Baseball

As dead period begins, a new era does, too at DHS
Dyersburg State Gazette · Saturday · 23 clicks

Walker earns baseball honor
Herald-Citizen · Friday · 9 clicks

High schoolers represent Putnam County at All-Star game
Herald-Citizen · Thursday · 14 clicks

All-District selections announced
Monroe County Advocate & Democrat · Thursday · 11 clicks

Mathis hired to lead Trojan baseball program
Dyersburg State Gazette · Tuesday · 52 clicks

Ryan Gentry scholarship
Elk Valley Times · Tuesday · 12 clicks

The Tennessean 2018 All-Midstate baseball team
tennessean.com · Monday · 355 clicks

Commercial Appeal baseball all-metro team 2018
commercialappeal.com · Monday · 54 clicks

Hammonds takes reins as Cascade baseball coach
Shelbyville Times-Gazette · Sunday · 50 clicks

Six Cavs receive district recognition
Herald-Citizen · Friday · 22 clicks

Tennessee reigns again in FCA All-Star Challenge
Kingsport Times-News · Friday · 64 clicks

Trousdale County sending pair to All-Star Baseball Classic
Hartsville Vidette · Thursday · 31 clicks

Elizabethton Baseball named Male Team of the Year
Carter County Sports · Thursday · 13 clicks

2018 FCA All-Star Baseball, Softball Games Set
TriCitiesSports.com · Thursday · 14 clicks

BREAKING: Cascade names baseball coach
Shelbyville Times-Gazette · Wednesday · 63 clicks

How baseball helped one international student stay at the top of his game [photos]
Chattanooga Times-Free Press · Wednesday · 11 clicks

TSSAA classifications stay the same for now
Monroe County Advocate & Democrat · Monday · 58 clicks

TSSAA denies class expansion
Daily Post - Athenian · Friday · 195 clicks

Choctaw baseball hosts annual three-day youth camp
Dyersburg State Gazette · Friday · 21 clicks

Big-league decision looms for former Tribe star Wolfe
Kingsport Times-News · Friday · 34 clicks

Mt. Juliet pitcher opts for Vandy over MLB
Lebanon Democrat · Thursday · 138 clicks

South in Market For Three New Head Coaches
TriCitiesSports.com · Wednesday · 53 clicks

Covington alum Ethan Whitley named an All-American
Covington Leader · Wednesday · 27 clicks

Dyer County hosts annual baseball awards banquet
Dyersburg State Gazette · Wednesday · 16 clicks

Keeping the memory alive
Southern Standard · Wednesday · 14 clicks

Oak Ridge baseball coach Mark Garrison retires to move to administration
Knoxville News-Sentinel · Tuesday · 44 clicks

Spring all-district teams from the Knoxville area
Knoxville News-Sentinel · Tuesday · 32 clicks

View News Archive

Updated at 4:38:45 AM CDT

Most Offense (Points per Game)
Middle College 13.3/30
Craigmont 12.5/27
Rockwood 11.7/32
Martin Luther King 10.3/28
Tennessee 9.9/41
East Nashville 9.9/27
Kirby 9.6/28
Alcoa 9.5/32
Brighton 9.1/34
Peabody 9.1/31
Chattanooga Christian 9.0/36
Gibbs 8.9/41
Rossview 8.8/37
Goodpasture 8.7/39
University School of Jackson 8.6/36
West Greene 8.5/31
CAK 8.5/46
FACS 8.5/27
Grace Christian- Franklin 8.5/32
Union City 8.5/40
Best Defense (Points per Game)
Hendersonville 1.8/35
Loretto 1.8/38
Union City 2.3/40
CAK 2.4/46
Summertown 2.4/38
Science Hill 2.5/44
Mt. Juliet 2.5/33
Columbia Academy 2.7/40
Waverly 2.7/31
McKenzie 2.8/30
Brighton 2.8/34
Collierville 2.8/47
Trinity Christian 2.8/37
Wilson Central 2.9/37
Brentwood 3.0/40
North Greene 3.0/27
Clarksville 3.0/32
Farragut 3.1/42
Gibson County 3.1/31
Karns 3.1/39
Best Records
Collierville 37-10
Union City 36-4
Science Hill 35-9
Loretto 34-4
Farragut 34-8
CAK 34-12
University School of Jackson 32-4
CPA 32-9
Columbia Academy 31-9
Greenback 31-10
Covington 31-11
Goodpasture 30-9
Karns 30-9
Siegel 30-9
Brentwood 30-10
Greeneville 30-11
Tennessee 30-11
Hendersonville 29-6
Trinity Christian 29-8
Tipton-Rosemark 29-15

Top Ten Teams

Division I Class A Sch. Rank
1. Loretto (34-4) 4
2. Union City (36-4) 12
3. Columbia Academy (31-9) 1
4. Summertown (28-10) 3
5. Trinity Christian (29-8) 18
6. Greenback (31-10) 27
7. South Pittsburg (24-12) 2
8. Huntingdon (24-9) 24
9. Lake County (20-9) 11
10. Rockwood (25-7) 60
Division I Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Elizabethton (28-10) 12
2. Decatur County Riverside (27-10-1) 9
3. Macon County (22-7) 58
4. Greeneville (30-11-1) 25
5. Martin Luther King (22-6) 75
6. Gibbs (28-13) 19
7. Covington (31-11) 53
8. Greenbrier (22-7) 68
9. Pigeon Forge (24-10-1) 17
10. Smith County (23-13) 1
Division I Class AAA Sch. Rank
1. Farragut (34-8) 1
2. Mt. Juliet (28-5) 21
3. Science Hill (35-9) 11
4. Hendersonville (29-6) 55
5. Collierville (37-10) 38
6. Brentwood (30-10) 15
7. Karns (30-9) 36
8. Siegel (30-9) 40
9. Rossview (27-10) 17
10. Independence (25-7) 65
Division II Class A Sch. Rank
1. University School of Jackson (32-4) 1
2. CPA (32-9) 10
3. CAK (34-12) 4
4. Goodpasture (30-9) 11
5. Grace Christian- Knoxville (28-13) 2
6. St. George's (25-10) 14
7. Tipton-Rosemark (29-15) 5
8. Silverdale Academy (21-6) 37
9. Knoxville Webb (19-8) 22
10. FACS (19-8) 28
Division II Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Baylor (24-6) 12
2. MUS (26-11) 3
3. Briarcrest Christian (19-17) 1
4. McCallie (20-16) 6
5. Pope John Paul II (21-15) 9
6. Ensworth (18-13) 10
7. Christian Brothers High (21-18) 5
8. MBA (18-13) 11
9. Brentwood Academy (18-16) 8
10. St. Benedict (14-17) 4

Toughest Schedules

Division I Class A Opp. Success
1. Columbia Academy (31-9) 58.1%
2. South Pittsburg (24-12) 56.7%
3. Summertown (28-10) 56.1%
4. Loretto (34-4) 55.8%
5. Dresden (9-13) 54.9%
6. Cloudland (2-27) 54.4%
7. Eagleville (21-11) 53.9%
8. Madison Acad Magnet (7-19) 53.8%
9. Whitwell (7-10) 53.7%
10. Humboldt (1-17) 53.4%
Division I Class AA Opp. Success
1. Smith County (23-13) 57.7%
2. Adamsville (4-20) 57.5%
3. Forrest (24-17) 57.3%
4. South Greene (3-21) 56.9%
5. Harpeth (4-26) 56.5%
6. Jackson North Side (7-15) 55.7%
7. McMinn Central (5-19) 55.0%
8. Maplewood (0-10) 54.7%
9. Decatur County Riverside (27-10-1) 54.6%
10. East Hickman (5-19) 54.6%
Division I Class AAA Opp. Success
1. Farragut (34-8) 62.8%
2. Gallatin (9-23) 61.8%
3. Bearden (16-18) 61.4%
4. Houston (21-21) 60.5%
5. Heritage (20-14) 59.8%
6. William Blount (22-13) 59.6%
7. Spring Hill (14-16) 59.4%
8. Summit (17-11) 58.9%
9. Cleveland (17-19) 58.6%
10. Arlington (19-13) 58.5%
Division II Class A Opp. Success
1. University School of Jackson (32-4) 58.9%
2. Grace Christian- Knoxville (28-13) 58.7%
3. Evangelical Christian (12-17) 56.7%
4. CAK (34-12) 56.3%
5. Tipton-Rosemark (29-15) 55.5%
6. Harding Academy (20-16) 55.5%
7. Franklin Road Academy (8-15) 54.8%
8. DCA (12-14) 53.8%
9. Friendship Christian (24-14) 52.6%
10. CPA (32-9) 52.4%
Division II Class AA Opp. Success
1. Briarcrest Christian (19-17) 61.7%
2. Lipscomb Academy (7-23) 58.0%
3. MUS (26-11) 57.2%
4. St. Benedict (14-17) 55.8%
5. Christian Brothers High (21-18) 55.6%
6. McCallie (20-16) 55.5%
7. Father Ryan (13-17) 54.6%
8. Brentwood Academy (18-16) 52.7%
9. Pope John Paul II (21-15) 52.3%
10. Ensworth (18-13) 51.6%