Wrestling

Whitwell Wrestlers Win Two matches In Tri-Meet Opener
Chattanoogan · Wednesday · 4 clicks

CHS wrestlers lose opener
Herald-Citizen · Wednesday · 7 clicks

Bear matmen looking to get back on top
Cleveland Daily Banner · Saturday · 24 clicks

Wrestling Raiders ready to defend their crown
Cleveland Daily Banner · Saturday · 28 clicks

Mustang veterans will lead Walker Valley wrestling
Cleveland Daily Banner · Saturday · 15 clicks

Josh Adkins named Green Wave wrestling head coach
Gallatin News · Monday · 25 clicks

Board approves Raider wrestling team
Lynchburg Times · Tuesday · 52 clicks

Wrestling: Indy's Grindstaff steps down, hired at Mill Creek Middle
Williamson Herald · Wednesday · 155 clicks

Bear wrestling assistants earn top award
Cleveland Daily Banner · Monday · 54 clicks

Year in review: Regional titles set bar for Volunteer athletics
Kingsport Times-News · Tuesday · 52 clicks

WRESTLING -- Rowlett to coach GHHS Hawks
Mainstreet Preps · Wednesday · 58 clicks

Wrestling: Peck leaves Nolensville after four seasons
Williamson Herald · Monday · 160 clicks

Hilltoppers had close calls at state events in 2019-20
Johnson City Press · Monday · 59 clicks

All-State wrestling list includes 13 locals
Cleveland Daily Banner · Saturday · 89 clicks

Ulric Winesburgh Named Soddy Daisy Wrestling Coach
Chattanoogan · Friday · 61 clicks

TSWA all-state wrestling teams announced
Daily Memphian · Thursday · 68 clicks

WillCo wrestlers make TSWA all-state list
Brentwood Home Page · Thursday · 59 clicks

Ten area wrestlers honor on TSWA All-State teams
Johnson City Press · Thursday · 63 clicks

Wrestling all-state athletes named by TSWA
TSWA · Thursday · 692 clicks

Sacharczyk leads All-Rutherford County wrestling team
Mainstreet Preps · Tuesday · 64 clicks

WCHS dominates All-County wrestling team
Mainstreet Preps · Thursday · 65 clicks

Never-say-die attitude carries Hurst to state title
Kingsport Times-News · Wednesday · 67 clicks

Cyclones' Morton pulled off rare feat with second title
Johnson City Press · Monday · 62 clicks

Morrisette's hard work paid off with 160 championship
Johnson City Press · Sunday · 67 clicks

Leaf-Chronicle All Area Boys Wrestling Team
Leaf-Chronicle · Friday · 52 clicks

All-PrepXtra girls and boys wrestling teams for 2020
Knoxville News-Sentinel · Friday · 70 clicks

Meet the DNJ 2020 all-area wrestling first team
Daily News Journal · Friday · 63 clicks

2020 Commercial Appeal All-Metro boys wrestling team
Commercial Appeal · Friday · 50 clicks

View News Archive

Top Ten Teams

Division I Class AAA Sch. Rank
1. West Creek (1-0) 7
2. Arlington (1-0) 11
3. Wilson Central (1-1) 5
4. Soddy Daisy (3-1) 10
5. Cleveland (5-1) 14
6. Cumberland County (0-1) 1
6. Rossview (1-1) 7
6. Bradley Central (3-0) 15
6. Collierville (1-0) 15
6. Rhea County (1-0) 15

Toughest Schedules

Division I Class AAA Opp. Success
1. Cumberland County (0-1) 100.0%
2. Clarksville (0-1) 83.3%
2. Cordova (0-1) 83.3%
2. Heritage (0-1) 83.3%
5. Wilson Central (1-1) 79.2%
6. Walker Valley (0-1) 75.0%
7. West Creek (1-0) 50.0%
7. Rossview (1-1) 50.0%
7. Clarksville NW (0-1) 50.0%
10. Soddy Daisy (3-1) 33.3%