Softball

Silverdale Wins D-II-A State Softball Title
Chattanoogan · Friday · 6 clicks

Photos: Spring Fling, Day 4
Tennessean- Williamson · Friday · 2 clicks

Lady Pats go 1-2 at state
Paris Post-Intelligencer · Friday · 2 clicks

Feisty Fillies in Final 3
Cleveland Daily Banner · Friday · 4 clicks

Meigs County goes for softball state title today
Chattanooga Times-Free Press · Friday · 27 clicks

ETSU signee Alli Farr has Powell in Class AAA softball championship game
Knoxville News-Sentinel · Friday · 11 clicks

STATE SOFTBALL: William Blount ousts Brentwood
Brentwood Home Page · Friday · 7 clicks

Softball: Brentwood falls just short of title game
Williamson Herald · Friday · 3 clicks

Kingston scores four late to eliminate Lady Trojans
Dyersburg State Gazette · Friday · 5 clicks

Spring Fling: Powell vs Ooltewah softball
Knoxville News-Sentinel · Friday · 6 clicks

Baylor Wins Fourth Straight State Softball Title
Chattanoogan · Friday · 1 clicks

Charlotte Peay named Oakland softball coach
Daily News Journal · Friday · 9 clicks

Unaka silenced by Whitwell in state softball
Johnson City Press · Thursday · 8 clicks

State Softball: Extra frame homer sends Brentwood to consolation
Williamson Herald · Thursday · 12 clicks

Lady Champs drop defensive battle, stay alive at state
Shelbyville Times-Gazette · Thursday · 10 clicks

'Feisty Fillies' still kickin'
Cleveland Daily Banner · Thursday · 9 clicks

Roller-coaster inning ends Dyer County season
Dyersburg State Gazette · Thursday · 12 clicks

Gallery: Spring Fling photos - Day 2
Chattanooga Times-Free Press · Thursday · 15 clicks

Season on the line as Lady Trojans take on Kingston
Dyersburg State Gazette · Thursday · 14 clicks

Softball-Division II/AA: Brentwood Academy splits on opening day
Williamson Herald · Thursday · 5 clicks

WB softball shakes sloppy play, stays alive at state
Daily Times · Thursday · 9 clicks

PHOTOS: Sale Creek Beats Unaka In Class 1A Softball
Chattanoogan · Thursday · 7 clicks

Silverdale Baptist eliminates Chattanooga Christian in softball state tournament
Chattanooga Times-Free Press · Thursday · 6 clicks

PHOTOS: Baylor Trips GPS In DII-2A Softball
Chattanoogan · Thursday · 2 clicks

View News Archive

Updated at 3:49:30 PM CDT

Most Offense (Points per Game)
Collierville 12.8/24
Brentwood Academy 10.4/25
Cosby 10.3/25
Upperman 9.6/36
Livingston Academy 9.6/26
Girls Preparatory School 9.4/36
The King's Academy 9.4/31
Pope John Paul II 9.2/22
Red Boiling Springs 9.2/22
Munford 9.2/27
Clarksville 9.0/32
Forrest 8.9/31
Claiborne 8.8/30
Gordonsville 8.7/32
Meigs County 8.6/36
Farragut 8.6/34
Warren County 8.3/27
St. Benedict 8.3/26
Anderson County 8.3/38
DeKalb County 8.2/35
Best Defense (Points per Game)
Meigs County 1.0/36
Powell 1.5/48
Lawrence County 1.6/35
Siegel 1.6/31
McNairy Central 1.7/41
White House Heritage 1.7/41
Baylor 1.7/37
Jackson South Side 1.8/26
Girls Preparatory School 1.9/36
Waverly 2.0/40
Summertown 2.1/46
Morristown East 2.1/36
Sale Creek 2.1/43
Creek Wood 2.1/54
Gibbs 2.2/51
South Fulton 2.3/27
Silverdale Academy 2.3/33
The King's Academy 2.3/31
Brentwood 2.4/42
Tipton-Rosemark 2.5/22
Best Records
Powell 41-7
Gibbs 41-10
Ooltewah 38-8
Unicoi County 38-10
Creek Wood 38-17
Summertown 37-6
Sale Creek 36-7
William Blount 35-8
Beech 35-10
Baylor 34-3
Walker Valley 34-10
Meigs County 33-3
Brentwood 33-9
Girls Preparatory School 32-4
White House Heritage 32-8
Lexington 32-10
Lawrence County 31-4
McNairy Central 31-10
Dyersburg 29-7
Morristown East 29-7

Top Ten Teams

Division I Class A Sch. Rank
1. Sale Creek (36-7) 34
2. South Fulton (21-6) 41
3. Summertown (37-6-3) 46
4. Houston County (23-7-1) 35
5. Cascade (26-10-1) 39
6. Tellico Plains (18-9) 31
7. Coalfield (23-11) 36
8. MAHS (6-3) 38
9. Huntingdon (7-6) 8
10. Harriman (13-9) 22
Division I Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Gibbs (41-10) 14
2. Forrest (28-3) 53
3. Meigs County (33-4) 73
4. Dyersburg (29-7) 45
5. GRAD Academy (11-1) 83
6. Kingston (27-8) 43
7. Red Bank (23-7) 32
8. Jackson South Side (20-6) 34
9. Crockett County (12-8) 3
10. McNairy Central (31-10) 51
Division I Class AAA Sch. Rank
1. Siegel (28-3) 21
2. Ooltewah (38-8) 71
3. Powell (41-8) 62
4. Lawrence County (31-4) 92
5. Brentwood (33-9) 58
6. Jefferson County (24-9) 19
7. Beech (35-10) 54
8. William Blount (35-8) 87
9. Walker Valley (35-10) 53
10. Morristown East (29-7) 84
Division II Class A Sch. Rank
1. The King's Academy (28-3) 7
2. Tipton-Rosemark (16-6) 12
3. Davidson Academy (21-8) 10
4. Goodpasture (25-9) 11
5. Chattanooga Christian (20-13) 4
6. Silverdale Academy (24-8-1) 15
7. Grace Christian- Knoxville (26-16) 9
8. DCA (19-11) 18
9. Friendship Christian (18-14) 8
10. University School of Jackson (14-5) 27
Division II Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Girls Preparatory School (32-4) 1
2. Baylor (34-3) 2
3. Brentwood Academy (18-7) 9
4. Pope John Paul II (12-10) 6
5. St. Benedict (12-13-1) 3
6. Briarcrest Christian (9-9) 7
7. Lipscomb Academy (10-11) 10
8. Father Ryan (9-17) 11
9. Harpeth Hall (4-12) 5
10. Ensworth (3-10) 12

Toughest Schedules

Division I Class A Opp. Success
1. CSAS (2-9) 66.9%
2. Copper Basin (0-6) 66.8%
3. West Carroll (5-8) 64.1%
4. Collinwood (2-7) 60.8%
5. Trinity Christian (2-6) 60.6%
6. Clarkrange (1-6) 60.5%
7. Halls (West TN) (4-10) 59.4%
8. Huntingdon (7-6) 58.8%
9. Wayne County (4-8) 56.8%
10. Trousdale County (0-10) 56.3%
Division I Class AA Opp. Success
1. Adamsville (1-8) 68.6%
2. Chester County (4-15) 66.6%
3. Crockett County (12-8) 65.7%
4. Jackson North Side (0-10) 65.6%
5. McMinn Central (2-9) 64.8%
6. East Ridge (2-13) 63.3%
7. Sullivan South (3-15) 63.1%
8. Obion County (1-17) 62.5%
9. York Institute (0-12) 62.2%
10. Cannon County (0-19) 61.3%
Division I Class AAA Opp. Success
1. Knoxville Halls (7-10) 72.8%
2. Heritage (6-16) 68.3%
3. Hardin Valley (8-13) 68.1%
4. Karns (3-10) 67.0%
5. McMinn County (3-16) 65.1%
6. West Creek (0-8) 65.0%
7. Knoxville Catholic (1-13) 64.4%
8. Cherokee (7-13-1) 63.2%
9. Knox Central (2-8) 60.6%
10. Cocke County (4-7) 60.4%
Division II Class A Opp. Success
1. Evangelical Christian (0-6) 68.5%
2. CAK (0-8) 65.7%
3. Fayette Academy (3-7) 62.8%
4. Chattanooga Christian (20-13) 61.9%
5. Hendersonville Christian (0-11) 58.3%
6. Nashville Christian (2-11) 57.6%
7. The King's Academy (28-3) 56.7%
8. Friendship Christian (18-14) 54.7%
9. Grace Christian- Knoxville (26-16) 54.2%
10. Davidson Academy (21-8) 53.8%
Division II Class AA Opp. Success
1. Girls Preparatory School (32-4) 59.7%
2. Baylor (34-3) 56.1%
3. St. Benedict (12-13-1) 51.4%
4. St. Agnes Academy (2-12) 47.9%
5. Harpeth Hall (4-12) 47.6%
6. Pope John Paul II (12-10) 47.4%
7. Briarcrest Christian (9-9) 46.7%
8. St. Cecilia Academy (0-17) 45.7%
9. Brentwood Academy (18-7) 43.0%
10. Lipscomb Academy (10-11) 42.1%