Football

TSSAA Football Playoff Brackets (Printable PDFs)
tssaasports.com · Friday · 8729 clicks

Elizabethton’s Coleman selected for East-West game
Carter County Sports · Friday · 5 clicks

Panthers stand in the way of Tigers' semifinal appearance
Tribune/Marshall Gazette · Friday · 8 clicks

Rebels Get Big Plays Down the Stretch to Get Past Cocke County
TriCitiesSports.com · Friday · 43 clicks

Red Bank defensive ends Jamel Davis, Ivan Young are forces of nature
Chattanooga Times-Free Press · Friday · 50 clicks

Hargis: Seniors are big reason McCallie's season is not over yet
Chattanooga Times-Free Press · Friday · 16 clicks

Rebels set for region rematch with Bradley Central
Daily Times · Friday · 59 clicks

Alcoa's Rankin: 'The stakes are higher'
Daily Times · Friday · 88 clicks

Rematches highlight area high school football playoffs tonight
Chattanooga Times-Free Press · Friday · 45 clicks

Here's a preview of tonight's Chattanooga area high school football matchups
Chattanooga Times-Free Press · Friday · 43 clicks

Change to Mr. Football means fewer winners
Jackson Sun · Friday · 40 clicks

Oakland football RB Jeron Rooks embodies 'Chip Nobody' persona
Daily News Journal · Friday · 36 clicks

Meigs Co. faces familiar foe
Daily Post - Athenian · Friday · 43 clicks

Football: James, Fairview take top All-Region 6-3A honors
Williamson Herald · Friday · 14 clicks

Congratulations on a Fantastic Season
Moore County News · Friday · 32 clicks

Cavalier offense with tough test Friday
Herald-Citizen · Friday · 33 clicks

Oak Ridge's Cobe Angel named PrepXtra Player of the Week for Round 2
Knoxville News-Sentinel · Friday · 3 clicks

2017 MCHS Raiders Finish 8-4
Moore County News · Friday · 5 clicks

Cavs to face Oakland in quarterfinals
Herald-Citizen · Friday · 10 clicks

Wanted: Patriots’ fans who can scream for 48 minutes
Paris Post-Intelligencer · Friday · 8 clicks

Bears get second shot at Rebels
Cleveland Daily Banner · Friday · 9 clicks

TSSAA Class 6A state high school football quarterfinals preview
Daily News Journal · Friday · 8 clicks

Top high school football games in the quarterfinals
Jackson Sun · Thursday · 131 clicks

Greenback preps for Coalfield
The News-Herald · Thursday · 56 clicks

Rivals Coalfield and Greenback get rematch in quarterfinals
Knoxville News-Sentinel · Thursday · 60 clicks

CoachT's Strength & Success Top Team Capsules
CoachT · Thursday · 1668 clicks

CoachT's Strength & Success Rankings
CoachT · Thursday · 3207 clicks

View News Archive

Updated at 11:14:39 PM CST

Most Offense (Points per Game)
Anderson County 52.2/13
Waverly 51.6/12
Cordova 49.8/11
Greeneville 46.8/13
Coalfield 46.6/13
Huntingdon 45.7/13
Davidson Academy 44.2/12
South Pittsburg 44.2/13
Greenback 43.9/12
Pearl Cohn 43.6/13
Knoxville Catholic 43.3/13
Oakland 41.5/13
Raleigh Egypt 41.5/13
Notre Dame 41.1/12
Whitwell 40.9/13
Haywood 40.8/13
Elizabethton 40.8/12
Maryville 40.7/13
Lausanne 40.6/12
Cornersville 40.4/13
Best Defense (Points per Game)
Mt. Juliet 4.5/11
Whitwell 7.4/13
South Pittsburg 8.1/13
Oakland 9.1/13
Brentwood Academy 9.6/11
Huntingdon 10.2/13
Whitehaven 10.2/13
Meigs County 10.2/13
Jo Byrns 10.3/12
White House 10.8/12
Alcoa 11.0/13
Happy Valley 11.3/12
Beech 11.4/13
Friendship Christian 11.5/12
Greeneville 11.5/13
Dresden 11.6/12
Raleigh Egypt 11.8/13
Fairley 12.0/11
Peabody 12.8/13
Christian Brothers High 12.9/12
Best Records
Beech 13-0
Greeneville 13-0
Oakland 13-0
South Pittsburg 13-0
Friendship Christian 12-0
Lausanne 12-0
Anderson County 12-1
Cane Ridge 12-1
Columbia Academy 12-1
Cornersville 12-1
Covington 12-1
Huntingdon 12-1
Maryville 12-1
Meigs County 12-1
Raleigh Egypt 12-1
Brentwood Academy 11-0
Christian Brothers High 11-1
Davidson Academy 11-1
Germantown 11-1
Greenback 11-1

Top Ten Teams

Division I Class A Sch. Rank
1. Cornersville (12-1) 15
2. South Pittsburg (13-0) 39
3. Huntingdon (12-1) 17
4. Greenback (11-1) 14
5. Coalfield (11-2) 12
6. Whitwell (11-2) 31
7. Lake County (11-2) 35
8. Dresden (10-2) 36
9. Mt. Pleasant (7-3) 19
10. Cloudland (9-3) 41
Division I Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Columbia Academy (12-1) 31
2. Waverly (10-2) 12
3. Union City (11-2) 28
4. Meigs County (12-1) 43
5. Eagleville (9-3) 14
6. Rockwood (10-3) 22
7. Tyner Academy (11-2) 39
8. Lewis County (10-2) 38
9. Peabody (10-3) 29
10. Watertown (9-3) 32
Division I Class AAA Sch. Rank
1. Covington (12-1) 13
2. Alcoa (11-2) 2
3. Johnson County (11-1) 40
4. Pearl Cohn (11-2) 20
5. Austin-East (10-3) 7
6. Raleigh Egypt (12-1) 45
7. South Gibson (9-3) 9
8. Red Bank (11-2) 44
9. Smith County (9-4) 8
10. York Institute (9-3) 34
Division I Class AAAA Sch. Rank
1. Greeneville (13-0) 17
2. Crockett County (10-3) 5
3. Anderson County (12-1) 41
4. Marshall County (10-3) 12
5. Haywood (11-2) 31
6. Elizabethton (9-3) 14
7. White House (11-1) 46
8. Springfield (10-3) 25
9. Lexington (8-4) 22
10. Chattanooga Central (7-5) 9
Division I Class AAAAA Sch. Rank
1. Beech (13-0) 36
2. Knoxville Catholic (10-3) 1
3. Oak Ridge (10-3) 5
4. Fulton (9-3) 3
5. Henry County (9-4) 7
6. Summit (10-3) 32
7. Daniel Boone (8-3) 23
8. Brighton (9-4) 14
9. Munford (9-3) 48
10. Southwind (8-4) 19
Division I Class AAAAAA Sch. Rank
1. Maryville (12-1) 6
2. Oakland (13-0) 25
3. Cane Ridge (12-1) 39
4. Germantown (11-1) 42
5. Cookeville (10-3) 8
6. Brentwood (10-2) 29
7. Whitehaven (11-2) 37
8. Farragut (9-3) 10
9. Blackman (9-3) 11
10. Riverdale (9-3) 17
Division II Class A Sch. Rank
1. Friendship Christian (12-0) 12
2. Davidson Academy (11-1) 14
3. Nashville Christian (8-4) 1
4. DCA (9-3) 8
5. Mt. Juliet Christian (8-4) 2
6. The King's Academy (8-4) 7
7. Middle Tennessee Christian (7-5) 3
8. Fayette Academy (7-5) 10
9. Tipton-Rosemark (7-4) 15
10. Jackson Christian (5-6) 9
Division II Class AA Sch. Rank
1. Lausanne (12-0) 17
2. Notre Dame (11-1) 18
3. CPA (10-3) 11
4. BGA (11-2) 19
5. Knoxville Webb (7-4) 13
6. Grace Christian- Knoxville (7-5) 6
7. University School of Jackson (7-5) 9
8. Franklin Road Academy (5-7) 2
9. Northpoint Christian (5-6) 12
10. Chattanooga Christian (5-6) 15
Division II Class AAA Sch. Rank
1. Brentwood Academy (11-0) 6
2. Christian Brothers High (11-1) 7
3. MBA (10-2) 5
4. McCallie (8-4) 3
5. Briarcrest Christian (9-2) 9
6. Ensworth (7-4) 8
7. MUS (6-6) 2
8. St. Benedict (7-4) 11
9. Baylor (4-8) 1
10. Father Ryan (5-7) 4

Toughest Schedules

Division I Class A Opp. Success
1. Huntland (2-8) 60.8%
2. Grace Christian- Franklin (6-5) 59.5%
3. Humboldt (0-10) 55.6%
4. Harriman (3-7) 55.4%
5. RePublic (0-9) 54.5%
6. Middleton (1-9) 54.2%
7. Oliver Springs (5-7) 54.0%
8. Greenfield (5-6) 52.9%
9. Richland (2-8) 52.3%
10. Gordonsville (7-5) 52.0%
Division I Class AA Opp. Success
1. Scotts Hill (3-8) 61.4%
2. Gibson County (1-9) 60.6%
3. Oneida (6-5) 57.7%
4. Summertown (1-9) 57.2%
5. McKenzie (5-5) 56.6%
6. Forrest (4-7) 56.2%
7. Marion County (7-6) 55.8%
8. Wartburg (2-9) 55.2%
9. Trinity Christian (7-4) 55.1%
10. Halls (West TN) (3-7) 54.8%
Division I Class AAA Opp. Success
1. Camden (2-9) 63.1%
2. Alcoa (11-2) 59.1%
3. Northview Academy (5-6) 59.0%
4. Milan (6-6) 57.9%
5. Bolivar Central (6-5) 56.7%
6. Signal Mountain (4-7) 56.0%
7. Austin-East (10-3) 55.8%
8. Smith County (9-4) 55.1%
9. South Gibson (9-3) 54.5%
10. Sequatchie County (6-5) 54.2%
Division I Class AAAA Opp. Success
1. Obion County (5-7) 62.2%
2. Sullivan Central (0-10) 61.6%
3. Hixson (0-10) 61.5%
4. Ripley (2-8) 61.5%
5. Crockett County (10-3) 60.8%
6. Spring Hill (6-6) 60.7%
7. Jackson North Side (1-9) 60.5%
8. Nolensville (4-8) 60.0%
9. Chattanooga Central (7-5) 58.8%
10. Millington (1-10) 58.5%
Division I Class AAAAA Opp. Success
1. Knoxville Catholic (10-3) 59.6%
2. Rhea County (5-6) 57.9%
3. Fulton (9-3) 57.4%
4. Walker Valley (1-9) 57.2%
5. Oak Ridge (10-3) 56.8%
6. West (7-5) 56.5%
7. Henry County (9-4) 55.5%
8. Glencliff (1-9) 54.6%
9. White County (0-10) 54.2%
10. Hillsboro (7-5) 53.9%
Division I Class AAAAAA Opp. Success
1. White Station (5-8) 75.6%
2. Centennial (4-7) 63.6%
3. Science Hill (7-4) 63.3%
4. Dobyns-Bennett (8-4) 63.1%
5. Collierville (6-5) 61.5%
6. Maryville (12-1) 61.5%
7. Independence (6-6) 61.2%
8. Cookeville (10-3) 60.9%
9. Morristown West (3-7) 60.7%
10. Farragut (9-3) 59.4%
Division II Class A Opp. Success
1. Nashville Christian (8-4) 58.5%
2. Mt. Juliet Christian (8-4) 56.5%
3. Middle Tennessee Christian (7-5) 55.5%
4. Rossville Christian (0-10) 54.7%
5. Concord Christian (0-11) 53.0%
6. Clarksville Academy (3-8) 52.1%
7. The King's Academy (8-4) 51.7%
8. DCA (9-3) 49.9%
9. Jackson Christian (5-6) 49.8%
10. Fayette Academy (7-5) 49.6%
Division II Class AA Opp. Success
1. Goodpasture (1-10) 69.5%
2. Franklin Road Academy (5-7) 62.8%
3. Lipscomb Academy (1-10) 61.5%
4. Boyd Buchanan (2-8) 60.3%
5. CAK (2-9) 56.8%
6. Grace Christian- Knoxville (7-5) 55.8%
7. Evangelical Christian (4-7) 55.6%
8. FACS (2-8) 54.8%
9. University School of Jackson (7-5) 54.0%
10. Harding Academy (3-8) 52.2%
Division II Class AAA Opp. Success
1. Baylor (4-8) 69.3%
2. MUS (6-6) 66.4%
3. McCallie (8-4) 65.8%
4. Father Ryan (5-7) 60.6%
5. MBA (10-2) 58.6%
6. Brentwood Academy (11-0) 58.6%
7. Christian Brothers High (11-1) 54.3%
8. Ensworth (7-4) 53.6%
9. Briarcrest Christian (9-2) 49.3%
10. Pope John Paul II (5-6) 44.2%