones Regular Season Contests
CoachT · Sunday · 417 clicks

View News Archive

Updated at 10:55:51 PM CST

Most Offense (Points per Game)
South Greene 71.9/20
Houston 70.9/21
Pickett County 68.3/19
Clay County 68.2/24
Cumberland County 66.9/22
Loretto 65.9/21
Campbell County 65.7/24
Page 65.6/24
Mitchell 65.6/25
Tellico Plains 65.5/22
Riverdale 65.5/19
Jackson South Side 65.3/24
Clarkrange 64.6/23
Trinity Christian 64.5/21
Greenfield 64.4/22
Blackman 64.3/20
Crockett County 64.2/22
East Nashville 63.9/20
Summertown 63.5/23
Goodpasture 63.5/23
Best Defense (Points per Game)
Tellico Plains 29.6/22
Goodpasture 29.9/23
Tipton-Rosemark 30.6/21
Gibson County 30.9/24
White House Heritage 31.0/20
Houston County 32.3/20
Kingston 32.7/20
Munford 33.3/20
Father Ryan 33.4/20
Northview Academy 33.9/20
Hardin County 34.3/18
Northpoint Christian 34.3/21
Bearden 34.5/22
Westview 34.6/23
Marshall County 35.1/22
Rossview 35.2/20
McKenzie 35.3/22
North Greene 35.4/23
Fayette Academy 35.4/21
University School of Jackson 35.5/21
Best Records
Goodpasture 23-0
Campbell County 22-2
Gibson County 22-2
Coffee County 22-3
Maryville 21-1
Tellico Plains 21-1
Oak Ridge 21-2
White County 21-2
Jackson South Side 21-3
Page 21-3
Sunbright 21-6
Loretto 20-1
Tipton-Rosemark 20-1
Bearden 20-2
Morristown West 20-2
Bradley Central 20-3
Clarkrange 20-3
Science Hill 20-3
Upperman 20-3
Grainger 20-4

Top Ten Teams

Division I Class A Sch. Rank
1. Gibson County (22-2) 32
2. Summertown (19-4) 7
3. Clarkrange (20-3) 17
4. Pickett County (16-3) 20
5. Greenfield (17-5) 10
6. Loretto (20-1) 87
7. Richland (17-3) 48
8. Gleason (19-5) 35
9. Oneida (18-4) 51
10. Clay County (19-5) 41
Division I Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Jackson South Side (21-3) 17
2. East Nashville (18-2) 49
3. Cheatham County (18-3) 21
4. Upperman (20-3) 34
5. Crockett County (19-3) 28
6. Cumberland County (18-4) 36
7. Macon County (19-5) 18
8. Westview (18-5) 30
9. South Greene (17-3) 66
10. Meigs County (18-2) 102
Division I Class AAA Sch. Rank
1. Maryville (21-1) 24
2. Morristown West (20-2) 9
3. White County (21-2) 11
4. Riverdale (18-1) 36
5. Campbell County (22-2) 25
6. Oak Ridge (21-2) 28
7. Stone Memorial (14-4) 1
8. Bradley Central (20-3) 20
9. Bearden (20-2) 46
10. Hardin County (15-3) 7
Division II Class A Sch. Rank
1. Goodpasture (23-0) 25
2. Clarksville Academy (19-2) 9
3. Harding Academy (14-2) 26
4. Tipton-Rosemark (20-1) 39
5. Chattanooga Christian (11-4) 20
6. CAK (16-4) 32
7. University School of Jackson (17-4) 34
8. Providence Christian (13-6) 13
9. Silverdale Academy (15-6) 23
10. University School of Nashville (10-4) 30
Division II Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Brentwood Academy (15-3) 1
2. Ensworth (12-2) 9
3. Pope John Paul II (14-3) 12
4. Father Ryan (13-7) 6
5. Harpeth Hall (11-7) 8
6. St. Agnes Academy (11-5) 13
7. Lipscomb Academy (7-7) 7
8. Baylor (9-13) 3
9. Hutchison School (6-6) 10
10. Girls Preparatory School (7-13) 2

Toughest Schedules

Division I Class A Opp. Success
1. Fairley (1-4) 70.4%
2. MASE (0-8) 61.9%
3. Middleton (1-14) 61.5%
4. Monterey (1-21) 61.3%
5. Union City (8-12) 61.0%
6. Jackson County (0-20) 60.9%
7. Summertown (19-4) 60.9%
8. Collinwood (4-12) 60.5%
9. South Fulton (4-15) 60.0%
10. Greenfield (17-5) 58.8%
Division I Class AA Opp. Success
1. Sheffield (1-7) 66.6%
2. Dyersburg (12-9) 66.5%
3. Alcoa (11-11) 65.0%
4. McNairy Central (10-10) 64.9%
5. Elizabethton (5-14) 63.4%
6. Smith County (6-13) 62.6%
7. Lexington (14-8) 61.1%
8. Murfreesboro Central Magnet (0-14) 60.5%
9. Pigeon Forge (11-11) 59.1%
10. York Institute (9-10) 59.1%
Division I Class AAA Opp. Success
1. Stone Memorial (14-4) 70.8%
2. Memphis Central (6-8) 65.6%
3. Beech (18-5) 64.6%
4. Morristown East (8-15) 64.1%
5. Siegel (5-15) 63.7%
6. Ridgeway (3-11) 63.4%
7. Hardin County (15-3) 61.4%
8. William Blount (13-10) 61.1%
9. Morristown West (20-2) 61.1%
10. Tennessee (6-16) 60.6%
Division II Class A Opp. Success
1. Knoxville Webb (11-12) 60.8%
2. Evangelical Christian (2-11) 59.4%
3. Carroll Academy (0-8) 58.5%
4. Collegedale Academy (2-8) 58.2%
5. BGA (9-11) 56.5%
6. Mt. Juliet Christian (5-14) 55.4%
7. Grace Christian - Knoxville (7-14) 54.6%
8. St. Andrew's-Sewanee (2-9) 54.6%
9. Clarksville Academy (19-2) 54.0%
10. Rossville Christian (0-6) 53.5%
Division II Class AA Opp. Success
1. Brentwood Academy (15-3) 61.8%
2. Girls Preparatory School (7-13) 60.9%
3. Baylor (9-13) 60.1%
4. St. Benedict (4-10) 58.2%
5. St. Cecilia Academy (5-13) 56.6%
6. Father Ryan (13-7) 53.8%
7. Lipscomb Academy (7-7) 53.4%
8. Harpeth Hall (11-7) 51.7%
9. Ensworth (12-2) 51.1%
10. Hutchison School (6-6) 49.3%