Softball

Tennessee High Officially Names Three New Head Coaches
TriCitiesSports.com · Monday · 41 clicks

Leveling Things: Lady Trojans Softball Field getting a makeover
Millington Star · Thursday · 24 clicks

A Devil of a good time at softball camp
Roane County News · Friday · 28 clicks

Hyder takes over Lady Warriors softball
Elizabethton Star · Monday · 41 clicks

Lady Tiger tryouts set
Elk Valley Times · Monday · 25 clicks

Kingston softball tryouts scheduled
Roane County News · Monday · 27 clicks

TSSAA should adopt facemask rule, expand it
Dyersburg State Gazette · Saturday · 85 clicks

Lady Cats play in Tennessee All-Star Game
White House Connection · Friday · 52 clicks

Lady Trojan softball team honored with annual awards banquet
Dyersburg State Gazette · Tuesday · 43 clicks

Blackman softball's Kalei Harding commits to Florida State
Daily News Journal · Sunday · 61 clicks

Video: District 7-AAA softball tournament
Daily News Journal · Friday · 43 clicks

Chester County's Paige Pipkin through the years
Jackson Sun · Thursday · 317 clicks

Dickson County promotes Newberry to head softball coach
tennessean.com · Wednesday · 70 clicks

PrepXtra softball team announced
Knoxville News-Sentinel · Monday · 76 clicks

Reed, Rogers named TSWA All-State
Daily Post - Athenian · Monday · 74 clicks

Forrest duo earns softball all-state honors
Daily Herald · Monday · 55 clicks

JC's Dunavant named Softball Player of the Year
Jackson Sun · Friday · 49 clicks

Crockett's Myers named Softball Hitter of the Year
Jackson Sun · Friday · 37 clicks

All-West Tennessee Softball First, Second Team
Jackson Sun · Friday · 64 clicks

Walker named to sports writers’ softball all-state
Lebanon Democrat · Friday · 71 clicks

Nine Area Players Make TSWA All-State Softball Team
Chattanoogan · Friday · 43 clicks

Meet Rutherford County area's top softball players
Daily News Journal · Friday · 52 clicks

6 Jackson area softball players named TSWA all-state
Jackson Sun · Friday · 50 clicks

TSWA All-State Softball Teams
TSWA · Friday · 1128 clicks

Dyersburg's Hopper named to TSWA Class AA All-State team
Dyersburg State Gazette · Friday · 40 clicks

Around the Region: Nine from area named all-state in softball
Chattanooga Times-Free Press · Friday · 70 clicks

‘A dream come true’: Brandon McWhorter named CHS softball coach
Manchester Times · Wednesday · 45 clicks

2017 All-West Tennessee Softball Awards
Jackson Sun · Tuesday · 389 clicks

View News Archive

Updated at 10:18:08 AM CDT

Most Offense (Points per Game)
Collierville 10.4/23
The King's Academy 9.9/34
Ripley 9.4/35
Tipton-Rosemark 9.4/40
White Station 9.1/29
Silverdale Academy 8.9/24
Baylor 8.6/32
Grace Christian- Knoxville 8.5/37
Meigs County 8.3/44
BGA 8.3/28
South Fulton 8.2/27
Daniel Boone 8.1/41
Coalfield 8.0/23
Henry County 8.0/41
Huntingdon 8.0/40
Summertown 7.9/44
DeKalb County 7.9/35
Lexington 7.8/43
Farragut 7.8/35
Chattanooga Christian 7.8/26
Best Defense (Points per Game)
Meigs County 0.8/44
Cascade 1.2/28
McNairy Central 1.3/39
Forrest 1.4/47
Chattanooga Central 1.6/42
Silverdale Academy 1.6/24
Morristown East 1.7/38
White House Heritage 1.7/43
Chester County 1.8/31
Ooltewah 1.9/43
Greenbrier 1.9/51
Lexington 1.9/43
Powell 1.9/46
Clarksville 1.9/32
Waverly 2.0/47
DeKalb County 2.0/35
Summertown 2.0/44
West Carroll 2.0/28
Baylor 2.1/32
CAK 2.1/51
Best Records
CAK 44-7
Meigs County 41-3
Forrest 41-6
Gibbs 41-9
Lexington 37-6
Elizabethton 37-8
Powell 37-8
Greenbrier 37-13
Macon County 35-12
Daniel Boone 34-7
White House Heritage 34-9
Summertown 34-10
Waverly 34-11
Ooltewah 33-10
Unicoi County 33-14
Morristown East 32-6
The King's Academy 31-3
Scotts Hill 31-7
Tipton-Rosemark 31-9
Brentwood 31-11

Top Ten Teams

Division I Class A Sch. Rank
1. Meigs County (41-3) 9
2. Forrest (41-6) 40
3. Scotts Hill (31-7-1) 18
4. Summertown (34-10) 35
5. South Fulton (22-5) 69
6. Tellico Plains (18-9) 10
7. Huntingdon (30-10) 46
8. GRAD Academy (7-3) 30
9. Middle College (13-4) 64
10. Nashville Christian (18-7) 41
Division I Class AA Sch. Rank
1. CAK (44-7) 11
2. Lexington (37-6) 12
3. McNairy Central (30-9) 10
4. Raleigh Egypt (17-1) 93
5. DeKalb County (29-6) 54
6. Elizabethton (37-8-1) 38
7. Jackson South Side (21-8-1) 9
8. Waverly (34-11-2) 15
9. White House Heritage (34-9) 47
10. Dyersburg (24-12) 13
Division I Class AAA Sch. Rank
1. Gibbs (41-9-1) 6
2. Knoxville Halls (26-7) 3
3. Powell (37-8-1) 12
4. Morristown East (32-6) 80
5. Ooltewah (33-10) 33
6. Henry County (30-11) 27
7. Daniel Boone (34-7) 93
8. Beech (27-10) 32
9. Farragut (27-8) 66
10. Arlington (26-9-1) 47
Division II Class A Sch. Rank
1. The King's Academy (31-3) 2
2. Davidson Academy (25-9) 4
3. Friendship Christian (25-12) 3
4. Tipton-Rosemark (31-9) 13
5. University School of Jackson (20-8) 15
6. DCA (17-11) 5
7. BGA (18-10) 12
8. Fayette Academy (18-11) 21
9. Ezell-Harding (14-11) 17
10. Northpoint Christian (13-13) 14
Division II Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Baylor (28-4) 2
2. Girls Preparatory School (22-8) 1
3. Brentwood Academy (10-8) 6
4. St. Benedict (17-19) 3
5. Briarcrest Christian (18-15) 8
6. Pope John Paul II (8-14) 4
7. Father Ryan (4-12) 5
8. Harpeth Hall (2-13) 7
9. St. Agnes Academy (1-14) 9

Toughest Schedules

Division I Class A Opp. Success
1. CSAS (1-13) 66.5%
2. Marion County (7-17) 65.0%
3. Perry County (0-10) 62.3%
4. Clarksburg (0-11) 59.8%
5. Wayne County (2-10) 58.6%
6. Big Sandy (0-11) 58.5%
7. Collinwood (3-11) 57.8%
8. Madison Acad Magnet (3-10) 57.7%
9. Meigs County (41-3) 57.5%
10. Tellico Plains (18-9) 55.2%
Division I Class AA Opp. Success
1. Fayette Ware (0-8) 68.4%
2. East Hickman (1-6) 67.1%
3. Chester County (18-13) 65.5%
4. South Gibson (7-17) 62.5%
5. Johnson County (1-14-1) 62.3%
6. Kingston (18-18) 61.5%
7. Trezevant (4-6) 61.5%
8. Happy Valley (1-18) 61.4%
9. Jackson South Side (21-8-1) 60.7%
10. McNairy Central (30-9) 60.5%
Division I Class AAA Opp. Success
1. Coffee County (26-18-1) 63.8%
2. East Hamilton (10-18) 60.3%
3. Knoxville Halls (26-7) 59.5%
4. Cleveland (2-23) 59.3%
5. Lebanon (16-18-1) 58.2%
6. Gibbs (41-9-1) 58.0%
7. David Crockett (17-19) 57.7%
8. Riverdale (24-17-1) 57.7%
9. Dyer County (19-16) 57.5%
10. Wilson Central (25-17-1) 57.4%
Division II Class A Opp. Success
1. Knoxville Webb (0-11) 58.5%
2. The King's Academy (31-3) 57.4%
3. Friendship Christian (25-12) 56.9%
4. Davidson Academy (25-9) 56.7%
5. DCA (17-11) 55.3%
6. Rossville Christian (0-9) 53.9%
7. Harding Academy (8-16) 52.0%
8. University School of Nashville (0-10) 50.9%
9. Hendersonville Christian (1-8) 47.7%
10. St. Cecilia Academy (1-12) 47.5%
Division II Class AA Opp. Success
1. Girls Preparatory School (22-8) 62.1%
2. Baylor (28-4) 56.9%
3. St. Benedict (17-19) 53.2%
4. Pope John Paul II (8-14) 52.5%
5. Father Ryan (4-12) 48.9%
6. Brentwood Academy (10-8) 45.1%
7. Harpeth Hall (2-13) 45.1%
8. Briarcrest Christian (18-15) 43.9%
9. St. Agnes Academy (1-14) 41.6%