Girls' Basketball

HCHS basketball teams earn wins over Stewart County
Paris Post-Intelligencer · Thursday · 7 clicks

Warriorettes win against Siegel
Sparta Expositor · Thursday · 9 clicks

Viqueens come up short in OT loss
Shelbyville Times-Gazette · Thursday · 17 clicks

WATCH: Riverdale's Aislynn Hayes signs with MTSU
Daily News Journal · Thursday · 11 clicks

Tuesday Round-up: Lady Cyclones take win, HV sweeps
Carter County Sports · Thursday · 5 clicks

White County basketball opens season with split hosting Siegel
Herald-Citizen · Thursday · 12 clicks

HHS girls dominate Pearl-Cohn, boys fall in blowout
Hendersonville Standard · Thursday · 2 clicks

Home opener Thursday night for Chester County High School basketball
Chester County Independent · Thursday · 0 clicks

McMinn Central secures opening night wins
Daily Post - Athenian · Thursday · 4 clicks

Lady Red thump Karns for season-opening victory
Newport Plain Talk · Thursday · 1 clicks

Cannon County downs Eaglettes
Shelbyville Times-Gazette · Thursday · 5 clicks

Adding Scores Yourself
CoachT · Wednesday · 1389 clicks

Stewarts Creek takes easy home sweep over Independence
Murfreesboro Post · Wednesday · 20 clicks

PREP ROUNDUP: Sullivan Central wins girls hoops opener
Bristol Herald Courier · Wednesday · 18 clicks

Heritage girls score big win in season opener
Daily Times · Wednesday · 22 clicks

Murfreesboro area girls basketball: What you need to know
Daily News Journal · Monday · 75 clicks

High school girls basketball preview
Daily Times · Monday · 94 clicks

Lady 'Toppers, Lady Indians ready to battle for top spot
johnsoncitypress.com · Sunday · 21 clicks

Lady Rangers looking to make it back to state
Johnson City Press · Sunday · 18 clicks

Central Ready For Repeat Performance
Johnson City Press · Sunday · 9 clicks

Central ready for repeat performance
Johnson City Press · Sunday · 5 clicks

Senior-led Lady Red hold hopes for district crown
Newport Plain Talk · Saturday · 13 clicks

Lady Eagles eager to return to hardwood
Newport Plain Talk · Saturday · 12 clicks

Warriorettes playday Nov. 10
Sparta Expositor · Friday · 34 clicks

McMinn Central, Meigs County swept in District 5-AA jamboree
Daily Post - Athenian · Friday · 42 clicks

Jamborees on tap for DHS, DC Saturday
Dyersburg State Gazette · Friday · 26 clicks

Lady Raiders swat Lady Jackets in preseason scrimmage
Manchester Times · Friday · 28 clicks

Basketball Chargerettes younger than expected, but still experienced
Daily Post - Athenian · Wednesday · 48 clicks

Chargerettes celebrate successful soccer season
Daily Post - Athenian · Wednesday · 8 clicks

View News Archive

Updated at 6:09:42 AM CST

Most Offense (Points per Game)
Clay County 87.0/1
Summertown 82.0/1
Collierville 81.0/1
Northview Academy 80.0/1
Page 79.0/1
York Institute 77.0/1
Cumberland County 77.0/1
Obion County 76.0/1
Anderson County 76.0/1
Community 76.0/1
East Hickman 75.0/1
CPA 75.0/1
Cascade 74.0/1
Bearden 73.0/1
Northpoint Christian 73.0/1
Pickett County 73.0/1
Arlington 72.0/3
Farragut 72.0/1
Cheatham County 71.0/1
Brentwood Academy 70.0/2
Best Defense (Points per Game)
North Greene 8.0/2
Livingston Academy 10.0/1
B.T. Washington 11.0/1
Copper Basin 12.0/1
Gallatin 14.0/1
Munford 14.0/1
Adamsville 16.0/1
Northview Academy 16.0/1
Northpoint Christian 16.0/1
Heritage 17.0/1
Seymour 18.0/1
South Pittsburg 18.0/1
Frank Hughes 19.0/1
McEwen 19.0/1
Gordonsville 20.5/2
Bearden 21.0/1
West 22.0/1
Westmoreland 23.0/2
Bradley Central 24.0/2
Knoxville Halls 24.0/1
Best Records
Arlington 2-0
Bradley Central 2-0
Brentwood Academy 2-0
Carter 2-0
Gordonsville 2-0
Happy Valley 2-0
Jefferson County 2-0
Lebanon 2-0
Powell 2-0
Ravenwood 2-0
Red Bank 2-0
Richland 2-0
Signal Mountain 2-0
Sullivan Central 2-0
Sunbright 2-0
Tellico Plains 2-0
Westmoreland 2-0
Wilson Central 2-0
Adamsville 1-0
Anderson County 1-0

Top Ten Teams

Division I Class A Sch. Rank
1. Greenfield (34-2) 2
2. Summertown (32-3) 3
3. Huntingdon (27-2) 13
4. Clarkrange (30-4) 31
5. Pickett County (30-3) 62
6. Moore County (28-6) 19
7. Gibson County (25-9) 10
8. Gleason (23-9) 8
9. Tellico Plains (29-4) 93
10. B.T. Washington (30-6) 86
Division I Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Upperman (37-0) 23
2. Cumberland County (27-3) 4
3. Westview (33-3) 19
4. Cheatham County (28-2) 43
5. Macon County (30-7) 7
6. South Greene (29-5) 34
7. Dyersburg (24-8) 1
8. Jackson South Side (22-6) 28
9. Creek Wood (26-5) 70
10. Stewart County (23-6) 68
Division I Class AAA Sch. Rank
1. Bradley Central (33-1) 3
2. Riverdale (36-1) 23
3. Daniel Boone (30-5) 6
4. Houston (28-6) 11
5. Morristown West (23-4) 30
6. East Hamilton (26-7) 12
7. Stone Memorial (22-8) 1
8. Bearden (29-8) 14
9. Cane Ridge (27-1) 109
10. Franklin (28-3) 94
Division II Class A Sch. Rank
1. Northpoint Christian (29-3) 30
2. University School of Jackson (27-5) 17
3. Providence Christian (22-4) 18
4. Franklin Road Academy (26-6) 13
5. Goodpasture (28-5) 29
6. Knoxville Webb (24-9) 5
7. CAK (22-12) 2
8. Friendship Christian (24-8) 26
9. Chattanooga Christian (23-9) 28
10. CPA (19-12) 7
Division II Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Brentwood Academy (29-2) 8
2. Ensworth (22-7) 5
3. Baylor (20-10) 2
4. Briarcrest Christian (18-10) 4
5. Father Ryan (17-13) 6
6. Hutchison School (18-8) 14
7. St. Benedict (16-14) 12
8. Girls Preparatory School (15-14) 9
9. Harpeth Hall (11-16) 7
10. Lipscomb Academy (8-15) 1

Toughest Schedules

Division I Class A Opp. Success
1. Union City (10-21) 66.2%
2. Greenfield (34-2) 61.0%
3. Summertown (32-3) 58.4%
4. Soulsville (1-18) 58.1%
5. Huntland (19-13) 57.5%
6. Fayetteville (5-20) 56.9%
7. Columbia Academy (8-21) 56.9%
8. Gleason (23-9) 56.4%
9. Cascade (4-22) 56.3%
10. Gibson County (25-9) 56.3%
Division I Class AA Opp. Success
1. Dyersburg (24-8) 63.5%
2. Greeneville (18-14) 61.1%
3. Livingston Academy (15-19) 60.5%
4. Cumberland County (27-3) 60.5%
5. West Greene (1-27) 60.1%
6. Sequatchie County (7-22) 60.0%
7. Macon County (30-7) 59.7%
8. Waverly (0-23) 59.6%
9. Chuckey-Doak (19-10) 57.6%
10. Gatlinburg-Pittman (22-13) 57.6%
Division I Class AAA Opp. Success
1. Stone Memorial (22-8) 65.6%
2. Warren County (12-18) 64.7%
3. Bradley Central (33-1) 63.4%
4. Jefferson County (22-12) 62.5%
5. Station Camp (13-15) 62.1%
6. Daniel Boone (30-5) 62.0%
7. Wilson Central (20-12) 61.6%
8. Kirby (5-17) 61.2%
9. Blackman (18-15) 61.1%
10. Farragut (14-14) 60.6%
Division II Class A Opp. Success
1. St. George's (1-14) 60.2%
2. CAK (22-12) 57.5%
3. Grace Christian - Knoxville (13-15) 56.7%
4. Knowledge Academies (1-15) 56.6%
5. Knoxville Webb (24-9) 56.4%
6. BGA (9-14) 55.1%
7. CPA (19-12) 54.7%
8. Fayette Academy (7-10) 54.7%
9. Hendersonville Christian (2-20) 54.0%
10. Rossville Christian (2-17) 53.7%
Division II Class AA Opp. Success
1. Lipscomb Academy (8-15) 58.6%
2. Baylor (20-10) 58.5%
3. Pope John Paul II (3-19) 57.8%
4. Briarcrest Christian (18-10) 56.0%
5. Ensworth (22-7) 55.3%
6. Father Ryan (17-13) 54.3%
7. Harpeth Hall (11-16) 53.0%
8. Brentwood Academy (29-2) 51.3%
9. Girls Preparatory School (15-14) 50.3%
10. St. Cecilia Academy (10-17) 49.4%