Softball

WCHS Lady Cats Make History at State - Wayne County News
Wayne County News · Tuesday · 51 clicks

2024 Softball: FINAL Top Team Capsules Statewide
CoachT · Tuesday · 2814 clicks

Lady Raider coach stepping down | Sports | clevelandbanner.com
Cleveland Daily Banner · Sunday · 142 clicks

TSSAA state tournament: Gibbs softball wins program's 11th title
Knoxville News-Sentinel · Saturday · 145 clicks

Creek softball state runner-up - Main Street Media of Tennessee
Mainstreet Preps · Saturday · 117 clicks

View News Archive

Updated at 12:08:04 AM CDT

Most Offense (Points per Game)
John Overton 12.1/23
East Nashville 10.9/17
Oliver Springs 10.4/29
Tullahoma 10.1/22
South Fulton 10.0/23
Clarksville Christian 9.6/21
Arlington 9.5/35
Lakeland Prep 9.5/20
Evangelical Christian 9.4/19
South Greene 9.4/17
Wartburg 9.3/25
Trousdale County 9.3/16
Greenback 9.2/21
Springfield 9.1/23
Millington 9.0/27
Maryville 9.0/21
Gordonsville 8.9/38
St. Cecilia Academy 8.8/19
Columbia Academy 8.7/27
Knoxville Webb 8.7/23
Best Defense (Points Allowed per Game)
Silverdale Academy 0.9/51
Knoxville Halls 1.2/19
Meigs County 1.4/36
Gordonsville 1.6/38
Liberty Creek 1.7/30
Baylor 1.8/32
Hollow Rock-Bruceton 1.8/41
Huntingdon 1.9/28
Tennessee 2.0/29
Alcoa 2.0/44
Zion Christian 2.1/33
Henry County 2.2/33
Siegel 2.5/35
Cocke County 2.5/33
Walker Valley 2.5/42
Creek Wood 2.6/32
Lakeway Christian 2.6/27
Summertown 2.7/36
Dobyns-Bennett 2.7/46
Richland 2.8/20
Best Records
Silverdale Academy 48-3
Alcoa 39-5
Green Hill 35-6
Dobyns-Bennett 35-11
Gordonsville 33-5
Meigs County 32-4
Hollow Rock-Bruceton 32-7
Walker Valley 32-9
Stewarts Creek 31-13
Gibbs 30-14
Lexington 30-18
Arlington 29-6
Waverly 29-14
Lincoln County 28-14
Zion Christian 27-6
Forrest 27-10
Jo Byrns 27-14
Siegel 26-7
Nolensville 26-9
Farragut 26-12

Top Ten Teams

Division I Class 1A Sch. Rank
1. Gordonsville (33-5) 23
2. Wartburg (21-4) 13
3. Greenback (18-3) 35
4. Dresden (12-0) 52
5. Eagleville (22-8) 11
6. Jo Byrns (27-14) 6
7. Oliver Springs (20-9) 7
8. Hollow Rock-Bruceton (32-7-2) 33
9. Midway (12-7) 12
10. Cloudland (20-7) 42
Division I Class 2A Sch. Rank
1. Alcoa (39-5) 22
2. Meigs County (32-4) 30
3. Huntingdon (22-5-1) 5
4. Liberty Creek (23-6-1) 18
5. Westview (21-8) 7
6. Summertown (25-11) 2
7. Waverly (29-14) 3
8. Forrest (27-10) 19
9. Trousdale County (12-4) 46
10. Community (24-12) 25
Division I Class 3A Sch. Rank
1. Creek Wood (25-7) 27
2. Tennessee (25-4) 52
3. Gibbs (30-14) 8
4. Carter (20-8) 25
5. Dyer County (21-14) 5
6. South Gibson (12-7-1) 9
7. Soddy Daisy (19-11-1) 13
8. DeKalb County (11-6) 22
9. Dyersburg (19-8) 46
10. Giles County (11-5) 44
Division I Class 4A Sch. Rank
1. Green Hill (35-6-1) 17
2. Knoxville Halls (13-6) 2
3. Karns (21-5) 34
4. Science Hill (8-3) 14
5. Siegel (26-7-2) 21
6. Stewarts Creek (31-13) 10
7. Walker Valley (32-9-1) 37
8. Dobyns-Bennett (35-11) 38
9. Smyrna (25-9) 36
10. Arlington (29-6) 66
Division II Class 1A Sch. Rank
1. Silverdale Academy (48-3) 9
2. DCA (20-6-1) 5
3. USJ (20-10) 2
4. Goodpasture (23-11) 10
5. Lakeway Christian (20-7) 24
6. Nashville Christian (20-6) 28
7. Friendship Christian (24-12) 19
8. Tipton-Rosemark (22-10-1) 20
9. Northpoint Christian (5-3) 12
10. Columbia Academy (17-10) 16
Division II Class 2A Sch. Rank
1. Baylor (24-6-2) 1
2. St. Benedict (16-10-1) 5
3. CPA (15-7) 14
4. Chattanooga Christian (20-18) 3
5. Lipscomb Academy (17-11-1) 6
6. Girls Preparatory School (8-9) 4
7. Knoxville Webb (13-10) 13
8. Brentwood Academy (10-11-1) 10
9. Briarcrest Christian (4-10) 2
10. Knoxville Catholic (9-14) 9
Independent Division Sch. Rank
1. Zion Christian (27-6) 2
2. Clarksville Christian (11-10) 3
3. MHEA (2-5-1) 1
4. Christian Community (3-4) 6
5. Tipton Christian (4-1-2) 8
6. Franklin Road Christian (0-4) 4
6. South Haven Christian (0-4) 4
8. Riverside Christian (0-7) 7

Toughest Schedules

Division I Class 1A Opp. Success
1. McKenzie (1-7) 73.1%
2. Greenfield (0-8) 64.7%
3. Frank Hughes (0-8) 62.0%
4. Perry County (1-11) 60.0%
5. Collinwood (2-6) 58.4%
6. Jo Byrns (27-14) 58.2%
7. Oliver Springs (20-9) 54.2%
8. Union City (6-11) 54.0%
9. Clarkrange (1-8) 53.4%
10. Huntland (12-10) 52.6%
Division I Class 2A Opp. Success
1. Loretto (14-15) 57.9%
2. Summertown (25-11) 57.4%
3. Waverly (29-14) 57.1%
4. Kingston (9-8) 56.6%
5. Huntingdon (22-5-1) 56.1%
6. Cheatham County (14-10) 54.9%
7. Westview (21-8) 54.9%
8. Camden Central (11-13-1) 54.8%
9. Eagleton Academy (8-12) 54.2%
10. Milan (6-15) 53.5%
Division I Class 3A Opp. Success
1. David Crockett (7-11) 66.7%
2. Unicoi County (3-10) 65.1%
3. Hardin County (4-5) 62.8%
4. McNairy Central (0-9) 62.5%
5. Dyer County (21-14) 61.8%
6. Covington (1-14) 60.9%
7. Claiborne (3-10) 60.5%
8. Gibbs (30-14) 59.8%
9. South Gibson (12-7-1) 59.7%
10. Obion County (5-9) 57.6%
Division I Class 4A Opp. Success
1. Daniel Boone (4-10) 70.0%
2. Knoxville Halls (13-6) 68.3%
3. Dickson County (8-12) 66.4%
4. Cleveland (13-12) 64.1%
5. Houston (6-10) 63.6%
6. Hardin Valley (2-17) 62.4%
7. West Creek (2-8) 61.0%
8. Mt. Juliet (22-15) 60.7%
9. Franklin (0-12) 60.7%
10. Stewarts Creek (31-13) 60.5%
Division II Class 1A Opp. Success
1. Mt. Juliet Christian (1-15) 56.2%
2. USJ (20-10) 55.7%
3. Ezell-Harding (3-24) 55.5%
4. CAK (11-12) 54.1%
5. DCA (20-6-1) 54.1%
6. Davidson Academy (15-13) 53.7%
7. Grace Christian - Franklin (6-17) 53.3%
8. Grace Christian - Knoxville (15-13) 53.2%
9. Silverdale Academy (48-3) 53.1%
10. Goodpasture (23-11) 52.7%
Division II Class 2A Opp. Success
1. Baylor (24-6-2) 58.5%
2. Briarcrest Christian (4-10) 54.8%
3. Chattanooga Christian (20-18) 54.6%
4. Girls Preparatory School (8-9) 52.3%
5. St. Benedict (16-10-1) 50.1%
6. Lipscomb Academy (17-11-1) 46.2%
7. Harpeth Hall (1-11) 45.0%
8. Pope John Paul II (7-16) 42.5%
9. Knoxville Catholic (9-14) 42.4%
10. Brentwood Academy (10-11-1) 41.5%
Independent Division Opp. Success
1. MHEA (2-5-1) 40.6%
2. Zion Christian (27-6) 35.4%
3. Clarksville Christian (11-10) 32.3%
4. Franklin Road Christian (0-4) 67.1%
4. South Haven Christian (0-4) 67.1%
6. Christian Community (3-4) 62.9%
7. Riverside Christian (0-7) 60.2%
8. Tipton Christian (4-1-2) 47.6%