Baseball

Greenback baseball grad thriving at next level
Loudon County News-Herald · Wednesday · 1 clicks

CPA's Cade Law commits to Vanderbilt baseball
Brentwood Home Page · Sunday · 65 clicks

Former Wildcat, Cullen Smith, Selected in July’s MLB Draft
Wilson Central Sports · Friday · 117 clicks

Portland names Scott Steinbrecher head baseball coach
Portland Sun · Monday · 171 clicks

Hey, you two got tickets?
CoachT · Sunday · 3327 clicks

Davis, Huddleston earn All-State honors
Herald-Citizen · Friday · 38 clicks

Three-star dual-threat QB commits to MTSU
Franklin Home Page · Friday · 45 clicks

South Greene's Bailey To Play Baseball At King
Greeneville Sun · Thursday · 60 clicks

West All-Stars roll past East in FCA game
Kingsport Times-News · Thursday · 35 clicks

Trousdale's Brayden Gooch named to Sophomore/Freshman All-State Team
Hartsville Vidette · Thursday · 39 clicks

Giles assistant set to take Mt. Pleasant baseball gig
Southern Middle Tennessee Sports · Thursday · 2 clicks

3 Falcons to continue at next level
Elk Valley Times · Thursday · 4 clicks

Franklin's A.J. Russell commits to Tennessee baseball
Brentwood Home Page · Thursday · 4 clicks

Chase Burns to play for University of Tennessee
mainstreetpreps.com · Wednesday · 49 clicks

Minnesota Twins draft Pope John Paul II grad Jake Rucker
mainstreetpreps.com · Wednesday · 35 clicks

Tampa Bay Rays Select Baylor's Cooper Kinney '21 In MLB Draft
chattanoogan.com · Tuesday · 31 clicks

Nashville-area players to watch in the 2021 MLB Draft
Gallatin News · Saturday · 113 clicks

Chattanooga area baseball stars Kinney, Rhodes expected to go early in MLB Draft
Chattanooga Times-Free Press · Saturday · 66 clicks

Gone fishing: Former ‘Cat now a Marlin
Tullahoma News · Saturday · 82 clicks

Baseball: CPA trio, Nolensville duo recognized by TSWA
Williamson Herald · Saturday · 5 clicks

Franklin football and baseball coaches remember Will Cherry
Brentwood Home Page · Friday · 30 clicks

Baseball: CPA trio, Nolensville duo recognized by TSWA
Williamson Herald · Thursday · 31 clicks

BASEBALL - Two locals named All-State
Mainstreet Preps · Thursday · 37 clicks

All-State teams feature Eagle, Bulldog standouts
Southern Middle Tennessee Sports · Thursday · 86 clicks

Baylor Places Five On TSWA All-State Baseball Squad
Chattanoogan · Thursday · 390 clicks

Announcing the 2021 All-Robertson County Baseball Team
Mainstreet Preps · Wednesday · 22 clicks

View News Archive

Updated at 7:56:26 AM CDT

Most Offense (Points per Game)
Whitehaven 12.1/24
Goodpasture 10.4/36
Peabody 10.4/34
John Overton 10.1/32
Monterey 10.0/25
Hixson 9.8/33
Signal Mountain 9.8/36
Summertown 9.6/39
Providence Academy 9.3/24
Northpoint Christian 9.2/39
Sale Creek 9.2/24
Carter 9.1/34
Alcoa 8.9/37
Clarksville 8.9/39
Meigs County 8.8/24
Collierville 8.8/42
Seymour 8.8/36
Baylor 8.7/29
Trinity Christian 8.6/31
Greenbrier 8.5/32
Best Defense (Points Allowed per Game)
Seymour 1.8/36
Goodpasture 1.9/36
Baylor 2.1/29
Middle Tennessee Christian 2.4/33
CAK 2.4/43
Powell 2.6/30
Hardin County 2.7/36
Columbia Academy 2.7/41
Gibbs 2.8/38
Trinity Christian 2.8/31
Lake County 2.8/37
Northpoint Christian 2.9/39
Westview 3.0/35
Watertown 3.0/31
Briarcrest Christian 3.1/37
North Greene 3.1/36
Coffee County 3.1/32
Monterey 3.1/25
Siegel 3.1/34
South Gibson 3.1/34
Best Records
Farragut 38-7
Houston 34-6
Science Hill 34-9
Pigeon Forge 33-6
Clarksville 33-7
Siegel 33-9
CAK 33-10
Seymour 32-4
Gibbs 32-7
Columbia Academy 32-9
Northpoint Christian 32-9
Collierville 32-10
Goodpasture 31-5
CPA 31-14
Briarcrest Christian 30-7
East Robertson 30-7
Summertown 30-10
Powell 29-5
Silverdale Academy 29-5
Hardin County 29-8

Top Ten Teams

Division I Class A Sch. Rank
1. East Robertson (30-7) 18
2. Summertown (30-10) 16
3. Lake County (29-8) 43
4. Coalfield (26-9) 38
5. North Greene (27-10) 35
6. Oneida (19-6) 56
7. Tellico Plains (23-8) 53
8. Peabody (26-9) 62
9. University High (23-15) 13
10. Moore County (22-10-3) 23
Division I Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Gibbs (32-7) 3
2. Pigeon Forge (33-6) 10
3. South Gibson (27-7) 26
4. Greeneville (28-8) 34
5. Watertown (27-7) 61
6. Westview (25-10) 11
7. Carter (27-7) 69
8. Greenbrier (23-9) 28
9. Nolensville (27-12) 21
10. Milan (22-10) 23
Division I Class AAA Sch. Rank
1. Farragut (38-7) 2
2. Seymour (32-4) 55
3. Science Hill (34-9) 12
4. Powell (29-5) 67
5. Houston (34-6) 68
6. Hardin Valley (27-9) 10
7. Collierville (32-10) 13
8. Hardin County (29-8-1) 26
9. Clarksville (33-7) 81
10. Brentwood (22-6) 51
Division II Class A Sch. Rank
1. Goodpasture (31-5) 24
2. Grace Christian - Franklin (26-10) 6
3. Columbia Academy (32-9) 21
4. CAK (33-10) 16
5. Middle Tennessee Christian (26-7) 23
6. Silverdale Academy (29-5-1) 32
7. Trinity Christian (23-9) 9
8. CPA (31-14-1) 7
9. Northpoint Christian (32-9) 34
10. Knoxville Webb (17-10) 5
Division II Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Baylor (26-3) 5
2. Briarcrest Christian (30-7) 1
3. McCallie (22-10) 4
4. MUS (20-11) 11
5. Lipscomb Academy (19-11) 10
6. Christian Brothers High (22-17) 8
7. Brentwood Academy (17-15-1) 6
8. Knoxville Catholic (16-15) 7
9. St. Benedict (11-18) 2
10. Father Ryan (9-14) 9
Independent Division Sch. Rank
1. Providence Academy (16-8) 3
2. Christian Community (16-8) 7
3. Middle TN Monarchs (12-11-1) 1
4. Tennessee Heat (11-12) 2
5. Knox Christian (9-17) 5
6. Maryville Christian (5-12) 6
7. Franklin Christian (1-9) 4
8. Tri-Cities Christian (2-1) 14
9. CSTHEA Patriots (1-2) 11
10. MHEA (1-5) 9

Toughest Schedules

Division I Class A Opp. Success
1. Eagleville (18-15) 54.6%
2. Union City (13-13-1) 54.4%
3. Houston County (0-16) 52.8%
4. Harriman (13-16) 52.2%
5. Dresden (11-10) 52.1%
6. Halls (West TN) (9-20) 52.0%
7. Gibson County (15-15-1) 51.8%
8. McKenzie (6-10) 51.7%
9. Huntland (7-15) 51.6%
10. Lookout Valley (7-19-1) 51.2%
Division I Class AA Opp. Success
1. Obion County (5-20) 63.7%
2. Giles County (15-19) 61.3%
3. Gibbs (32-7) 59.9%
4. Northview Academy (7-21) 58.7%
5. Kingston (14-14) 57.9%
6. Murfreesboro Central Magnet (14-16) 57.5%
7. Upperman (16-12) 56.7%
8. Sullivan East (8-16) 56.5%
9. West Greene (2-19) 56.1%
10. Pigeon Forge (33-6) 55.4%
Division I Class AAA Opp. Success
1. LaVergne (1-19) 63.8%
2. Farragut (38-7) 63.0%
3. Rockvale (11-17) 62.9%
4. Smyrna (5-19) 61.8%
5. Heritage (16-15) 61.4%
6. Wilson Central (9-20) 61.2%
7. Station Camp (14-19) 61.0%
8. Sevier County (22-13) 60.3%
9. William Blount (13-21) 59.9%
10. Hardin Valley (27-9) 59.4%
Division II Class A Opp. Success
1. Grace Christian - Knoxville (9-19-1) 66.7%
2. Chattanooga Christian (2-15) 62.9%
3. Tipton-Rosemark (17-16) 59.7%
4. Providence Christian (0-18) 59.0%
5. Knoxville Webb (17-10) 58.4%
6. Grace Christian - Franklin (26-10) 58.2%
7. CPA (31-14-1) 58.1%
8. Davidson Academy (11-14) 55.6%
9. Trinity Christian (23-9) 55.6%
10. BGA (12-11) 55.5%
Division II Class AA Opp. Success
1. Briarcrest Christian (30-7) 59.3%
2. St. Benedict (11-18) 57.8%
3. Ensworth (8-18) 55.9%
4. McCallie (22-10) 55.6%
5. Baylor (26-3) 55.2%
6. Brentwood Academy (17-15-1) 54.0%
7. Knoxville Catholic (16-15) 53.7%
8. Christian Brothers High (22-17) 51.6%
9. Father Ryan (9-14) 51.2%
10. Lipscomb Academy (19-11) 48.8%
Independent Division Opp. Success
1. Middle TN Monarchs (12-11-1) 49.2%
2. Tennessee Heat (11-12) 45.5%
3. Providence Academy (16-8) 43.4%
4. Franklin Christian (1-9) 43.3%
5. Knox Christian (9-17) 42.3%
6. Maryville Christian (5-12) 41.0%
7. Christian Community (16-8) 35.3%
8. Clarksville Christian (0-2) 66.7%
9. MHEA (1-5) 61.5%
10. Riverside Christian (0-5) 52.1%