Baseball

Killian remains unhittable, Jackets undefeated in district
Grundy County Herald · Thursday · 1 clicks

Nashville area high school baseball statistic leaders
Daily Herald · Thursday · 14 clicks

Briarcrest-St. Benedict baseball highlights
Commercial Appeal · Thursday · 0 clicks

Yellow Jackets baseball splits with Gordonsville
Hartsville Vidette · Thursday · 8 clicks

Stewarts Creek takes 2-0 series lead over Smyrna
Murfreesboro Post · Thursday · 5 clicks

Greenback baseball edges Fulton in high-scoring affair
Daily Times · Thursday · 2 clicks

Baseball Rebels fall to Lawrence County in home matchup
Winchester Herald-Chronicle · Thursday · 4 clicks

Riverdale vs Blackman baseball
Tennessean · Thursday · 5 clicks

Gatlinburg-Pittman's Brody Wood gets the opening hit Tuesday night
Knoxville News-Sentinel · Wednesday · 13 clicks

Cherokees on the hunt for district crown
Loudon County News-Herald · Wednesday · 6 clicks

Wildcats rally, celebrate walk-off win over Shelbyville
Tullahoma News · Wednesday · 7 clicks

2021 Spring Fling state championship sites finalized
Southern Middle Tennessee Sports · Wednesday · 22 clicks

Spring Fling championships set, with venue changes
TSSAA · Wednesday · 236 clicks

Tigers outlast Chargers in high-scoring affair, complete sweep
Daily Post - Athenian · Wednesday · 4 clicks

Bear bats explode in 'mercy-rule' sweep of Owls
Cleveland Daily Banner · Wednesday · 4 clicks

Baseball: Franklin walks off with district win over Indy
Williamson Herald · Wednesday · 6 clicks

Highlights: Clarksville's 11 runs enough to drop rival Rossview
Leaf Chronicle · Wednesday · 9 clicks

Charles leads Patriots past Eagles
Paris Post-Intelligencer · Wednesday · 5 clicks

Ravenwood baseball snaps Brentwood’s 12-game winning streak
Brentwood Home Page · Wednesday · 4 clicks

Raiders settle for split with Trojans
Cleveland Daily Banner · Wednesday · 5 clicks

Baseball roundup: Munford, Covington pick up district sweeps
Covington Leader · Wednesday · 3 clicks

Hornets drop high-scoring home contest to Eagleville
Winchester Herald-Chronicle · Wednesday · 7 clicks

Bulldogs ‘grind’ way past visiting BGA for district win
Southern Middle Tennessee Sports · Wednesday · 9 clicks

Panthers making the most of season
Loudon County News-Herald · Wednesday · 4 clicks

View News Archive

Updated at 1:21:21 PM CDT

Most Offense (Points per Game)
Signal Mountain 12.1/23
Whitehaven 12.0/15
Peabody 11.4/21
Monterey 11.1/14
Summertown 10.9/19
Goodpasture 10.6/28
Hixson 10.5/17
Sale Creek 10.4/16
Seymour 10.2/27
Hardin Valley 10.2/24
Stewart County 9.9/18
Northpoint Christian 9.8/16
Alcoa 9.6/24
Pigeon Forge 9.5/20
Richland 9.5/14
John Overton 9.5/19
Baylor 9.4/19
Providence Academy 9.3/16
Clarksville 9.3/22
Carter 9.2/23
Best Defense (Points Allowed per Game)
Seymour 1.4/27
Baylor 1.8/19
Goodpasture 2.1/28
Powell 2.2/19
Northpoint Christian 2.3/16
Middle Tennessee Christian 2.4/22
Lake County 2.4/18
Columbia Academy 2.5/26
CAK 2.6/29
Trinity Christian 2.6/14
Tellico Plains 2.9/19
North Greene 2.9/20
Briarcrest Christian 2.9/19
Sevier County 3.0/25
South Gibson 3.0/18
Carter 3.0/23
Summertown 3.1/19
Collierville 3.1/25
Gibbs 3.2/20
Pigeon Forge 3.2/20
Best Records
Seymour 26-1
Farragut 25-2
Goodpasture 25-3
Houston 24-3
Hardin Valley 22-3
CAK 22-7
Collierville 21-4
Columbia Academy 21-5
Silverdale Academy 20-2
Mt. Juliet 20-4
Riverdale 20-4
Greeneville 20-5
Pigeon Forge 19-2
Carter 19-4
Clarksville 19-4
Sevier County 19-6
Siegel 19-6
Science Hill 19-7
Brentwood 18-2
Powell 18-3

Top Ten Teams

Division I Class A Sch. Rank
1. Trinity Christian (17-4) 1
2. Tellico Plains (16-3) 45
3. East Robertson (15-4) 27
4. Summertown (16-3) 51
5. Coalfield (16-4) 36
6. North Greene (17-4) 62
7. Lake County (14-4) 57
8. Sale Creek (12-4) 54
9. Eagleville (12-8) 9
10. Fayetteville (11-5-1) 28
Division I Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Gibbs (17-4) 2
2. Pigeon Forge (19-2) 47
3. Carter (19-4) 38
4. Milan (18-4) 51
5. Westview (16-6) 17
6. Greeneville (20-5) 59
7. South Gibson (14-4) 54
8. Meigs County (13-3) 77
9. Loudon (14-6) 32
10. Greenbrier (12-5) 48
Division I Class AAA Sch. Rank
1. Farragut (25-2) 34
2. Seymour (26-1) 88
3. Hardin Valley (22-3) 43
4. Brentwood (18-2) 60
5. Mt. Juliet (20-4) 35
6. Powell (18-3) 65
7. Collierville (21-4) 62
8. Houston (24-3) 87
9. Clarksville (19-4) 64
10. Ravenwood (16-3) 80
Division II Class A Sch. Rank
1. Goodpasture (25-3) 24
2. Columbia Academy (21-5) 18
3. Grace Christian - Franklin (11-5) 4
4. Middle Tennessee Christian (18-4) 30
5. BGA (9-4) 8
6. Silverdale Academy (20-2-1) 36
7. CAK (22-7) 22
8. CPA (17-10-1) 9
9. Knoxville Webb (10-6) 14
10. Friendship Christian (9-6) 13
Division II Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Baylor (17-2) 10
2. Briarcrest Christian (15-4) 5
3. McCallie (15-2) 12
4. MUS (17-6) 11
5. Lipscomb Academy (5-4) 4
6. Knoxville Catholic (10-11) 1
7. Father Ryan (5-5) 6
8. Christian Brothers High (12-13) 7
9. Brentwood Academy (10-9-1) 9
10. St. Benedict (4-10) 2
Independent Division Sch. Rank
1. Providence Academy (11-5) 4
2. Middle TN Monarchs (12-9-1) 2
3. Christian Community (9-6) 8
4. Tennessee Heat (10-10) 6
5. MHEA (1-5) 1
6. Knox Christian (6-10) 7
7. Maryville Christian (4-11) 3
8. Franklin Christian (1-6) 5
9. CSTHEA Patriots (1-2) 10
10. Clarksville Christian (0-2) 9

Toughest Schedules

Division I Class A Opp. Success
1. Trinity Christian (17-4) 63.4%
2. Greenfield (2-4) 58.0%
3. Lookout Valley (4-12) 56.0%
4. Houston County (0-11) 55.7%
5. Union City (7-10-1) 54.7%
6. Dresden (3-5) 53.9%
7. Harriman (9-9) 53.6%
8. Jo Byrns (9-8) 53.4%
9. Eagleville (12-8) 53.1%
10. Halls (West TN) (6-15) 53.0%
Division I Class AA Opp. Success
1. Obion County (2-13) 65.1%
2. Gibbs (17-4) 61.1%
3. Northview Academy (5-14) 61.1%
4. West Greene (2-16) 59.6%
5. Upperman (10-8) 58.9%
6. Sullivan East (4-9) 58.6%
7. Millington (1-4) 58.1%
8. Giles County (10-10) 57.6%
9. Harpeth (7-16) 57.5%
10. Sweetwater (7-11) 57.2%
Division I Class AAA Opp. Success
1. Smyrna (3-14) 70.5%
2. Germantown (0-10) 68.3%
3. LaVergne (1-15) 65.8%
4. Station Camp (10-16) 65.4%
5. Rockvale (9-13) 65.1%
6. Franklin (7-9) 64.6%
7. White Station (1-6) 63.8%
8. Heritage (12-12) 63.1%
9. Soddy Daisy (5-15) 62.1%
10. Wilson Central (7-14) 62.0%
Division II Class A Opp. Success
1. Rossville Christian (0-3) 68.9%
2. Chattanooga Christian (1-11) 68.6%
3. Grace Christian - Knoxville (6-14-1) 68.2%
4. Grace Christian - Franklin (11-5) 63.7%
5. Providence Christian (0-11) 62.5%
6. Nashville Christian (5-9) 61.3%
7. Davidson Academy (6-8) 59.5%
8. BGA (9-4) 58.9%
9. CPA (17-10-1) 58.0%
10. Grace Baptist - Chattanooga (1-6) 57.6%
Division II Class AA Opp. Success
1. Knoxville Catholic (10-11) 64.2%
2. St. Benedict (4-10) 60.0%
3. Ensworth (2-5) 59.4%
4. Lipscomb Academy (5-4) 57.7%
5. Briarcrest Christian (15-4) 57.6%
6. Father Ryan (5-5) 54.0%
7. Christian Brothers High (12-13) 53.1%
8. Pope John Paul II (3-8) 50.9%
9. Brentwood Academy (10-9-1) 49.8%
10. Baylor (17-2) 49.3%
Independent Division Opp. Success
1. MHEA (1-5) 63.5%
2. Middle TN Monarchs (12-9-1) 50.0%
3. Maryville Christian (4-11) 47.4%
4. Providence Academy (11-5) 43.4%
5. Franklin Christian (1-6) 40.9%
6. Tennessee Heat (10-10) 39.9%
7. Knox Christian (6-10) 37.9%
8. Christian Community (9-6) 37.4%
9. Clarksville Christian (0-2) 60.0%
10. CSTHEA Patriots (1-2) 46.0%