Thursday, November 1, 2001
2000-01 A.F. Bridges Athletic District Awards
TSSAA
The A.F. Bridges Awards program was expanded two years ago to include awards for School System Administrator of the Year, Principal of the Year, Athletic Director of the Year, Female Coach of the Year, Male Coach of the Year, Official of the Year, and Contributor of the Year. The awards recognize again this year 63 individuals from across our state who represent what’s best in high school athletics. Recognition will be made in the above mentioned categories in each of the nine athletic districts in our state. Nominations have been made by a Citizenship/Sportsmanship Committee in each athletic district and the final selection has been made by a State Selection Committee.
The seven recipients in each of the nine athletic districts will be given the awards at the TSSAA regional meetings held in each of the three grand divisions of our state. The following are sites, dates, and times for the three meetings:
Middle Tennessee (Nashville) Monday, November 5th at 10:00 a.m. at
Hunters Lane High School
West Tennessee (Jackson) Wednesday, November 7th at 1:00 p.m. at Union University
East Tennessee (Knoxville) Thursday, November 8th at 1:00 p.m. at Knoxville Central
High School
All members of the media are welcome to attend.
Listed below are the winners from seven categories in the nine athletic districts.
2000-2001 A.F. Bridges Awards
Athletic District 1
School System Administrator of the Year
Dr. John O’Dell Sullivan County Schools
Principal of the Year
David Ward Sullivan Central High School
Athletic Director of the Year
Larry Williams Cocke County High School
Female Coach of the Year
Jan Haney Morristown West High School
Male Coach of the Year
Mike Ritz Dobyns Bennett High School
Official of the Year
Jim Cradic Football, Basketball
Contributor of the Year
Pat Kenney Kingsport Times News
Athletic District 2
School System Administrator of the Year
Cleve Nichols Anderson County Schools
Principal of the Year
Ed Diden Wartburg Central High School
Athletic Director of the Year
Bob Black Fulton High School
Female Coach of the Year
Suzanne Singleton Maryville High School
Male Coach of the Year
Stanton Stevens Austin East High School
Official of the Year
Harold Denton - Football
Contributor of the Year
Jerry Price South Doyle High School
Athletic District 3
School System Administrator of the Year
Duane Shriver Cleveland City Schools
Principal of the Year
Don Roberts Meigs County High School
Athletic Director of the Year
John Visser Chattanooga Christian School
Female Coach of the Year
Pat Conard Lookout Valley High School
Male Coach of the Year
Robert High Brainerd High School
Official of the Year
Marsha Goodwin - Volleyball
Contributor of the Year
Center for Sports Medicine Bob Nevil
Athletic District 4
School System Administrator of the Year
Hulon Watson Rutherford County Schools
Principal of the Year
Charles Dycus White County High School
Athletic Director of the Year
Jim Burton Moore County High School
Female Coach of the Year
Judy Delk Upperman High School
Male Coach of the Year
Jim Brown Jackson County High School
Official of the Year
Paul Copley Basketball
Contributor of the Year
Bob Henry Lincoln County High School
Athletic District 5
School System Administrator of the Year
Evelyn Bryant Clarksville/Montgomery County
Principal of the Year
Benny Bills Gallatin High School
Athletic Director of the Year
William Workman Clarksville High School
Female Coach of the Year
Jinx Cockerham Father Ryan High School
Male Coach of the Year
Jim Nollner Whites Creek High School
Official of the Year
Harry Baird Football
Contributor of the Year
Drew Maddux, Sr. Hendersonville
Athletic District 6
School System Administrator of the Year
Ron Griffeth Battle Ground Academy
Principal of the Year
Ralph Overton Dickson County High School
Athletic Director of the Year
Grant Earnest Loretto High School
Female Coach of the Year
Tracy Berry Fred J. Page High School
Male Coach of the Year
David Collie Columbia Central High School
Official of the Year
Thomas Frierson - Basketball
Contributor of the Year
Danny Wilbur Davis - Columbia
Athletic District 7
School System Administrator of the Year
Cliff Sturdivan Bruceton
Principal of the Year
Steve Wilkinson Lexington High School
Athletic Director of the Year
Steve Peery Huntingdon High School
Female Coach of the Year
Lori Pearson, McKenzie High School
Male Coach of the Year
Rick Rudisill Bolivar Central High School
Official of the Year
Dan Adkisson Football
Contributor of the Year
Joe Holloway Radio WTJS
Athletic District 8
School System Administrator of the Year
George Chapman Haywood County Schools
Principal of the Year
B. O. Booth Gibson County High School
Athletic Director of the Year
Rusty Taylor Martin Westview High School
Female Coach of the Year
Paige McMillan Martin Westview High School
Male Coach of the Year
James Counce Dyersburg High School
Official of the Year
Jerry Baldridge Football, Basketball, Baseball
Contributor of the Year
Mike Hutchins Union City Messenger
Athletic District 9
School System Administrator of the Year
Ellis Haguewood Memphis University School
Principal of the Year
Ernest Chism Germantown High School
Athletic Director of the Year
John Harrington Bartlett High School
Female Coach of the Year
Lisa Moore Ridgeway High School
Male Coach of the Year
Jimmy Heinz Evangelical Christian School
Official of the Year
Donnie Mitchell - Football
Contributor of the Year
Crickett Communications Derek Jett