Softball

TSSAA Spring Fling Softball Highlights: Siegel 4, Dickson County 0
Daily News Journal · Tuesday · 0 clicks

Lady Rangers drop state opener
Carter County Sports · Tuesday · 0 clicks

Springfield beats Hardin Co. to open state tourney
Robertson County Connection · Tuesday · 4 clicks

Wilson County athletes take aim at Spring Fling gold
Lebanon Democrat · Tuesday · 9 clicks

Lady Falcon softball season ends
Elk Valley Times · Monday · 16 clicks

Dickson County athletes set for Spring Fling
Dickson Post · Monday · 16 clicks

Mealer's bombs, circle-mates shutout sends Forrest state bound
Tribune/Marshall Gazette · Sunday · 44 clicks

Creek Wood blasts its way to back to Class AA state tournament
Robertson County Connection · Sunday · 39 clicks

Lady Bulldogs rally for state tourney berth
Daily Herald · Sunday · 28 clicks

Whitwell rolls back into softball state tournament
Chattanooga Times-Free Press · Sunday · 50 clicks

Jo Byrns no-hit by Columbia Academy in region tourney
Robertson County Connection · Sunday · 27 clicks

Blackman softball falls 8-1 to Ooltewah in sectional
Wilson Post · Saturday · 45 clicks

Sullivan East vs Alcoa, Class AA Softball Sectional Photo Gallery
TriCitiesSports.com · Saturday · 21 clicks

Lady Eagles season ends after a great postseason push
Newport Plain Talk · Saturday · 28 clicks

BORO BOUND: Springfield shuts out Summit for first-ever state tourney berth
Robertson County Connection · Saturday · 26 clicks

Alcoa denies Sullivan East first state tourney berth
Kingsport Times-News · Saturday · 17 clicks

Alcoa ends Sullivan East's magical season with 14-11 win
Johnson City Press · Saturday · 6 clicks

Unaka earns third consecutive state softball berth
Johnson City Press · Saturday · 13 clicks

Siegel softball routs Warren County to reach state
Wilson Post · Saturday · 17 clicks

Marion County rallies for return trip to state tournament
Chattanooga Times-Free Press · Saturday · 9 clicks

Wilson Central’s run ends at Dickson County 5-2
Lebanon Democrat · Saturday · 3 clicks

View News Archive

Updated at 8:24:49 PM CDT

Most Offense (Points per Game)
McGavock 12.1/22
Hillwood 11.2/24
Coalfield 10.8/22
Harriman 10.1/32
Houston 10.0/25
Greeneville 9.8/37
Clarksville 9.7/41
Greenback 9.6/32
The King's Academy 9.5/37
Collierville 9.4/40
Alcoa 9.3/36
Monterey 9.1/24
Forrest 9.1/39
Gordonsville 9.0/31
Grace Christian - Knoxville 9.0/37
Macon County 9.0/36
Sweetwater 8.9/36
White Station 8.9/22
Heritage 8.8/39
Baylor 8.8/41
Best Defense (Points per Game)
Summertown 1.2/41
Baylor 1.3/41
Columbia Academy 1.3/37
Clarksville 1.4/41
Powell 1.5/43
Jackson South Side 1.6/44
Morristown East 1.7/39
Lexington 1.8/49
Forrest 1.8/39
Farragut 1.8/43
Waverly 1.9/48
Creek Wood 2.0/41
Siegel 2.0/35
Daniel Boone 2.1/47
South Gibson 2.1/30
Hardin County 2.2/40
Springfield 2.2/46
Cascade 2.3/26
The King's Academy 2.3/37
Friendship Christian 2.4/43
Best Records
Lexington 45-4
Daniel Boone 40-7
Clarksville 39-2
Baylor 37-4
Waverly 37-11
Jackson South Side 36-8
Gibbs 36-9
Springfield 36-10
Creek Wood 35-5
Summertown 35-5
Friendship Christian 35-8
Powell 35-8
Blackman 35-9
Unicoi County 35-10
Forrest 34-5
Farragut 34-9
Morristown East 33-6
Greenbrier 32-9
The King's Academy 31-4
Columbia Academy 31-6

Top Ten Teams

Division I Class A Sch. Rank
1. Columbia Academy (31-6) 30
2. Cascade (21-5) 33
3. Sale Creek (29-8) 17
4. Whitwell (23-8) 16
5. Summertown (35-5-1) 62
6. Coalfield (16-6) 36
7. Houston County (26-11) 34
8. Harriman (21-11) 27
9. Huntingdon (28-10-1) 50
10. Trousdale County (19-8) 47
Division I Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Lexington (45-4) 24
2. Creek Wood (35-5-1) 13
3. Forrest (34-5) 20
4. Gibbs (36-9) 10
5. Jackson South Side (36-8) 17
6. Waverly (37-11) 27
7. South Gibson (25-4-1) 64
8. Greenbrier (32-9) 41
9. Sequatchie County (31-11) 39
10. Covington (30-10) 37
Division I Class AAA Sch. Rank
1. Clarksville (39-2) 81
2. Daniel Boone (40-7) 31
3. Siegel (29-6) 15
4. Blackman (35-9) 27
5. Morristown East (33-6) 66
6. Powell (35-8) 46
7. Knoxville Halls (30-6) 63
8. Farragut (34-9) 50
9. Summit (27-8) 43
10. Science Hill (31-11-2) 20
Division II Class A Sch. Rank
1. The King's Academy (31-4) 7
2. Friendship Christian (35-8) 17
3. Grace Christian - Knoxville (28-9) 10
4. Chattanooga Christian (23-10) 8
5. BGA (14-4) 23
6. Jackson Christian (20-11) 12
7. Tipton-Rosemark (21-10-1) 14
8. Middle Tennessee Christian (9-4) 19
9. Goodpasture (26-10-1) 24
10. Silverdale Academy (11-10) 6
Division II Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Baylor (37-4) 3
2. Girls Preparatory School (20-7) 1
3. Brentwood Academy (6-6) 8
4. St. Benedict (10-6) 10
5. Lipscomb Academy (12-14) 7
6. Father Ryan (5-15) 4
7. Briarcrest Christian (3-12-1) 6
8. Pope John Paul II (1-5) 5
9. Harpeth Hall (2-8) 9
10. St. Cecilia Academy (0-6) 2

Toughest Schedules

Division I Class A Opp. Success
1. Collinwood (1-8) 68.1%
2. Wayne County (0-12) 66.8%
3. Jellico (0-5) 62.8%
4. Hancock County (1-8) 62.5%
5. Huntland (2-6) 61.1%
6. Cornersville (2-14) 61.0%
7. Pickett County (0-11) 59.1%
8. Trinity Christian (2-10) 59.0%
9. Jackson County (2-12) 58.4%
10. Fayetteville (2-5) 57.8%
Division I Class AA Opp. Success
1. Adamsville (1-16) 68.0%
2. Pearl Cohn (0-5) 66.9%
3. Maplewood (0-7) 63.3%
4. Jackson North Side (2-16) 63.0%
5. Scotts Hill (7-14) 62.6%
6. Hickman County (1-10-1) 61.7%
7. Grainger (14-13) 60.9%
8. Ripley (4-7) 59.9%
9. East Hickman (1-14) 59.4%
10. Gibbs (36-9) 58.9%
Division I Class AAA Opp. Success
1. Cherokee (2-17) 69.6%
2. Munford (5-10) 67.2%
3. Southwind (3-6) 64.5%
4. Ridgeway (0-5) 63.1%
5. Riverdale (13-17) 61.8%
6. Dickson County (22-18-2) 61.1%
7. Wilson Central (24-15-2) 59.7%
8. Shelbyville (7-12) 59.7%
9. Kenwood (0-12) 59.6%
10. Brighton (10-11-1) 59.0%
Division II Class A Opp. Success
1. Mt. Juliet Christian (0-5) 74.7%
2. Davidson Academy (7-11) 65.9%
3. Clarksville Academy (0-10) 61.7%
4. University School of Jackson (5-7) 58.9%
5. Nashville Christian (4-6) 58.5%
6. Silverdale Academy (11-10) 57.5%
7. The King's Academy (31-4) 57.0%
8. Chattanooga Christian (23-10) 56.6%
9. DCA (11-10) 52.3%
10. Grace Christian - Knoxville (28-9) 51.9%
Division II Class AA Opp. Success
1. Girls Preparatory School (20-7) 64.6%
2. St. Cecilia Academy (0-6) 56.7%
3. Baylor (37-4) 56.0%
4. Father Ryan (5-15) 51.0%
5. Pope John Paul II (1-5) 50.3%
6. Briarcrest Christian (3-12-1) 49.8%
7. Lipscomb Academy (12-14) 48.4%
8. Brentwood Academy (6-6) 47.5%
9. Harpeth Hall (2-8) 42.7%
10. St. Benedict (10-6) 34.8%