Baseball

Trailblazers rally for big Big 7 win over Tribe
Kingsport Times-News · Tuesday · 4 clicks

Prep roundup: Warriors ambush Patriots
Kingsport Times-News · Tuesday · 1 clicks

Bartlett rallies late to top Choctaws in Saturday baseball action
Dyersburg State Gazette · Tuesday · 3 clicks

Monday Round-up: Cyclones, Warriors take wins
Carter County Sports · Tuesday · 2 clicks

Photo gallery: Boone at D-B baseball
Kingsport Times-News · Tuesday · 3 clicks

Happy Valley shocks East in baseball
Johnson City Press · Tuesday · 5 clicks

Falcons split with Wildcats
Elk Valley Times · Tuesday · 2 clicks

University High downs Unaka to win Watauga Valley title
Johnson City Press · Tuesday · 3 clicks

Cyclones earn key Watauga baseball win over UC
Johnson City Press · Tuesday · 1 clicks

Vote for the PrepXtra boys athlete of the week
Knoxville News-Sentinel · Tuesday · 2 clicks

'Toppers sweep Falcons to finish unbeaten in Big 7
Kingsport Times-News · Tuesday · 1 clicks

Cavs end weekend with victory
Herald-Citizen · Monday · 5 clicks

Panthers fall at Kingston 5-2
Crossville Chronicle · Monday · 5 clicks

McMinn whips Indians
Daily Post - Athenian · Monday · 8 clicks

White County High School baseball wins 3 of 4 in Trojan Classic
Sparta Expositor · Monday · 15 clicks

Science Hill caps off big week with emotional Saturday
Johnson City Press · Sunday · 26 clicks

Roundup: Taylor lifts Daniel Boone to Tribe Classic victory
Johnson City Press · Sunday · 11 clicks

Raiders rock Pioneers
Southern Standard · Sunday · 15 clicks

Raiders blank Cookeville; fall to Wilson Central
Cleveland Daily Banner · Sunday · 21 clicks

PREP ROUNDUP: Cross leads Vikings past South Doyle
Bristol Herald Courier · Sunday · 12 clicks

Lefty Lytle lowers the boom on Walker Valley in 8-3 Eagle victory
Rhea County Online · Sunday · 14 clicks

D-B caps Tribe Classic with win over Greeneville
Kingsport Times-News · Sunday · 11 clicks

Bears sweeps Trojan Classic
Cleveland Daily Banner · Sunday · 9 clicks

'Betsy Rocks South For Second Straight Night
TriCitiesSports.com · Sunday · 7 clicks

Tribe Classic: RHP Storen disarms South, Boone picks up pair of twins
Kingsport Times-News · Saturday · 14 clicks

Baseball: CoachT Top Ten Team Capsules Statewide
CoachT · Saturday · 480 clicks

Boone Rocks South, But Rebels Rebound in Thriller Over M-West
TriCitiesSports.com · Saturday · 4 clicks

Champs notch 2nd straight win
Shelbyville Times-Gazette · Saturday · 13 clicks

Small ball works in Vikes' win
Shelbyville Times-Gazette · Saturday · 9 clicks

View News Archive

Updated at 9:56:14 AM CDT

Most Offense (Points per Game)
Martin Luther King 11.7/18
Alcoa 11.3/22
Rockwood 11.0/23
Tennessee 10.7/29
Clarksville NW 10.6/21
Chattanooga Christian 10.6/23
Gibbs 9.7/31
Elizabethton 9.5/22
Covington 9.3/27
Peabody 9.3/20
West 9.1/28
West Greene 9.1/22
Eagleville 8.8/22
Macon County 8.8/21
Goodpasture 8.7/26
Stratford 8.6/19
Gordonsville 8.6/21
University School of Jackson 8.5/22
Trinity Christian 8.5/20
Cookeville 8.4/22
Best Defense (Points per Game)
Loretto 1.9/22
Hendersonville 2.0/26
Union City 2.1/27
Waverly 2.1/23
McKenzie 2.3/24
Cornersville 2.3/21
Trinity Christian 2.4/20
Independence 2.4/23
Gibson County 2.4/22
CAK 2.5/30
Stewart County 2.5/21
Summertown 2.5/28
Mt. Juliet 2.6/25
Science Hill 2.7/31
Silverdale Academy 2.7/19
Wilson Central 2.8/25
Walker Valley 2.9/19
Baylor 3.0/20
Alcoa 3.0/22
Giles County 3.1/21
Best Records
Union City 25-2
Farragut 25-6
Science Hill 25-6
Gibbs 24-7
Hendersonville 22-4
West 22-6
CAK 22-8
Grace Christian- Knoxville 22-9
Independence 21-2
Mt. Juliet 21-4
Covington 21-6
CPA 21-6
Summertown 21-7
Tennessee 21-8
Loretto 20-2
University School of Jackson 20-2
Clarksville 20-5
Goodpasture 20-6
Karns 20-6
Siegel 20-6

Top Ten Teams

Division I Class A Sch. Rank
1. Loretto (20-2) 19
2. Union City (25-2) 42
3. Summertown (21-7) 5
4. Trinity Christian (16-4) 37
5. Columbia Academy (17-8) 7
6. Eagleville (16-6) 25
7. Rockwood (18-5) 57
8. Greenback (18-7) 28
9. Lake County (13-6) 18
10. Peabody (14-6) 26
Division I Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Macon County (17-4) 53
2. Grundy County (16-3) 76
3. Elizabethton (17-5) 51
4. Gibbs (24-7) 58
5. Meigs County (16-4) 73
6. Alcoa (18-4) 86
7. Greenbrier (18-5) 75
8. Pigeon Forge (15-7-1) 23
9. Stewart County (18-3) 99
10. South Gibson (19-7-1) 49
Division I Class AAA Sch. Rank
1. Farragut (25-6) 3
2. Hendersonville (22-4) 19
3. Mt. Juliet (21-4) 25
4. Independence (21-2) 87
5. Karns (20-6) 13
6. Science Hill (25-6) 37
7. West (22-6) 64
8. Brentwood (12-4) 46
9. Rossview (14-6) 15
10. Siegel (20-6) 62
Division II Class A Sch. Rank
1. University School of Jackson (20-2) 4
2. FACS (15-2) 28
3. Goodpasture (20-6) 8
4. Silverdale Academy (17-2) 37
5. CPA (21-6) 23
6. Grace Christian- Knoxville (22-9) 7
7. CAK (22-8) 12
8. St. George's (18-5) 36
9. Davidson Academy (11-5) 25
10. Tipton-Rosemark (18-10) 15
Division II Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Baylor (17-3) 12
2. MUS (15-7) 5
3. Ensworth (13-6) 11
4. Briarcrest Christian (15-12) 2
5. Pope John Paul II (16-10) 8
6. Brentwood Academy (11-9) 7
7. MBA (12-10) 6
8. Christian Brothers High (9-9) 3
9. St. Benedict (11-8) 10
10. Father Ryan (11-10) 9

Toughest Schedules

Division I Class A Opp. Success
1. Oakhaven (2-6) 67.1%
2. Greenfield (4-6) 61.5%
3. Madison Acad Magnet (3-11) 58.8%
4. Cloudland (0-18) 58.0%
5. Summertown (21-7) 58.0%
6. Humboldt (1-10) 57.4%
7. Columbia Academy (17-8) 57.4%
8. Moore County (7-15-1) 55.2%
9. Whitwell (6-6) 55.0%
10. South Pittsburg (14-10) 54.9%
Division I Class AA Opp. Success
1. Adamsville (1-8) 64.3%
2. Smith County (10-11) 61.0%
3. Whites Creek (0-5) 60.7%
4. Westview (11-14) 60.2%
5. Harpeth (2-21) 60.2%
6. Jackson South Side (3-12) 59.9%
7. South Greene (1-16) 59.9%
8. Bolivar Central (1-7) 59.6%
9. Haywood (3-7) 59.0%
10. Decatur County Riverside (8-7-1) 58.2%
Division I Class AAA Opp. Success
1. Station Camp (13-15) 63.7%
2. LaVergne (0-20) 63.4%
3. Farragut (25-6) 62.9%
4. Gallatin (6-17) 62.1%
5. Bearden (11-13) 61.5%
6. Franklin (5-16) 61.2%
7. Spring Hill (12-12) 60.3%
8. Volunteer (3-16) 59.3%
9. Summit (14-7) 59.3%
10. Cleveland (10-16) 59.1%
Division II Class A Opp. Success
1. Lausanne (1-8) 63.4%
2. Rossville Christian (0-8) 61.3%
3. Evangelical Christian (6-11) 60.2%
4. University School of Jackson (20-2) 59.0%
5. DCA (7-9) 55.4%
6. Northpoint Christian (4-5) 54.8%
7. Grace Christian- Knoxville (22-9) 54.3%
8. Goodpasture (20-6) 53.8%
9. Franklin Road Academy (4-8) 53.4%
10. Knoxville Webb (13-8) 52.7%
Division II Class AA Opp. Success
1. Lipscomb Academy (7-14) 64.3%
2. Briarcrest Christian (15-12) 60.9%
3. Christian Brothers High (9-9) 60.6%
4. McCallie (8-12) 58.3%
5. MUS (15-7) 57.5%
6. MBA (12-10) 57.1%
7. Brentwood Academy (11-9) 56.7%
8. Pope John Paul II (16-10) 52.3%
9. Father Ryan (11-10) 50.9%
10. St. Benedict (11-8) 50.7%