Volleyball

Cookeville denies Siegel volleyball team state bid
Mainstreet Preps · Friday · 8 clicks

East Robertson volleyball falls just short of state
Mainstreet Preps · Friday · 17 clicks

Lady Panthers advance to third straight state tourney
Mainstreet Preps · Friday · 15 clicks

Meigs volleyball season ends
Daily Post - Athenian · Friday · 13 clicks

Lady Raiders returning to state
Cleveland Daily Banner · Friday · 9 clicks

Collierville-Arlington volleyball highlights
Commercial Appeal · Friday · 4 clicks

Morgan-Led Sale Creek Headed Back To State
Chattanoogan · Friday · 6 clicks

Daniel Boone returns to state for first time since 1998
Johnson City Press · Friday · 6 clicks

Boone qualifies for state for first time as AAA school
Kingsport Times-News · Friday · 2 clicks

South locks up fifth straight trip to Murfreesboro
Kingsport Times-News · Friday · 6 clicks

D-B routs West, clinches back-to-back Class AAA tournament berths
Kingsport Times-News · Friday · 3 clicks

Lady Rebels dust Gibbs, headed back to state
Johnson City Press · Friday · 1 clicks

Lady Tigers playing for state tournament berth
Daily Post - Athenian · Thursday · 23 clicks

WH Heritage volleyball loses in region semifinals
Mainstreet Preps · Thursday · 11 clicks

WH Heritage volleyball falls to Portland in district championship
White House Connection · Thursday · 9 clicks

WH Heritage eliminates Springfield from district tourney
White House Connection · Thursday · 7 clicks

Red Bank Volleyball Advances To Sectional Round
Chattanoogan · Wednesday · 18 clicks

McGavock falls to Beech in district tourney
Mainstreet Preps · Wednesday · 6 clicks

Lady Wildcats named all district
Mainstreet Preps · Wednesday · 11 clicks

Lady Patriots swept in Region semifinals
Citizen Tribune · Wednesday · 10 clicks

Lady Panthers win region title
Mainstreet Preps · Wednesday · 14 clicks

Lady Tigers fall in region final
Daily Post - Athenian · Wednesday · 11 clicks

Bison crowned Region 5 Champion
Mainstreet Preps · Wednesday · 4 clicks

Lady Chiefs eliminated by East Hamilton in region tourney
Advocate & Democrat · Wednesday · 2 clicks

Siegel volleyball beats Blackman for seventh straight region title
Mainstreet Preps · Wednesday · 7 clicks

Lady Raiders reverse region results
Cleveland Daily Banner · Wednesday · 1 clicks

PHOTOS: Sale Creek, CSAS In Region 3-1A Action
Chattanoogan · Wednesday · 13 clicks

Lady Redskins sweep district tournament
Loudon County News-Herald · Wednesday · 8 clicks

South handles Greeneville, Elizabethton on way to Region 1-AA title
Kingsport Times-News · Wednesday · 11 clicks

Lady Indians topple 'Blazers for Region 1-AAA title
Kingsport Times-News · Wednesday · 10 clicks

View News Archive

Updated at 11:41:03 PM CDT

Most Offense (Points per Game)
B.T. Washington 2.9/20
Goodpasture 2.7/24
Middle College 2.7/18
Coalfield 2.5/23
Van Buren County 2.5/31
Meigs County 2.4/21
Briarcrest Christian 2.3/37
Loudon 2.3/25
Harpeth 2.3/38
Seymour 2.3/29
Daniel Boone 2.3/30
Trinity Christian 2.3/32
Nolensville 2.3/43
Hillcrest 2.3/22
Dobyns-Bennett 2.3/30
Watertown 2.3/30
Brentwood 2.3/49
McNairy Central 2.3/20
Clarkrange 2.2/18
Hume-Fogg 2.2/28
Best Defense (Points per Game)
Brentwood 0.3/49
Goodpasture 0.3/24
Briarcrest Christian 0.4/37
Station Camp 0.4/36
Oak Ridge 0.5/38
South Greene 0.5/25
B.T. Washington 0.6/20
Harpeth 0.6/38
Summertown 0.6/44
Watertown 0.6/30
Portland 0.7/50
Van Buren County 0.7/31
Loretto 0.7/43
Nolensville 0.7/43
Anderson County 0.7/44
Knoxville Catholic 0.7/30
Cookeville 0.8/45
Maryville 0.8/38
Middle College 0.8/18
Hume-Fogg 0.8/28
Best Records
Brentwood 46-3
Portland 40-10
Nolensville 35-8
Summertown 35-9
Briarcrest Christian 34-3
Oak Ridge 33-5
Anderson County 33-11
Houston 33-12
Harpeth 32-6
Loretto 32-11
Cookeville 31-14
Station Camp 30-6
Maryville 30-8
Collierville 30-11
Baylor 29-8
Halls (West TN) 29-10
Crockett County 29-11
Concord Christian 28-9
Dyer County 27-10
Van Buren County 26-5

Top Ten Teams

Division I Class A Sch. Rank
1. B.T. Washington (18-2) 63
2. Harpeth (32-6) 62
3. Summertown (35-9) 49
4. City University (3-3) 9
5. Van Buren County (26-5) 66
6. Watertown (25-5) 65
7. South Greene (20-5) 57
8. Middle College (15-3) 70
9. Memphis East (13-1) 80
10. Halls (West TN) (29-10) 44
Division I Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Portland (40-10) 30
2. Nolensville (35-8) 52
3. Creek Wood (5-4) 6
4. Anderson County (33-11) 50
5. Hume-Fogg (23-5) 74
6. Lexington (12-8) 13
7. Crockett County (29-11) 57
8. East Hamilton (13-9) 20
9. Seymour (22-7) 76
10. Murfreesboro Central Magnet (16-9) 61
Division I Class AAA Sch. Rank
1. Brentwood (46-3) 18
2. Houston (33-12) 8
3. Station Camp (30-6) 38
4. Daniel Boone (24-6) 32
5. Collierville (30-11) 17
6. Dobyns-Bennett (22-8) 29
7. Oak Ridge (33-5) 78
8. Ravenwood (25-10) 27
9. Clarksville (11-4) 37
10. Maryville (30-8) 66
Division II Class A Sch. Rank
1. Goodpasture (22-2) 30
2. St. George's (25-9) 2
3. Concord Christian (28-9) 11
4. The King's Academy (21-9) 4
5. Notre Dame (26-9) 15
6. Trinity Christian (24-8) 24
7. Tipton-Rosemark (25-10) 12
8. Evangelical Christian (16-7) 16
9. Nashville Christian (15-9) 18
10. University School of Jackson (14-9) 14
Division II Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Briarcrest Christian (34-3) 2
2. Knoxville Catholic (24-6) 3
3. Baylor (29-8) 1
4. St. Agnes Academy (24-8) 4
5. Harpeth Hall (18-8) 5
6. Lipscomb Academy (22-10) 12
7. Father Ryan (19-10) 8
8. Ensworth (19-8) 15
9. Girls Preparatory School (21-13) 9
10. Pope John Paul II (22-13) 16

Toughest Schedules

Division I Class A Opp. Success
1. Douglass (0-4) 77.2%
1. MAHS (0-4) 77.2%
1. Memphis Business (0-4) 77.2%
1. Power Center (0-4) 77.2%
5. Brainerd (0-4) 76.3%
5. Chattanooga Girls' Leadership Academy (0-4) 76.3%
5. Tyner Academy (0-4) 76.3%
8. Tellico Plains (0-7) 76.2%
9. City University (3-3) 74.2%
10. Polk County (0-9) 71.9%
Division I Class AA Opp. Success
1. McMinn Central (0-4) 76.0%
2. Hillwood (0-6) 72.3%
3. Trezevant (1-8) 71.6%
4. Cannon County (0-5) 71.3%
5. Cumberland County (1-6) 71.2%
6. Creek Wood (5-4) 64.7%
7. Sequoyah (2-4) 61.3%
8. Chester County (6-7) 58.1%
9. East Nashville (1-5) 57.6%
10. Giles County (1-4) 56.4%
Division I Class AAA Opp. Success
1. Shelbyville (0-6) 68.3%
2. Karns (2-9) 66.3%
3. Henry County (0-5) 65.6%
4. Page (12-14) 65.2%
5. Hillsboro (3-14) 64.8%
6. Lebanon (5-8) 63.7%
7. McMinn County (4-7) 63.5%
8. Houston (33-12) 63.3%
9. Centennial (0-10) 63.2%
10. Mt. Juliet (12-12) 62.2%
Division II Class A Opp. Success
1. Fayette Academy (0-12) 58.7%
2. St. George's (25-9) 57.2%
3. FACS (5-12) 57.0%
4. The King's Academy (21-9) 56.5%
5. Knoxville Webb (11-22) 54.6%
6. Grace Baptist - Chattanooga (10-21) 54.5%
7. CAK (7-15) 53.8%
8. BGA (23-18) 52.2%
9. CPA (6-13) 52.1%
10. Franklin Road Academy (18-14) 51.4%
Division II Class AA Opp. Success
1. Baylor (29-8) 60.4%
2. Briarcrest Christian (34-3) 60.0%
3. Knoxville Catholic (24-6) 59.6%
4. St. Agnes Academy (24-8) 59.2%
5. Harpeth Hall (18-8) 59.0%
6. Chattanooga Christian (18-17) 58.3%
7. St. Cecilia Academy (5-18) 57.9%
8. Father Ryan (19-10) 57.0%
9. Girls Preparatory School (21-13) 56.4%
10. Brentwood Academy (7-16) 56.2%